TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Mixed results

Thread: Mixed results
View Single Post

Old Mar 22nd, 2007, 06:45 AM   #27
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
US Mixed doubles 1913-1925

************************************************** ************************
1913


First Round
R Evans/ Miss White bye
H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey bye
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston bye
G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas bye
A Thayer/ Miss Carey bye
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. FR Kirkland/ Miss Coates wo
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. J Rowland/ Miss Helen Alexander 86 61
WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams d. F Newhold/ Mrs H Krumbhaar 63 64

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. CB Jennings/ Miss Hollis 63 75
Disston/ Mrs Grant bye
J Thayer/ Miss Clark bye
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Cheston/ Miss Cheston 61 62
WS Thompson/ HA Sands bye
F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar bye


Second Round
R Evans/ Miss White d. H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 06 1210 63
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas 60 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. A Thayer/ Miss Carey 62 60
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams 63 68 60

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. Disston/ Mrs Grant 62 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Thayer/ Miss Clark 60 63
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. H Houston/ Miss Thompson 64 63
WS Thompson/ HA Sands d. F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar 61 79 64


Quarter Finals
R Evans/ Miss White d. CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston 79 61 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. HA Sands/ Mrs Paul 46 60 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright 63 86
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. WS Thompson/ HA Sands 64 36 64


Semi Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. R Evans/ Miss White 62 26 64
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. A Kennedy/ Miss Baker 60 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green 75 75



************************************************** ****************************

1914


First Round
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne bye
WM Humphrey/ Miss Taylor bye
AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston bye
Dr EB Dewhurst/ Miss Elisabeth Moore d. ED Toland Jr/ Miss Henry 75 64
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. Wallace F Johnson/ Miss Isabel Pendleton 63 26 64
FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan d. HM Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 46 86 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. JS Disston Jr/ Miss Molla Thayer 75 86
LC Lewis/ Miss Sarah Nielson d. AM Watts/ Miss Adelaide Collins 60 46 86

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. Edmund Thayer/ Miss Eliza Fox 64 75
CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Frederick Kirkland/ Miss Mary Coates 63 61
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. CB Jennings/ Miss Alberta Weber 86 63
JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White d. LR Landreth/ S Myers 62 64
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers bye
WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan bye
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams bye
Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris bye


Second Round
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. WM Humphrey/ Miss Taylor 61 60
AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. Dr EB Dewhurst/ Miss Elisabeth Moore 61 68 75
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan 61 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. LC Lewis/ Miss Sarah Nielson 62 63

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 64 61
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White 62 46 63
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan 62 61
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams d. Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris 61 97


Quarter Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston 64 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey 75 64
AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe 36 63 62
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams 61 68 62


Semi Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard 64 63
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith 61 46 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers 61 64



************************************************** ****************************

1915


Final
HC Johnson/ Mrs GW Wightman d. IC Wright/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 60 61


************************************************** ****************************

1916


Final
WE Davis/ Evelyn Sears d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 64 75


************************************************** ****************************

1917


Final
IC Wright/ M Bjurstedt Mallory d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 1012 61 63


************************************************** ****************************

1918


Final
IC Wright/ Mrs GW Wightman d. FB Alexander/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 62 64


************************************************** ****************************

1919


Final
V Richards/ M Zinderstein Jessup d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 26 119 62


************************************************** ****************************

1920


Final
WF Johnson/ Mrs GW Wightman d. C Biddle/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 64 63


************************************************** ****************************

1921


Final
WM Johnston/ MK Browne d. WT Tilden/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 36 64 63


************************************************** ****************************

1922

First Round
WT Tilden/ M Bjurstedt Mallory d. W Johnson/ Mrs Sobst 60 60
? rest of first round

Second Round
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. P Neer/ Gardner 64 1012 62
C Lockhorn/ Gilleaudeau d. A Reggio/ Mungard 64 62
Johnston/ Sears bye
Seabury/ Trumbull bye
Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey bye
J Wheelwright/ Thatcher d. WL Pate/ Green 63 36 63
WE Davis/ Sigourney d. E Hooker/ Neyhart 63 63
H Guild/ M Bayard d. A Chapin Jr/ Mungen 62 63

WT Tilden/ Mallory d. Plimpton/ Newton 61 60
Wesbrook/ Ballin d. J Nicholl/ Anderson 62 64
S Hardy/ Hooker d. J Alonso/ Carbiere 63 61
SH Voshell/ Briggs d. N Niles/ Marchesa Tennant 64 60
Count DeGomar/ Henry d. J Fenno Jr/ Fenno 46 64 63
J Borotra/ Bundy bye
Beals/ Williard bye
WE Alonso/ Walsh d. Howard Cordes/ Mrs Cordes 62 62


Third Round
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. C Lockhorn/ Gilleaudeau 61 63
Johnston/ Sears d. Seabury/ Trumbull 63 63
Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey d. J Wheelwright/ Thatcher 62 64
WE Davis/ Sigourney d. H Guild/ M Bayard 61 64

WT Tilden/ Mallory d. Wesbrook/ Ballin 75 63
SH Voshell/ Briggs d. S Hardy/ Hooker 79 63 63
J Borotra/ Bundy d. Count DeGomar/ Henry 64 62
WE Alonso/ Walsh d. Beals/ Williard 61 75


Quarter Finals
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. Johnston/ Sears 64 64
Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey d. WE Davis/ Sigourney 61 57 63
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. SH Voshell/ Briggs 61 63
J Borotra/ Bundy d. WE Alonso/ Walsh 62 108


Semi Finals
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey wo
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. J Borotra/ Bundy 64 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. H Kinsey/ H Wills 64 63


************************************************** *****************************

1923


Final
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. JB Hawkes/ K McKane 63 26 108


************************************************** *****************************

1924


Final
V Richards/ H Wills d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 68 75 60


************************************************** ****************************

1925

First Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory bye
Chapin/ Mrs Hubbard bye
Guild/ Miss Bayard d. Johnston/ Miss Sears 63 63
Lacoste/ Miss Fry d. Daley Jr/ Mrs Morris 62 75
Gardner/ Mrs Corbiere d. Lott/ Miss Jacobs 63 108
Pearson/ Mrs Jessup d. Thayer/ Mrs Godfrey 63 108
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. Wheelwright/ Miss Bright 62 61
White/ Miss Gardner bye


Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Butler/ Mrs Butler61 62
Johnson/ Miss Mumford d. Flaquer/ Mrs Trumbull 64 36 63
Mercur/ Miss Sigourney d. J Alonso/ Mrs Bundy 62 57 75
Brugnon/ Miss Colyer d. Decugis/ Miss Palfrey 62 63
Williams/ Miss Hosmer d. Stadel/ Miss Weymouth 62 97
Alonso/ Mrs Chambers bye
Van Allen/ Miss Wickes bye
Borotra/ E Ryan bye


Second Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. Chapin/ Mrs Hubbard 63 63
Guild/ Miss Bayard d. Lacoste/ Miss Fry 86 75
Pearson/ Mrs Jessup d. Gardner/ Mrs Corbiere 75 62
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. White/ Miss Gardner 61 62

Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Johnson/ Miss Mumford 64 63
Brugnon/ Miss Colyer d. Mercur/ Miss Sigourney 64 26 62
Alonso/ Mrs Chambers d. Williams/ Miss Hosmer 62 64
Borotra/ E Ryan d. Van Allen/ Miss Wickes 63 62


Quarter Finals
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. Guild/ Miss Bayard 63 75
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. Pearson/ Mrs Jessup 86 97
Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Brugnon/ Miss Colyer 61 810 64
Borotra/ E Ryan d. Alonso/ Mrs Chambers 86 97


Semi Finals
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. WT Tilden/ M Mallory 61 61
Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Borotra/ E Ryan 64 63


Final
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. Richards/ Miss Harvey 62 64



************************************************** ****************************
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote