TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

View Single Post

Old Jan 5th, 2008, 12:15 AM   #3
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,342
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 1/7

WTA Tour Events

Australian Open (GS)

1st round qualifying:
Nika Ozegovic (CRO) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-3 3-6 6-4
(5) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Neuza Silva (POR) 7-6(5) 6-2
(24) Olivia Sanchez (FRA) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 6-1 6-4
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Angelika Roesch (GER) 7-6(6) 6-4
(9) Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-2 6-1
Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Yurika Sema (JPN) 6-3 3-6 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (5) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-0 7-6(3)
(11) Meng Yuan d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 1-6 6-1 6-2

Sydney (Tier II)

1st round qualifying:
Julie Ditty (USA) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-2 6-3
(8) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Melinda Czink (HUN) 6-0 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (8) Klara Zakopalova 6-2 6-0

Main Draw 1st round:
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (WC) Alicia Molik (AUS) 7-6(2) 7-6(10)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. (Q) Camille Pin (FRA) 6-1 2-6 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Justine Henin (BEL) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) w/o
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. (6) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. (3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 6-4 4-6 6-4

Main Draw Semifinals:
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 7-5 7-6(4)

Hobart (Tier IV)

1st round qualifying:
(8) Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-0 6-1
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 2-6 6-4 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
(3) Ashley Harkleroad (USA) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 4-6 6-1 6-4

No Czechs in main draw

ITF Events

St. Leo - Tampa Bay 25K

1st round qualifying:
Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Alena Nogolova (CZE) 6-2 6-3
(A) Megan Moulton-Levy (JAM) d. Petra Mokra (CZE) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(WC) Alexis Gordon (USA) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 3-6 6-0 6-0
__________________

tazer.bennie.sharpie.<3

Last edited by Bennguin1491 : Jan 12th, 2008 at 01:23 AM.
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote