TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   Non-Tennis (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   TF CONTEST: London 2012 Olympics Poule - Award Ceremony TBA (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=464283)

DragonFlame Jul 19th, 2012 10:04 PM

TF CONTEST: London 2012 Olympics Poule - Award Ceremony TBA
 




Thread for tennisforum's own olympics poule. (pick the winner revised) Organised by THE BRIGADE. Register and Private Message your Picks Now!
We all wish you a lot of luck and fun! :)

Organizers:


#1 Tennis:.................Silverwhite
Send Private Message

#2 Teamsports:.........matthias
Send Private Message

#3 Gymnastics:.........Julian.
Send Private Message

#4 Cycling:................Dragonflame
Send Private Message

#5 Swimming:...........DragonFlame
Send Private Message

#6 Athletics:..............Schlampanascier
Send Private Message

#7 Mixed:..................AlexSydney
Send Private Message

Graphics Organizer...Julian.
Miscellaneous............Sean., Dav. & Debby


When you have an issue with your picks, contact the organizer for its category.

How does it work?

-Contestants can choose which categories they want to participate in, obviously the more categories you play, the higher your chances of winning the overall medalrankings!
-Contestants will attempt to guess the eventuel medal winners in each event listed under a category. For each correct pick they will earn a medal. (Guessing a gold medal winner in an event will earn you a gold medal for the medal rankings and so on)
-There will be medal rankings for each category and an overall medal ranking.
This means we will have a total of 8 podia. (7 categories and 1 overall medal rankings)
-We will offer links to entrylists and draws, but you will have to do the research on who to pick yourself!

How the rankings work?

Participants will be ranked based on the color first and then amount of their medals.
For example: A participant that won 1 gold medal will be ranked higher then a participant who won 20 silver medals, but no gold medals.

Rankings TIEBREAKER - What happens when you have the same amount of medals as someone else inside a category or overall?

1. The person who has the most PERFECT PODIUMS(all 3 picks for 1 event right) wins. Each perfect podium will earn you an olympic diploma. So the one with the most olympic diploma's wins.

When a category has ended and there is still no decision after the first tiebreaker

2. the one who has the most medalists(picks that a person has made, but for the wrong color of medal) will win. So for example: If someone picked an athlete for a gold medal, but that athlete ended up winning silver, that athlete will be counted for this tiebreaker. So the one with the higher number of medalists will win.

3. For the overall rankings the same tiebreakers apply, but for all categories together!

How to Register/Join the game?

Register by posting IN in this thread. We're doing this to see how many interested people there are.
We will allow all people that send in picks to join the game. Just send picks to organizers before the deadlines and you are in the Contest.

How to send in picks?

Private Message the organiser of the category the following:

Your Username
The country you're representing
Categoryname
Eventname: Gold: athlete name Silver: athlete name Bronze: athlete name
Eventname: " ": " "

"" ""

Put your picks for 1 event on 1 line! Otherwise it's very hard for us to find all the picks. We will not be counting picks if it's too time consuming.

You cannot send in picks after the deadlines: read post #9 Deadlines

Categories




OVERALL PODIUM



Awardceremony will take place after all categories are finished.


OVERALL Medalrankings




Confirmed Participant List

Adrian.
AlexSydney
Andiyan
BlackPanther.
Broseghini
charmedRic
Craigster
cswab22
Dav.
debby
delicatecutter
DragonFlame
Fantasy Hero
Frederik
Gavnich77
GoofyDuck
gsm86
HateBlackouts02
Imperfect Angel
Javi.
joeh37
Jose.
Julian.
JustPetko
Kanda.
kittyking
KoOlMaNsEaN
Lachy
Le Dauphin
Martn7
Mary Cherry.
matthias
olivero
pedropt
Reephoria.
SamR03A
Sasja
sav001
Schlampanascier
Sean.
Serenus Christ
silverwhite
Stadia
tenn_ace
TNT2009
Tomek.
VSFan1 aka Joshua L.
Wert.
*Jean*

DragonFlame Jul 19th, 2012 10:04 PM

Re: Brigade Olympics Poule - Work in Progress
 


Events - 15 picks

Deadline Saturday 28th July 11.00AM

Menīs Singles
Men’s Doubles(3)
Women’s Singles(3)
Women’s Doubles(3)

Deadline Wednesday 1st August 11.30AM
Mixed Doubles(3)

Podium



Medal Rankings


Entry lists


MEN'S SINGLES

Code:

Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Roger Federer (SUI)
Andy Murray (GBR)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
David Ferrer (ESP)
Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
John Isner (USA)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Gilles Simon (FRA)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Kei Nishikori (JPN)
Richard Gasquet (FRA)
Milos Raonic (CAN)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Marin Cilic (CRO)
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Andy Roddick (USA)
Victor Troicki (SRB)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
David Nalbandian (ARG)
Robin Haase (NED)
Denis Istomin (UZB)
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Donald Young (USA)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Ryan Harrison (USA)
Gilles Muller (LUX)
Go Soeda (JPN)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE)
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
Martin Klizan (SVK)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
David Goffin (BEL)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Ivan Dodig (CRO)
Alejandro Falla (COL)
Steve Darcis (BEL)
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Somdev Devvarman (IND)
Adrian Ungur (ROU)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
Malek Jaziri (TUN)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)



MEN'S DOUBLES

Code:

Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)
Michael Llodra/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Janko Tipsarevic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Leander Paes/Vishnu Vardhan (IND)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE)
David Ferrer/Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Mahesh Bhupathi/Rohan Bopanna (IND)
Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
Novak Djokovic/Victor Troicki (SRB)
Jurgen Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT)
Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR)
Christopher Kas/Philipp Petzschner (GER)
John Isner/Andy Roddick (USA)
Daniele Bracciali/Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Julien Benneteau/Richard Gasquet (FRA)
Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA)
Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR)
Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)
Marin Cilic/Ivan Dodig (CRO)
David Nalbandian/Eduardo Schwank (ARG)
Thomaz Bellucci/Andre Sa (BRA)
Juan Sebastian Cabal/Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR)
Kei Nishikori/Go Soeda (JPN)
Horia Tecau/Adrian Ungur (ROU)
Nikolay Davydenko/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Martin Klizan/Lukas Lacko (SVK)
Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP)



WOMEN'S SINGLES

Code:

Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
Petra Kvitova (CZE)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Serena Williams (USA)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
Angelique Kerber (GER)
Sara Errani (ITA)
Li Na (CHN)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Julia Goerges (GER)
Petra Cetkovska (CZE)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Christina McHale (USA)
Peng Shuai (CHN)
Zheng Jie (CHN)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
Mona Barthel (GER)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Simona Halep (ROU)
Petra Martic (CRO)
Polona Hercog (SLO)
Agnes Szavay (HUN)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Venus Williams (USA)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
Kim Clijsters (BEL)
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Tamira Paszek (AUT)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Urszula Radwanska (POL)
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Timea Babos (HUN)
Anne Keothavong (GBR)
Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Stephanie Vogt (LIE)
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)
Ons Jabeur (TUN)
Alona Bondarenko (UKR)
Alize Cornet (FRA)
e0AAnna Tatishvili (GEO)
Mariana Duque Marino (COL)



WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Code:

Liezel Huber/Lisa Raymond (USA)
Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Maria Kirilenko/Na$ia Petrova (RUS)
Angelique Kerber/Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
Dominika Cibulkova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Yaroslava Shvedova/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Flavia Pennetta/Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Nuria Llagostera Vives/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Petra Cetkovska/Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Jarmila Gajdosova/Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Peng Shuai/Zheng Jie (CHN)
Serena Williams/Venus Williams (USA)
Anabel Medina Garrigues/Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Agnieszka Radwanska/Urszula Radwanska (POL)
Gisela Dulko/Paola Suarez (ARG)
Casey Dellacqua/Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Andreja Klepac/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alicja Rosolska (POL)
Chuang Chia-Jung/Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE)
Sorana Cirstea/Simona Halep (ROU)
Stephanie Dubois/Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Li Na/Zhang Shuai (CHN)
Alize Cornet/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
Margalita Chakhnashvili/Anna Tatishvili (GEO)
Laura Robson/Heather Watson (GBR)
Timea Babos/Agnes Szavay (HUN)
Rushmi Chakravarthi/Sania Mirza (IND)
Alona Bondarenko/Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Elena Baltacha/Anne Keothavong (GBR)



MIXED DOUBLES

Code:

TBA
Draws

Menīs Singles(3)
Men’s Doubles(3)
Women’s Singles(3)
Women’s Doubles(3)

Release Tuesday 31st July
Mixed Doubles(3)

Picks

DragonFlame Jul 19th, 2012 10:05 PM

Re: Brigade Olympics Poule - Work in Progress
 


Deadline Saturday 28th July 8.30 AM

This Category includes 12 events for a total of 36 picks.
Men's Basketball[3]
Women's Basketball[3]
Men's Football[3]
Women's Football[3]
Men's Handball[3]
Women's Handball[3]
Men's Hockey[3]
Women's Hockey[3]
Men's Volleyball[3]
Women's Volleyball[3]
Men's Waterpolo[3]
Women's Waterpolo[3]


Podium














DragonFlame Jul 19th, 2012 10:05 PM

Re: Brigade Olympics Poule - Work in Progress
 


Gymnastics (42 picks)

DEADLINE 28th July 10.30AM

Men’s Floor exercise(3)
Women’s Floor exercise(3)
Men’s Vault(3)
Women’s Vault(3)
Men’s Pummelhorse(3)
Women’s Beam(3)
Men’s Rings(3)
Women’s Uneven Bars(3)
Men’s Parallel Bars(3)
Men’s Horizontal Bar(3)

Men’s team(3)
Women’s team(3)
Men’s individual All-Around(3)
Women’s individual All-Around(3)

Podium



Medal Rankings



Entry Lists

In gymnastics there is a special entry system where qualification for all finals is determined together on 28th and 29th July. You will have to determine your winners for all individual events based on the qualification lists and your research.

Men’s Qualification - all events (North Greenwich Arena, 28th July).
Entry List

Women's Qualification - all events (North Greenwich Arena, 29th July).
Entry List

Men’s team
Qualified Countries: China, France, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Japan, Romania, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Ukraine, USA

Women’s team
Qualified Countries: Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Japan, Romania, Russia, USA

Picks

DragonFlame Jul 19th, 2012 10:05 PM

Re: Brigade Olympics Poule - Work in Progress
 


events - (36 picks)

Road Deadline Saturday 28th July 9.30AM
Road Race – Men(3)
Road Race – Women(3)
Time Trial – Men(3)
Time Trial – Women(3)

Track Deadline Thursday 2nd August 15.30PM
Men’s Sprint(3)
Women’s Sprint(3)
Men’s Team Sprint(3)
Women’s Team Sprint(3)
Men’s Team Pursuit(3)
Women’s Team Pursuit(3)
Men’s Omnium(3)
Women’s Keirin(3)

Podium



Medal Rankings




Entry Lists

Road
Men's Road Race (The Mall, 3rd August).
Entry List

Women's Road Race (The Mall, 29th July).
Entry List

Men's Individual Time Trial (Hampton Court Palace, 1st August).
Entry List

Women's Individual Time Trial (Hampton Court Palace, 1st August).
Entry List

Track
Men’s Sprint(3) (Velodrome, 4th, 5th and 6th August).
Entry List

Women’s Sprint(3) (Velodrome, 5th, 6th and 7th August).
Entry List

Men’s Team Sprint(3) (Velodrome, 2nd August).
Qualified Countries: Australia, China, France, Germany, Great Britain, Japan, New Zealand, Poland, Russia, Venezuela.

Women’s Team Sprint(3) (Velodrome, 2nd August).
Qualified Countries: Australia, China, Colombia, France, Germany, Great Britain, Netherlands, South Korea, Venezuela, Ukraine.

Men’s Team Pursuit(3) (Velodrome, 2nd and 3rd August).
Qualified Countries: Australia, Belgium, Colombia, Denmark, Great Britain, Netherlands, New Zealand, Russia, South Korea, Spain.

Women’s Team Pursuit(3) (Velodrome, 3rd and 4th August).
Qualified Countries: Australia, Belarus, Canada, China, Germany, Great Britain, Netherlands, New Zealand, Ukraine, USA.

Men’s Omnium(3) (Velodrome, 4th and 5th August).
Entry List

Women’s Keirin(3) (Velodrome, 3rd August).
Entry List

Picks

DragonFlame Jul 19th, 2012 10:06 PM

Re: Brigade Olympics Poule - Work in Progress
 


Events - 72 picks

Deadline Saturday 28th July 9.30AM - ALL EVENTS

Men’s 50m freestyle(3)
Women’s 50m freestyle(3)
Men’s 100m freestyle(3)
Women’s 100m freestyle(3)
Men’s 200m freestyle(3)
Women’s 200m freestyle(3)
Men’s 400m freestyle(3)
Women’s 400m freestyle(3)

Men’s 100m Backstroke(3)
Women’s 100m Backstroke(3)
Men’s 200m Backstroke(3)
Women’s 200m Backstroke(3)

Men’s 100m Breaststroke(3)
Women’s 100m Breaststroke(3)
Men’s 200m Breaststroke(3)
Women’s 200m Breaststroke(3)

Men’s 100m Butterfly(3)
Women’s 100m Butterfly(3)
Men’s 200m Butterfly(3)
Women’s 200m Butterfly(3)

Mens 4x100m Freestyle Relay(3)
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay(3)
Mens 4x200m Freestyle Relay(3)
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay(3)

Podium



Medal Rankings



1.Stadia Gold: 9 Silver: 4 Bronze: 2 Olympic Diploma: 0 Tiebreaker Pick: 15
2.SamR03A Gold: 8 Silver: 5 Bronze: 3 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 15
3.GoofyDuck Gold: 8 Silver: 4 Bronze: 4 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 13
3.silverwhite Gold: 8 Silver: 4 Bronze: 4 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 13
Martn7 Gold: 8 Silver: 4 Bronze: 3 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 15
Javi. Gold: 8 Silver: 3 Bronze: 4 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 15
Sasja Gold: 8 Silver: 3 Bronze: 2 Olympic Diploma: 0 Tiebreaker Pick: 17
KoOlMaNsEaN Gold: 8 Silver: 2 Bronze: 4 Olympic Diploma: 0 Tiebreaker Pick: 15
olivero Gold: 8 Silver: 1 Bronze: 3 Olympic Diploma: 0 Tiebreaker Pick: 16
DZsWildcatsUKY Gold: 7 Silver: 5 Bronze: 6 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 13
DragonFlame Gold: 7 Silver: 5 Bronze: 5 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 12
VSFan1 aka Joshua L. Gold: 7 Silver: 5 Bronze: 2 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 14
BlackPanther. Gold: 7 Silver: 5 Bronze: 4 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 14
Lachy Gold: 7 Silver: 4 Bronze: 4 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 13
Frederik Gold: 7 Silver: 4*Bronze: 3 Olympic Diploma: 1*Tiebreaker Pick: 16
Tomek. Gold: 7 Silver: 3 Bronze: 4 Olympic Diploma: 0 Tiebreaker Pick: 14
Schlampanascier Gold: 7 Silver: 3 Bronze: 1 Olympic Diploma: 0 Tiebreaker Pick: 20
Fantasy Hero Gold: 6 Silver: 5*Bronze: 1 Olympic Diploma: 1*Tiebreaker Pick: 21
Kittyking Gold: 6 Silver: 5 Bronze: 1 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 17
gsm86 Gold: 6 Silver: 4 Bronze: 4 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 17
joeh37 Gold: 6 Silver: 4 Bronze: 1 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 16
Broseghini Gold: 6 Silver: 3 Bronze: 4 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 16
Jose. Gold: 5 Silver: 6 Bronze: 4 Olympic Diploma: 0 Tiebreaker Pick: 16
pedropt Gold: 5 Silver: 4 Bronze: 1 Olympic Diploma: 0 Tiebreaker Pick: 19
charmedRic Gold: 5 Silver: 3 Bronze: 3 Olympic Diploma: 0 Tiebreaker Pick: 18
Julian. Gold: 5 Silver: 2 Bronze: 1 Olympic Diploma: 1 Tiebreaker Pick: 21
matthias Gold: 5 Silver: 1 Bronze: 1 Olympic Diploma: 0 Tiebreaker Pick: 16
*Jean* Gold: 3 Silver: 1 Bronze: 1 Olympic Diploma: 0 Tiebreaker Pick: 12
rnwerner Gold: 1 Silver: 4 Bronze: 1 Olympic Diploma: 0 Tiebreaker Pick: 12







Entry Lists

Men's 50m Freestyle (Aquatics Centre, 2nd and 3rd August).
Entry List

Women's 50m Freestyle (Aquatics Centre, 3rd and 4th August).
Entry List

Men's 100m Freestyle (Aquatics Centre, 31st July and 1st August).
Entry list

Women's 100m Freestyle (Aquatics Centre, 1st and 2nd August).
Entry List

Men's 200m Freestyle (Aquatics Centre, 29th and 30th July).
Entry List

Women's 200m Freestyle (Aquatics Centre, 30th and 31st July).
Entry List

Men's 400m Freestyle (Aquatics Centre, 28th July).
Entry List

Women's 400m Freestyle (Aquatics Centre, 29th July).
Entry List


Men's 100m Backstroke (Aquatics Centre, 29th and 30th July).
Entry List

Women's 100m Backstroke (Aquatics Centre, 29th and 30th July).
Entry List

Men's 200m Backstroke (Aquatics Centre, 1st and 2nd August).
Entry List

Women's 200m Backstroke (Aquatics Centre, 2nd and 3rd August).
Entry List


Men's 100m Breaststroke (Aquatics Centre, 28th and 29th August).
Entry List

Women's 100m Breaststroke (Aquatics Centre, 29th and 30th July).
Entry List

Men's 200m Breaststroke (Aquatics Centre, 31st July and 1st August).
Entry List

Women's 200m Breaststroke (Aquatics Centre, 1st and 2nd August).
Entry List


Men's 100m Butterfly (Aquatics Centre, 2nd and 3rd August).
Entry List

Women's 100m Butterfly (Aquatics Centre, 28th and 29th July).
Entry List

Men's 200m Butterfly (Aquatics Centre, 30th and 31st August).
Entry List

Women's 200m Butterfly (Aquatics Centre, 31st July and 1st August).
Entry List


Men's 4x100m Freestyle (Aquatics Centre, 29th July).
Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Italy, Russia, Serbia, South Africa, USA, Venezuela

Women's 4x100m Freestyle (Aquatics Centre, 28th July).
Australia, Belarus, Canada, China, Denmark, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, New Zealand, Russia, Sweden, USA

Men's 4x200m Freestyle (Aquatics Centre, 31st July).
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Italy, Japan, New Zealand, Russia, South Africa, USA

Women's 4x200m Freestyle (Aquatics Centre, 1st August).
Australia, Canada, China, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary Italy, Japan, New Zealand, Poland, Russia, Slovenia, Spain, Ukraine, USA

Picks

DragonFlame Jul 19th, 2012 10:06 PM

Re: Brigade Olympics Poule - Work in Progress
 


Deadline - Friday the 3rd of August 9.30 AM (GMT) - All events


Athletics is an exclusive collection of sporting events that involve competitive running, jumping, throwing, and walking. The simplicity of the competitions, and the lack of a need for expensive equipment, makes athletics one of the most commonly competed sports in the world.
Considered as one of the highlights of the Games, the Athletics events will take place inside the Olympic Stadium from the 3rd of August to the 12th.

For this game, Athletics consists of 24 events and 72 picks !

Good luck to everyone !




Podium



Medal rankings


Events and entry lists


Men's 100m (Olympic Stadium, 4th and 5th of August).
Entry list

Women's 100m (Olympic Stadium, 3rd and 4th of August).
Entry list

Men's 200m (Olympic Stadium, 7th, 8th and 9th of August).
Entry list

Women's 200m (Olympic Stadium, 6th, 7th and 8th of August).
Entry list

Men's 400m (Olympic Stadium, 4th, 5th and 6th of August).
Entry list

Women's 400m (Olympic Stadium, 3rd, 4th and 5th of August).
Entry list

Men's 110m Hurdles (Olympic Stadium, 7th and 8th of August).
Entry list

Women's 100m Hurdles (Olympic Stadium, 6th and 7th of August).
Entry list

Men's 400m Hurdles (Olympic Stadium, 3rd, 4th and 6th of August).
Entry list

Women's 400m Hurdles (Olympic Stadium, 5th, 6th and 8th of August).
Entry list

Men's 4x100m Relay (Olympic Stadium, 10th and 11th of August).
Countries qualified : Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hong Kong, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Trinidad and Tobago, and USA.

Women's 4x100m Relay (Olympic Stadium, 9th and 10th of August).
Countries qualified : Bahamas, Belarus, Brazil, Colombia, France, Germany, Jamaica, Japan Netherlands, Nigeria, Poland, Russia, Switzerland, Trinidad and Tobago, Ukraine and the USA.

Men's 4x400m Relay (Olympic Stadium, 9th and 10th of August).
Countries qualified : Australia, Bahamas, Belgium, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Germany, Great Britain, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Poland, Russia, South Africa, Trinidad and Tobago, USA and Venezuela.

Women's 4x400m Relay (Olympic Stadium, 10th and 11th of August).
Countries qualified : Brazil, Belarus, Cuba, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Great Britain, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Nigeria, Poland, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine and the USA.

Men's Pole Vault (Olympic Stadium, 8th and 10th of August).
Entry list

Women's Pole Vault (Olympic Stadium, 4th and 6th of August).
Entry list

Men's Long Jump (Olympic Stadium, 3rd and 4th of August).
Entry list

Women's Long Jump (Olympic Stadium, 7th and 8th of August).
Entry list

Men's High Jump (Olympic Stadium, 5th and 7th of August).
Entry list

Women's High Jump (Olympic Stadium, 9th and 11th of August).
Entry list

Men's Javelin (Olympic Stadium, 8th and 11th of August).
Entry list

Women's Javelin (Olympic Stadium, 7th and 9th of August).
Entry list

Men's Decathlon (Olympic Stadium, 8th and 9th of August).
Entry list

Women's Heptathlon (Olympic Stadium, 3rd and 4th of August).
Entry list

Picks

DragonFlame Jul 19th, 2012 10:06 PM

Re: Brigade Olympics Poule - Work in Progress
 


Mixed category(30 picks)

Deadline Saturday 28th July 8.00AM

Badminton – Men’s Singles(3)
Badminton – Women’s Singles(3)
Table Tennis – Men’s Singles(3)
Table Tennis – Women’s singles(3)
Modern Pentathlon – Men(3)
Modern Penthatlon – Women(3)
Triathlon – Men(3)
Triathlon – Women(3)
Canoe Slalom – Men’s Kayak(3)
Canoe Slalom – Women’s Kayak(3)

Podium



Medal Rankings



Entry Lists & Draws

Badminton - Men's Singles (Wembley Arena, 28th July till 5th August).
Entry List
Draw

Badminton - Women's Singles (Wembley Arena, 28th July till 5th August).
Entry List
Draw


Table Tennis - Men's Singles (ExCeL - North Arena 1, 28th July till 2nd August).
Entry List
Draw

Table Tennis - Women's Singles (ExCeL - North Arena 1, 28th July till 1st August).
Entry List
Draw


Modern Pentathlon - Men (Copper Box, Aquatics Centre, Greenwich Park, 11th August).
Entry List

Modern Pentathlon - Women (Copper Box, Aquatics Centre, Greenwich Park, 12th August).
Entry List


Triathlon - Men (Hyde Park, 7th August).
Entry List

Triathlon - Women (Hyde Park, 4th August).
Entry List


Canoe Slalom - Men's Kayak (Lee Valley Water Centre, 29th July till 1st August).
Entry List

Canoe Slalom - Women's Kayak (Lee Valley Water Centre, 30th July till 2nd August).
Entry List

Picks

DragonFlame Jul 19th, 2012 10:06 PM

Re: Brigade Olympics Poule - Work in Progress
 


DEADLINES



*London time




TIMESCHEDULE


DragonFlame Jul 19th, 2012 10:06 PM

Re: Brigade Olympics Poule - Work in Progress
 
Notes for organizers:

Soliloque Jul 19th, 2012 10:36 PM

Re: Brigade Olympics Poule - Work in Progress
 
Thanks Leo and :worship: for your idea

kittyking Jul 19th, 2012 11:09 PM

Re: Brigade Olympics Poule - Work in Progress
 
Yay I'm looking forward to it

silverwhite Jul 19th, 2012 11:25 PM

Re: Brigade Olympics Poule - Work in Progress(Registration Details later!)
 
:cheer:

Barktra Jul 19th, 2012 11:28 PM

Re: Brigade Olympics Poule - Work in Progress(Registration Details later!)
 
:aparty:

matthias Jul 20th, 2012 10:58 AM

Re: Tennisforum Olympics Poule - Work in Progress(Registration Details later!)
 
In


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.