TennisForum.com - View Single Post - "Nok" Noppawan Lertcheewakarn Cheering thread

View Single Post

Old Mar 23rd, 2008, 10:40 AM   #17
country flag jirobkk
Senior Member
 
jirobkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bangkok, THAILAND
Posts: 6,915
jirobkk has a brilliant future jirobkk has a brilliant future jirobkk has a brilliant future jirobkk has a brilliant future jirobkk has a brilliant future jirobkk has a brilliant future jirobkk has a brilliant future jirobkk has a brilliant future jirobkk has a brilliant future jirobkk has a brilliant future jirobkk has a brilliant future
Re: "Nok" Noppawan Lertcheewakarn Cheering thread



Noppawan wins maiden G1 title in Sarawak

SARAWAK Malaysia March 23, 2008

Thailand No.1 junior Noppawan Lertcheewakarn captured her first-career ITF junior Grade 1 title after defeating No.16 seed Zsofia Susanyi of Hungary in girl's singles final of the 11th Sarawak Chief Minister's Cup World ITF Junior Circuit, an ITF junior Grade 1, at Sarawak Lawn Tennis Centre in Malaysia earlier today.

The Thai star, who dropped only 11 games in four matches going into the final, rallied from a 3-5 down in the final set before overwhelming 16-year-old world No.111 from Hungary in three gruelling sets 6-0, 6-7(5), 7-5 in the final contest.

It was Noppawan's first-career G1 title after bagging GB1 in Asia/Oceania Junior Closed in India last year. With 150 ITF juniors points for singles champion and 50 points for doubles semifinalists, the Chiangmai 16-year-old would be jumping into the top-10 for the first time when the combined rankings are announced next week.

Following Sarawak, Noppawan will be heading to Manila for Grade 1 Mitsubishi-Lancer International Junior Championships where the projected top five seeds are: Thailand's Noppawan Lertcheewakarn(ITF-18), Elena Chernyakova of Russia(ITF-22), Zi-Jun Yang of Hong Kong(ITF-35), Reka-Luca Jani of Hungari(ITF-40), and Misaki Doi of Japan(ITF-61).

----------------------------------------------------------------------

11th Sarawak Chief Minister's Cup World ITF Junior Circuit
Sarawak, MAS, Grade 1
Draw: 48M/48Q/24D, Surface: Hardcourt/Outdoors
Venue : Sarawak Lawn Tennis Association Centre
March 17 - 23, 2008

First round
1-LERTCHEEWAKARN Noppawan THA vs BYE
CHEN Yi-Ching TPE d. YANG Zi CHN 63 63
ROGOWSKA Olivia AUS d. LAI Cecilia MAS 60 60
14-IVAKHNENKO Valentyna UKR vs BYE
11-PEERS Sally AUS vs BYE
SUMNER Ashling AUS vs BYE
WHYBOURN Lisa GBR d. TAN Li Yun SIN 63 62
7-LINHOVA Zuzana CZE vs BYE

3-ROMPIES Jessy INA vs BYE
HOPPER Jade AUS d. MATHIS Christina AUT 63 61
NOORDIN Jawairiah MAS d. TE TAI Chelsea NZL 62 62
13-KOLESNICHENKO Aleksandra UZB vs BYE
9-BABOS Timea HUN vs BYE
TELTUMBDE Rashmi IND d. MORRIS Cody AUS 63 61
MARENKO Anna Arina RUS vs BYE
5-KICHENOK Lyudmyla UKR vs BYE

6-HOLLAND Isabella AUS vs BYE
SHAH Tanvi IND d. AGRA Jessica Marie PHI 62 62
TUMOVA Monika CZE vs BYE
10-SPREMO Milana SRB vs BYE
16-SUSANYI Zsofia HUN vs BYE
YSIDORA Grace Sari INA d. CHANG Jane MAS 60 60
LIU Ming CHN d. PRENTNER Jeannine AUT 64 3-2 Retired
4-YANG Zi Jun HKG vs BYE

8-DOI Misaki JPN vs BYE
ZHAO Di CHN d. WC-CHONG Dorothy MAS 61 62
LERTPITAKSINCHAI Nicha THA d. GUNUGANTI Janaki IND 60 61
12-KICHENOK Nadiya UKR vs BYE
15-GUMULYA Beatrice INA vs BYE
SUNDARAM Kelsey USA d. KHABIBULINA Sasha BLR 46 64 64
HUBACEK Alenka AUS vs BYE
2-JANI Reka-Luca HUN vs BYE

Second round
1-LERTCHEEWAKARN Noppawan THA d. CHEN Yi-Ching TPE 61 62
ROGOWSKA Olivia AUS d. 14-IVAKHNENKO Valentyna UKR 64 63
11-PEERS Sally AUS d. SUMNER Ashling AUS 62 67(8) 64
7-LINHOVA Zuzana CZE d. WHYBOURN Lisa GBR 62 61

3-ROMPIES Jessy INA d. HOPPER Jade AUS 63 63
13-KOLESNICHENKO Aleksandra UZB d. NOORDIN Jawairiah MAS 62 67(7) 62
9-BABOS Timea HUN d. TELTUMBDE Rashmi IND 76(4) 62
5-KICHENOK Lyudmyla UKR d.MARENKO Anna Arina RUS 61 61

6-HOLLAND Isabella AUS d. SHAH Tanvi IND 62 46 60
TUMOVA Monika CZE d. 10-SPREMO Milana SRB 63 62
16-SUSANYI Zsofia HUN d. YSIDORA Grace Sari INA 62 63
4-YANG Zi Jun HKG d. LIU Ming CHN 67(5) 64 64

8-DOI Misaki JPN d. ZHAO Di CHN 75 62
12-KICHENOK Nadiya UKR d. LERTPITAKSINCHAI Nicha THA 62 64
15-GUMULYA Beatrice INA d. SUNDARAM Kelsey USA 64 61
2-JANI Reka-Luca HUN d. HUBACEK Alenka AUS 62 63

Third round
1-LERTCHEEWAKARN Noppawan THA d. ROGOWSKA Olivia AUS 61 60
7-LINHOVA Zuzana CZE d. 11-PEERS Sally AUS 61 46 63
3-ROMPIES Jessy INA d. 13-KOLESNICHENKO Aleksandra UZB 75 2-1 Ret.
9-BABOS Timea HUN d. 5-KICHENOK Lyudmyla UKR 67(4) 62 64

TUMOVA Monika CZE d. 6-HOLLAND Isabella AUS 63 67(2) 63
16-SUSANYI Zsofia HUN d. 4-YANG Zi Jun HKG 26 61 61
12-KICHENOK Nadiya UKR d. 8-DOI Misaki JPN 60 64
15-GUMULYA Beatrice INA d. 2-JANI Reka-Luca HUN 64 63

QF
1-LERTCHEEWAKARN Noppawan THA d. 7-LINHOVA Zuzana CZE 62 62
9-BABOS Timea HUN d. 3-ROMPIES Jessy INA 61 16 61

16-SUSANYI Zsofia HUN d. TUMOVA Monika CZE 64 61
15-GUMULYA Beatrice INA d. 12-KICHENOK Nadiya UKR 62 64

SF
1-LERTCHEEWAKARN Noppawan THA d. 9-BABOS Timea HUN 63 60
16-SUSANYI Zsofia HUN d. 15-GUMULYA Beatrice INA 64 61

Final
1-LERTCHEEWAKARN Noppawan THA d. 16-SUSANYI Zsofia HUN 60 67(5) 75
__________________
jirobkk
Please visit my tennis homepage
Welcome to Jiro's webboard
Jiro's Facebook
My favorite players are Chris Evert and Jimmy Connors.
Congrats to Tammy for her fourth title in Japan Women's Open 2010.

Last edited by jirobkk : Mar 24th, 2008 at 05:29 PM.
jirobkk is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote