TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

View Single Post

Old Jan 20th, 2008, 06:03 PM   #5
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,677
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 1/21

WTA Tour Events

Australian Open (GS)

No Czechs remaining

ITF Events

Waikoloa, HI 50K

1st round qualifying:
(3) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(3) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. Piia Suomalainen (FIN) 6-1 6-2

3rd round qualifying:
Alexandra Podkolzina (USA) d. (3) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-2 7-5

Grenoble 10K

1st round qualifying:
Petra Krejsova (CZE) d. (WC) Alice Hofer (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Conny Perin (SUI) d. Lucie Sipkova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. Marie Menacer (FRA) 6-2 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
Petra Krejsova (CZE) d. Clothilde Falconetti (FRA) 6-3 6-3
(6) Marion Gaud (FRA) d. Barbora Krtickova (CZE) 6-4 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(1) Sherezad Benemar (FRA) d. Petra Krejsova (CZE) 6-4 7-5

No Czechs in main draw

Kaarst 10K

1st round qualifying:
Marine Verbeken (BEL) d. Barbora Bachmannova (CZE) 4-6 6-1 7-6(1)
(14) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. Bye
(4) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. Bye
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. Eleonor Picot (FRA) 6-3 5-7 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
(14) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. Florence Na (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Lisanne Van Riet (NED) d. (4) Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-3 7-5
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. (11) Edyta Cieplucha (POL) 6-4 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(14) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. (3) Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 0-6 6-2 7-6
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. (8) Maxi Ehmer (GER) 4-6 6-1 3-0 ret.

Main Draw 1st round:
(SE) Renee Reinhard (NED) d. (1) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Kateryna Avdiyenko (UKR) d. (Q) Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) 6-3 7-5
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (Q) Marlot Meddens (NED) 6-4 6-4
(2) Caroline Maes (BEL) d. (Q) Pavla Smidova (CZE) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (2) Caroline Maes (BEL) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Monika Pochabova (SVK) 6-0 5-7 6-3

Main Draw Semifinals:
(3) Neuza Silva (POR) d. Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 7-5 6-3

Wrexham 10K

1st round qualifying:
Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Emily Askew (GBR) 6-2 6-0
(8) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (4) Leonie Mekel (NED) 7-5 6-1
(8) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Elizabeth Ullathorne (GBR) 6-1 6-4

3rd round qualifying:
Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Lisa Whybourn (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(8) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) 7-5 2-6 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (LL) Diana Erikson (SWE) 6-3 6-4
(Q) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (Q) Dianne Hollands (NZL) 6-3 6-1
(2) Laura Haberkorn (GER) d. (Q) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 6-2 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (WC) Stephanie Cornish (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(Q) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (2) Laura Haberkorn (GER) 6-3 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(Q) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (7) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 1-6 6-4 6-3

Main Draw Semifinals:
(Q) Elena Kulikova (RUS) d. (Q) Jana Jandova (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-2
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho

Last edited by Bennguin1491 : Jan 29th, 2008 at 08:33 PM. Reason: updating scores!
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote