TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Mixed results

Thread: Mixed results
View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2007, 10:08 AM   #19
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
Wimbledon mixed 1949-1951

1949


(80 pairs)

First Round
F Sedgman/ M Menzies d. RA Abdesselam/ AM Seghers 63 63
HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. C Grandet/ A McGuire 68 61 108
D Mitic/ PF Hermsen d. ED Andrews/ MR King 61 60
NM Cockburn/ E Watermeyer d. WC Shute/ AL Morgan 62 64
E Wittmann/ RF Woodgate d. DA SAmaai/ M Buxton Knight 64 36 75
HF David/ PF Glover d. H Hounder/ E Sutz 62 64
G Worthington/ T Long d. B Kozeluh/ GR Lines 62 61
R Colin/ J Boutin d. JM Lloyd/ J David 62 64

M Matous/ H Straubeova d. DG Snart/ JWK Stork 64 61
R Buser/ V Rigollet d. RE Carter/ EMS Andrews 63 63
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. J Bartoli/MI Maier 60 64
NR Lewis/ GE Woodgate d. M Talaat/ G Grevis 63 64
GE Brown/ J Fitch d. W Skonecki/ L Andersen wo
LE Cater/ AC Brighton d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 62 68 64
H Billington/ Mrs H Billington d. JR Mansell/ EA Middleton 75 64
HA Coldham/ PA O'Connell d. PE Hare/ HR Phillips 16 63 62


48 byes

Second Round

JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. SLR Sawhney/ JJ Walker Smith 60 60
DC Coombe/ NW Blair d. K Feher/ S Kormoczy wo
TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler d. T Haanes/ V Boyer 64 60
DW Butler/ BE Hilton d. F Puncec/ M Isaac 63 57 61
A Shaffei/ B Venter d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 06 86 64'
R Balbiers/ S Fry d. H Redl/ H Doleschell 46 62 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. SGF Nimr/ SH Hammersley 60 62
CFO Lister/ EC Peters d. GD Oakley/ P Rodgers 75 63
H Weiss/ Mrs H Weiss d. R Falkenburg/ G Moran wo
AL Proctor/ ARN Feiron d. E Mandelbaum/ J Riba 63 46 64
T Johansson/ B Gulbrandsson d. P Geelhand/ J Hibbert 36 64 86
P Remy/ N Adamson d. GI Bayley/ DL Coutts 63 36 63
F Sedgman/ M Menzies d. HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott 64 63
NM Cockburn/ E Watermeyer d. D Mitic/ PF Hermsen 64 64
E Wittmann/ RF Woodgate d. HF David/ PF Glover 63 75
G Worthington/ T Long d. R Colin/ J Boutin 60 61

M Matous/ H Straubeova d. R Buser/ V Rigollet 64 64
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. NR Lewis/ GE Woodgate 64 1210
GE Brown/ J Fitch d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 62 63
HA Coldham/ PA O'Connell d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 63 75
Dm Bull/ EM Wilford d. M Coen/ M de Borman 57 63 1311
F Ampon/ GP Butler d. J Thomas/ J Mercellin 62 61
EE Fannin/ HP Ribhany d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 64 64]
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. WT Anderson/ G Hoahing 62 62
AJ Mottram/ J Gannon d. C Spychala/ G Walter 46 63 63
M del Bello/ A Bossi d. CJ Hovell/ O Anderson 75 36 63
A Hamburger/ KLA Tuckey d. I Tloczynski/ RM Dowdeswell 63 86
NE Hessen/ L Schou Nielsen d. HGN Cooper/ M Lagerborg 61 61
AC van Swol/ WCJ Halford d. S Levy/ R Stone 63 64
E Cochell/ PC Todd d. D Vad/ M Wolf Peterdy wo
E Bjerre/ EM Fog d. GP Jackson/ JJ Fitzgibbon 36 64 75
OW Sidwell/ W du Pont d. GRB Meredith/ BJS Gourlay 60 60


Third Round
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. DC Coombe/ NW Blair 62 62
DW Butler/ BE Hilton d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 62 75
R Balbiers/ S Fry d. A Shaffei/ B Venter 86 64
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. CFO Lister/ EC Peters 62 63
H Weiss/ Mrs H Weiss d. AL Proctor/ ARN Feiron 62 64
T Johansson/ B Gulbrandsson d. P Remy/ N Adamson 64 57 63
F Sedgman/ M Menzies d. NM Cockburn/ E Watermeyer 61 64
G Worthington/ T Long d. E Wittmann/ RF Woodgate 63 62

M Matous/ H Straubeova d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 86 86
GE Brown/ J Fitch d. HA Coldham/ PA O'Connell 62 75
F Ampon/ GP Butler d. Dm Bull/ EM Wilford 26 64 61
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. EE Fannin/ HP Ribhany 62 61
AJ Mottram/ J Gannon d. M del Bello/ A Bossi 62 62
A Hamburger/ KLA Tuckey d. NE Hessen/ L Schou Nielsen 63 26 64
E Cochell/ PC Todd d. AC van Swol/ WCJ Halford 61 62
OW Sidwell/ W du Pont d. E Bjerre/ EM Fog 62 61


Fourth Round
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. DW Butler/ BE Hilton 60 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. R Balbiers/ S Fry 64 61
T Johansson/ B Gulbrandsson d. H Weiss/ Mrs H Weiss 63 57 75
G Worthington/ T Long d. F Sedgman/ M Menzies 36 64 108

GE Brown/ J Fitch d. M Matous/ H Straubeova 60 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. F Ampon/ GP Butler 63 62
AJ Mottram/ J Gannon d. A Hamburger/ KLA Tuckey 62 46 75
OW Sidwell/ W du Pont d. E Cochell/ PC Todd 64 36 63


Quarter Finals
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 36 97 60
G Worthington/ T Long d. T Johansson/ B Gulbrandsson 97 61
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GE Brown/ J Fitch 36 64 63
OW Sidwell/ W du Pont d. AJ Mottram/ J Gannon 61 64


Semi Finals
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. G Worthington/ T Long 61 62
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. OW Sidwell/ W du Pont 64 79 63


Final
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. JE Bromwich/ L Brough 97 911 75


************************************************** *********************

1950


(80 pairs)

First Round
N Nath/ HR Phillips d. N Kumar/ BW Knott 46 75 63
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. JR Statham/ H Fletcher 63 61
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. C Spychala/ G Watter 63 46 119
J Brichant/ GP Butler d. HF David/ PF Glover 61 63
J Sanglier/ M Galtier d. WT Anderson/ JSV Partridge 97 97
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. JM Lloyd/ J David 61 46 62
R del Bello/ M Isaac d. CJ Hovell/ GE Woodgate 26 62 75
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. J Haames/ DL Wedderburn 64 63

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. M Talaat/ EA Middleton 61 64
DW Butler/ JJ Walker Smith d. HT Baxter/ VS Thomas 97 64
JAT Horn/ RF Woodgate d. A Lemyze/ H Dubois 63 26 63
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. AC van Swol/ N Morrison 64 108
M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon d. DM Bull/ EC Peters 68 63 63
P Molloy/ M Barnett d. J Ducos/ AM Seghers 63 36 63
I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford d. P Geelhand/ F Martin Davies 63 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. NE Hessen/ M van Leer 61 61


48 byes

Second Round
W Talbert/ W du Pont d. MG Rose/ KLA Tuckey 64 46 63
H Billington/ Mrs H Billington d. HF Walton/ J Hibbert 64 60
D Mitic/ PE Ward d. FH Ampon/ SH Hammersley 60 36 63
AK Quist/ G Moran d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 64 75
H Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott d. JL Deloford/ PJ Curry 63 46 63
G Worthington/ T Long d. DK Bose/ M Brain 60 61
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 62 64
M Coen/ RD McKelvie d. GI Bayley/ DL Coutts 26 75 61
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. MF Mohtadi/ G Kornfeld 60 62
LE Cater/ AC Brighton d. T Johansson/ B Sanden 63 16 63
OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany d. P Washer/ H Weiss 36 63 75
P Chatrier/ G Jamain d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 108 60
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. N Nath/ HR Phillips 62 61
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ GP Butler 79 62 64
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. J Sanglier/ M Galtier 61 61
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. R del Bello/ M Isaac 63 75

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. DW Butler/ JJ Walker Smith 61 63
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. JAT Horn/ RF Woodgate 64 63
P Molloy/ M Barnett d. M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon 63 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford 64 63
H Weiss/ D Head d. RF Egan/ M Brennan 60 61
GD Oakley/ B Knapp d. BW Rooke/ EMS Andrews 36 64 62
DC Coombe/ EM Wilford d. R Guise/ DR Bocquet 86 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. C Grandet/ A Varin 62 61
C Carmona/ GC Hoahing d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 36 75 61
K McGregor/ S Fry d. G Delhomme/ G Bucaille 61 64
E Morea/ B Scofield d. SLR Sawhney/ R Anderson 62 62
V Seixas/ B Rosenquest d. P Blondel/ V Rigollet 61 62
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. EJ Filby/ PL Cowney 46 64 62
V Canapele/ L Manfredi d. A Huber/ E Neumann 16 64 63
S Davidson/ M Lagerborg d. EC Ford/ P Rodgers 63 46 1210
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. D Lurie/ S Glietenberg 64 61


Third Round
W Talbert/ W du Pont d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 63 62
AK Quist/ G Moran d. D Mitic/ PE Ward 63 75
G Worthington/ T Long d. H Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott 63 108
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Coen/ RD McKelvie 63 64
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 64 64
OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany d. P Chatrier/ G Jamain 63 61
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 62 61
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. G Caccia/ A Bossi 63 64

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen 61 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. P Molloy/ M Barnett 61 62
H Weiss/ D Head d. GD Oakley/ B Knapp 63 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 86 75
K McGregor/ S Fry d. C Carmona/ GC Hoahing 62 60
E Morea/ B Scofield d. V Seixas/ B Rosenquest 75 63
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. V Canapele/ L Manfredi 63 64
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. S Davidson/ M Lagerborg 60 61


Fourth Round
AK Quist/ G Moran d. W Talbert/ W du Pont 63 62
G Worthington/ T Long d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 63 36 62
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany 64 60
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. H Wilton/ L Schmier 62 62

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. B Patty/ N Chaffee wo
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Weiss/ D Head 61 63
E Morea/ B Scofield d. K McGregor/ S Fry 1012 63 62
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. SC Misra/ CE Cargin 64 61


Quarter Finals
G Worthington/ T Long d. AK Quist/ G Moran 86 61
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. JE Bromwich/ C Harrison 63 64
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 64 61
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. E Morea/ B Scofield 63 1311


Semi Finals
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. G Worthington/ T Long 97 64
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. FA Sedgman/ D Hart 62 97


Final
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. GE Brown/ PC Todd 119 16 64


************************************************** *********************

1951


(80 pairs)

First Round
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. G Cucelli/ N Migliori 63 46 86
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. HF David/ PF Glover 36 63 64
CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford d. BP Hyks/ RD McKenzie 61 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. J Borotra/ KLA Tuckey 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. RE Carter/ EC Peters 60 62
HR Marsland/ CG Moeller d. TA Slawek/ HM Proudfoot 63 64
S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 75 75
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 46 97 63

HF Walton/ AH Thomas d. DJ Paton/ JME Wallace 61 86
DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. WR Seymour/ C Procter 61 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. JL Deloford/ PJ Curry 62 61
J Spitzer/ V Rigollet d. SD Lester/ G Preston 60 63
S Levy/ H Weiss d. NG Farquharson/ Mrs NG Farquharson 64 75
JAT Horn/ PA Lewis d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 63 75
C Carmona/ HC Hoahing d. DH Shaw/ MP Harrison 60 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. H Rochon/ G Davidson 62 61


48 byes

Second Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. RT Connor/ JWK Stork 61 61
DA Samaai/ GR Hines d. DA Lurie/ GE Woodgate 46 63 62
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. F Ampon/ GP Butler 86 63
A Huber/ E Broz d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 75 26 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. GP Jackson/ MA Downey 1311 61
JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower d. S Lie/ R Hauknes 75 57 61
P Chatrier/ J Marcellin d. BH Macken/ PC Todd wo
L Main/ BN Knapp d. J Morison/ RF Woodgate 46 60 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. H Richardson/ B Rosenquest 97 61
D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet d. J Peten/ A Charbonnier 97 62
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. GD Oakley/ DL Coutts 36 64 61
AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge d. A Kalman/ KF Knight 63 64
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 62 75
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford 61 62
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. HR Marsland/ CG Moeller 60 64
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley 63 75

DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. HF Walton/ AH Thomas 62 46 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. J Spitzer/ V Rigollet 60 64
S Levy/ H Weiss d. JAT Horn/ PA Lewis 63 68 64
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. C Carmona/ HC Hoahing 60 63
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. A Segal/ NW Blair 64 86
MD Deloford/ A Mcguire d. P Remy/ N Adamson wo
H Weiss/ PF Hermsen d. JM Lloyd/ Mrs JM Lloyd 63 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. C Spychala/ G Walter 61 57 63
DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid d. JR Statham/ HM Fletcher 64 36 61
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. J Mehta/ JRM Morgan 63 62
JE Barrett/ MA Emerson d. HT Baxter/ PE Ward 64 61
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. M del Bello/ M Bologna wo
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. R Deyro/ N Chaffee wo
DM Bull/ PA O'Connell d. LH Norgarb/ TD Long wo
N Nath/ A Gibson d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 60 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Burrows/ B Baker 61 61


Third Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. DA Samaai/ GR Hines 62 63
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. A Huber/ E Broz 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower 26 63 64
L Main/ BN Knapp d. P Chatrier/ J Marcellin 26 63 62
S Davidson/ S Fry d. D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet 64 61
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge 62 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 64 64
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. T Johansson/ B Sanden 75 119

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. DW Candy/ WHL Gordon 108 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. S Levy/ H Weiss 62 119
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. MD Deloford/ A Mcguire 86 75
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. H Weiss/ PF Hermsen 60 64
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid 26 61 63
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. JE Barrett/ MA Emerson 60 46 61
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. DM Bull/ PA O'Connell 86 64
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. N Nath/ A Gibson 86 86


Fourth Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. L Main/ BN Knapp 61 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 63 75

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. A Vieira/ G Davidson 68 62 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. WE Garrett/ J Hibbert 61 60
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith wo
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier 60 61


Quarter Finals
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. J Asboth/ B Kormoczy 62 63
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. S Davidson/ S Fry 63 97
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 63 97
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. WT Anderson/ A Layfield 60 62


Semi Finals
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. EW Sturgess/ L Brough 75 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. K McGregor/ W du Pont 62 46 63


Final
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. MG Rose/ NM Bolton 75 62
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote