TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

View Single Post

Old Oct 25th, 2008, 02:25 PM   #47
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,675
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 10/27

WTA Tour Events

Quebec City (Tier III)

1st round qualifying:
(7) Carly Gullickson (USA) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-2 6-2

No Czechs in main draw

ITF Events

Bratislava 100K+H

1st round qualifying:
Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (WC) Lucia Zavarcikova (SVK) 6-3 6-0
Romana Tabakova (SVK) d. (4) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
(5) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Veronika Kapshay (UKR) 7-5 5-7 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
(3) Petra Martic (CRO) d. Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-2 6-4
Michaella Krajicek (NED) d. (5) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-2 7-6(10)

Main Draw 1st round:
Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) d. (WC) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 6-0 3-6 6-1
(8) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (LL) Elena Bovina (RUS) 6-7(6) 7-6(3) 6-3
(3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-2
(2) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 7-5 6-7(6) 7-6(6)

Main Draw 2nd round:
(3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-4 6-0
(2) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (LL) Ana Jovanovic (SRB) 6-0 ret.

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(8) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. (3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-4 2-6 7-6(7)
(6) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (2) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Nantes 50K+H

1st round qualifying:
(3) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(3) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. Hanna Nooni (SWE) 6-2 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(3) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. (6) Violette Huck (FRA) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Claire Feuerstein (FRA) d. (7) Renata Voracova (CZE) 2-6 6-4 7-5
(WC) Yulia Fedossova (FRA) d. (Q) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-1 6-1
(5) Julie Coin (FRA) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-4

Tokyo 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Istanbul-Ted 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Lima 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Stockholm 10K

1st round qualifying:
Monika Tumova (CZE) d. Emma Flood (NOR) 6-0 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
Monika Tumova (CZE) d. Isabelle Jonsson (SWE) 6-0 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Monika Tumova (CZE) d. (4) Justyna Jegiolka (POL) 7-6(5) 6-2
(7) Eva Pigova (CZE) d. (WC) Josefin Andersson (SWE) 3-6 6-3 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Monika Tumova (CZE) d. (WC) Paulina Milosavljevic (SWE) 6-3 7-6(2)
Nicola Geuer (GER) d. (7) Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Anna Brazhnikova (SWE) d. (Q) Monika Tumova (CZE) 6-2 6-2

Ramle 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Mexico City 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Valencia 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Pretoria 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. Julia Moriarty (AUS) 6-2 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. (Q) Chane Hines (RSA) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(2) Davinia Lobbinger (BEL) d. Zuzana Linhova (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-2
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho

Last edited by Bennguin1491 : Nov 1st, 2008 at 03:01 AM.
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote