TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   JUNIORS (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   2002 Australian Hardcourt Junior Championships (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=6015)

~SunFlower~ Jan 13th, 2002 03:14 AM

2002 Australian Hardcourt Junior Championships
 
Australian Hardcourt Junior Championships

*Eva Birnerova (1) CZE vs. Vera Douchevina RUS ;)
*Nadja Pavic CRO vs. Casey Dellacqua AUS
*Amani Khalifa EGY vs. Chia-Jung Chuang TPE
*Da-Jung Hong KOR vs. Nicole Pitts (15) USA

*Daniela Casanova (11) SUI vs. Dubravka Cupac AUS
*Diana Julianto INA vs. Elke Clijsters (Q) BEL
*Linda Smolenakova SVK vs. Carly Gullickson USA
*Daniella Dominikovic AUS vs. Sania Mirza (8) IND

*Amber Liu (4) USA vs. Gabrielle Baker AUS
*Marta Domachowska POL vs. Maria Sharapova RUS :kiss: :kiss:
*Darya Ivanov AUS vs. Katja Blocker GER
*Tarryn Terblanche (Q) RSA vs. Kristina Czafikova (14) SVK

*Ana Vrljic (10) CRO vs. Tiffany Welford AUS
*Tory Zawacki USA vs. Iryna Kuryanovich (Q) BLR
*Iveta Gerlova CZE vs. Jenny Zika AUT
*Kelly Anderson RSA vs. Zsuzsanna Babos (6) AUS

----------------------

*Myriam Casanova (5) SUI vs. Emily Webley Smith (Q) GBR
*Olga Puchkova (Q) BLR vs. Megha Vakharia IND
*Kim Coventry AUS vs. Shadisha Robinson USA
*Georgia Rose GBR vs. Tatiana Golovin (9) FRA

*Sunitha Rao (13) USA vs. Sophie Ferguson AUS
*Bojana Bobusic (Q) AUS vs. Pichaya Laosirichon THA
*Sevvy Gallios AUS vs. Alexandra McGoodwin USA
*Chin-Wei Chan TPE vs. Barbora Strycova (3) CZE

*Daniela Kix (7) AUT vs. Jamea Jackson USA
*Jarmila Gajdosova SVK vs. Lizaan du Plessis RSA
*Ivana Jovanovich AUS vs. Hanna Nooni SWE
*Nina Brattchikova RUS;) vs. Cory Ann Avants (12) USA

*Joanna Sakowicz (16) POL vs. Dominique Van Boekel NED
*Adriana Szili AUS vs. Ally Baker USA
*Michelle Snyman RSA vs. Alexandria Liles USA
*Natasha Kersten (Q) AUS vs. Matea Mezak (2) CRO

~SunFlower~ Jan 13th, 2002 03:46 AM

What a beauitful and decent draw for MARIA SHARAPOVA! :bounce: :bounce: She should make to SF if she beat Amber Liu!

Wow, the bottom half is way heavier than the top half. Tough draw for Puchkova, Golovin and Brattchikova! :rolleyes:

Ouch! Tough 1st round for Douchevina! :mad: :mad:

GOOD LUCK TO:

Vera Douchevina, Nina Brattchikova and of course Maria Sharapova! :kiss: :bounce: :kiss: :bounce:

Martian KC Jan 13th, 2002 04:20 AM

Is this it?!?!?!:confused: Where is everyone?:(
Oh well good luck to:
Vera Douchevina
Chia-Jung Chiang
Da-Jung Hong
Daniela Casanova
Elke Clijsters
Carly Gullickson
Sania Mirza
Amber Lui
Maria Sharapova
Kristina Czafikova
Jenny Zika
Myriam Casanova
Olga Puchkova
Tatiana Golovin
Sunitha Rao
Chin-Wei Chan
Barbora Strycova
Daniela Kix
Jarmila Gajdosova
Hanna Nooni
Cory Ann Avants
Joanna Sakowicz
and Matea Mezak!!!!!!

Martian KC Jan 13th, 2002 04:40 AM

Oh Whew! I thought this was the grand slam!:o

ptkten Jan 13th, 2002 05:36 AM

Good luck to:
NICOLE PITTS
CARLY GULLICKSON
Shadisha Robinson
CORY ANN AVANTS
Ally Baker
Amber Liu
Alexandria Liles
Tory Zawacki
Linda Smolenakova
KRISTINA CZAFIKOVA
JAMEA JACKSON
Jarmila Gajdosova
and SUNITHA RAO

No Ashley :(

tenn_ace Jan 13th, 2002 08:31 AM

I'm surprised to see Birnerova playing juniors curcuit this year.... She won't be able to finish a year in juniors anyway, so why not to try something more serious... like qualies of AO.

good luck to Vera (get that upset, girl!), Masha (go kido ;), Nina and Olga!!!!

TheBoiledEgg Jan 13th, 2002 01:13 PM

Tough draw for the girls, I'm sure Vera can pull an upset off.

Masha ;) good to see her coming to OZ.

and also good luck Nina, Olga and Tatiana :)

Might try and check this out if I can find my way around Melbourne.

Brαm Jan 13th, 2002 01:39 PM

Good luck Elke!!! :bounce:

Rising Sun Jan 13th, 2002 05:22 PM

All the best to:

* Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)
* Da-Jung Hong (KOR)
* Diana Julianto (INA)
* Sania Mirza (IND)
* Amber Liu (USA)
* Megha Vakharia (IND)
* Pichaya Laosirichon (THA)
* Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)

~SunFlower~ Jan 14th, 2002 12:40 AM

Australian Hardcourt Junior Championships - 2ND ROUND

*Vera Douchevina RUS ;) vs. Casey Dellacqua AUS
*Chia-Jung Chuang TPE vs. Da-Jung Hong KOR
*Daniela Casanova (11) SUI vs. Elke Clijsters (Q) BEL
*Linda Smolenakova SVK vs. Sania Mirza (8) IND

*Gabrielle Baker AUS vs. Maria Sharapova RUS :kiss: :kiss:
*Darya Ivanov AUS vs. Kristina Czafikova (14) SVK
*Ana Vrljic (10) CRO vs. Iryna Kuryanovich (Q) BLR
*Jenny Zika AUT vs. Zsuzsanna Babos (6) AUS

----------------------

*Myriam Casanova (5) SUI vs. Olga Puchkova (Q) BLR
*Shadisha Robinson USA vs. Tatiana Golovin (9) FRA
*Sunitha Rao (13) USA vs. Pichaya Laosirichon THA
*Alexandra McGoodwin USA vs. Barbora Strycova (3) CZE

*Jamea Jackson USA vs. Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
*Hanna Nooni SWE vs. Nina Brattchikova RUS;)
*Joanna Sakowicz (16) POL vs. Adriana Szili AUS
*Alexandria Liles USA vs. Matea Mezak (2) CRO

First round matches were completed!

Monica_Rules Jan 14th, 2002 01:10 AM

GO GEORGIA ROSE AND EMILY WEBLEY-SMITH!

Randy H Jan 14th, 2002 01:11 AM

best of luck to:

*Eva Birnerova :D
*Dubravka Cupac
*Daniella Dominikovic
*Carly Gullickson
*Kristina Czafikova
*Maria Sharapova
*Kelly Anderson
*Jenny Zika
*Shadisha Robinson
*Sunitha Rao
*Jamea Jackson
*Jarmila Gajdosova :D
*Matea Mezak :D

too bad for Megha and Daniela :(

ptkten Jan 14th, 2002 01:36 AM

Cory Ann :( :( So close!
Congrats to Jamea, Jarmila, Sunitha, and Shadisha :)

Justinator Jan 14th, 2002 04:54 AM

Good luck Elke! :)

gorecki Jan 14th, 2002 07:21 PM

Casanovas...and Maria!!!


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.