TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Mixed results

Thread: Mixed results
View Single Post

Old Mar 22nd, 2007, 06:48 AM   #29
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
US Mixed doubles 1933-1939

1933

Quarter Finals
HE Vines/ E Ryan d. Jansen/ Miss P Palfrey 62 62
FJ Perry/ Miss D Round d. Parker/ Miss Babcock 64 64
GM Lott/ S Palfrey d. Avory/ Mrs Michell 97 62
Crawford/ Miss Scriven d. Stoefen/ Miss Sharp 64 46 62


Semi Finals
HE Vines/ E Ryan d. FJ Perry/ Miss D Round 62 64
GM Lott/ S Palfrey d. Crawford/ Miss Scriven 108 63


Final
HE Vines/ E Ryan d. GM Lott/ S Palfrey 119 61



************************************************** *****************************

1934

First Round
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan bye
S Brubans/ Mrs S Brubans bye
W Hines/ Mrs D Andrus d. D McClaren/ Ann Parry 64 75
FHD Wilde/ K Stammers d. Sidney Wood/ Mrs Sidney Wood bye
FA Parker/ C Babcock d. Bart Pfingst/ Mrs B Pfingst 62 63
WT Tilden 3rd/ Miss Charlotte Darling d. WJ Cloither Jr/ Mrs Alfred Hunter 63 60
J Tidball/ Miss Theodosla Smith d. LA Baker/ Mrs CH Thayer 62 57 55 retired
R Menzel/ MA Thomas d. Dr Carl Fischer/ Catherine Kendig 62 62

GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. William Nassau/ Olga Kallos 60 62
FX Shields/ Mrs Maud Barber Wallach d. A Bruneau/ Esther Daly 61 64
J van Ryn/ J Cruickshank d. M le Favre/ Laura Pittenger 60 61
VG Kirby/ F James d. A Hendrix/ Mrs Harrison Smith 63 62
WL Allison/ Mrs M van Ryn d. R deMott/ Cecile Bowes 60 60
William J Cloither/ Mrs WJ Cloither bye
Rowland Evans/ JW Sargent bye
FJ Perry/ B Nuthall bye


Second Round
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan d. S Brubans/ Mrs S Brubans 62 60
FHD Wilde/ K Stammers d. W Hines/ Mrs D Andrus 64 75
FA Parker/ C Babcock d. WT Tilden 3rd/ Miss Charlotte Darling 60 62
R Menzel/ MA Thomas d. J Tidball/ Miss Theodosla Smith 36 61 75

GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. FX Shields/ Mrs Maud Barber Wallach 61 62
VG Kirby/ F James d. J van Ryn/ J Cruickshank 36 64 63
WL Allison/ Mrs M van Ryn d. William J Cloither/ Mrs WJ Cloither 62 64
FJ Perry/ B Nuthall d. Rowland Evans/ JW Sargent 62 63


Quarter Finals
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan d. FHD Wilde/ K Stammers 86 46 1412
FA Parker/ C Babcock d. R Menzel/ MA Thomas 46 60 64
GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. VG Kirby/ F James 63 36 64
FJ Perry/ B Nuthall d. WL Allison/ Mrs van Ryn 64 75


Semi Finals
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan d. FA Parker/ C Babcock 119 63
GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. FJ Perry/ B Nuthall 46 86 75**


Final
GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. LR Stoefen/ E Ryan 46 1311 62


** Perry/ Nuthall led 64 53 with Perry to serve. The unexpected loss of the game upset Perry's concentration and Lott and Jacobs then gained the upper hand. It was played in falling darkness.


************************************************** *****************************

1935

Quarter Finals
J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn d. JD Budge/ F James 86 16 64
E Maier/ S Palfrey Fabyan d. GS Mangin/ J Sharp 63 63
CG Mako/ MR King d. WL Allison/ H Jacobs 36 64 60
R Menzel/ KE Stammers d. W Hines/ CA Babcock 63 36 75


Semi Finals
E Maier/ S Palfrey Fabyan d. J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn 36 63 63
R Menzel/ KE Stammers d. CG Mako/ MR King 86 64


Final
E Maier/ S Palfrey Fabyan d. R Menzel/ KE Stammers 63 36 64



************************************************** *****************************

1936


First Round
D Robinson/ Margaret Anderson d. William J Cloither Jr/ Alice Burrage 86 62
GS Mangin/ K Stammers d. A Hendrix/ Evangeline McLennan 62 61
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. P Pellizza/ Eleanor Dawson 62 61

All others had byes


Second Round
WL Allison/ H Jacobs d. G Glidden/ Dorrance Chase 75 63
L Tiers/ Gussie Raegener d. A Jarvis/ Nrs CB Mabley 46 61 62
J Gow/ Mrs EK Nash d. DD Niles/ Louise Blackman 64 61
J Brugnon/ Dawn Owen d. H Perkins/ Louise Hedlund 61 75
CG Mako/ A Marble d. H Thompson/ JG Beech 62 62
G Hall/ Jane Stanton d. RB Thurber/ Elizabeth Blackman61 61 61
J Palfrey/ Joanna Palfrey d. TE Jansen Jr/ Mrs HR Guild 63 63
GS Mangin/ K Stammers d. D Robinson/ Margaret Anderson 61 61

JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. J Hunt/ Dorothy Bundy 62 61
W Sabin/ Virginia Rice Johnson d. H Culley/ M Osborne 63 61
A Bruneau/ Patsy Hiller d. L Tower/ Isobel Lawrence 64 63
B Destremau/ GW Wheeler d. N Drake/ Ottillie Gaertner 61 63
J McDiarmid/ Mrs M Gladman van Ryn d. J Stork/ Charlotte Darling 63 63
R Riggs/ Theodosia Smith d. W RObertson/ Pat Owen 63 36 63
H Surface/ Helen Pedersen d. S Rodman/ Eleanor Ciccone 75 64
Y Petra/ C Babcock d. D Leavens/ Eunice Dean 64 63


Third Round
WL Allison/ H Jacobs d. L Tiers/ Gussie Raegener 61 64
J Brugnon/ Dawn Owen d. J Gow/ Mrs EK Nash 68 64 63
CG Mako/ A Marble d. G Hall/ Jane Stanton 64 46 61
GS Mangin/ K Stammers d. J Palfrey/ Joanna Palfrey 63 64

JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ Virginia Rice Johnson 63 60
B Destremau/ GW Wheeler d. A Bruneau/ Patsy Hiller 61 61
J McDiarmid/ Mrs M Gladman van Ryn d. R Riggs/ Theodosia Smith 62 62
Y Petra/ C Babcock d. H Surface/ Helen Pedersen 60 61


Quarter Finals
WL Allison/ H Jacobs d. J Brugnon/ D Owen 63 62
CG Mako/ A Marble d. GS Mangin/ K Stammers 79 75 64
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. B Destremau/ GW Wheeler 60 64
J McDiarmid/ Mrs M Gladman van Ryn d. Y Petra/ C Babcock 64 63


Semi Finals
CG Mako/ A Marble d. WL Allison/ H Jacobs wo
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. J McDiarmid/ Mrs van Ryn 63 62


Final
CG Mako/ A Marble d. JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan 63 62



************************************************** *****************************


1937


Quarter Finals
J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus d. G Mako/ A Marble 60 63
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 63 61
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. RL Riggs/ DM Bundy 61 36 62
W Sabin/ H Jacobs d. G von Cramm/ M Horn 75 75


Semi Finals
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus 62 63
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ H Jacobs 62 64


Final
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin 62 810 60



************************************************** *****************************

1938

First Round
Bobby Riggs/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Jacques Brugnon/ Patricia Canning 7-5 6-1
Bill Robertson/ Dorothy Wightman d. Watson Washburn/ Mary Whittemore 6-1 6-4
H York III/ Polly Morrill d. Mr & Mrs S.V Brubans 6-1 6-1
Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne d. Verne Hughes/ Barbara Winslow 6-1 6-2
Wilmer Allison/ Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Joseph Hunt/ Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-1 11-9
Lewis Wetherell/ Virginia Rice Johnson d. Eric Filby/ Dorothy Bundy 6-2 4-6 6-4
Mort Ballagh/ Margaret Osborne d. Charles Hare/ Margot Lumb 10-8 6-2
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Owen Anderson/ Patricia Henry 6-4 6-3

Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Robert Mouvet/ Marjorie Morrill Painter 6-2 6-2
Welby Van Horn/ Marilyn McRae d. Franjo Kukuljevic/ Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-4 6-4
Frank Kovacs/ Virginia Wolfenden d. William Clothier/ Mrs. Prizer 6-2 6-2
Len Schwartz/ Dorothy Stevenson d. GP Hughes/ Katherine Stammers 8-6 6-2
Sidney Wood/ Dorothy Workman d. Hugh. Thompson/ Cissy Madden 6-2 7-5
Jack Kramer/ Joan Bigler d. J. G. Palfrey/ Mrs. A.D. Hill 6-4 7-5
Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman d. Franjo Puncec/ Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-3
Ronald Shayes/ Janes Stanton d. Yvon Petra/ Simone Mathieu 6-4 6-8 6-3


Second Round
Bobby Riggs/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Bill Robertson/ Dorothy Wightman 61 62
Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne d. H York III/ Polly Morrill 60 61
Wilmer Allison/ Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Lewis Wetherell/ Virginia Rice Johnson 64 97
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Mort Ballagh/ Margaret Osborne 57 64 108

Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Welby Van Horn/ Marilyn McRae 62 810 62
Frank Kovacs/ Virginia Wolfenden d. Len Schwartz/ Dorothy Stevenson 16 64 86
Sidney Wood/ Dorothy Workman d. Jack Kramer/ Joan Bigler 63 62
Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman d. Ronald Shayes/ Janes Stanton 61 60


Quarter Finals
Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne d. Bobby Riggs/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 97 62
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Wilmer Allison/ Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn 62 26 86
Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Frank Kovacs/ Virginia Wolfenden 64 63
Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman d. Sidney Wood/ Dorothy Workman 63 75


Semi Finals
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne 7-5 6-4
Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman 6-3 6-3


Final
Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne 6-1 6-2


************************************************** *****************************


1939


First Round
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. Giles/ Cummings 62 61
Dowson/ Carter d. Mr & Mrs Major 62 62
J Hunt/ Workman d. York/ Morrill 62 63
Hare/ Hardwick d. G Hunt/ Knowles 62 108
Sabin/ Jacobs d. Toley/ Mme Henrotin 75 26 1311
Mulloy/ Scott d. Roberts/ Mrs Painter 64 86
Doeg/ Bundy d. Surface/ Wolfenden 46 86 64
Bromwich/ Mme Mathieu d. Froehling/ S Madden 64 63

Hopman/ Marble d. Kramer/ Arnold 63 62
F Guernsey/ Brown d. Grant/ Canning 36 75 75
Robertson/ Xydis d. Lewis/ Baba Madden 16 60 75
Crawford/ Nuthall d. Hudlow/ Johnston 60 63
Riggs/ Stammers d. Bickel/ Mrs Johnson 64 63
Bobbitt/ McRae d. Destremau/ Mrs Andrus 57 108 64
Van Horn/ Bradley d. Schroeder/ Mrs Gross 26 63 62
Hecht/ Mrs Hammersley d. Cloither/ Cloither 60 61


Second Round
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. Dowson/ Carter 61 61
J Hunt/ Workman d. Hare/ Hardwick 63 64
Mulloy/ Scott d. Sabin/ Jacobs 62 57 64
Bromwich/ Mme Mathieu d. Doeg/ Bundy 64 63

Hopman/ Marble d. F Guernsey/ Brown 61 64
Crawford/ Nuthall d. Robertson/ Xydis 60 60
Riggs/ Stammers d. Bobbitt/ McRae 64 36 63
Hecht/ Mrs Hammersley d. Van Horn/ Bradley 75 75


Quarter Finals
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. J Hunt/ Workman 64 62
Mulloy/ Scott d. Bromwich/ Mme Mathieu 06 64 62
Hopman/ Marble d. Crawford/ Nuthall 57 61 64
Riggs/ Stammers d. Hecht/ Mrs Hammersley 75 75


Semi Finals
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. Mulloy/ Scott 61 97
Hopman/ Marble d. Riggs/ Stammers 60 64


Final
H Hopman/ A Marble d. ET Cooke/ Mrs S Palfrey Fabyan 97 61


**
American Seeds
1. Hopman/ Marble
2. Cooke/ Palfrey Fabyan
3. Sabin/ Jacobs
4. Riggs/ Stammers


Foreign Seeds
1. Bromwich/ Mathieu
2. Hecht/ Hammersley
3. Hare/ Hardwick
4. Crawford/ Nuthall
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote