TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

View Single Post

Old Feb 25th, 2008, 05:21 AM   #10
country flag crazylace01
sharp as cheddar
 
crazylace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 21,036
crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 2/25

WTA Tour Events

Dubai (Tier II)

1st round qualifying:
(WC) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Katie O'Brien (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-2
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (WC) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-0 6-0

Main Draw 1st round:
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. (Q) Aiko Nakamura (JPN) 6-3 6-0
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (LL) Ai Sugiyama (JPN) 1-6 6-3 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(3) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 6-3 6-0
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-1 6-2

Memphis (Tier III)

1st round qualifying:
(7) Hana Sromova (CZE) d. (WC) Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) 7-6(2) 6-4
(2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) 6-0 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
Tanja Ostertag (GER) d. (7) Hana Sromova (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-2
(2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Martina Sucha (SVK) 6-4 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 6-1 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (1) Venus Williams (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Maret Ani (EST) 6-3 6-7(5) 7-6(3)

Main Draw 2nd round:
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-7(6) 7-5 6-1
(5) Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 4-6 6-4 7-6(5)]

Acapulco (Tier III)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Maria Emilia Salerni (ARG) 6-2 7-5
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (WC) Nadja Roma (SWE) 6-1 6-1
(3) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (Q) Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) 4-6 6-3 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(8) Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. Petra Cetkovksa (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (6) Yvonne Meusberger (AUT) 6-1 7-5
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (3) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Main Draw Quartefinals:
Jill Craybas (USA) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-4 6-1

ITF Events

Fort Walton Beach, FL 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 3-6 7-6(8) 6-4
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (Q) Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 6-1 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Madison Brengle (USA) 6-0 6-0

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (6) Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 6-3 4-6 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (5) Ye-Ra Lee (KOR) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw Final:
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (Q) Melanie Oudin (USA) 6-3 5-7 7-6(5)

Sant Boi 10K

1st round qualifying:
(10) Veronika Kolarova (CZE) d. Marta Espigado-Delgado (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-2
(6) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (WC) Cristina Rodriquez Enrich (ESP) 6-2 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. (10) Veronika Kolarova (CZE) 7-5 4-2 ret.
(6) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (WC) Sabrina Bamburac (GER) 6-2 6-2

3rd round qualifying:
(16) Laura Thorpe (FRA) d. (6) Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-4 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(LL) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. Ling Zhang (HKG) 4-6 6-1 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(LL) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (3) Anne Schaefer (GER) 2-6 7-5 7-6(4)

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(LL) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw Semifinals:
(6) Sara Del Barrio-Aragon (ESP) d. (LL) Simona Dobra (CZE) 4-0 ret.


Buchen 10K

1st round qualifying:
(11) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Katrin Schmidt (GER) 7-5 6-0
Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (12) Michaela Pochabova (SVK) 2-6 6-1 6-4

2nd round qualifying:
(2) Darija Jurak (CRO) d. (11) Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-3 6-2
(8) Constance Sibille (FRA) d. Jana Jandova (CZE) 2-6 6-1 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Irina Buryachok (UKR) 6-4 6-3
(LL) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Evelyn Mayr (ITA) 6-1 7-6(5)

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. (Q) Kristina Kucova (SVK) 7-5 6-4
(3) Carmen Klaschka (GER) d. (LL) Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-3 6-0

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(1) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Sabine Klaschka (GER) 6-4 4-6 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
(1) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. (Q) Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw Final:
(2) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (1) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-1 3-6 6-4

Wellington 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Benin City 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Congrats to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova! First Czech title of 2008!
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho

Last edited by crazylace01 : Mar 3rd, 2008 at 05:58 AM.
crazylace01 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote