TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   Satellites (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=542)
-   -   15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, winner: Stephanie Vogt (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=503938)

Xian Mar 8th, 2013 05:27 AM

15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, winner: Stephanie Vogt
 
15,000$ Bath, Great Britain

AEGON Pro-Series Bath

Surfce: Hard







Agata Baranska

Alexandra Stevenson

Grace Dixon

Hilda Melander

Katharina Lehnert

Sandra Roma

Ana Konjuh

Ana Vrljic
An-Sophie Mestach

Kristina Barrois

Lisa Whybourn and Nicola Geuer - doubles winners

Bath
is a city in South West England most famous for its baths fed by three hot springs. It is situated 99 miles (159 km) west of Central London and 13 miles (21 km) south east of Bristol.
The city is founded around the only naturally occurring hot springs in the United Kingdom. It was first documented as a Romanspa, although tradition suggests that it was founded earlier. The waters from its spring were believed to be a cure for many afflictions. From Elizabethan to Georgian times it was a resort city for the wealthy. As a result of its popularity during the latter period, the city contains many fine examples of Georgian architecture, most notably the Royal Crescent. The city has a population of over 80,000 and is a World Heritage Site.

Previous Winners:
2000: Susi BENSCH GER d. Jane O´DONOGHUE GBR 64 67 62
2001: Ekatarina SYSOEVA RUS d. Anna FLORIS ITRA 64 60
2002: Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR d. Hannah COLLIN GBR 60 76
2005: Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR d. Claire PETERZAN GBR 61 61
2005: Melanie SOUTH GBR d. Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR 64 46 64
2006: Ula RADWANSKA POL d. Valerie TETREAULT CAN 76 62
2006: Amanda KEEN GBR d. Nicole THYSSEN NED 60 64
2007: Pauline WONG NED d. Julia BONE GBR 63 60
2007: Claire FEUERSTEIN FRA d. Katerina VANKOVA CZE 63 63
2008: Sarah BORWELL GBR d. Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA 64 76
2009: Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA d. Verdiana VERARDI ITA 62 64
2010: Katarzyna PITER POL d. Lenka JURIKOVA SVK 62 76
2011: Marta SIROTKINA RUS d. Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE ITA ret
2012: Tereza SMITKOVA CZE d. Katarzyna PITER POL 46 62 61

2013 Draws

SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW
(1) Julia KIMMELMANN GER d. Natasha STARLING GBR 64 62
(14) Indy DE VROOME NED d. Eva WACANNO NED 46 75 76
(2) Lesley KERKHOVE NED d. wc Sarah Beth ASKEW GBR 46 60 62
(13) Amy BOWTELL IRL d. wc Jazzamay DREW GBR 60 64
(3) Melanie SOUTH GBR d. Anna SMITH GBR 64 62
(10) Sandra ROMA SWE d. Sviatlana PIRAZHENKA BLR 75 62
(4) Marina MELNIKOVA RUS d. wc Dominique COVINGTON GBR 61 75
Agata BARANSKA POL d.
(12) Elyne BOEYKENS BEL 64 46 62
(5) Katarzyna KAWA POL d. Petra KREJSOVA CZE 64 63
(16) Lucy BROWN GBR d. wc Pippa HORN GBR 75 75
Ana KONJUH CRO d.
(6) Katharina LEHNERT PHI 63 26 75
(9) Jade WINDLEY GBR d. Nicole PETERSON GBR 64 60
(7) Hilda MELANDER SWE d. Oceane ADAM FRA 61 06 62
(15) Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI d. Aimee GIBSON GBR 62 62
(8) Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR d. wc Laura DEIGMAN GBR 63 61
(11) Alexandra STEVENSON USA d. wc Grace DIXON GBR 61 63
2nd round
(1) Julia KIMMELMAN GER d. (14) Indy DE VROOME NED 75 64
(2) Lesley KERKHOVE NED d. (13) Amy BOWTELL IRL 64 76
(3) Melanie SOUTH GBR d. (10) Sandra ROMA SWE 64 63
(4) Marina MELNIKOVA RUS d. Agata BARANSKA POL 63 62
(16) Lucy BROWN GBR d. (5) Katarzyna KAWA POL 63 63
Ana KONJUH CRO d. (9) Jade WINDLEY GBR 76 63
(15) Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI d.
(7) Hilda MELANDER SWE 75 64
(11) Alexandra STEVENSON USA d. (8) Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR 62 64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
An-Sophie MESTACH BEL d.
(1) Tara MOORE GBR 62 57 76
Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL d. q Marina MELNIKOVA RUS 76 63
wc Naomi BROADY GBR d.
q Lucy BROWN GBR 63 64
(5) Sandra ZAHLAVOVA CZE d. q Lesley KERKHOVE NED 63 36 62
(3) Carina WITTHÖFT GER d. q Ana KONJUH CRO 61 62
q Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI d.
Madalina GOJNEA ROU 64 75
Jasmina TINJIC BIH d. q Melanie SOUTH GBR 75 64
Tereza SMITKOVA CZE d.
(8) Marta DOMACHOWSKA POL 75 64
Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROU d.
(7) Myrtille GEORGES FRA 61 64
Lisa WHYBOURN GBR d.
Samantha MURRAY GBR 63 62
Kristina BARROIS GER d. wc Katy DUNNE GBR 64 64
(4) Ana VRLJIC CRO d. Michaela HONCOVA SVK 61 46 64
(6) Diana MARCINKEVICA LAT d. Constance SIBILLE FRA 46 62 64
q Alexandra STEVENSON USA d. q Julia KIMMELMANN GER 60 62
Nicola GEUER GER d. wc Sabrina BAMBURAC GBR 64 60
(2) Stephanie VOGT LIE d. wc Danielle KONOTOPTSEVA GBR 64 62
2nd round
An-Sophie MESTACH BEL d. Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL 63 64
(5) Sandra ZAHLAVOVA CZE d. wc Naomi BROADY GBR 63 64
(3) Carina WITTHÖFT GER d. q Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI 46 64 63
Tereza SMITKOVA CZE d. Jasmina TINJIC BIH 61 63
Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROU d. Lisa WHYBOURN GBR 61 57 64
Kristina BARROIS GER d. (4) Ana VRLJIC CRO 76 63
q Alexandra STEVENSON USA d. (6) Diana MARCINKEVICA LAT 63 63
(2) Stephanie VOGT LIE d. Nicola GEUER GER 63 26 64
QF
An-Sophie MESTACH BEL d. (5) Sandra ZAHLAVOVA CZE 76 46 64
Tereza SMITKOVA CZE d. (3) Carina WITTHÖFT GER 64 63
Kristina BARROIS GER d. Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROU 64 62
(2) Stephanie VOGT LIE d. q Alexandra STEVENSON USA 64 76
SF
An-Sophie MESTACH BEL d. Tereza SMITKOVA CZE 75 16 64
(2) Stephanie VOGT LIE d. Kristina BARROIS GER 63 62
Final
(2) Stephanie VOGT LIE d. An-Sophie MESTACH BEL 76 63
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Samantha MURRAY/Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR vs wc Sarah Beth ASKEW/Brigit FOLLAND GBR 61 62
Marina MELNIKOVA RUS/Sviatlana PIRAZHENKA BLR vs wc Elyne BOEYKENS BEL/Anna SMITH GBR 64 67 10-7
(3) Tara MOORE/Melanie SOUTH GBR vs Anna FITZPATRICK/Jade WINDLEY GBR 06 62 10-8
Amy BOWTELL IRL/Lucy BROWN GBR vs Nicola GEUER GER/Lisa WHYBOURN GBR 57 57
Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Madalina GOJNEA ROU vs Michaela HONCOVA SVK/Tereza SMITKOVA CZE 63 57 4-10
(4) Malou EJDSGAARD DEN/Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL vs Diana MARCINKEVICA LAT/Carina WITTHÖFT GER 26 06
Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI/Julia KIMMELMANN GER vs wc Agata BARANSKA POL/Laura DEIGMAN GBR 62 61
(2) Stephanie VOGT LIE/Ana VRLJIC CRO vs Hilda MELANDER/Sandra ROMA SWE 57 16
QF

Marina MELNIKOVA RUS/Sviatlana PIRAZHENKA BLR d. (1) Samantha MURRAY/Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR 46 63 13-11
Nicola GEUER GER/Lisa WHYBOURN GBR d. (3) Tara MOORE/Melanie SOUTH GBR 64 26 10-8
Michaela HONCOVA SVK/Tereza SMITKOVA CZE d. Diana MARCINKEVICA LAT/Carina WITTHÖFT GER 64 76
Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI/Julia KIMMELMANN GER d. Hilda MELANDER/Sandra ROMA SWE 76 64
SF

Nicola GEUER GER/Lisa WHYBOURN GBR d. Marina MELNIKOVA RUS/Sviatlana PIRAZHENKA BLR 67 64 11-9
Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI/Julia KIMMELMANN GER d. Michaela HONCOVA SVK/Tereza SMITKOVA CZE 64 63
Final

Nicola GEUER GER/Lisa WHYBOURN GBR d. Viktorija GOLUBIC SUI/Julia KIMMELMANN GER 63 64


goOudinUSA Mar 8th, 2013 09:00 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
:)

Meelis Mar 10th, 2013 07:35 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Julia Kimmelmann (GER) v Natasha Starling (GBR)
(14)Indy de Vroome (NED) v Eva Wacanno (NED)

(2)Lesley Kerkhove (NED) v (wc)Sarah Beth Askew (GBR)
(13)Amy Bowtell (IRL) v (wc)Jazzamay Drew (GBR)

(3)Melanie South (GBR) v Anna Smith (GBR)
(10)Sandra Roma (SWE) v Sviatlana Pirazhenka (BLR)

(4)Marina Melnikova (RUS) v (wc)Dominique Covington (GBR)
(12)Elyne Boeykens (BEL) v Agata Baranska (POL)

(5)Katarzyna Kawa (POL) v Petra Krejsova (CZE)
(16)Lucy Brown (GBR) v (wc)Pippa Horn (GBR)

(6)Katharina Lehnert (PHI) v Ana Konjuh (CRO)
(9)Jade Windley (GBR) v Nicole Peterson (GBR)

(7)Hilda Melander (SWE) v Oceane Adam (FRA)
(15)Viktorija Golubic (SUI) v Aimee Gibson (GBR)

(8)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) v (wc)Laura Deigman (GBR)
(11)Alexandra Stevenson (USA) v (wc)Grace Dixon (GBR)

goOudinUSA Mar 10th, 2013 07:39 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
Q: Kimmelmann, South, Stevenson

Barktra Mar 10th, 2013 07:40 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
High interest for me because this #1 junior Ana Konjuh first pro event of the year

goOudinUSA Mar 10th, 2013 07:43 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
Ana should qualify, too.

nevetssllim Mar 10th, 2013 07:45 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
I'm thinking I might go for a day towards the end of the week. :)

Barktra Mar 10th, 2013 07:46 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
If Konjuh gets that far could you see how she plays against pro opposition?

James Mar 10th, 2013 07:48 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
Q: Kimmelmann, Konjuh and Webley-Smith

chingching Mar 10th, 2013 07:55 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
WTF is Lehnert doing playing for the Phillipines :eek:
Also:
Q: Konjuh, Golubic and Stevenson :)

Meelis Mar 10th, 2013 07:58 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by chingching (Post 25361018)
WTF is Lehnert doing playing for the Phillipines :eek:

She has represented PHI since January.

JustPetko Mar 10th, 2013 08:17 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
Q: Kimmelmann, Konjuh, Melnikova

juki Mar 10th, 2013 08:24 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
Q: Kimmelmann, Stevenson, Melnikova

MKhromachev Mar 10th, 2013 08:37 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
Q: Kimmelmann, Konjuh, Melnikova

catgamer Mar 10th, 2013 09:57 PM

Re: 15,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar11, Reserved
 
Q:Konjuh, Kimmelmann, Melnikova


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.