TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Mixed results

Thread: Mixed results
View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2007, 10:05 AM   #18
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
Wimbledon mixed 1946-48

1946


(80 pairs)

First Round
CNO Ritchie/ WH Rurac d. AR Hammersley/ MR Couquerque wo
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. AT England/ N Liebert 62 64
DW Barton/ J Gannon d. FHD Wilde/ SH Hammersley wo
NW Manby/ DE Roberts d. RJ Sandys/ JN Goodwyn 64 61
A Brown/ EG Macpherson Grant d. WT Anderson/ P Belin 86 63
T Johansson/ V Nielsen d. P Geelhand/ M de Borman 64 64
AC van Swol/ B Carris d. MD Deloford/ T Kenyon 60 75
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. JS Comery/ LJ Osborne 62 61

CH Kingsley/ PA O'Connell d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 46 63 62
B Patty/ P Betz d. DC Coombe/ B Nuthall 46 63 75
JE Harper/ WCJ Halford d. J Drobny/ H Straubeova 62 62
D MacPhail/ L Anderson d. ND Cox/ J Cox 86 64
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper 97 62
GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock d. G Gremillet/ J Marcellin 75 75
C Grandet/ J van der Wal d. PE Hare/ K Winthrop 64 63
H Pellizza/ N Landry d. J van den Eynde/ EC Peters 61 64


48 byes

Second Round
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 60 62
RE Carter/ J Quertier d. R Morton/ HS Uber 63 62
CJ Hovell/ RD McKelvie d. CFO Lister/ TR Jarvis 75 75
DN Hardwick/ D Hart d. EJ Wheeler/ EW Dawson Scott 64 61
RF Egan/ EG Lister d. HR Marsland/ FE Hippenstall 75 26 63
J Ipsen/ GR Lines d. BG Neal/ GE Woodgate 63 61
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. JM Hunt/ DL Coutis 46 16 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. EJ Filby/ PF Glover wo
T Brown/ L Brough d. AL Della Porta/ P Rodgers 62 61
CHE Betts/ ES Law d. RG McInnes/ JNC Couper 61 62
F Carlson/ RF Woodgate d. I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska wo
P Pellizza/ S Laffargue d. E Morea/ Am Yorke 63 26 62
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. CNO Ritchie/ WH Rurac 62 62
DW Barton/ J Gannon d. NW Manby/ DE Roberts 57 62 61
T Johansson/ V Nielsen d. A Brown/ EG Macpherson Grant 57 62 63
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. AC van Swol/ B Carris 62 36 62

B Patty/ P Betz d. CH Kingsley/ PA O'Connell 61 62
JE Harper/ WCJ Halford d. D MacPhail/ L Anderson 62 68 63
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 63 57 75
H Pellizza/ N Landry d. C Grandet/ J van der Wal 62 119
H Bolelli/ M Inglebert d. Hf David/ J Poynder 64 60
H Wilton/ P Hermsen d. PS Young/ J Ingram 64 36 64
HB Purcell/ VG Valentine Brown d. L de Borman/ Y Vincart 64 36 62
D Pails/ M Menzies d. J Spitzer/ E Sutz 63 62
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. GI Bayley/ AJ Wenyon 62 60
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Thomas/ S Pannetier 62 46 63
I Rinkel/ G Blaisse d. AJN Starte/ JV Moss 61 60
JS Olliff/ PJ Curry d. E Wittmann/ E Middleton 63 64
HF Walton/ Countess Russocki d. J Hannes/ KN Godefroy 64 75
B Destremau/ PC Todd d. RC Thorn/ DR Herbst 61 75
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 64 64
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. GL Tuckett/ WM Lincoln 62 64



Third Round
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. RE Carter/ J Quertier 62 62
DN Hardwick/ D Hart d. CJ Hovell/ RD McKelvie 60 64
J Ipsen/ GR Lines d. RF Egan/ EG Lister 63 26 64
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 63
T Brown/ L Brough d. CHE Betts/ ES Law 60 60
P Pellizza/ S Laffargue d. F Carlson/ RF Woodgate 62 62
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. DW Barton/ J Gannon 86 62
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. T Johansson/ V Nielsen 119 60

B Patty/ P Betz d. JE Harper/ WCJ Halford 62 63
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. H Pellizza/ N Landry wo
H Bolelli/ M Inglebert d. H Wilton/ P Hermsen 63 62
D Pails/ M Menzies d. HB Purcell/ VG Valentine Brown 63 62
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 61 62
I Rinkel/ G Blaisse d. JS Olliff/ PJ Curry 75 61
B Destremau/ PC Todd d. HF Walton/ Countess Russocki 62 62
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 63 64



Fourth Round
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. DN Hardwick/ D Hart 62 62
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. J Ipsen/ GR Lines 16 63 64
T Brown/ L Brough d. P Pellizza/ S Laffargue 46 60 108
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. R Abdesselam/ J Patorni 63 63

B Patty/ P Betz d. CA Kemp/ N Passingham 61 64
D Pails/ M Menzies d. H Bolelli/ M Inglebert 61 64
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. I Rinkel/ G Blaisse 62 75
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. B Destremau/ PC Todd 62 61


Quarter Finals
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton 64 62
T Brown/ L Brough d. GL Paish/ VS Dace 63 62
B Patty/ P Betz d. D Pails/ M Menzies 64 75
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. DW Butler/ EWA Bostock 63 63


Semi Finals
T Brown/ L Brough d. HC Hopman/ M Osborne 63 63
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. B Patty/ P Betz 1210 62


Final
T Brown/ L Brough d. GE Brown/ D Bundy 64 64


************************************************** *********************

1947


(81 pairs)

First Round
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. J Michelmore/ EM Stephens 86 63
W Robertson/ G Butler d. CH Kingsley/ M Koettlitz 62 62
RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 36 64 63
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 63 26 64
M Stolarow/ M Slaney d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 63 64
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. Y Finkelkraut/ G Kornfeld 63 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. E Buchi/ L Studer 63 64
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. DGC Mockridge/ JRM Morgan 60 64
CA Kemp/ EF Lombard d. NG Farquharson/ J Gannon 61 61

GL Paish/ BE Hilton d. AC van Swol/ VS Dace 26 63 62
R McKenzie/ MR King d. FJ Piercy/ RC Panton 36 97 64
C Cucelli/ A Bossi d. W Skonecki/ J Jedrzejowska 36 63 63
V Cernik/ HH Straubeova d. PE Hare/ OV Cooper 63 64
AA Stolpa/ WM Peterdy d. RV Fontes/ Mrs RV Fontes 61 64
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. CJ Hovell/ RD McKenzie 62 62
IF Rinkel/ E Hamilton d. DK Bose/ MV Nielsen 63 62
JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott d. JK Drinkall/ J David 62 63


47 byes

Second Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. AL Della Porta/ P Rodgers 61 62
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. M del Bello/ B Gullbrandsson 63 61
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. RE Carter/ J Quertier 63 75
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Barry/ RT Ellis 64 36 64
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 63 63
DW Butler/ B Carris d. P Pellizza/ C Boegner 36 75 97
FD Leyland/ JB Walker Smith d. PH Partridge/ DR Bocquet 86 62
EE Fannin/ MD Muller d. J Brichant/ M de Borman 62 63
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. NE Hessen/ GR Lines 62 61
DG Snart/ JWK Stork d. JM Mehta/ HE Cargin 16 86 63
KL Ahmed/ MR Couquerque d. A Hamburger/ TA Morris 64 63
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. N Kitowitz/ RW Baker 64 64
RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram d. W Robertson/ G Butler 61 62
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. M Stolarow/ M Slaney 97 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 63 46 63
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 57 63 62

R McKenzie/ MR King d. GL Paish/ BE Hilton 75 46 63
V Cernik/ HH Straubeova d. C Cucelli/ A Bossi 64 54 retired
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. AA Stolpa/ WM Peterdy 75 62
JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott d. IF Rinkel/ E Hamilton 26 61 64
S Nimr/ AM Yorke d. JC Warboys/ RF Woodgate 64 63
R Falkenburg/ PC Todd d. CE Malfroy/ WCJ Halford 62 64
J Staubo/ EC Peters d. HF Walton/ JA Hibbert 63 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. MD Deloford/ T Kenyon 61 61
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. HF David/ PF Glover 61 64
GL Tuckett/ NW Blair d. HGN Cooper/ WH Durlac 64 75
HT Baxter/ JL Osborne d. JH Crawford/ M Menzies 63 64
OM Bold/ DL Coutts d. CHE Betts/ ES Law 86 97
E Bjerre/ A Weiwers d. NW Manby/ FM Strawson 61 63
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. JE Robson/ P Knight 61 62
GI Bayley/ DE Roberts d. H Redl/ H Doleschell 63 36 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. J Sanglier/ M Hamelin 61 64



Third Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock 60 63
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 86 16 64
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. DW Butler/ B Carris 63 64
EE Fannin/ MD Muller d. FD Leyland/ JB Walker Smith 61 86
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. DG Snart/ JWK Stork 63 64
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. KL Ahmed/ MR Couquerque 46 61 75
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram 64 97
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 60 60

R McKenzie/ MR King d. V Cernik/ HH Straubeova 64 64
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott 61 62
R Falkenburg/ PC Todd d. S Nimr/ AM Yorke 61 75
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. J Staubo/ EC Peters 63 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GL Tuckett/ NW Blair 63 64
OM Bold/ DL Coutts d. HT Baxter/ JL Osborne 36 63 62
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. E Bjerre/ A Weiwers 75 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. GI Bayley/ DE Roberts 61 62


Fourth Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 63 61
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. EE Fannin/ MD Muller 64 63
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. E Wittman/ EA Middleton 62 62
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. DH Slack/ GE Woodgate 63 62

OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. R McKenzie/ MR King 64 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. R Falkenburg/ PC Todd 62 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. OM Bold/ DL Coutts 61 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 60 60


Quarter Finals
T Brown/ M Osborne d. J Drobny/ R Mathieu 63 62
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. J Asboth/ S Kormoczy 61 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. OW Sidwell/ H Hopman 62 108
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. EW Sturgess/ SP Summers 62 97


Semi Finals
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. T Brown/ M Osborne 75 62
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. L Bergelin/ D Hart 64 62



Final
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. CF Long/ NW Bolton 16 64 62


************************************************** *********************

1948


(80 pairs)

First Round
CJ Howell/ WCJ Halford d. F Kukuljevic/ GP Butler 63 36 61
V Cernik/ O Miskova d. HT Baxter/ A Thomas 46 62 75
JE Harper/ B Yorke d. E Morea/ H Weiss 60 63
JW Spence/ RF Woodgate d. M Murphy/ RA Bain 46 97 63
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. SLR Sawhney/ G Hoahing 75 62
RCF Nichols/ N Passingham d. C Grandet/ MR Couquerque 62 62
GD Oakley/ P Rodgers d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 63 64
R Abdesselam/ A Weiwers d. J Haanes/ L Schou-Nilsen 64 63

R van Meegeren/ T Lubbers Fischer d. RJ McCabe/ M Brennan 63 63
DK Bose/ JJ Walker Smith d. A Hamburger/ GE Woodgate 46 62 62
C Spychala/ B Carris d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 63 64
DW Butler/ M Menzies d. Z Katona/ WM Peterdy 36 86 64
M Coen/ M de Borman d. AC van Swol/ MD Muller 46 75 97
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. W Robertson/ O Anderson 108 63
HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper d. RE Carter/ M Cary wo
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. E Wittman/ EA Middleton 63 63



48 byes

Second Round
T Brown/ W du Pont d. DGC Mockridge/ KLA Tuckey 60 61
GP Jackson/ JJ Fitzgibbon d. DM Bull/ EM Wilford 64 63
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. F Quintavalle/ A Bossi 62 63
H Weiss/ HP Ribhany d. W Musgrove/ P Belin 75 62
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. P Remy/ G Jucker 64 62
GL Paish/ J Gannon d. HF Walton/ JWK Stork 62 64
E Buchi/ E Sutz d. AL Della Porta/ P Knight 97 64
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. K Nielsen/ LG Andersen 61 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Redl/ H Doleschell 63 62
I Rinkel/ J Quertier d. M del Bello/ EC Peters wo
TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler d. R Morton/ PA O'Connell 63 63
PE Hare/ JJ Osborne d. E Urlwin Smith/ Mrs Urlwin Smith 62 63
V Cernik/ O Miskova d. CJ Howell/ WCJ Halford 62 86
JW Spence/ RF Woodgate d. JE Harper/ B Yorke wo
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. RCF Nichols/ N Passingham 26 62 63
GD Oakley/ P Rodgers d. R Abdesselam/ A Weiwers 63 64

DK Bose/ JJ Walker Smith d. R van Meegeren/ T Lubbers Fischer 62 63
DW Butler/ M Menzies d. C Spychala/ B Carris 63 810 64
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. M Coen/ M de Borman 75 63
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper 57 64 63
GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock d. RC Thorn/ VS White 61 63
J van dem Eynde/ J de Meulemeester d. B Fornstedt/ N Hermsen 36 63 86
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. DH Slack/ EW Dawson Scott 75 62
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 60 57 62
P Washer/ S Fry d. CNO Ritchie/ BN Knapp 61 63
CA Kemp/ KF Lombard d. AD Russell/ BE Hilton 75 26 63
JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss d. N Kitovitz/ RM Dowdeswell 62 64
J Brugnon/ G Blaisse Terwindt d. HF David/ PF Glover 63 64
NR Lewis/ DR Bocquet d. NW Blair/ Mrs NW Blair 62 61
WK Young/ A Rice d. GL Bayley/ EE Pool 62 64
HC Hopman/ B Scofield d. DC Coombe/ N Zivovieff 64 62
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. E Mandelbaum/ V Mattar 62 61


Third Round
T Brown/ W du Pont d. GP Jackson/ JJ Fitzgibbon 64 64
H Weiss/ HP Ribhany d. J Asboth/ S Kormoczy wo
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GL Paish/ J Gannon 60 63
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. E Buchi/ E Sutz 61 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. I Rinkel/ J Quertier 62 60
TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler d. PE Hare/ JJ Osborne 36 75 62
V Cernik/ O Miskova d. JW Spence/ RF Woodgate 75 63
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. GD Oakley/ P Rodgers 16 61 63

DW Butler/ M Menzies d. DK Bose/ JJ Walker Smith 62 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 62 86
J van dem Eynde/ J de Meulemeester d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 64 63
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 60 63
P Washer/ S Fry d. CA Kemp/ KF Lombard 62 63
JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss d. J Brugnon/ G Blaisse Terwindt 61 61
NR Lewis/ DR Bocquet d. WK Young/ A Rice 61 64
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. HC Hopman/ B Scofield 63 63


Fourth Round
T Brown/ W du Pont d. H Weiss/ HP Ribhany 62 63
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. EW Sturgess/ SP Summers 62 16 75
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 62 63
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. V Cernik/ O Miskova 63 36 75

DW Butler/ M Menzies d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 86 62
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. J van dem Eynde/ J de Meulemeester wo
JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss d. P Washer/ S Fry wo
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. NR Lewis/ DR Bocquet 61 63


Quarter Finals
T Brown/ W du Pont d. AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock 46 64 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. L Bergelin/ N Landry 36 75 63
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. DW Butler/ M Menzies 62 63
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss 63 61


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. T Brown/ W du Pont 64 36 63
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. J Drobny/ PC Todd 57 61 86


Final
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 62 36 63
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote