TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   Uncle Tobys Hardcourts (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=174)
-   -   Gold Coast Dec 2001 (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=48862)

fhkung Dec 20th, 2002 02:40 AM

Gold Coast Dec 2001
 
F Venus Williams(1) d. Justine Henin-Hardenne(2) 7-5 6-2

SF Venus Williams(1) d. Nadia Petrova 7-61 6-5 ret.
SF Justine Henin-Hardenne(2) d. Daja Bedanova(7) 6-2 6-2

QF Venus Williams(1) d. Ai Sugiyama(8) 6-2 6-4
QF Nadia Petrova d. Silvia Farina Elia(5) 7-64 7-5
QF Daja Bedanova(7) d. Tina Pisnik 6-1 3-0 ret.
QF Justine Henin-Hardenne(2) d. Anca Barna 6-2 6-1

2 Venus Williams(1) d. Patty Schnyder 6-0 6-4
2 Ai Sugiyama(8) d. Anastasia Myskina 7-5 6-3
2 Nadia Petrova d. Meghann Shaughnessy(4) 6-4 4-6 6-3
2 Silvia Farina Elia(5) d. Yoon-Jeong Cho-Q 7-64 4-6 6-3

2 Daja Bedanova(7) d. Joannette Kruger 3-6 7-5 6-2
2 Tina Pisnik d. Elena Likhovtseva 6-3 6-4
2 Anca Barna d. Nicole Pratt 6-3 2-6 6-1
2 Justine Henin-Hardenne(2) d. Daniela Hantuchova 1-6 6-0 6-2

1 Venus Williams-usa(1) bye
1 Patty Schnyder-sui d. Klara Koukalova-cze-Q 6-4 3-6 6-2
1 Anastasia Myskina-rus d. Samantha Stosur-aus-WC 6-2 6-0
1 Ai Sugiyama-jpn(8) d. Marlene Weingartner-ger 6-0 4-6 6-2

1 Meghann Shaughnessy-usa(4) d. Nuria Llagostera Vives-esp-Q 6-2 6-2
1 Nadia Petrova-rus d. Cristina Torrens Valero-esp 6-2 6-1
1 Yoon-Jeong Cho-kor-Q d. Irina Selyutina-kaz 6-2 6-4
1 Silvia Farina Elia-ita(5) d. Emilie Loit-fra 6-2 4-6 6-3

1 Daja Bedanova-cze(7) d. Christina Wheeler-aus-WC 6-4 6-4
1 Joannette Kruger-rsa d. Iva Majoli-cro 4-6 6-4 6-3
1 Elena Likhovtseva-rus d. Alexandra Stevenson-usa 6-2 1-6 6-4
1 Tina Pisnik-slo d. Sandrine Testud-fra(3) 6-4 7-5

1 Anca Barna-ger d. Rita Grande-ita(6) 6-3 1-6 6-2
1 Nicole Pratt-aus d. Lilia Osterloh-usa 6-2 6-1
1 Daniela Hantuchova-svk d. Bianka Lamade-ger 6-1 7-5
1 Justine Henin-Hardenne-bel(2) bye

Qual 3 Klara Koukalova d. Cindy Watson-WC 1-6 6-0 6-2
Qual 3 Yoon-Jeong Cho d. Valentina Sassi 6-73 7-5 6-1
Qual 3 Nuria Llagostera Vives(7) d. Su-Wei Hsieh 7-5 2-6 6-4
Qual 3 Anca Barna d. Dally Randriantefy 6-1 6-2

Qual 2 Cindy Watson-WC d. M Camerin(9) 6-2 6-2
Qual 2 Klara Koukalova d. Asa Svensson(6) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Qual 2 Valentina Sassi d. Bryanne Stewart-WC 6-4 6-2
Qual 2 Yoon-Jeong Cho d. Anne-Laure Heitz 6-74 6-3 7-5
Qual 2 Su-Wei Hsieh d. Evie Dominikovic(3) 6-3 7-5
Qual 2 Nuria Llagostera Vives(7) d. Camille Pin 7-5 7-5
Qual 2 Dally Randriantefy d. Roberta Vinci 6-2 6-4
Qual 2 Anca Barna d. Maureen Drake 7-64 1-6 7-5

Qual 1 M Camerin-ita(9) d. Tiffany Welford-aus-WC 6-1 6-2
Qual 1 Cindy Watson-aus-WC d. Bahia Mouhtassine-mar 7-5 6-0
Qual 1 Klara Koukalova-cze d. Katalin Marosi-hun 7-5 6-2
Qual 1 Asa Svensson-swe(6) d. Mireille Dittmann-aus-WC 6-3 7-63
Qual 1 Valentina Sassi-ita d. Jana Kandarr-ger(2) 6-3 6-1
Qual 1 Bryanne Stewart-aus-WC d. Sarah Taylor-usa 2-6 7-5 6-4
Qual 1 Yoon-Jeong Cho-kor d. Annabel Ellwood-aus 6-3 6-1
Qual 1 Anne-Laure Heitz-fra d. Andrea Glass-ger(8) 6-4 6-2
Qual 1 Evie Dominikovic-aus(3) d. Tatiana Perebiynis-ukr 7-5 6-0
Qual 1 Su-Wei Hsieh-tpe d. Stephanie Foretz-fra 6-1 3-6 6-3
Qual 1 Camille Pin-fra d. Maja Palaversic Coopersmith-cro 6-0 6-3
Qual 1 Nuria Llagostera Vives-esp(7) d. Els Callens-bel 6-2 7-64
Qual 1 Dally Randriantefy-mad d. Miriam Oremans-ned(4) 7-5 6-2
Qual 1 Roberta Vinci-ita d. Laurence Andretto-fra 7-5 0-6 6-4
Qual 1 Maureen Drake-can d. Nathalie Vierin-ita 6-0 6-2
Qual 1 Anca Barna-ger d. Tathiana Garbin-ita(5) 4-6 6-0 6-2

TOP 10 players then
#3 Venus
#7 Justin
#11 Testud
#12 Shaughnessy
#14 Farina Elia
#24 Grande
#28 Badanova
#30 Ai
(nonseed)
#36 Likhovtseva
#37 Schnyder
#38 Hantuchova

tenn_ace Dec 20th, 2002 04:24 AM

Nadia was so good :sad: stupid injury :(

thanks for posting it

Shine On Silver Moon Dec 20th, 2002 05:51 AM

GOOD LUCK ASIANS!
 
Come on, Ai Sugiyama - have another title after several years of drought!

Yoon Jeong Cho, if you get MD here - you should be able to reach QF at least...bravo CHO!

Too bad, Hsieh cannot play here due to her injury and personal problem...Hsieh, your ranking will slide down more!

GO ASIANA!:) :cool: :D :wavey: :wavey: :wavey:

fhkung Dec 20th, 2002 06:10 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by N KNkV
Gold Coast - week of 30 December 2002 (Tier III - $170,000)


Committed players - based on 11 November rankings

Main draw - 30 players (22 direct, 4 qualifiers, 3 wild cards, 1 play-in)
Cutoff #77

1. Schnyder 9. Mikaelian 17. Muller
2. Dechy 10. Pisnik 18. Kostanic
3. Sugiyama 11. Pratt 19. Garbin
4. Bovina 12. Matevzic 20. Zuluaga
5. Shaughnessy 13. Casanova 21. Talaja
6. Majoli 14. Loit 22. Svensson
7. Schett 15. Rittner 23. Poitiers winner (10/29)
8. Schiavone 16. Callens

Next in: Torrens Valero (MDO)
Foretz
Roesch
Benesova
Wartusch
S Taylor (MDO)
Y-J Cho (MDO)
Jidkova (MDO)
Diaz-Oliva (MDO)
Arn (MDO)

Qualifying - 32 players (26 direct, 4 wild cards, 2 play-in)
Cutoff #146

1. Foretz 11. Sanchez Lorenzo 21. Boogert
2. Roesch 12. Petrova 22. Fislova
3. Benesova 13. Koulikovskaya 23. Watson
4. Wartusch 14. Perebiynis 24. Kloesel
5. Randriantefy 15. Sequera 25. Vanc
6. Poutchek 16. Dominikovic 26. Beigbeder
7. Reeves 17. Koukalova 27. France ITF winner (10/21)
8. Bartoli 18. Lee-Waters 28. Mackay winner (10/14)
9. Cervanova 19. Ondraskova
10. Kurhajcova 20. Pin

Next in: Goloviznina
Marosi
Webb
Rippner
Vento-Kabchi
Vaskova
Noorlander
Pelletier
Grahame
Hrozenska

a bit weaker

Jorn Dec 20th, 2002 03:57 PM

I hope Tina again this year can beat players like Testud and Elena L. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.