TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   Satellites (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=542)
-   -   10,000$ Glasgow, Great Britain, Jan14, winner: Tara Moore (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=474401)

Xian Jan 11th, 2013 05:37 PM

10,000$ Glasgow, Great Britain, Jan14, winner: Tara Moore
 
10,000$ Glasgow, Great Britain

AEGON PRO SERIES Glasgow

Surface: Hard







Tara Moore

Francesca Stephenson

Georges and Moore

Glasgow (pronounced /ˈglęzgoʊ/) is the largest city in Scotland and third most populous in the United Kingdom. It is the most populous of Scotland's 32 unitary authority areas. The city is situated on the River Clyde in the country's west central lowlands. A person from Glasgow is known as a Glaswegian, which is also the name of the local dialect.
Glasgow grew from the medievalBishopric of Glasgow and the later establishment of the University of Glasgow, which contributed to the Scottish Enlightenment. From the 18th century the city became one of Europe's main hubs of transatlantictrade with the Americas. With the Industrial Revolution, the city and surrounding region grew to become one of the world's pre-eminent centres of engineering and shipbuilding,[4] constructing many revolutionary and famous vessels. Glasgow was known as the "Second City of the British Empire" for much of the Victorian era.[5][6][7] Today it is one of Europe's top twenty financial centres and is home to many of Scotland's leading businesses

PREVIOUS WINNERS:
2001: Eva BIRNEROVA CZE d. Sophie ERRE FRA 36 75 64
2002: Selima SFAR TUN d. Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR 76 26 76
2003: Sofia ARVIDSSON SWE d. Tessy VAN DE VEN NED 36 63 63
2004: Margit RÜÜTEL EST d. Sybille BAMMER AUT 36 61 75
2005: Kristina BARROIS GER d. Greta ARN GER 63 36 64
2006: Angelique KERBER GER d. Kirsten FLIPKENS BEL 64 62
2007: Sofia ARVIDSSON SWE d. Katie O“BRIEN GBR 63 61
2008: Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM d. Patricia MAYR AUT 26 75 76
2009: Emma LAINE FIN d. Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA 46 76 62
2010: Sarah GRONERT GER d. Julia BABILON GER 26 62 61
2011: Jasmina TINJIC BIH d. Naomi BROADY GBR 62 62
2012: Alison VAN UYTVANK BEL d. Francesca STEPHENSON GBR 63 60

2013 Draws

SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW
(1) Victoria LARRIERE FRA vs bye
Edita RACA GBR vs Patricia HAAS AUT 26 16
(2) Monique ZUUR NED vs bye
Anouska NEWMAN GBR vs Sabrina FEDERICI GBR 06 36
(3) Jessica REN GBR vs bye
Nicole PETERSON GBR vs Karola Patricia BEJENARU ROU 64 64
(4) Angeliki KAIRI GRE vs bye
Charlotte VAN DER MEIJ NED vs Monika DABROWSKA POL 60 60
(5) Danielle KONOTOPTSEVA GBR vs Sarah Lynn DU PLESSIS RSA 61 64
Malou EJDESGAARD DEN vs Louie McLELLAND GBR 63 63
(6) Aimee GIBSON GBR vs Jennifer BROWN GBR 76 64
Lauren McMINN GBR vs Dominique COVINGTON GBR 26 75 76
(7) Victoire MFOUMOUANGANA FRA vs Grace DIXON GBR 16 63 63
Hollie BEES GBR vs Meghan MONTGOMERIE GBR 62 62
(8) Isabelle WALLACE GBR vs Louise RONALDSON GBR 75 63
Victoria VAARA MRI vs Malin ULVEFELDT SWE 06 16
2nd round
(1)
Victoria LARRIERE FRA d. Patricia HAAS AUT 62 61
(2) Monique ZUUR NED d. Sabrina FEDERICI GBR 63 60
(3) Jessica REN GBR d. Nicole PETERSON GBR 75 75
(4) Angeliki KAIRI GRE d. Charlotte VAN DER MEIJ NED 62 61
(5) Danielle KONOTOPTSEVA GBR d. Malou EJDESGAARD DEN 64 64
Dominique COVINGTON GBR d. (6) Aimee GIBSON GBR 62 36 42 ret
(7) Victoire MFOUMOUANGANA FRA d. Hollie BEES GBR 61 62
Malin ULVEFELDT SWE d. (8) Isabelle WALLACE GBR 61 61
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Alison VAN UYTVANCK BEL vs wc Freya CHRISTIE GBR 62 60
LL Isabelle WALLACE GBR vs wc Alannah GRIFFIN GBR 75 67 67
Anna FITZPATRICK GBR vs q Monique ZUUR NED 75 63
(5) Lisa WHYBOURN GBR vs q Malin ULVEFELDT SWE 62 63
(4) Tara MOORE GBR vs Jessica GINIER FRA 64 61
q Jessica REN GBR vs q Victoire MFOUMOUANGANA FRA 64 61
Chiara MENDO ITA vs Francesca STEPHENSON GBR 26 06
(8) Angelica MORATELLI ITA vs Amy BOWTELL IRL 63 36 46
(6) Melanie SOUTH GBR vs Alexandra STEVENSON USA 26 62 46
Katie RUCKERT USA vs Lucy BROWN GBR 16 16
q Angeliki KAIRI GRE vs Tori KINARD USA 26 67
(3) Myrtille GEORGES FRA vs q Dominique COVINGTON GBR 63 61
(7) Lina STANCIUTE LTU vs q Danielle KONOTOPTSEVA GBR 36 36
Olga PARRES-AZCOITA ESP vs Margarida MOURA POR 63 76
Anna SMOLINA RUS vs wc Anna SMITH GBR 57 60 46
(2) q Victoria LARRIERE FRA vs Nicolette VAN UITERT NED 75 75
2nd round
(1) Alison VAN UYTVANCK BEL d. wc Alannah GRIFFIN GBR 61 61
(5) Lisa WHYBOURN GBR d. Anna FITZPATRICK GBR 61 26 60
(4) Tara MOORE GBR d. q Jessica REN GBR 61 76
Amy BOWTELL IRL d. Francesca STEPHENSON GBR 75 62
Lucy BROWN GBR d. Alexandra STEVENSON USA 75 20 ret
(3) Myrtille GEORGES FRA d. Tori KINARD USA 64 62
q Danielle KONOTOPTSEVA GBR d. Olga PARRES AZCOITA ESP 61 63
(2) q Victoria LARRIERE FRA d. wc Anna SMITH GBR 61 64
QF
(1) Alison VAN UYTVANCK BEL d. (5) Lisa WHYBOURN GBR 63 61
(4) Tara MOORE GBR d. Amy BOWTELL IRL 64 63
(3) Myrtille GEORGES FRA d. Lucy BROWN GBR 63 75
(2) q Victoria LARRIERE FRA d. q Danielle KONOTOPTSEVA GBR 61 61
SF
(4) Tara MOORE GBR d. (1) Alison VAN UYTVANCK BEL 67 62 64
(3) Myrtille GEORGES FRA d. (2) q Victoria LARRIERE FRA 26 62 76
Final
(4) Tara MOORE GBR d. (3) Myrtille GEORGES FRA 64 61
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Tara MOORE/Melanie SOUTH GBR vs bye
Anna FITZPATRICK GBR/Katie RUCKERT USA vs Jessica GINIER/Victoire MFOUMOUANGANA FRA 61 64
(4) Olga PARRES AZCOITA ESP/Margarida MOURA POR vs bye
Anna SMOLINA RUS/Malin ULVEFELDT SWE vs bye
Charlotte VAN DER MEIJ/Monique ZUUR NED vs bye
(3) Lucy BROWN GBR/Angelica MORATELLI ITA vs bye
Patricia HAAS AUT/Chiara MENDO ITA vs Anna SMITH/Francesca STEPHENSON GBR 26 76 6-10
(2) Malou EJDESGAARD DEN/LinaSTANCIUTE LTU vs bye
QF
(1) Tara MOORE/Melanie SOUTH GBR d.
Anna FITZPATRICK GBR/Katie RUCKERT USA 62 64
Anna SMOLINA RUS/Malin ULVEFELDT SWE d.
(4) Olga PARRES AZCOITA ESP/Margarida MOURA POR 64 61
(3) Lucy BROWN GBR/Angelica MORATELLI ITA d. Charlotte VAN DER MEIJ/Monique ZUUR NED 62 60

Anna SMITH/Francesca STEPHENSON GBR d. (2) Malou EJDESGAARD DEN/LinaSTANCIUTE LTU 63 61
SF

(1) Tara MOORE/Melanie SOUTH GBR d. Anna SMOLINA RUS/Malin ULVEFELDT SWE 46 63 10-3
Anna SMITH/Francesca STEPHENSON GBR d. (3) Lucy BROWN GBR/Angelica MORATELLI ITA 63 36 10-6
Final

(1) Tara MOORE/Melanie SOUTH GBR d. Anna SMITH/Francesca STEPHENSON GBR 76 63


Lighter Jan 11th, 2013 07:53 PM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Reserved
 
Victoria Larričre signed in for qualies in Glasgow.

goOudinUSA Jan 11th, 2013 11:00 PM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Reserved
 
:)

GOATdin0931 Jan 13th, 2013 05:27 PM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Reserved
 
Good luck Alex! :bounce: ;)

goOudinUSA Jan 13th, 2013 06:06 PM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Reserved
 
Malou is here!! and Alexandra Stevenson is begining her quest to the 2014 AO here...:oh:

Meelis Jan 13th, 2013 08:59 PM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Reserved
 
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Victoria Larriere (FRA) v BYE
Patricia Haas (AUT) v Edita Raca (GBR)

(2)Monique Zuur (NED) v BYE
Sabrina Federici (GBR) v Anouska Newman (GBR)

(3)Jessica Ren (GBR) v BYE
Nicole Peterson (GBR) v Karola Patricia Bejenaru (ROU)

(4)Angeliki Kairi (GRE) v BYE
Charlotte van der Meij (NED) v Monika Dabrowska (POL)

(5)Danielle Konotoptseva (GBR) v Sarah Lynn Du Plessis (RSA)
Malou Ejdesgaard (DEN) v Louie McLelland (GBR)

(6)Aimee Gibson (GBR) v Jennifer Brown (GBR)
Dominique Covington (GBR) v Lauren McMinn (GBR)

(7)Victoire Mfoumouangana (FRA) v Grace Dixon (GBR)
Hollie Bees (GBR) v Meghan Montgomerie (GBR)

(8)Isabelle Wallace (GBR) v Louise Ronaldson (GBR)
Malin Ulvefeldt (SWE) v Victoria Vaara (MRI)

James Jan 13th, 2013 09:01 PM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Reserved
 
Q: Larriere, Zuur and V. Mfoumouangana

goOudinUSA Jan 13th, 2013 09:37 PM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Reserved
 
Q: Ejdesgaard, Larriere, V.Mfoumouangana

MKhromachev Jan 13th, 2013 09:43 PM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Reserved
 
Q: Larriere, Zuur, V. Mfoumouangana

juki Jan 13th, 2013 09:58 PM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Reserved
 
Q: Larriere, Zuur, Ren

Embittered Jan 13th, 2013 10:03 PM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Reserved
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Meelis (Post 22869593)
Singles Qualifying Draw
(8)Isabelle Wallace (GBR) v Louise Ronaldson (GBR)

So, we've acquired another ranked player? Good luck Isabelle, I guess.

Jose. Jan 13th, 2013 10:07 PM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Reserved
 
Q: Larriere, Zuur, Ren

catgamer Jan 14th, 2013 12:21 AM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Reserved
 
Q:Zuur, Larriere, V. Mfoumouangana

Golindz Jan 14th, 2013 01:23 AM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Reserved
 
Q: Larriere, Zuur, V. Mfoumouangana

MarkNL Jan 14th, 2013 10:48 AM

Re: 10,000$ Glasgow, Great Briatin, Jan14, Qualifying Draw
 
I don't understand why Larriere is here, she played AO Q last week right? And next week she is playing Burnie I thought, so why is she going to Australia, coming back to Europe and then go back again? :spit:


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.