TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

View Single Post

Old Jan 16th, 2008, 09:49 PM   #4
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,728
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 1/14

WTA Tour Events

Australian Open (GS)

Qualifying rounds: see previous post

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 2-6 6-4 8-6
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE)
(17) Shahar Peer d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-2 2-6 6-0
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU) 6-3 6-0
Catalina Castano (COL) d. (22) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-1 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. Alicia Molik (AUS)6-2 6-3

Main Draw 3rd round:
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. Ai Sugiyama (JPN) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw 4th round:
(7) Serena Williams (USA) d. (12) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 6-3 6-4

ITF Events

Surprise, AZ 25K

1st round qualifying:
(3) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. Sophie Lefevre (FRA)6-4 6-3
Aleksandra Malyarchikova (BLR) d. Petra Padalikova (CZE) 4-6 6-3 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
Irina Falconi (USA) d. (3) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-1 6-3

No Czechs in main draw

Stuttgart 10K

1st round qualifying:
(13) Marlena Metzinger (AUT) d. Pavla Smidova (CZE) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Elizaveta Tochilovskaya (RUS) 6-2 6-4
Radana Holusova (CZE) d. (8) Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) 7-5 4-6 7-5
(2) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. Evelyn Mayr (ITA) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Sandra Martinovic (BIH) d. Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 6-2 7-6(5)
Diana Nakic (SLO) d. Radana Holusova (CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-2
(2) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (Q) Aleksandra Grela (POL) 6-3 7-5

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(2) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. Claire De Gubernatis (FRA) 6-3 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
Nicole Riner (SUI) d. (2) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-1

Sunderland 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (WC) Natasha Marks (GBR) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Amanda Elliot (GBR) 3-6 6-0 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(Q) Nadja Roma (SWE) d. (7) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 2-6 7-6(2) 6-2
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho

Last edited by Bennguin1491 : Jan 20th, 2008 at 05:58 PM.
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote