TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   Satellites (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=542)
-   -   10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, winner: Alyona Sotnikova (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=609225)

Xian Oct 11th, 2013 05:14 PM

10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, winner: Alyona Sotnikova
 
10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia

Dubrovnik Open 2013

Surface: Clay

Alyona Sotnikova

Olga Doroshina

Doubles Final


Krejcikova and Jurikova



Dubrovnik
IPA: [ˈdǔ.bro̞ːʋ.nik]) is an historic city on the Adriatic Sea coast in the extreme south of Croatia, positioned at the terminal end of the Isthmus of Dubrovnik. It is one of the most prominent tourist destinations on the Adriatic, a seaport and the centre of Dubrovnik-Neretva county. Its population was 43,770 in 2001[1] down from 49,728 in 1991.[2] In 2001 the absolute majority of its citizens declared themselves as Croats with 88.39% (2001 census).
Since 1979, the historic centre of Dubrovnik has been included in the UNESCO list of World Heritage Sites.
The prosperity of the city of Dubrovnik has always been based on maritime trade. In the Middle Ages, as the Republic of Ragusa, it became the only eastern Adriatic city-state to rival Venice. Supported by its wealth and skilled diplomacy, the city achieved a remarkable level of development, particularly during the 15th and 16th centuries. Ragusa was one of the centres of the development of the Croatian language and literature, home to many notable poets, playwrights, painters, mathematicians, physicists and other scholars.

Previous Winners:
2002: Tina SCHIECHTL AUT d. Mariya KORYTTSEVA UKR 64 46 63
2003: Darija JURAK CRO d. Lucia KRZELJ CRO 64 57 63
2004: Sanja ANCIC CRO d. Lenka DLHOPOLCOVA SVK 64 62
2004: Barbara POCZA HUN d. Sanja ANCIC CRO 64 60
2005: Vanja COROVIC SRB d. Evgeniya RODINA RUS 64 60
2005: Tina OBREZ SLO d. Ani MIJACIKA CRO 61 75
2005: Ani MIJACIKA CRO d. Andrea POPOVIC SRB 64 75
2006: Caroline MAES BEL d. Karolina JOVANOVIC SRB 61 61
2006: Ana SAVIC CRO d. Polona REBERSAK SLO 16 63 64
2007: Natasa ZORIC SRB d. Berta MORATA FLAQUER ESP 61 36 61
2007: Diana NAKIC SLO d. Miljana ADANKO SRB 63 61
2007: Natasa ZORIC SRB d. Samantha SCHOEFFEL FRA 06 76 61
2008: Samantha SCHOEFFEL FRA d. Paola CIGUI ITA 63 61
2008: Darina SEDENKOVA CZE d. Matea MEZAK CRO 46 60 64
2009: Aleksandra KRUNIC SRB d. Karin MORGOSOVA SVK 60 63
2010: Klaudia BOCZOVA SVK d. Natasa ZORIC SRB 63 75
2011: Natalija KOSTIC SRB d. Estelle GUISARD FRA 76 ret
2012: Barbora KREJCIKOVA CZE d. Polina LEYKINA RUS 61 64

2013 Draws

SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW
Marcella CUCCA ITA vs bye
Nina KALEZIC MNE d. Ivana DRASKOVIC SRB 64 57 62
Jasmina SAMARDZIC MNE vs bye
Kristina SAMARDZIC MNE d. Nikoleta BULATOVIC MNE 62 62
Risako SUGIHARA JPN vs bye
Tamara BOJANIC MNE d. Gordana TOMAZOVIC NED 62 61
Ylena IN-ALBON SUI d. Klara MRCELA CRO 64 64
Luna MILANOVIC SUI d. Amira JASAREVIC BIH 63 61
Blaga DELIC CRO d. Anamarija ZOKIC CRO 75 60
Nadja DZAFIC BIH d. Mirna ZADRO CRO 61 61
Santina LANGE GER d. Barbara BACIC CRO 16 75 76(5)
Damira MUMINOVIC BIH d. Maria UVAROVA RUS 61 62
Martina BASIC CRO d. Mariana DRAZIC CRO 64 75
Nina ALIBALIC CRO d. Andrea LIPPE GER 60 60
Tina TEHRANI USA d. Gorana KADIJEVIC CRO 61 60
Lisa BASTIANELLO ITA d. Louise LAMPLA FRA 61 61
2nd round
Marcella CUCCA ITA d. Nina KALEZIC MNE 64 26 62
Kristina SAMARDZIC MNE d. Jasmina SAMARDZIC MNE 62 62
Risako SUGIHARA JPN d. Tamara BOJANIC MNE 64 57 63
Ylena IN-ALBON SUI d. Luna MILANOVIC SUI 75 57 75
Blaga DELIC CRO d. Nadja DZAFIC BIH 64 57 62
Damira MUMANOVIC BIH d. Santina LANGE GER 63 60
Nina ALIBALIC CRO d. Martina BASIC CRO 60 63
Lisa BASTIANELLO ITA d. Tina TEHRANI USA 61 63
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Barbora KREJCIKOVA CZE d. q Lisa BASTIANELLO ITA 62 60
Deborah KERFS BEL d. wc Karolina SPREM CRO 67(2) 64 60
q Nina ALIBALIC CRO d. Dea HERDZELAS BIH 63 62
(7) Iva MEKOVEC CRO d. Luca FABIAN HUN 63 64
(4) Lenka JURIKOVA SVK d Natalija SIPEK SLO 63 60
Jana FETT CRO d. Aleksandra ZENOVSKA RUS 63 61
Diana BOGOLIY UKR d. Csilla BORSANYI HUN 60 62
(6) Olga DOROSHINA RUS d. q Kristina SAMARDZIC MNE 62 61
(8) Polona REBERSAK SLO d. wc Petra GRANIC CRO 63 62
q Marcella CUCCA ITA d. Milica SLJUKIC MNE 57 64 60
q Damira MUMINOVIC BIH d.. q Blaga DELIC CRO 76(4) 62
(3) Alyona SOTNIKOVA UKR d. q Risako SUGIHARA JPN 60 62
wc Gabriela PANTUCKOVA CZE d. (5) Vivien JUHASZOVA SVK 62 61
Nikola HORAKOVA CZE d. Chiara ICARDI ITA 76(2) 63
Agata BARANSKA POL d. wc Nicole COOPERSMITH USA 57 60 61
(2) Sherazad BENAMAR FRA d. q Ylena IN-ALBON SUI 62 61
2nd round
(1) Barbora KREJCIKOVA CZE d. Deborah KERFS BEL 60 63
(7) Iva MEKOVEC CRO d. q Nina ALIBALIC CRO 61 61
Jana FETT CRO d. (4) Lenka JURIKOVA SVK 57 64 75
(6) Olga DOROSHINA RUS d. Diana BOGOLIY UKR 75 64
(8) Polona REBERSAK SLO d. q Marcella CUCCA ITA 63 61
(3) Alyona SOTNIKOVA UKR d. q Damira MUMINOVIC BIH 61 64
wc Gabriela PANTUCKOVA CZE d. Nikola HORAKOVA CZE 62 60
(2) Sherazad BENAMAR FRA d. Agata BARANSKA POL 62 62
QF
(1) Barbora KREJCIKOVA CZE d. (7) Iva MEKOVEC CRO 63 76(4)
(6) Olga DOROSHINA RUS d. Jana FETT CRO 64 64
(3) Alyona SOTNIKOVA UKR d. (8) Polona REBERSAK SLO 75 63
(2) Sherazad BENAMAR FRA d. wc Gabriela PANTUCKOVA CZE 64 46 64
SF
(6) Olga DOROSHINA RUS d. (1) Barbora KREJCIKOVA CZE 64 16 64
(3) Alyona SOTNIKOVA UKR d. (2) Sherazad BENAMAR FRA 41 ret
Final
(3) Alyona SOTNIKOVA UKR d. (6) Olga DOROSHINA RUS 76(6) 46 76(5)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Olga DOROSHINA RUS/Alyona SOTNIKOVA UKR d. Nina ALIBALIC/Martina BASIC CRO 64 60
Santina LANGE GER/Anamarija ZOKIC CRO d. wc Mariana DRAZIC CRO/Milica SLJUKIC MNE 62 60
(4) Gabriela PANTUCKOVA CZE/Polona REBERSAK SLO d. wc Maria UVAROVA/Aleksandra ZENOVSKA RUS 61 61
Csilla BORSANYI HUN/Nikola HORAKOVA CZE d. wc Jasmina and Kristina SAMARDZIC MNE 61 60
Jana FETT CRO/Vivien JUHASZOVA SVK d. Risako SUGIHARA JPN/Tina TEHRANI USA 62 62
(3) Agata BARANSKA POL/Diana BOGOLIY UKR d. Tamara BOJANIC MNE/Nicole COOPERSMITH USA 61 61
Marcella CUCCA/Chiara ICARDI ITA d. Ylena IN-ALBON/Luna MILOVANOVIC SUI 36 63 10-3
(2) Lenka JURIKOVA SVK/Barbora KREJCIKOVA CZE d. Blaga DELIC/Iva MEKOVEC CRO 62 61
QF
(1) Olga DOROSHINA RUS/Alyona SOTNIKOVA UKR d. Santina LANGE GER/Anamarija ZOKIC CRO 62 61
(4) Gabriela PANTUCKOVA CZE/Polona REBERSAK SLO d. Csilla BORSANYI HUN/Nikola HORAKOVA CZE 63 67(7) 10-6
Jana FETT CRO/Vivien JUHASZOVA SVK d. (3) Agata BARANSKA POL/Diana BOGOLIY UKR 60 75
(2) Lenka JURIKOVA SVK/Barbora KREJCIKOVA CZE d. Marcella CUCCA/Chiara ICARDI ITA 62 60
SF

(4) Gabriela PANTUCKOVA CZE/Polona REBERSAK SLO d. (1) Olga DOROSHINA RUS/Alyona SOTNIKOVA UKR 46 62 10-5
(2) Lenka JURIKOVA SVK/Barbora KREJCIKOVA CZE d. Jana FETT CRO/Vivien JUHASZOVA SVK 63 46 10-7
Final

(2) Lenka JURIKOVA SVK/Barbora KREJCIKOVA CZE d. (4) Gabriela PANTUCKOVA CZE/Polona REBERSAK SLO 75 36 10-4


Meelis Oct 11th, 2013 07:28 PM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Reserved
 
Singles Qualifying Draw

Marcella Cucca (ITA) v BYE
Nina Kalezic (MNE) v Ivana Draskovic (SRB)

Jasmina Samardzic (MNE) v BYE
Kristina Samardzic (MNE) v Nikoleta Bulatovic (MNE)

Risako Sugihara (JPN) v BYE
Gordana Tomazovic (NED) v Tamara Bojanic (MNE)

Ylena In-Albon (SUI) v Klara Mrcela (CRO)
Amira Jasarevic (BIH) v Luna Milovanovic (SUI)

Anamarija Zokic (CRO) v Blaga Delic (CRO)
Mirna Zadro (CRO) v Nadja Dzafic (BIH)

Santina Lange (GER) v Barbara Bacic (CRO)
Damira Muminovic (BIH) v Maria Uvarova (RUS)

Martina Basic (CRO) v Mariana Drazic (CRO)
Nina Alibalic (CRO) v Andrea Lippe (GER)

Tina Tehrani (USA) v Gorana Kadijevic (CRO)
Lisa Bastianello (ITA) v Louise Lampla (FRA)

goOudinUSA Oct 11th, 2013 09:18 PM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Reserved
 
Tina :bounce:

Svizac Oct 12th, 2013 12:09 AM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Reserved
 
Young Nina Alibalic (only 14 year, 10 months old) is rumored to be very talented, hope she does well here.

Svizac Oct 12th, 2013 12:21 AM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Reserved
 
According to Croatian media (http://www.slobodnadalmacija.hr/Teni...2/Default.aspx) former Croatian star Karolina Sprem (CH #17, 3x WTA final) is going to make a comeback in this tournament in an effort to restart her carrier after a long pause...

Meelis can you please confirm that she's playing here?

Meelis Oct 12th, 2013 01:47 AM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Reserved
 
Yes. She received wild-card.

ajmo! Oct 12th, 2013 05:52 PM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Qualifying Draw
 
Ajmo Karloina :banana:

goOudinUSA Oct 12th, 2013 07:59 PM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Qualifying Draw
 
QR1

Marcella Cucca (ITA) v BYE
Nina Kalezic (MNE) d. Ivana Draskovic (SRB) 64 57 62

Jasmina Samardzic (MNE) v BYE
Kristina Samardzic (MNE) d. Nikoleta Bulatovic (MNE) 62 62

Risako Sugihara (JPN) v BYE
Tamara Bojanic (MNE) d. Gordana Tomazovic (NED) 62 61

Ylena In-Albon (SUI) d. Klara Mrcela (CRO) 64 64
Luna Milovanovic (SUI) d. Amira Jasarevic 63 61

Blaga Delic (CRO) d. Anamarija Zokic (CRO) 75 60
Nadja Dzafic (BIH) d. Mirna Zadro (CRO) 61 61

Santina Lange (GER) v Barbara Bacic (CRO) 04 postponed to tomorrow
Damira Muminovic (BIH) v Maria Uvarova (RUS) postponed to tomorrow

Martina Basic (CRO) d. Mariana Drazic (CRO) 64 75
Nina Alibalic (CRO) d. Andrea Lippe (GER) 60 60

Tina Tehrani (USA) d. Gorana Kadijevic (CRO) 61 60
Lisa Bastianello (ITA) d. Louise Lampla (FRA) 61 61

juki Oct 13th, 2013 09:16 PM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Qualifying Draw
 
QFR

Marcella Cucca (ITA) d. Nina Kalezic (MNE) 64 26 62
Kristina Samardzic (MNE) d. Jasmina Samardzic (MNE) 62 62
Risako Sugihara (JPN) d. Tamara Bojanic (MNE) 64 57 63
Ylena In-Albon (SUI) d. Luna Milovanovic (SUI) 75 57 75
Blaga Delic (CRO) d. Nadja Dzafic (BIH) 64 57 62
Damira Muminovic (BIH) d. Santina Lange (GER) 63 60
Nina Alibalic (CRO) d. Martina Basic (CRO) 60 63
Lisa Bastianello (ITA) d. Tina Tehrani (USA) 61 63

goOudinUSA Oct 13th, 2013 09:59 PM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Qualifying Draw
 
Tina :hug:

croat123 Oct 14th, 2013 01:44 PM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Qualifying Draw
 
only the doubles md is out so far...

Meelis Oct 14th, 2013 05:33 PM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Qualifying Draw
 
Singles Main Draw

(1)Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) v (Q)Lisa Bastianello (ITA)
Deborah Kerfs (BEL) v (wc)Karolina Sprem (CRO)
(Q)Nina Alibalic (CRO) v Dea Herdzelas (BIH)
(7)Iva Mekovec (CRO) v Luca Fabian (HUN)

(4)Lenka Jurikova (SVK) v Natalija Sipek (SLO)
Aleksandra Zenovka (RUS) v Jana Fett (CRO)
Diana Bogoliy (UKR) v Csilla Borsanyi (HUN)
(6)Olga Doroshina (RUS) v (Q)Kristina Samardzic (MNE)

(8)Polona Rebersak (SLO) v (wc)Petra Granic (CRO)
(Q)Marcella Cucca (ITA) v Milica Sljukic (MNE)
(Q)Blaga Delic (CRO) v (Q)Damira Muminovic (BIH)
(3)Alyona Sotnikova (UKR) v (Q)Risako Sugihara (JPN)

(5)Vivien Juhaszova (SVK) v (wc)Gabriela Pantuckova (CZE)
Nikola Horakova (CZE) v Chiara Icardi (ITA)
(wc)Nicole Coopersmith (USA) v Agata Baranska (POL)
(2)Sherazad Benamar (FRA) v (Q)Ylena In-Albon (SUI)

Eldest Oct 14th, 2013 05:57 PM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Qualifying Draw
 
Cucca is hot.

networthy Oct 14th, 2013 06:49 PM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Qualifying Draw
 
WC for Coopersmith, an unranked 14 year old American who has never played in Croatia before.

I'm sure there's a good reason, but WCs often seem so random...

Svizac Oct 14th, 2013 08:20 PM

Re: 10,000$ Dubrovnik I, Croatia, Oct14, Qualifying Draw
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by networthy (Post 34665913)
WC for Coopersmith, an unranked 14 year old American who has never played in Croatia before.

I'm sure there's a good reason, but WCs often seem so random...

She's half-Croatian, daughter of Maja Palaversic-Coopersmith ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.