TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   Satellites (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=542)
-   -   15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, winner: Anna-Lena Friedsam (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=506786)

Xian Mar 16th, 2013 08:51 AM

15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, winner: Anna-Lena Friedsam
 
15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain

AEGON PRO SERIES

Surface: Hard




Anna-Lena Friedsam



Sunderland (pronounced: /'sundələnd/, /'sʌndələnd/ or /'sun(d)lən/) is a city in Tyne and Wear, England. It was formerly a county borough but now forms part of the City of Sunderland. It sits at the mouth of the Wearside conurbation.
The name "Sunderland" is reputed to come from Soender-land (soender/sunder being the Anglo-Saxoninfinitive, meaning "to part"), likely to be reference to the valley carved by the River Wear that runs through the heart of the city. Another meaning is that of the name referring to 'land set aside', derived from the rich Christian heritage of the city.
There were three original settlements on the site of modern-day Sunderland. On the north side of the river, Monkwearmouth was settled in 674 when Benedict Biscop founded the Wearmouth-Jarrow monastery. Opposite the monastery on the south bank, Bishopwearmouth was founded in 930. A small fishing village called Sunderland, located toward the mouth of the river (modern day East End) was granted a charter in 1179. Over the centuries, Sunderland grew as a port, trading coal and salt. Ships began to be built on the river in the 14th century. By the 19th century, the port of Sunderland had grown to absorb Bishopwearmouth and Monkwearmouth. Sunderland became a city in 1992

Previous Winners:
1999: Manisha MALHOTRA IND d. Nicola PAYNE GBR 26 61 60
2000: Hannah COLLIN GBR d. Olivia SANCHEZ FRA 63 63
2001: Sofia ARVIDSSON SWE d. Olivia SANCHEZ FRA 63 26 60
2002: Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR d. Hannah COLLIN GBR 60 61
2003: Yvonne MEUSBURGER AUT d. Hanna NOONI SWE 46 63 61
2004: Kaia KANEPI EST d. Anna CHAKVETADZE RUS 76 60
2004: Tessy VAN DE VEN NED d. Margit RÜÜTEL EST 46 60 63
2005: Sofia ARVIDSSON SWE d. Irina BULYKINA RUS 61 61
2005: Kristina BARROIS GER d. Anett KAASIK EST 76 63
2005: Margit RÜÜTEL EST d. Piia SUOMALAINEN FIN 75 60
2006: Elisa TAMAELA NED d. Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR 76 63
2006: Gaelle WIDMER SUI d. Naomi CAVADAY GBR 61 36 61
2006: Martina PAVELEC GER d. Piia SUOMALAINEN FIN 62 64
2007: Karen PATERSON GBR d. Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO ESP 64 62
2007: Gaelle WIDMER SUI d. Anna FITZPATRICK GBR 64 61
2007: Iryna KURYANOVICH BLR d. Christina WHEELER AUS 60 61
2008: Laura ROBSON GBR d. Samantha VICKERS GBR 63 62
2009: Timea BABOS HUN d. Matea MEZAK CRO 76 64
2010: Anna FITZPATRICK GBR d. Samantha MURRAY GBR 62 36 75
2011: Alison VAN UYTVANCK BEL d. Tara MOORE GBR 64 61
2012: Sarah GRONERT GER d. Annika BECK GER 36 62 63

2013 Draws

SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW
(1) Katarzyna KAWA POL vs bye
(14) Lucy BROWN GBR d. Agata BARANSKA POL 41 ret
(2) Hilda MELANDER SWE vs bye
(16) Sabrina BAMBURAC GBR d. Grace DIXON GBR 57 75 64
(3) Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR vs bye
(13) Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI d. Farah ABDEL AZIZ GBR 61 62
(4) Jade WINDLEY GBR vs bye
Ana BELZUNCE-CROMPIN ESP d. (9) Caitlin WHORISKEY USA 75 63
(5) Amandine HESSE FRA vs bye
(12) Martina BORECKA CZE d. Eva WACANNO NED 63 63
(6) Sandra ROMA SWE d. Aimee GIBSON GBR 62 64
(15) Ivana JOROVIC SRB d. Danielle KONOTOPTSEVA GBR 64 60
(7) Alexandra STEVENSON USA d. wc Nicole PETERSON GBR 61 62
(11) Indy DE VROOME NED d. Pippa HORN GBR 62 61
(8) Elyne BOEYKENS BEL d. Natasha KANVINDE GBR 60 61
(10) Amy BOWTELL IRL d. wc Georgia CRAVEN GBR 61 61
2nd round
(14) Lucy BROWN GBR d. (1) Katarzyna KAWA POL 76 62
(2) Hilda MELANDER SWE d. (16) Sabrina BAMBURAC GBR 64 62
(13) Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI d. (3) Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR 75 62
Ana BELZUNCE-CROMPIN ESP d. (4) Jade WINDLEY GBR 62 62
(12) Martina BORECKA CZE d. (5) Amandine HESSE FRA 63 76
(15) Ivana JOROVIC SRB d. (6) Sandra ROMA SWE 64 46 61
(11) Indy DE VROOME NED d. (7) Alexandra STEVENSON USA 41 ret
(10) Amy BOWTELL IRL d. (8) Elyne BOEYKENS BEL 76 62
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM GER d. Nicola GEUER GER 75 61
q Martina BORECKA CZE d. wc Anna FITZPATRICK GBR 67 75 63
q Ivana JOROVIC SRB d. Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROU 60 06 63
q Amy BOWTELL IRL d. (8) Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL 62 76
q Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI d. (3) Tara MOORE GBR 67 61 61
q Ana BELZUNCE-CROMPIN ESP d. Lisa WHYBOURN GBR 75 62
Madalina GOJNEA ROU d. LL Amandine HESSE FRA 36 64 60
(5) Diana MARCINKEVICA LAT d. q Hilda MELANDER SWE 26 64 61
(7) Samantha MURRAY GBR vs wc Katy DUNNE GBR
q Indy DE VROOME NED d. wc Anna BROGAN GBR 63 75
LL Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR d. Naomi BROADY GBR 64 06 76
(4) Ana VRLJIC CRO d. Lesley KERKHOVE NED 64 62
(6) Myrtille GEORGES FRA d. wc Anna SMITH GBR 63 62
An-Sophie MESTACH BEL d. Andrea GAMIZ VEN 60 62
Julia KIMMELMANN GER d. q Lucy BROWN GBR 63 63
(2) Alison VAN UYTVANCK BEL d. Constance SIBILLE FRA 63 62
2nd round
(1) Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM GER d. q Martina BORECKA CZE 64 76
q Amy BOWTELL IRL d. q Ivana JOROVIC SRB 75 75
q Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI d. q Ana BELZUNCE-CROMPIN ESP 62 61
Madalina GOJNEA ROU d. (5) Diana MARCINKEVICA LAT 63 62
q Indy DE VROOME NED d. (7) Samantha MURRAY GBR 67 64 64
(4) Ana VRLJIC CRO d. LL Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR 26 60 60
(6) Myrtille GEORGES FRA d. An-Sophie MESTACH BEL 63 62
(2) Alison VAN UYTVANCK BEL d. Julia KIMMELMANN GER 62 60
QF
(1) Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM GER d. q Amy BOWTELL IRL 63 16 61
q Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI d. Madalina GOJNEA ROU 64 64
(4) Ana VRLJIC CRO d. q Indy DE VROOME NED 63 64
(2) Alison VAN UYTVANCK BEL d. (6) Myrtille GEORGES FRA 64 61
SF
(1) Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM GER d. q Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI 63 63
(2) Alison VAN UYTVANCK BEL d. (4) Ana VRLJIC CRO 64 46 61
Final
(1) Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM GER d. (2) Alison VAN UYTVANCK BEL 62 76

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Samantha MURRAY/Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR vs bye
Nicola GEUER GER/Lisa WHYBOURN GBR vs Hilda MELANDER/Sandra ROMA SWE 26 26
(4) Elyne BOEYKENS BEL/Caitlin WHORISKEY USA vs bye
Katarzyna KAWA POL/Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL vs bye
Amy BOWTELL IRL/Lucy BROWN GBR vs bye
(3) Anna FITZPATTRICK/Jade WINDLEY GBR vs bye
Ana BELZUNCE-CROMPIN ESP/Julia HUSCHKE USA vs Tara MOORE/Anna SMITH GBR 16 36
(2) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Madalina GOJNEA ROU vs bye
QF

Hilda MELANDER/Sandra ROMA SWEd. (1) Samantha MURRAY/Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR 62 36 10-5
Katarzyna KAWA POL/Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL d. (4) Elyne BOEYKENS BEL/Caitlin WHORISKEY USA 63 61
Amy BOWTELL IRL/Lucy BROWN GBR d. (3) Anna FITZPATTRICK/Jade WINDLEY GBR 26 63 10-2
(2) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Madalina GOJNEA ROU d. Tara MOORE/Anna SMITH GBR 46 62 10-6
SF

Hilda MELANDER/Sandra ROMA SWE d. Katarzyna KAWA POL/Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL ret
Amy BOWTELL IRL/Lucy BROWN GBR d. (2) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Madalina GOJNEA ROU 57 62 10-6
Final

Hilda MELANDER/Sandra ROMA SWE d. Amy BOWTELL IRL/Lucy BROWN GBR 60 63


goOudinUSA Mar 16th, 2013 06:17 PM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Reserved
 
:)

Meelis Mar 17th, 2013 06:49 PM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Reserved
 
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Katarzyna Kawa (POL) v BYE
(14)Lucy Brown (GBR) v Agata Baranska (POL)

(2)Hilda Melander (SWE) v BYE
(16)Sabrina Bamburac (GBR) v Grace Dixon (GBR)

(3)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) v BYE
(13)Viktorija Golubic (SUI) v Farah Abdelaziz (GBR)

(4)Jade Windley (GBR) v BYE
(9)Caitlin Whoriskey (USA) v Ana Belzunce-Crompin (ESP)

(5)Amandine Hesse (FRA) v BYE
(12)Martina Borecka (CZE) v Eva Wacanno (NED)

(6)Sandra Roma (SWE) v Aimee Gibson (GBR)
(15)Ivana Jorovic (SRB) v Danielle Konotoptseva (GBR)

(7)Alexandra Stevenson (USA) v (wc)Nicole Peterson (GBR)
(11)Indy de Vroome (NED) v Pippa Horn (GBR)

(8)Elyne Boeykens (BEL) v Natasha Kanvinde (GBR)
(10)Amy Bowtell (IRL) v (wc)Georgia Craven (GBR)

goOudinUSA Mar 17th, 2013 07:27 PM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Reserved
 
Q: Stevenson, Bowtell, Whoriskey

goOudinUSA Mar 17th, 2013 07:28 PM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Reserved
 
GL to Golubic, Whoriskey, Stevenson, Horn, and Bowtell in the QD! :cheer:

Jose. Mar 17th, 2013 07:47 PM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Reserved
 
Q: Melander, Hesse, Bowtell

MKhromachev Mar 17th, 2013 08:14 PM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Reserved
 
Q: Kawa, Melander, Hesse

juki Mar 17th, 2013 08:19 PM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Reserved
 
Q: Kawa, Melander, Windley

catgamer Mar 17th, 2013 08:54 PM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Reserved
 
Q:Melander, Kawa, Hesse

Andiyan Mar 17th, 2013 10:34 PM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Reserved
 
Q: Melander, Golubic, de Vroome

JustPetko Mar 17th, 2013 10:43 PM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Reserved
 
Q: Hesse, Golubic, Stevenson

Golindz Mar 18th, 2013 03:21 AM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Reserved
 
Q:Melander, Kawa, Hesse

Igorche Mar 18th, 2013 09:07 AM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Qualifying Draw
 
Ajde Ivana

paul_masterton Mar 18th, 2013 09:20 AM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Qualifying Draw
 
2007: Karen PATERSON GBR d. Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO ESP 64 62

This was like the best day ever :sad:

James Mar 18th, 2013 09:26 AM

Re: 15,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Mar18, Qualifying Draw
 
Q: Melander, Hesse and Kawa


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.