TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

View Single Post

Old Feb 4th, 2008, 12:31 AM   #7
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,673
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 2/4

WTA Tour Events

Paris Indoors (Tier II)

1st round qualifying:
(1) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Bye
(WC) Aurelie Vedy (FRA) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-1 6-3
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (WC) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Anna Lapushcenkova (RUS) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
(1) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (WC) Aurelie Vedy (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (3) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 6-3 6-4

3rd round qualifying:
(1) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (7) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 6-2 6-4
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (8) Severine Bremond (FRA) 7-5 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
Alize Cornet (FRA) d. (Q) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 4-6 6-2 6-1
(Q) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-2 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(4) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. (Q) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 7-6(7) 6-2

Pattaya City (Tier IV)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-3 6-2
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Melinda Czink (HUN) 6-3 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Jill Craybas (USA) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 2-6 6-1 6-3

ITF Events

Midland, MI 75K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Melissa Torres-Sandoval (MEX) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-1 6-7(9) 6-2
Hana Sromova (CZE) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 4-6 6-4 7-5

Main Draw 2nd round:
(8) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Hana Sromova (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Sutton 25K

1st round qualifying:
(15) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Bye
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. Kelly Anderson (RSA) 7-6(1) 6-2
(16) Radana Holusova (CZE) d. Bye
Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Nadja Roma (SWE) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-4
Dianne Hollands (NZL) d. [i]Nikola Frankova (CZE)[/I 6-5 6-7(2) 7-6(2)

2nd round qualifying:
Karla Mraz (FRA) d. (15) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 3-6 7-5 6-4
(5) Anastasia Poltoratskaya (RUS) d. Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
(16) Radana Holusova (CZE) d. (WC) Hannah James (GBR) 2-6 6-2 7-5
Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (10) Lenka Winerova (SVK) 6-4 6-2

3rd round qualifying:
(6) Claire Feuernstein (FRA) d. (16) Radana Holusova (CZE) 6-2 7-5
Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Estelle Guisard (FRA) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Anna Gerasimou (GRE) 6-4 6-0
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (WC) Jocelyn Rae (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(6) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 6-2 4-6 7-6(0)
(WC) Anna Smith d. (Q) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-4
Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (8) Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (4) Naomi Cavaday (GBR) 6-1 7-6(6)
Irena Pavlovic (FRA) d. (6) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-3 6-3
(Q) Ana Savic (CRO) d. Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(WC) Amanda Elliott (GBR) d. (7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Irena Pavlovic (FRA) 1-6 7-6(3) 6-1

Main Draw Semifinals:
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (WC) Amanda Elliott (GBR) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw Final:
(Q) Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 7-5 6-0

Mildura 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Cali 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Vale Do Lobo 10K

1st round qualifying:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Sheryl Gershon (USA) 6-4 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
(6) Claire Lablans (NED) d. Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
Dominika Nociarova (SVK) d. Katerina Bohmova (CZE) 6-1 6-4

Mallorca 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho

Last edited by Bennguin1491 : Feb 12th, 2008 at 09:52 PM.
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote