TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   Who let the Dutch out? (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=119)
-   -   Indy de Vroome (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=424867)

Rik. Dec 18th, 2010 07:34 PM

Indy de Vroome
 
I think she really deserves a thread as promising star.

She's only 14 years old, and this week she made her debut at the Dutch Masters defeating Angelique van der Meet (#391). At the ITF Junior ranking she is ranked #56. Very impressive for a 14 year old.

Her ITF Juniors profile: http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/pla...ayer=100125218

Elwin. Dec 18th, 2010 10:47 PM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
I totally agree.
Best of luck to Indy in the future :)

Sasja Dec 19th, 2010 04:10 AM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
4 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rik. (Post 18875656)
I think she really deserves a thread as promising star.

She's only 14 years old, and this week she made her debut at the Dutch Masters defeating Angelique van der Meet (#391). At the ITF Junior ranking she is ranked #56. Very impressive for a 14 year old.

Her ITF Juniors profile: http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/pla...ayer=100125218

I was thinking about starting a thread for her as well :)
Great minds think alike :lol:

Attachment 57129 Attachment 57130

She's had a great year in juniors. Very promising results. Started the year as 1.337 and now up to 56. And she's only 14 y.o.

In 2008 she won the Orange Bowl U12 and this year the European Championships U14 :yeah:
Attachment 57131 Attachment 57128
She won 4 other titles this year: G2 1x, G3 1x, G4 2x

She is not on the entry list for the AO Juniors.
She is thinking about playing a few future tournaments in 2011.

Sasja Dec 19th, 2010 04:18 AM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
Results 2007:

Code:

19.02.07  G12        Open Super 12, Auray , France
R64        W        Laura-Anne Josso                (FRA)                                                6-0 7-5
R32        W        Anna-Maria Heil                (AUT)                                                6-2 6-0
R16        W        Claudia Herrero Garcia        (ESP)                                                6-2 6-1
QF        W        Camille Giacalone                (FRA)                                                6-0 6-2
SF        W        Sandra Honigova                (CZE)                                                7-6 2-6 6-4
F        L        Leolia Jeanjean                (FRA)                                                6-4 2-6 1-6

14.05.07  G12        Passagespoirs, Le Passage, France
R32        W        Rita Correia                (POR)                                                6-1 6-0
R16        W        Alexandra Rey                (FRA)                                                6-3 6-2
QF        W        Georgina Segarra Ferrer        (ESP)                                                6-4 6-0
SF        W        Gabriela Pantuckova        (CZE)                                                7-5 6-3
F        W        Ines Fontanarosa                (FRA)                                                6-0 6-0

02.07.07  G12        Trofeo Citta Di Trieste, Trieste, Italy
R32        W        Georgia Brescia                (ITA)                                                6-0 6-0
R16        W        Francoise Abanda                (ITA)                                                6-2 6-1
QF        W        Coline Chauvet                (FRA)                                                6-1 6-3
SF        W        Ines Fontanarosa                (FRA)                                                6-3 6-2
F        W        Camille Giacalone                (FRA, 5)                                                7-6 6-1

16.07.07  G14  Windmill Cup Carl Gantois, Leeuwarden, the Netherlands
R64        W        Luksika Kumkhum                (THA)                                                6-3 6-3
R32        L        Ekaterina Yashina                (RUS, 4)                                                5-7 3-6

17.12.07  G12  Junior Orange Bowl, Coral Gables, Florida, USA
R128        W        Iona Sascau                (ROU)                                                6-1 6-1
R64        W        Mariska Chamdani                (USA)                                                6-2 6-2
R32        W        Donna Vekic                (CRO)                                                7-5 6-3
R16        L        Su Jeong Jang                (KOR)                                                6-4 3-6 1-6


Sasja Dec 19th, 2010 04:33 AM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
Results 2008:

Code:


07.04.08  G14  Memorial Giuseppe Cassani, Pavia, Italy (Qualifier)
R32        W        Giulia Mastellone                (ITA, 8)                                        6-2 6-3
R16        W        Maria Masini              (ITA)                                          6-7 6-0 6-2
QF        L        Clothilde De Bernardi        (FRA)                                          6-7 2-6

21.04.08  G14  Cukurova Cup, Adana, Turkey (seed: 6)
R64        W        Elena Maltseva                (RUS)                                        6-1 6-0
R32        W        Joanna-Nena Savva                (CYP)                                        6-0 6-3
R16        W        Yana Shcherbich                (BLR, 9)                                        6-2 6-0
QF        L        Margarita Lebedeva                (RUS, 1)                                        4-6 4-6

05.05.08  G14  Pecs Junior Tennis Cup, Pecs, Hungary
R32        W        Lee Levy                        (ISR)                                        6-0 6-0
R16        L        Christine Kandler                (AUT, 4)                                        3-6 6-7

09.06.08  G14  Memorial Goran Tanovic, Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina
R32        W        Aida Kelic                (BIH)                                        6-0 6-1
R16        W        Iva Banicevic                (SRB)                                        6-0 3-6 6-3
QF        W        Selma Husic                (BIH)                                        6-4 6-1
SF        L        Marijana Novakovic                (BIH)                                        6-7 2-6

07.07.08  G14  Tennis Austria European Junior Tour, Bergheim, Austria (seed: 4)
R64        W        Teresa Dvoracek                (AUT)                                        6-2 6-0
R32        W        Olivia Mair                (AUT)                                        6-0 6-0
R16        W        Zuzanna Maciejewska        (POL,14)                                        6-1 7-5
QF        W        Gabriela Pantuckova        (CZE, 5)                                        6-1 6-1
SF        W        Yuliya Lysa                (UKR, 1)                                        6-2 6-4
F        W        Reka Muller                (HUN, 10)                                        6-1 6-4

14.07.08  G14  Windmill Cup Carl Gantois, Leeuwarden, the Netherlands
R64        W        Coline Chauvet                (FRA)                                        3-6 6-4 6-1
R32        L        Julia Wachaczyk                (GER)                                        1-6 6-7

21.07.08  G14  Le 13/14 des Hauts de Seine, Rueil Malmaison, France (seed: 7)
R64                Bye
R32        L        Abbie Myers                (AUS)                                        7-5 4-6 2-6

01.09.08  G14  Fundamentum Talent Cup, Barcelona, Spain (seed: 2)
R32        L        Tereza Hejlova                (CZE)                                        0-6 2-6

17.12.08  G12  Junior Orange Bowl, Coral Gables, Florida, USA
R128        W        Vanessa Zemp                (SUI)                                        6-0 6-0
R64        W        Remi Ramos                (USA)                                        6-0 6-0
R32        W        Tyler Smith                (BER)                                        6-0 6-0
R16        W        Domenica Gonzalez                (ECU)                                        3-6 6-2 6-3
QF        W        Brooke Austin                (USA)                                        6-3 6-3
SF        W        Eleanor Dean                (GBR)                                        6-4 6-1
F        W        Alexandria Stiteler        (USA)                                        7-5 6-1

18.02.08  G14  Olympia Cup 14, Helsinborg, Sweden (Qualifier)
R32        W        Hedda Odegaard                (NOR)                                        6-0 6-2
R16        W        Emma Devine                (GBR, 6)                                        6-0 6-0
QF        W        Ellen Allgurin                (SWE, 3)                                        6-2 6-0
SF        W        Elke Lemmens                (BEL, 1)                                        6-2 6-0
F        L        Brenda Njuki                (SWE, 2)                                        4-6 6-7


Sasja Dec 19th, 2010 04:48 AM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
Results 2009:

Code:


19.01.09  G14  Aegon Teen Tennis, Bolton, United Kingdom (seed: 7)
R64                Bye
R32        W        Natalia Siedliska                (POL)                                        6-1 6-2
R16        W        Karla Popovic                (CRO, 10)                                        6-2 6-2
QF        L        Sachia Vickery                (GBR, 1)                                        4-6 3-6

26.01.09  G14  Les Petits As, Tarbes, France (seed: 15)
R64        W        Ines Fontanarosa                (FRA)                                        7-6 1-6 6-1
R32        W        Maria Sakkari                (GRE)                                        6-1 6-0
R16        L        Petra Uberalova                (SVK, 1)                                        6-7 2-6

30.03.09  G14  Taca International Maia Jovem, Portugal (seed: 6)
R64        W        Claudia Herrero Garcia        (ESP)                                        6-1 6-1
R32        W        Grace Dixon                (GBR)                                        6-1 6-1
R16        L        Barbara Haas                (AUT, 11)                                        6-2 3-6 2-6

06.04.09  G14  Copa Livorno, Italy (seed: 10)
R64        W        Anastasiya Saitova                (RUS)                                        6-1 6-1
R32        W        Katrin Tebaldini                (ITA)                                        6-3 6-2
R16        L        Oleksandra Korashvili        (UKR, 8)                                        6-4 3-6 2-6

11.05.09  G14  Bohemia Milford Cup, Prague, Czech Republic (seed: 10)
R64        W        Verena Sticha                (GER)                                        6-1 2-6 6-0
R32        W        Deborah Kerfs                (BEL)                                        6-2 6-2
R16        L        Barbora Krejcikova                (CZE, 6)                                          5-7 2-6

18.05.09  G14  The Tipos Piestany Cup, Slovakia (seed: 8)
R64        W        Teresa Dvoracek                (AUT)                                        6-3 6-0
R32        W        Jana Jablonovska                (SVK)                                        3-6 6-2 6-1
R16        W        Deborah Kerfs                (BEL)                                        6-3 6-3
QF        L        Petra Uberalova                (SVK, 1)                                        5-7 4-6

06.07.09  G14  BNP Paribas Cup Stade Francais, Paris, France (seed: 14)
R64        W        Iona Ducu                        (ROU)                                        6-1 6-3
R32        W        Mayar Sheryef                (EGY)                                        6-2 6-1
R16        W        Darya Lebesheva                (BLR, 1)                                        6-2 6-3
QF        L        Alizee Michaud                (FRA)                                        3-6 6-2 3-6

13.07.09  G14  Windmill Cup Carl Gantois, Leeuwarden, the Netherlands  (seed: 9)
R64        W        Veleria Salazar                (MEX)                                        6-3 6-2
R32        W        Zi Tue Sun                (CHN)                                        6-2 6-3
R16        W        Tayisiya Morderger                (GER)                                        6-0 7-5
QF        W        Iva Banicevic                (SRB, 2)                                        6-0 6-2
SF        W        Viktoriya Lushkova                (UKR)                                        6-4 6-1
F        W        Darya Lebesheva                (BLR,1)                                        4-6 6-2 6-3

20.07.09  G14  European Junior Championships Girls 14, Pilzen, Czech Republic 
R128        W        Barbora Kotelesova                (SVK)                                        6-3 3-6 6-0
R64        W        Lisa-Marie Maetschke        (GER, 11)                                        6-3 6-2
R32        W        Ipek Soylu                (TUR)                                        6-3 6-4
R16        L        Leolia Jeanjean                (FRA)                                        6-4 2-6 2-6

27.07.09  G14  Tennis Jungsten Cup, Germany  (seed: 3)
R128                Bye
R64        W        Marina Albert                (EGY)                                        2-0 ret.
R32        W        Carmen Blanco                (VEN)                                        6-2 6-3
R16        L        Georgia Brescia                (ITA)                                        6-7 6-2 6-7


02.11.09  G18  G4  Heiveld Indoor Junior Championships, Belgium (hc indoor) WC
R64        W        Anna Korshunova                (RUS)                                        6-0 6-4
R32        W        Justine de Sutter                (BEL, 8)                                        6-3 7-5
R16        W        Laetitia Sarrazin                (FRA, 9)                                        6-4 4-6 6-4
QF        L        Alison van Uytvanck        (BEL, 3)                                        3-6 2-6

ITF Junior ranking: 1.337


Sasja Dec 19th, 2010 05:35 AM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
Results 2010:

Code:



02.01.10  G18  G4  Salk Open, Sweden (hc indoor) WC
R32        W        Sarah Tremuth                (LUX)                                        6-0 6-2
R16        W        Malin Ulvefeldt                (SWE, 3)                                        6-4 6-4
QF        L        Ekaterina Semenova                (RUS, 5)                                        3-6 3-6

06.01.10  G18  G4  Vasteras, Sweden (hc indoor) WC
R32        W        Cassandra Wennerstrom        (SWE)                                        6-0 6-0
R16        W        Claudia Antonia Enache        (ROU)                                        6-2 3-6 6-0
QF        W        Anastasia Frolova                (RUS)                                        6-1 6-2
SF        W        Marija Milutinovic                (SWE, 1)                                        6-1 6-1
F        W        Caroline Rohde-Moe                (NOR, 2)                                        6-3 6-1

19.01.10  G18  G4  Casio Exilim ITF Tournament (carpet indoor) WC (seed: 10)
R64                Bye
R32        W        Carolin Schmidt                (GER)                                        6-3 7-5
R16        W        Anett Kontaveit                (EST, 6)                                        6-1 6-3
QF        W        Jennifer Witthoeft                (GER)                                        6-1 6-1
SF        W        Elena Fayner                (RUS, 2)                                        6-2 6-0
F        W        Katharina Lehnert                (GER, 4)                                        4-1 ret.

ITF Junior ranking: 378

25.01.10  G14  Les Petits As, France  (seed: 6)
R64        W        Andreea Gradinaru                (ROU)                                        6-3 6-1
R32        W        Polina Yuzefovich                (RUS)                                        6-4 6-2
R16        W        Eleanor Dean                (GBR, 11)                                        6-1 7-5
QF        W        Gabrielle Andrews                (USA, 2)                                        7-6 6-4
SF        W        Oleksandra Korashvili        (UKR, 4)                                        7-6 6-4
F        L        Kanami Tsuji                (JPN, 8)                                        6-4 3-6 4-6

08.03.10  G18  G2  South Africa I RVTA NWU Junior IFT (hc outdoor)
R32        W        Yana Sizikova                (RUS)                ITF: 318        WTA: -                4-6 6-1 6-2
R16        W        Klara Fabikova                (CZE, 3)                ITF: 160        WTA: -                6-2 6-3
QF        L        Jennifer Ren                (GBR, 5)                ITF: 161        WTA: 962                3-6 1-6

ITF Junior Ranking: 291

15.03.10  G18  G2  South Africa 2 SATA JNR IFT (hc outdoor)
R32        W        Ilze Hattingh                (RSA)                ITF: -        WTA: -                  6-2 6-2
R16        W        Zarah Razafimahatratra        (MAD)                ITF: 94        WTA: -                  6-2 2-6 6-2
QF        W        Yana Sizikova                (RUS)                ITF: 366        WTA: -                  4-6 6-2 6-1
SF        W        Liat Zimmermann                (ISR, 1)                ITF: 205        WTA: -                  6-2 7-6
F        W        Katerina Popova                (RUS, 6)                ITF: 133        WTA: 992                  5-7 6-4 6-3

ITF Junior ranking: 139

13.04.10  G18  G3  VIII Open ITF Junior Pilar de la Horadada, Alicante, Spain (hc outdoor) (seed: 2)
R32        W        Szabina Szlavikovics        (HUN)                ITF: 385        WTA: -                  6-0 6-2
R16        W        Deborah Danz                (GER)                ITF: 384        WTA: -                  6-1 6-1
QF        W        Miriam Cevera Lima        (ESP)                  ITF: -                WTA: -                  7-5 6-3
SF        W        Kana Daniel                (JPN)                ITF: 236        WTA: -                  6-2 3-6 6-3
F        W        Silvia Garcia Jiminez        (ESP)                ITF: 1129 WTA: -                  6-2 6-7 4-6

ITF Junior ranking: 113

11.05.10  G18  G2  La Vie Sport Junior Cup, Villach, Austria (clay) (seed: 7)
R32        W        Veronika Zadovska                (CZE)                ITF: 170        WTA: -                  6-4 5-7 6-3
R16        W        Reka Muller                (HUN)                ITF: 196        WTA: -                  6-2 7-6
QF        L        Pernilla Mendesova                (CZE, 4)                ITF: 96        WTA: -                  5-7 0-6

ITF Junior ranking: 101

18.05.10  G18  G2  31st International Spring Bowl, St. Polten, Austria (clay) (seed: 8)
R32        L        Megane Bianco                (SUI)                ITF: 277        WTA: -                  4-6 6-3 6-7

ITF Junior ranking: 103

07.07.10  G18  G3  Ex Pilsen Wilson Cup 2010, Pilsen, Czech Republic (clay) (seed: 1)
R32        W        Denise Maxl                (AUT)                ITF: 351        WTA: -                  6-2 6-2
R16        W        Skylar Kuykendall                (USA)                ITF: 362        WTA: -                  6-1 6-1
QF        W        Q Petra Uberalova                (CZE)                ITF: 449        WTA: -                  6-7 6-4 6-2     
SF        L        Viktoria Malova                (SVK)                ITF: 188        WTA: -                  3-6 6-0 4-6

ITF Junior ranking: 103

19.07.10  European Junior Championships U14, Pilsen, Czech Republic (clay)  (seed: -)
R128        W        BYE
R64        W        Karine Tutyan                (ARM)                ITF: -        WTA: -                6-0 6-0
R32        W        Kristyna Rouchkova                (CZE, 14)        ITF: -        WTA: -                6-4 6-3
R16        W        Ksenija Sharifova                (RUS, 1)          ITF: -        WTA: -                6-4 3-6 6-4
QF        W        Barbara Haas                (AUT, 11)                ITF: 136        WTA: -                6-3 4-6 7-6
SF        W        Ilka Csoregi                (ROU, 10)                ITF: -        WTA: -                6-4 6-1
F        W        Katerina Siniakova                (CZE, 5)                ITF: 1050WTA: -            6-3 6-3

ITF Junior ranking: 99

06.09.10  G2 Zentiva Czech Junior Open 2010, Prague, Czech Republic (clay) (seed: 4)
R64        W        BYE
R32        W        Q Ulyana Ayzatulina        (RUS)                ITF: 815        WTA: -                6-1 1-6 6-3
R16        W        Aneta Dvorakova                (CZE, 16)                ITF: 176        WTA: -                6-2 6-0
QF        W        Tereza Jankovska                (CZE)                ITF: 236        WTA: -                6-2 6-1
SF        L        Lucia Butkovska                (SVK, 2)                ITF: 66        WTA: -                1-6 6-2 3-6

ITF Junior ranking: 86

20.09.10  G1 Perin Memorial, Umag, Croatia (clay) (seed: 7 )
R64        W        BYE
R32        W        Donna Vekic                (CRO)                ITF: 309        WTA: -                6-2 6-2
R16        L        Veronika Zatekova                (SVK)                ITF: 278        WTA: -                5-7 6-7

ITF Junior ranking: 84

18.10.10  GA Osaka Mayor’s Cup, World Super Junior Tennis, Osaka, Japan (hard) (seed: 12 )
R64        W        Mako Irie                        (JPN)                ITF: 701        WTA: -                6-0 6-3
R32        W        Riko Sawayanagi                (JPN)                ITF: 276        WTA: -                6-3 6-3
R16        W        Eri Hozumi                (JPN, 8)                ITF: 63        WTA: -                6-3 6-2
QF        L        Saisai Zheng                (CHN, 2)                ITF: 17        WTA: 810                0-6 2-6

ITF Junior ranking: 60
 
29.11.10  G1 Eddie Herr International Junior Tennis Championships, Bradenton, USA  (hard)
R64        L        Eugenie Bouchard                (CAN)                ITF: 60        WTA: 544                2-6 3-6

06.12.10  GA Dunlop Orange Bowl, Key Biscane, USA  (hard)
R64        W        Petra Rohanova                (CZE)                ITF: 75        WTA: 894                6-0 0-6 6-2
R32        W  WC        Skylar Alexandra Morton        (USA)                ITF: 328        WTA: -                6-4 6-4
R16        L        Grace Min                        (USA)                ITF: 59        WTA: 604                5-7 6-4 2-6

ITF Junior ranking: 56


Andiyan Dec 19th, 2010 01:00 PM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
Great year for her. Simply put she's currently the best 1996 girl in the world. Sounds almost too promising. :)

robbertjan Dec 20th, 2010 01:54 PM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
Yes, i saw here: she's amazing, what a power.

http://www.10sballs.com/2010/12/19/m...ndy-de-vroome/

Sasja Dec 26th, 2010 07:29 PM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
Indy is not travelling to Australia to play the AO juniors. She would have made the MD there.

Instead she is playing in Europe:
10th of January: G2 Slovak Junior Indoor Tournament (Bratislava, Slovak Republic)
17th of January: G1 Czech International Junior Indoor Championships (Prerov, Czech Republic)

suzie96 Dec 29th, 2010 04:34 PM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
Any new videos of Indy's game? I didn't see her for more than a year now, she is my great friend.

Kutuzova Dec 29th, 2010 05:38 PM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
http://www.protenis.cz/video/clip.php?vid=1934

http://www.protenis.cz/video/clip.php?vid=1878

Sasja Jan 7th, 2011 06:53 AM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
Indy is on the entry list of 10k Kaarst in the week of 24th of January :eek:
Unfortunately she is way down on the EL, alt 138 at the moment. WD deadline is 11th of January.

She said she would try and play some seniors events, but I expected to be some tournaments in the summer in Holland.

Rik. Jan 21st, 2011 01:45 PM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
http://www.nusport.nl/bakker/2428109/wachten-indy.html

Column over Indy

Andiyan Jan 21st, 2011 05:25 PM

Re: Indy de Vroome
 
Mwa.. onboeiende column. Die gast weet echt niets nieuws te melden. :p
Maar wel leuk dat ze wat meer mainstream wordt.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.