TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   Yearly Results (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1551)
-   -   1914 results (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=424423)

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:11 PM

1914 results
 
Status: Mostly finals, but in good date order. Need to add info from Little's books on Lenglen and Chambers. Covered the NYT from Jan 1 to Mar 22.


A deadly curtain draws down on Europe. Lenglen will practice in the serenity of southern France, but most women will not hit a ball again until 1919. Rubber becomes a material for war rather than bouncing balls. American Elizabeth Ryan is in Russia when war alarms sound. She makes a dramatic escape on the last train from Russia into Germany. She had to sell all her possessions along the way as bribes except her trophy as Russian champion of 1914.

Chambers plays war exhibitions for the Red Cross.

A new star is young Suzanne Lenglen of France. She captures the World Hard Court Championships in paris but does not enter Wimbledon.

Suzanne's record for 1914 is:

Singles
Won 6 of 11 tournaments entered
26-3 match record, and 2 defaults

Doubles
Won 1 of 4 events entered
5-3 Match record.

Mixed Doubles
Won 6 of 12 events entered (* One event divided-I have counted it as a won event)
26-5 match record, 1 default, and 1 unplayed match.


Unknown Dates

Danish Outdoor Championships
FI: Inger Hammer d. ??

-----

Many contribututions come from Newmark's 1914 thread found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409808

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:15 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Week of December 29-January 4

December 29-January 4, New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye
1R: Adèle Topham (GB) d. E. Cliff 6-3 6-2
1R: Doris Topham (GB) d. Miss Ward (GB) default
1R: M Ward (GB)-bye

SF: Lenglen d A Topham 6-0 6-0
SF: Ward d. D Topham 6-1 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d M Ward (GB) 6-0 6-0

Adele Topham listed as AN Topham by Alan Little.

-----

Late December -early January, Coupe de Noël, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Marie Conquet d. Marie Danet 6-3 7-5

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Cécile Matthey/Jeanne Mathey 6-3 6-3

MX: Marie Conquet/Etienne Micard d. [Jeanne] Matthey/Count Ludi Salm (Ast) 6-0 4-6 7-5

Count Ludwig von Salm preferred to be called "Ludi."

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:16 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Week of January 5-11

January 5-11, Cannes New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Miss "Other" default
1R: Ruth Winch (GB) d. M Ward (GB) 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Ruth Winch (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Tony Wilding (NZ)/ d. Ruth Winch (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-3 6-4

This was the inaugeral event at the new Carlton Club. In 1926 it would be the site for Suzanne's famous match with Helen Wills.

-----

ends Jan 10 Lawn Tennis Chmps of the Phillipines, Manila

Was there a women's event?

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:16 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Weekof January 12-18

January 13-17, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: Mrs Turton d. Sign. Rossi 6-0 6-1

SF: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Turton 6-0 6-2
SF: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. M. Ward (GB) 6-1 6-1

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) default

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. M Ward (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-0 6-0

Lowe-FG (Frank Gordon) Lowe.

-----

January 14-18, German Covered Courts Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. E Koch 6-2 6-1

MX: Mieken Rieck/ “William” d. Elsa Kleinschmidt/Curt Bergmann 7-5 7-5

“William” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:16 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Week of January 19-25

Circa late January, Berlin Indoors, Berlin, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Frau Dahl d. E Kribben default

MX: [Daisy] Schultz/Ferdinand C Uhl d. Elsa Kleinschmidt/OC Kribben 6-3 6-4

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:17 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Week of January 26-February 1

January 26-31, Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Miss Sissons (GB) default

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) d. Maxine Elliott (GB)/Tony Wilding (NZ) 6-1 6-0

-----

Jan 26-31 4th Annual MidWinter Chmps, Pinehurst, NC, US (Indoors)

FI: Miss Cohen d. Miss Barnett 8-6 4-6 6-1

DF: Mrs Hinchcliffe/Miss Treat d. Cohen/Miss Presbrey 6-1 8-6*

Note: I had an alternate DF of Agnes Blancke/Lucille Schulte d Mrs Charles Hager/Mrs Guy Metcalf 2-6 6-2 6-2. For now we are going with Jimbo's score .

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:17 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Week of February 2-8

February 2-7, Hyères, France (Clay)

FI: E White (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 5-1 retired

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe (GB) and Mrs AA Hall (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) divided the prizes.

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:17 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Week of February 9-15

February 9-16*, Hotel Bristol Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Bristol

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-0 6-2
1R: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Mrs AA Hall 6-4 6-2
1R: E. Hardcastle (GB) d. A. Strachan 6-1 7-5
1R: Agnes Visart de Bocarme d. M. Kelsey 6-4 6-1

1R: E. White (GB) d. Mme Gondoin 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Mme Cocq d. E. Kelsey (GB) default
1R: M. Towler (GB) d. Mrs J. O'Hara Murray default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Ward (GB) 6-2 6-2

QF: J Tripp d. M Tripp default
QF: Visart de Bocarme d. Hardcastle default
QF: White d. Cocq 6-0 6-1
QF: Ryan d. Towler 6-2 6-2

SF: J Tripp d. Visart de Bocarme default
SF: Ryan d. White 6-0 6-4

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 9-11 6-4

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 7-5 6-1

Note Alan Little's book has event ending Feb 15. Which is in error?

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "Beaulieu has now established itself as one of the most attractive tournaments on the Riviera. [...] Jessie Tripp, after being three times within a stroke of victory in the second set, overhauled Elizabeth Ryan in the third set, and won a very good final."

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:18 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Week of February 16-22

Late February, Nassau, Bahamas (Hard)

FI: Mrs L. Morris d. Dolly La Montague 6-2 6-2

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:18 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Week of February 23-March 1

ends Feb 27 Princess Hotel Tournament, Hamilton, Bermuda
Venue: Princess Hotel

FI:

DF: Grace Gilbert/Mrs E Harvey d Mrs Bellin/Miss Storrs (US) 8-6 6-2

MX: Mrs G Gosling/Captain Berger d M Gray/Col Hamilton 6-4 6-2

-----

February 23-March 3, Monte Carlo, (Condamine) , Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: M. Ward (GB) d. Mrs Hall-Walker 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Olive Ranson (GB) d. Frau Aderholt 6-2 6-3
1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Mrs A.A. Hall (GB) 6-2 6-2
1R: E. Hardcastle d. B. Collis default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. A. Strachan 6-2 6-0

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-1 6-0
2R: M. Ward (GB) d. Ranson 6-1 0-6 6-3
2R: Ludmila Isnard (Rus) d. N. de Gladky default
2R: E. White (GB) d. M. Stuart (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-1

2R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarmé 6-0 6-0
2R: Mme M. Gondoin (Fra) d. M. Towler (GB) default
2R: Lenglen d. Hardcastle 6-0, 6-0
2R: Ryan d. M. Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-4

QF: Chambers (GB) d. M Ward (GB) 6-0 2-0 retired
QF: White (GB) d. Isnard 6-3 6-3
QF: J Tripp (GB) d. Gondoin default
QF: Ryan d. Lenglen 6-3 6-4

SF: Chambers d. White default
SF: Ryan d. J. Tripp 6-2 6-1

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-1


Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Fra)/Margaret Tripp (GB)-bye

2R: Elizabeth Ryan/Jessie Tripp d Lenglen/M Tripp 8-6 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Mrs AA Hall Walker 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Ludmilla Isnard (Rus)/Count Ludi Salm (Aut) default

This,the first meeting between Ryan and Lenglen, would be the only victory for Elizabeth Ryan in eighteen singles matches against Suzanne Lenglen throughout their careers.

Draw notes:
The 2R of the doubles probably a QF or SF.

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:18 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Week of March 2-8

March 2-7, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)-bye
1R: Mrs AA Hall (GB) d. M. Ward (GB) 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs C. Hole (GB) d. V. Sissons 8-6 6-0
1R: M. Kelsey d. Mrs J. Cocq 6-1 6-0
1R: M. Towler (GB)-bye
1R: Mrs Fletcher-bye
1R: E. White (GB)-bye
1R: Olive Ranson (GB)-bye

1R: Miss Rainsford-bye
1R: Lumdila Isnar (Rus) d. Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: Lesley Cadle (GB) d. Mrs Hall-Walker (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: E. Kelsey d. Frau Ardenholt 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Wilton-bye
1R: M Stuart (GB)-bye
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

2R: Chambers d. Hall 6-1, 6-1
2R: Kelsey d. Hole 8-6 6-1
2R: Towler d. Fletcher 6-2 6-3
2R: White d. Ranson default

2R: Isnard d. Rainsford 6-0 6-0
2R: Kelsey d. Cadle 9-11 6-3 6-3
2R: Perrett d. Wilton 6-0, 6-2
2R: Ryan d. Stuart default

QF: Chambers d. Kelsey 6-1 6-1
QF: White d. Towler 6-1 6-3
QF: Isnard d. E. Kelsey 6-2 retired
QF: Ryan d. Perrett 6-1 6-3

SF: Chambers d. White 6-2 6-1
SF: Ryan d. Isnard 6-3 6-3

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs O'Hara Murray/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Decugis 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

February 28-March 7, Florida State Championship, Palm Beach, US (Clay)

FI: Mrs Rawson Wood d. Hilda Holmes 6-2 1-6 8-6

DF: Miss L.G.Witherbee/Miss C.Roberson d. Mrs Brown/Mrs Phipps 6-4 6-2

MX: Hilda Holmes/Holmes d. Mrs Rutherford/Mortimer 7-5 6-4

-----

February 29-March 9, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

FI: Bessie Harvey d. Marion Cresswell default

DF: Mrs G. Gosling/Mrs E. Harvey d. Mrs F. Berlin/Marion Cresswell default

MX: Mrs G. Gosling/Captain A Berger d. Marion Cresswell/A Ostendorf 6-1 6-3

Note: Mrs. Eguenius (Eugene) Harvey is the former Bessie Gosling
Thus her partner Mrs. Gosling is likely a sister-in-law

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:19 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Week of March 9-15

March 9-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Mrs L. Boys default
1R: N. de Gladky d. Mrs Hall-Walker default
1R: Agnes Visart de Bocarmé d. Mrs F. Jackson 6-2 6-1
1R: Ludmila Isnard (Rus) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 6-1 8-6
1R: M. Towler (GB) d. Mrs AA Hall (GB) 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: M. Kelsey d. Mme Cezilly 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Street d. N. Xantho 6-0 6-3
1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-3

1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. M. Ward (GB) default
1R: Lesley Cadle (GB) d. F. Rogers 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Fletcher d. M. Wright (GB) 6-3 7-5
1R: E. Kelsey d. Mrs J. O'Hara Murray default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Sturtz 6-0 6-1
1R: E. White d. Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GB) 6-0 6-2
1R: Mme Gondoin d. Olive Ranson (GB) 6-4 6-3
1R: M. Stuart (GB) d. Mme R. Neveu 6-0 6-0

2R: Chambers d. Gladky 6-1 6-1
2R: Isnard d Visart de Bocarmé 6-2 6-3
2R: Towler d. Kelsey 6-0 6-1
2R: Lenglen d. Street 6-1 6-1

2R: Perrett d. Cadle 6-1 6-4
2R: Kelsey d. Fletcher 6-4 4-6 retired
2R: Ryan d. E. White 6-2 retired
2R: Stuart d. Gondoin 6-1 6-4

QF: Chambers d. Isnard 6-2 6-0
QF: Lenglen d. Towler 6-1 6-3
QF: Perrett d. Kelsey 6-1 6-3
QF: Stuart d. Ryan 7-5 1-6 6-1

SF: Chambers d. Lenglen 6-3 6-3
SF: Stuart d. Perrett 6-4 6-3

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. M Stuart (GB) 6-2 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-1 6-2

-----

Women sufferagettes burn down the tennis pavilion of the Olney Club near Birmingham, England. The radicals are protesting to get the right to vote.

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:19 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Week of March 16-22

March 14-19, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=32

1R: Theresa Kuser d Mrs LZ Murray 7-2 6-0
1R: Margaret Grove d A Ernstein 6-1 6-1
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz d Mrs Williard Sullivan 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs FW Jenkins d HH Punnett 6-1 6-0
1R: Florence Ballin d Amy Harper 6-0 6-0
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d Mrs WHN Voss 6-2 6-3
1R: Alice Day Beard d Elsa Kahn 6-1 6-4
1R: Ethel Merritt d Miss Putnam default

1R: Helen Bernhard d Grace Bastine 8-6 6-2
1R: Bessie Holden d Elizabeth Bunce default
1R: Katherine Force d Adele Cragin 6-3 6-2
1R: Marie Wagner d Alice Damrosch default
1R: Clare Cassell d Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs LZ Morris d Mrs HE Cook 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R: Mrs DC Mills d Mrs RN Knapp 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs P Wilbourn d Ina Kissel default

2R: Kuser d Grove 7-5 6-3
2R: Schmitz d Jenkins 6-1 6-0
2R: Ballin d Della Toore 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R: Beard d Merritt 6-0 6-1

2R: Holden d Bernhard 7-5 4-6 9-7
2R: Wagner d Force 6-2 6-0
2R: Cassell d Morris 6-1 6-0
2R: Mills d Wilbourn 8-6 6-2

QF: Schmitz d Kuser 6-3 6-1
QF: Beard d Ballin 6-3 6-1
QF: Wagner d Holden 6-2 6-3
QF: Cassel d Mills 6-1 6-0

SF: Beard d Schmitz 8-10 6-4 6-3
SF: Wagner d Cassel 6-2 7-5

FI: Marie Wagner d. Alice Beard 6-1 2-6 6-3

Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: Clare Cassel/Emily Stokes Weaver d Mrs FW Jenkins/Mrs WHN Voss 6-1 6-1
1R: Gladis Greene/Ethel Merritt d Louise Raymond and partner default

2R: Grace Bastine/Mrs DE Mills d Dorothy Dutcher/Eleanor Means default
2R: Mrs RM Knapp/Mrs Percy Wilbourne d Amy Harper/Mrs LZ Murray 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs LG Morris/Louise Trevor d HR Punnett/Mrs J Stebin 6-0 6-4
2R: Cassel/Weaver d Bessie Holden/Mrs A Humphries 6-1 6-4

2R: Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer/Marie Wagner d Greene/Merritt 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs W McLean/Nora Meyer Schmitz d Helen Bernhard/Elsa Kahn 6-1 6-3
2R: Alice Day Beard/Bessie Moore d Mary Nammack/Mrs J Wupperman 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Bunce/Mrs Willard Sullivan d Gertrude Della Toore/Katherine Force 6-0 6-3

QF: Knapp/Wilbourn d Bastine/Mills 1-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Cassel/Weaver d Morris/Trevor 6-2 6-2
QF: McLean/Schmitz d Cassebeer/Wagner 6-4 6-4
QF: Bunce/Sullivan d Beard/Moore 6-4 6-4

SF: Cassel/Weaver d Knapp/Wilbourn 6-3 6-1
SF: McLean/Schmitz d Bunce/Sullivan 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Clare Cassel/Emily Weaver d. Helen McLean/Nora Schmitz 4-6 6-2 6-4

Draw notes:
Alice (nee Day) Beard is listed as Mrs CN Beard, "the former Middle States title holder"
Elizabeth Bunce also listed as Miss EC Bunce
Clara (nee Kuttorff) Cassebeer listed as Mrs T Cassebeer.
Miss Katherine E Force is the sister of Mrs John Jacob Astor.
Ethel Merritt also listed as EW Merritt
Emily (nee Stokes) Weaver is listed as Mrs SF Weaver

The opening day was busy, with the first 2 rounds being contested in the singles as the armoury was reserved for military purposes on March 15th.

The final was close until the end, when Wagner ran off five straight games. Mrs Beard repeatedly passed Wagner when she stormed the net in the middle set.

In the doubles Weaver was at net while the other 3 kept to what the New York Times called "the long court game." Cassel and Weaver won the last set from 3-4 down.

-----

March 16-26, Nice Country Club Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Country Club

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)-bye
1R: Lesley Cadle (GB)-bye
1R: M. Stuart (GB)-bye
1R: Mrs AA Hall (GB)-bye
1R: M. Kelsey-bye
1R: Margaret Tripp (GB)-bye
1R: M. Towler (GB) d. Olive Ranson (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R: Mme Gondoin d. Mrs Jackson 6-0 6-1

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
1R: E. Kelsey-bye
1R: F.Rogers-bye
1R: Marie Decugis-bye
1R: E. White (GB) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: M. Wright (GB) d. Mrs L. Boys default
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen default
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB)-bye

2R: Chambers d. Cadle 6-1 6-3
2R: Stuart d. Hall 6-2 6-2
2R: M Kelsey d. M Tripp default
2R: Towler d. Gondoin 7-5 7-5

2R: Ryan d. E. Kelsey default
2R: Rogers d. Marie Decugis default
2R: White d. Wright 4-0 retired
2R: J Tripp d.Perrett 5-7 6-0 6-4

QF: Chambers d. Stuart 6-0 6-1
QF: M. Towler (GBR) d. M. Kelsey default
QF: Ryan d. Rogers 6-0 6-1
QF: J Tripp d. E. White 6-4 6-1

SF: Chambers d. Towler 6-2 6-2
SF: J Tripp d. Ryan default

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs AA Hall (GB)/M Towler (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Jessie Tripp (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-4

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "This, a new meeting on the Riviera, was materially delayed by rain. [...] Dorothea Lambert Chambers won the ladies' singles, and Suzanne Lenglen the singles handicap from owe 15.3."

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:19 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Week of March 23-29

Circa March 21-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: EM Sharp d. Meryl Waxman (holder) 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Rowe/Miss Le Neveu d Mrs McArthur/Waxman 6-2 6-3

MX: Meryl Waxman/Ashley Fisher d Le Neven/N Taylor 6-1 6-3

-----

March 23-30, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Popp 6-0 6-2
1R: E. White (GB) d. ????
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. M. Towler (GB) 7-5 6-4
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Mrs AA Hall (GB) 6-1 8-6

1R: Mme Gondoin d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GB) d. Mme Jung default
1R: N. Gladky d. M. Ward (GB) default
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Miss Hardman 6-0 6-1

QF: Ryan d. White 6-1 6-2
QF: Schulenburg d. Perrett default
QF: Gondoin d. Barker-Mill 6-3 6-2
QF: J Tripp d. Gladky default

SF: Ryan d. Schulenburg 6-4 6-0
SF: J Tripp d. Gondoin 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) 6-0 6-3

Rollo Dec 6th, 2010 01:20 PM

Re: 1914 results
 
Week of March 30-April 5

March 30-April 6, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Dorothy Holman-bye
1R: Helen Aitchison d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Hammer d. Phyllis Satterthwaite default
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs G. Hampton 6-1 6-0

1R: E. Tighe-bye
1R: Blanche Colston d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. M. Davy 6-2 6-2
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. G. Wright 6-1 6-0

QF: Holman d. H Aitchison 7-5 4-6 7-5
QF: Edgington d. Miss Hammer 6-4 6-3
QF: Colston d. Tighe 6-4 6-1
QF: O'Neill d. Beamish 6-2 6-2

SF: Holman d. Edgington 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
SF: O'Neill d. Colston 7-5, 6-1

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Madeline O’Neill 7-9 6-1 6-2

CR: Dorothy Holman d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) default (sprained ankle)

Mixed Doubles


CR: Dorothy Holman/Evan Gwynne Evans d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley Doust (Aus) (holders) 6-3 3-6 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "Held a month earlier than usual, the Covered Court Championships felt the loss of several prominent players [...] Dorothy Holman won both championships in which ladies participated. Dearly purchased victories over Helen Aitchison and Aurea Edgington gave her the singles, Dorothea Lambert Chambers, the holder, being obliged through a sprained ankle to retire from the Challenge Round."

-----

March 31-April 6, Métropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Metropole Hotel

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. M. Ward (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs A. Hall d. Daisy Uhl (Ger) 6-4 6-2
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)-bye
1R: M. Towler (GB)-bye

1R: Mme Gondoin-bye
1R: Mrs F Jackson-bye
1R: E. White (GB) d. M. Wright (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) default

QF: Ryan d. Hall 6-2 6-4
QF: Schulenburg d. Towler 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Gondoin d. Jackson 6-1 1-6 6-3
QF: J Tripp d. White 6-1 6-1

SF: Ryan d. Schulenburg default
SF: J Tripp d. Gondoin 6-1 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Jessie Tripp (GB)/Count Ludi Salm (Ast) 6-1 6-4


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.