TennisForum.com

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/)
-   Yearly Results (http://www.tennisforum.com/1551-yearly-results/)
-   -   1899 results (http://www.tennisforum.com/1551-yearly-results/422366-1899-results.html)

DavidK Oct 20th, 2010 04:34 PM

1899 results
 
For Newmark's original thread please see. 1899 - TennisForum.com
Grand slam results contributed by Brian Stewart


January to March

February 20-26, Beau Site Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau-Site Hotel

All the events were handicap.

FI: Edith Riseley d. Antonie Popp (Ger) 6-4 6-3

Doubles (Draw=10)

FI: Helen Pillans/Katie Pillans d. Miss Hudd/Miss Hudd 6-1 12-10

MX: Mrs. R. P. Williams/Reggie Doherty (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenberg (Ger)/Count Victor Voss (Ger) default

According to Alan Little the winner was Edith Riseley, not her sister Phoebe. Also from Little comes the nickname for Katherine Pillans, who went by 'Katie" (Little, p 43).

4 of the 10 pairs in te ladies doubles were sisters: Misses Debenham, Faber, Hudd, and Pillans.

-----

March 13-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice LTC, Place Mozart

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. Mrs Salisbury default
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Antonie Popp (Ger) default
1R: Helen Pillans (GB) d. Vera Warden (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: M. Chalier d. Miss Miles 6-4 1-6 6-2

SF: Brooksmith d. von der Schulenburg default
SF: Chalier d. Pillans 7-5 6-3

FI: Mildred Brooksmith d. M. Chalier 6-3 6-0

FI: (Handicap) Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. Helen Pillans 6-3 6-1

MX: (Handicap) Miss Miles/MS Winkworth (GB) d. Helen Pillans/Ernest S Wills 6-2 6-3

The first South of France Championships. The ladies now have an open event at Nice on "level terms". A separate handicap singles is also held.

-----

March 18-25, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Maisie Parr d. Miss Brown 6-2 6-5
1R: Lillian Payne d. Alice Hone 6-1 6-2

FI: Maisie Parr d. Lillian Payne 6-4 6-5

Doubles (Draw=3)

1R: W. Brown/Alice Hone d. Miss Brock/Maisie Parr 6-3 5-6 6-3
1R: H. Patterson/Lillian Payne-bye

FI: W. Brown/Alice Hone d. H. Patterson/Lillian Payne 3-6 6-4 7-5

Mixed doubles (Draw=3)

1R: Alice Hone/Robert Bowen d. H. Patterson/Dr David Harbison 6-3 6-8 6-1
1R: Maisie Parr/Charles Halcomb had a bye.

FI: Alice Hone/Robert Bowen d. Maisie Parr/Charles Halcomb 6-3 8-6

Masie Parr defended her singles title playing through. Alice Hone/Lillian Payne were the holders of the women's doubles title, but played with different partners this year.

-----

date unknown, Saint-Servan-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Hawes (GB) d. Adine Masson 4-6 6-4 6-3

DavidK Oct 20th, 2010 04:35 PM

re: 1899 results
 
April

March 31-April 5, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 8, plus holder)

QF: R. Maxwell d. H. Gibson 6-5 6-1
QF: Amy Rex d. Miss Douglass 6-1 6-3
QF: Miss Burrowes d. Mrs Chancellor 6-5 6-2
QF: H. Knight d. [????]

SF: Maxwell d. Rex 6-3 6-4
SF: Knight d. Burrowes 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: R. Maxwell d. H. Knight 5-6 6-4 6-2

CR: R Maxwell d. E Ferguson (holder) 6-1 6-5


-----

began April 4-10, Monte Carlo
Venue: Hotel de Paris

FI: (Handicap) EL Bosworth (GB) d. Miss Holland 6-1 6-0

MX: (Handicap) Helen Pillans/Willie Lemaire (Bel) d. Katherine Pillans/Jennings 7-5 6-4

-----

April 14-15, Ojai Valley, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=3)

1st round (round robin)

Violet Sutton d. Nettie Hugus 6-3 6-3
Gabrielle Dobbins d. Nettie Hugus 6-2 6-0

FI: Violet Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins 6-3, 6-3*



Exhibition mixed doubles match

Violet Sutton/Samuel Hardy d. Gabrielle Dobbins/Sumner Hardy ????

According to the "Los Angeles Herald", Violet Sutton won the championship by defeating Gabrielle Dobbins in the final.

-----

August 14-19, Southern California Championships, California, US (Hard)

?R: Ethel Sutton d. May Sutton 6-8 6-3 6-1

QF: Violet Sutton d. Mrs Seymour 6-2 6-2
QF: E Sutton d. O. Donnell 6-0 6-2
QF: Gabrielle Dobbins d. Miss Seymour 6-1 6-4
QF: Florence Sutton d. Mrs Hendricks 6-1 6-3

SF: V Sutton d. E Sutton 6-4 6-4
SF: F Sutton d. Dobbins 6-2 6-4

FI: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-4

MX: Gabrielle Dobbins/Sumner Hardy d. Violet Sutton/Alfonso Bell 7-5 7-5

May Sutton was just 13 years old at this point in time.

-----

April 17-22, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=5, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Toupie Lowther 7-5 6-2

SF: Cooper d. Ruth Winch 4-6 9-7 6-3
SF: Ruth Durlacher d. Beryl Tulloch 6-4 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Durlacher 4-6 6-1 6-3

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-4

MX: Edith Austin/Geroge Greville d. Toupie Lowther/Harold Mahony 7-5 3-6 7-5

Harold Mahony and Charlotte Cooper were the holders of the mixed doubles title. Austin and Greville would later wed each other.

DavidK Oct 20th, 2010 04:35 PM

re: 1899 results
 
May

April 28-May 6, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=3, plus holder)

1R: Miss Clift d. Miss Dransfield 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Rose Payten-bye

FI: Rose Payten d. Miss Clift 6-1 6-0

CR: Phoebe Howitt (holder) d. Rose Payten 3-6 10-8 7-5

Doubles (Draw=4, plus holders)

1R: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt d. Miss Freeman/Ada Keele 6-0 7-5
1R: Rose Payten/Miss Shadwell d. Miss Doust/Miss Jones 7-5 6-4

FI: Miss Clift/PheobeHowitt d. Rose Payten/Miss Shadwell 6-4 8-6 6-4

CR: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt d. Mabel Dransfield/P. Dransfield (holders) 6-0 6-2

Mixed doubles (Draw=5)

1R: Phoebe Howitt/Leslie Gaden d. Rose Payten/Dr Albert Curtis 5-7 6-2 6-2

SF: Howitt/Gaden vs Miss Freeman/Gordon Wright 6-3 6-1
SF: Miss Dransfield/Francis Waller d. Miss Clift/Percy Colquhoun 3-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Phoebe Howitt/Leslie Gaden d. Miss Dransfield/Francis Waller 7-5 6-4


In 1898, Phoebe Howitt had won the mixed doubles title with Alfred W. Dunlop.

Phoebe Howitt has now won 21 championship events in the Victorian and NSW Colonial Championships, the greatest record of any player, male or female. Her NSW championship record includes challenge round victories over Kate Nunneley and Rose Payten, considered the best Australasian women players of this era.

"Her strong forehand drive is a feature of her play and her backhand is also good. She volleys well and can play all day without fatigue. It would be interesting to see her matched up against Miss Cooper, Miss Austin and Mrs Hillyard."

-----

May 15-20, Sheen House, Richmond, London, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Edith Austin d. E. Cooper 6-0 6-1
1R: Amy Kirby d. Henrietta Horncastle 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Muriel Robb d. E. Tootell 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Ellen Thynne d. Edith Bromfield 3-6 6-4 8-6

SF: Austin d. Kirby 6-2 6-2
SF: Thynne d. Robb 6-3 6-3

FI: Edith Austin d. Ellen Thynne 6-3 6-2

From the internet:

"Sheen House, Sheen Lane
In 1848 this mansion was placed by the owner, a Mr Bates, at the disposal of the exiled royal family. It was used by Louis Philippe’s son ,the Duc de Nemours, and his children... The Comte de Paris, who had to leave France because of the marriage of his daughter, Marie Amelie, to the Duke of Braganza, leased the house from 1886-1892. Sheen House was demolished in 1907; its estate covered the area of East Sheen from Vicarage Road to Upper Richmond Road West."

Sheen Lane is situated quite close to Kew Gardens and the National Archives in Richmond, and not very far from the National Tennis Centre in Roehampton. Barnes, Chiswick and other places in west London associated with lawn tennis are also located nearby.

-----

May 19-25, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh) d. Frl Kaufmann 6-1 6-0
1R: Nelly Schmoller d. Miss Tunley default
1R: Mrs Simon d. Frl Alexander 6-1 6-3
1R: Baroness L-bye

1R: Mrs Howard-bye
1R: Tila Steinmann d. G. Hirschfeld 6-3 6-4
1R: H. Lewinsohn d. Frau Simon 6-3 6-3
1R: Else Stinmann d. M. Lewinsohn 6-1 6-3

QF: Rosenbaum d. Schmoller 6-1 6-4
QF: Baroness L. d. Simon 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Tila Steinmann d. Mrs Howard, walkvoer
QF: Else Steinmann d. H. Lewinsohn 6-2 6-0

SF: Rosenbaum d. Baroness L. 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: E Steinmann d. T Steinmann 6-1 6-3

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh) d. Else Steinmann 2-6 6-2 10-8 6-4

Holder Countess Clara von der Schulenburg does not defend title.

-----

May 21-22, Leopold Club Tournament, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

FI: Marie Trasenster d. Alice Comblen 7-5 4-6 8-6

Herbert Roper Barrett won the men's singles title at this Whit weekend tournament.

Alice Comblen=Mme P. Comblen

-----

May 22-27, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Miss Hodson d. Miss Westacott 6-2 6-0
1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Edwards 6-1 6-2

QF: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 2-6 6-4 10-8
QF: Hodson d. Maud Garfit 6-1 6-3
QF: Miss Golding d. Elsie Pinckney 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Ruth Durlacher d. Robb 6-2 6-4

SF: Martin d. Hodson 7-5 3-6 6-3
SF: Durlacher d. Golding 6-1 9-7

FI: Louisa Martin d. Ruth Durlacher 6-1 6-2

Doubles (Draw=5)


1R: Miss Hodson/Muriel Robb d. Miss Golding/Maud Garfit/E. Martin 6-1 6-4

SF: Louisa Martin/Ruth Durlacher d. Miss Golding/Mrs Westcott 6-0 6-1
SF: Hodson/Robb d. Charlotte Cooper/Elsie Pinckney 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Louisa Martin/Ruth Durlacher d. Miss Hodson/Muriel Robb 6-2 6-4

Mixed doubles (Draw=11)

1R: Charlotte Cooper/Reggie Doherty d. Ruth Durlacher/Harold Nisbet 6-4 6-4
1R: Elsie Pinckney/George Ball-Greene d. Mrs Westcott/Laurie Doherty 7-5 6-4
1R: Miss Golding/Neville Durlacher d. Miss Everard/George Pilkington 4-6 7-5 6-3

QF: Cooper/Doherty d. Maud Garfit/Arthur Riseley 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Louisa Martin/Frank Riseley d. Muriel Robb/George Caridia 6-0 6-1
QF: Pinckney/Ball-Greene d. Golding/Durlacher 6-3 6-3
QF: Miss Hodson/Wilberforce Eaves d. E. Martin/Frederick Payn 6-3 6-0

SF: Cooper/Doherty d. Martin/Riseley 5-7 9-7 6-4
SF: Hodson/Eaves d. Pinckney/Ball-Greene 6-1 6-4

FI: Charlotte Cooper/Reggie Doherty d. Miss Hodson/Wilberforce Eaves (Aus)10-8 5-7 6-2

Durlacher is the married name of Ruth Dyas, who was from Ireland. Her husband was the English tennis player Neville Durlacher.

Miss Golding is probably Miss M Golding.

-----

circa late May, Championships of Lake Geneva (AKA Lake Leman), Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss White d. M. Bullock 6-2 8-6

-----

May ????, Hawaiian Islands Championships, Honolulu
Venue: Pacific and Beretania TC

FI: May Hart d. ??

DF: May Hart/Miss Scott d. ??

MX: MIss Hoffman/C.H.Norton d. ??

DavidK Oct 20th, 2010 04:37 PM

re: 1899 results
 
June

May 28-June 1, Bohemian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

CR: Baroness Dinka von Ringhoffer d. Bertha Kalser (Aut) (holder?) 6-2 2-6 6-4

The winner's proper name was Baroness Leopoldine von Ringhoffer

-----

Circa early June, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Bertha Kalser d. ????

This little-known player was from Pilsen, in Bohemia. Often played at same time as the Bohemian Chmps.


-----

May 29 May-June 3, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=15, plus holder)

1R: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 6-4
1R: Miss Montagu d. E. Cooper 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Tootell d. C. Morgan default
1R: Amy Kirby d. Ellen Thynne 1-6 6-1 8-6

1R: Mrs F. Hulbert d. Agnes Morton 9-7 6-3
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. E. Morgan 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. A. Brown 0-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Veal-bye

QF: Austin d. Montagu 6-0 6-0
QF: Kirby d. Tootell 6-3 6-2
QF: Hulbert d. Veal 10-8 6-1
QF: Tulloch d. Douglass 6-3 6-8 6-1

SF: Austin d. Kirby 4-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Tulloch d. Hulbert 6-1 6-2

FI: Edith Austin d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0 6-1

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 7-5 6-4

-----

June 5-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16,plus holder)

1R: Edith Austin d. E. Cooper 6-0 6-0
1R: Connie Wilson d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs F. Hulbert d. Agatha Templeman 6-2 6-0
1R: Helen Smythe d. Dorothea Douglass 4-6 6-4 6-4

1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Veal 6-3 6-1
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. "Miss Raymond" 6-1 6-2
1R: Amy Kirby d. Mrs Waring 6-1 6-3
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Miss Tootell 6-3 6-1

QF: Austin d. Wilson 6-3 6-4
QF: Smythe d. Hulbert 5-7 6-4 7-5
QF: Robb d. Tulloch 6-1 7-9 10-8
QF: Bromfield d. Kirby 6-3 6-4

SF: Austin d. Smythe 6-2 6-1
SF: Bromfield d. Robb 8-6 7-5

FI: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 6-3

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 1-6 7-5 6-2

-----

Date unknown, Ealing Lawn Tennis Championship, GB (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Douglass

-----

Circa mid-June, Gloucestershire Championships, Clifton, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8, plus holder)

1R: Henrica Ridding d. Alice Parr 6-3 6-3
1R: Edith Boucher d. Phoebe Hausburg default
1R: Miss Stoddart d. C. Jones 6-2 6-8 6-4
1R: Mrs Perrett d. E.C. Hudd 6-2 retired

SF: Ridding d. Boucher 6-2 6-2
SF: Perrett d. Stoddart 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Henrica Ridding d. Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-2

CR: Henrica Ridding d. Edith Riseley (holder) 6-4 3-6 6-1

-----

June 12-17, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)


1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Constance Hill 6-1 8-6
1R: E. Makinson d. Miss Morton 6-2 6-3
1R: Minnie Hunter d. Miss Forster 6-1 6-4
1R: Maud Garfit-bye

1R: Muriel Robb d. Ida Cressy 6-1 6-3
1R: L. Everard d. "A.N. Other" default
1R: Miss Berry-bye
1R: Charlotte Cooper-bye

QF: Durlacher d. Makinson 6-2 6-1
QF: Hunter d. Garfit 6-4 7-5
QF: Robb d. Everard 6-0 6-4
QF: Cooper d. Berry 6-1 6-0

SF: Durlacher d. Hunter 6-2 6-1
SF: Cooper d. Robb 6-1 6-2

FI: Ruth Durlacher d. Charlotte Cooper 6-3 5-7 6-3

CR: Louisa Martin (holder) d. Ruth Durlacher 6-8 6-2 6-2

DF: Charlotte Cooper/Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin 6-4 8-6

All England Mixed Doubles Championships (Draw=8, plus holder)

1R: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet d. Louisa Martin/Frank Riseley 4-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Maud Garfit/Frank Pearce d. Constance Hill/Frederick Payn 6-4 6-1
1R: Ruth Durlacher/Sidney Smith d. Mrs Morton/John C. Bythell 6-1 6-0
1R: Ellen Green/Wilbeforce Eaves d. [Minnie] Hunter/David Davy 9-7 6-4

SF: Robb/Cazalet d. Garfit/Pearce 6-4 6-3
SF: Green/Eaves d. Durlacher/Smith 6-2 6-8 8-6

FI: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet d. Ellen Green/Wilberforce Eaves 3-6 7-5 6-2

CR: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet d. Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony (holders) 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

Mid-June, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Ruzsika von Wertheimstein d. Countess G. Blome 6-4 6-3
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. M. Ellissen 7-5 9-7
1R: Bertha Kalser (Boh) d. Countess Th. Fries 6-1 6-4
1R: H. Koerner-bye

SF: Wertheimstein d. Rosenbaum 6-1 6-4
SF: Kalser d. Koerner 6-0 6-3

FI: Ruzsika von Wertheimstein d. Bertha Kalser (Boh) 6-3 6-0

-----

June ?-17, Kirklady, Fife, Scotland, GB

FI: Alice Ferguson (Handicap - owes 30) d. Miss Begg 7-5 6-4

DF: Alice Ferguson/D Ritchie d. Miss Banks/Miss Crawford 6-5 6-5

MX: Alice Ferguson/W.J. Laing d. Miss Beveridge/W.H. Gray 15-13 7-5

All of the above events were handicap only. In the singles Ferguson gave up two points per game to Miss Begg.

-----

mid-June, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Ruzsika von Wertheimstein d. Bertha Kalser (Boh) 6-3 6-0

-----

Circa late June, Surrey County Chamiponships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Bromfield d. Amy Kirby 6-4 4-6 6-1

CR: Ellen Thynne (holder) d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 2-6 6-2

This tournament only featured local county events at this point in time.

------

June 28-30, Kent County Champinships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Miss Day 6-4 6-3

In the Challenge round Constance Wilson "walked over" her sister, Amy Wilson Kirby, who was the defending champion.

-----

June 28-July 1, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Durlacher d. [Ida] Cressy 6-2 6-3

-----

Date unknown, Chapel Allerton, GB

FI: EV Jessop d. Agnes Morton

DavidK Oct 20th, 2010 04:37 PM

re: 1899 results
 
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates: June 19-27
Venue: All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=17, plus holder)

First Round

Ruth Winch d. C. Parsons-Smith 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Muriel Robb d. Maud Garfit 6-3 2-6 6-4
Ruth Durlacher d. Ethel Tanner 6-0 6-0
Amy Kirby d. Alice Pickering 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bertha Steedman d. Winch 6-2 7-9 8-6

Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Smythe 6-3 6-0
Edith Austin d. Ursula Templeton 6-4 6-0
Beryl Tulloch d. 'Miss Ireland' 7-5 6-2
Edith Bromfield d. Ellen Thynne 7-5 5-7 6-2

Quarterfinals

Durlacher d. Robb 6-1 5-7 6-3
Steedman d. Kirby 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hillyard d. Austin 8-6 6-4
Tulloch d. Bronfield 3-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Durlacher d. Steedman 6-4 6-2
Hillyard d. Tulloch 6-3 3-6 6-2

All-Comers Final

Blanche Hillyard d. Ruth Durlacher 7-5 6-8 6-1

Challenge Round


Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-2 6-3

-------------------------------------------------

Draw note
s

Durlacher was the married name of Ruth Dyas.
Mrs Ruth Winch=nee Ruth Pennington-Legh. She Married in February 1899.

This draw marks the Wimbledon debuts of the Englishwomen Muriel Robb and Maude Garfit, two future top-class players.

Missing full names for:

'Miss Ireland'
Miss C. Parsons-Smith

-------------------------------------------------

Sources
:

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1899_LS_A4.pdf

-------------------------------------------------

Summary

This year was the inaugural women’s doubles event at Wimbledon. It would not have championship status until 1913. At this point in time the All England Women’s Doubles Championship was played during the Derbyshire Championships tournament in Buxton.

It was discontinued after 1907, then revived in 1913 with full championship status.

DavidK Oct 20th, 2010 04:37 PM

re: 1899 results
 
UNITED STATES NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 21-24
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=15)

*Holder Juliette Atkinson did not defend her title

First Round

Maud Banks d. Bessie Rastall 6-2 6-3
Myrtle McAteer d. D. H. Rastall 6-0 6-4
Carrie Neely d. Ethel Steel 6-0 6-0
Georgina Jones d. Rachel Harlan default

Marion Jones d. Rebecca Lycett 6-1 6-4
Hallie Champlin d. Helen Huey 7-5 6-2
Edith Parker d. Helen Chaplin 6-0 10-8
Jane Craven-bye

Quarterfinals

Banks d. McAteer 7-5 7-5
Neely d. G. Jones 6-2 6-2
M. Jones d. Champlin 6-1 6-2
Craven d. E. Parker 7-5 3-6 6-1

Semifinals

Banks d. Neely 6-3 4-6 6-1
M. Jones d. Craven 6-1 6-0

All-Comers Final


Marion Jones d. Maud Banks 6-1, 6-1, 7-5

-------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=6)


First Round

Georgina Jones/Shoemaker-bye
Maud Banks/Elizabeth Rastall d. Marion Jones/Carrie Neely 6-3 6-1
Hallie Champlin/Edith Parker d. Lycett/Stroud 6-2 7-5
Jane Craven/Myrtle McAteer-bye

Semifinals

Banks/E. Rastall d. G. Jones/Shoemaker 6-3 6-0
Craven/McAteer d. Champlin/E. Parker 6-2 6-2

Final

Jane Craven/Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks/Elizabeth Rastall 6-4 6-1 7-5

-------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=4)

1st Round

Elizabeth Rastall/Albert Hoskins d. Miss H. C. Cookson/A. C. Ferguson 6-1 6-1
Jane Craven/James Gardner d. Ethel Steel/John Parke Hood 6-1 6-1

Final

Elizabeth Rastall/Albert L. Hoskins d. Jane Craven/James Gardner 6-4 6-0 retired

----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Miss H. C. Cookson/A. C. Ferguson are from the Tulpohocken Filed Club
Jane Craven is called "Jennie" by Bud Collins in his Encyclopedia of Tennis.
John Parke Hood was from the Philadelphia Cricket Club
Elizabeth Rastall is also listed as "Bessie"
Miss Shoemaker was from Pasadena.
Ethel Steele is listed as Ethel Stol in the New York Times. Wright and Ditson uses Steele.
Mrs Morris Wistar Stroud=nee Margaret Perkins Rutter, born in 1861.

----------------------------------------------

Sources:

The New York Times
1900 Wright and Ditson Guide, pages 91 to 93 http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?i...ew=1up;seq=114

----------------------------------------------

Summary:

At the onset it was known that holder Juliette Atkinson would not attempt to retain her title. There was great regret that Atkinson did not defend her title, especially in light of the great final of 1898 with Westerner Marion Jones . Jones went through the draw with ease-her biggest challenges coming in her opening round, when Miss Lycett extended her to 6-4 in the second set, and then in the last set of the final vs Ethel Banks. Miss Banks was a local from the Belmont Club. For the first two sets of the final Jones exploited the Banks backhand. Only the last set provided any thrills, deuce being called repeatedly. Both ladies performed almost exclusively from the back-court.

Strangely enough the doubles final score mirrored the singles, with Jane Craven and Myrtle McAteer romping to victory. Locals Elizabeth Rastall and Albert Hoskins won over a tiny field of four in the mixed.

DavidK Oct 20th, 2010 04:37 PM

re: 1899 results
 
Early July

July 3-5, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Hilda Lane (holder) d. Alice Greene 6-4 7-5

-----

July 3-8, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club

Singles (Draw=12, plus holder)


1R: Agnes Morton-bye
1R: Miss Miles-bye
1R: Mrs Lane d. Mrs Salter 6-3 6-2
1R: E.E. Passmore d. Ethel Mott 6-2 6-3

1R: Mrs A.E. Lawrence d. Mrs Gibb 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Hearn d. Mrs Wood 6-0 6-0
1R: D. Ford-bye
1R: Miss Stacy-bye

QF: Morton d. Miles 6-1 6-3
QF: Lane d. Passmore 6-2 6-3
QF: Lawrence d. Hearn 6-3 6-3
QF: Miss Stacey d. D. Ford 5-7 8-6 6-2

SF: Morton d. Lane 0-6 6-3 8-6
SF: Stacey d. Lawrence 6-2 6-2

FI: Agnes Morton d. Miss Stacey 4-6 6-2 6-1

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-2

-----

Unknown date, Championships of Bohemia, Moravia, and Silesia

FI: Mrs. M. Cingrosova-Petakova

-----

July 5-8, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

Singles (Draw=11)


1R: Muriel Robb-bye
1R: Emily Stoddart-bye
1R: Alice Parr d. M.L. Robinson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs F.H. White d. Ethel Cochrane 6-3 7-5

1R: Minnie Hunter-bye
1R: Edith Boucher-bye
1R: Edith Longhurst-bye
1R: Henrica Ridding d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3 6-4

QF: Robb d. Stoddart 6-0 6-3
QF: Parr d. White 6-2 6-4
QF: Hunter d. Boucher 6-3 6-1
QF: Ridding d. Longhurst 6-3 6-2

SF: Robb d. Parr 9-7 6-4
SF: Ridding d. Hunter 6-3 6-4

FI: Muriel Robb d. Henrica Ridding 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 10-15, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=14, plus holder)


1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Hammond d. M. Barwell 6-3 6-3
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Tootell 6-2 6-3
1R: Miss Holland-bye

1R: Ellen Thynne d. E. Barwell 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Dudley d. Hon. Mrs Davey 6-1 6-2
1R: Agatha Templeman d. Helen Pillans 9-7 6-4
1R: Edith romfield-bye

QF: Austin d. Hammond 6-1 6-2
QF: Douglass d. Holland 6-1 6-0
QF: Thynne d. Dudley 6-2 6-1
QF: Bromfield d. Templeman 6-1 8-6

SF: Bromfield d. Thynne 7-5 7-5
SF: Austin d. Douglass 6-3 6-3

FI: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-4 6-4

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 12-10 2-6 9-7

This is an early appearance in tournament play by the future seven-time Wimbledon singles champion, Dorothea Douglass

-----

July 10-15, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

CR: Alice Pickering d. Ruth Durlacher (holder) 6-3 6-1

-----

began July 12, Canadian Championships, Niagrara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Violet Summerhayes d. Miss Marquis 6-2 9-11 6-3

Holder Juliette Atkinson (US) did not defend her title

DavidK Oct 20th, 2010 04:37 PM

re: 1899 results
 
Late July

July 17-22, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Charlotte Cooper-bye
1R: Edith Bromfield-bye
1R: Maud Garfit d. E. Brown 6-1 6-4
1R: Annie Gibson d. A. Maw 6-1 6-1
1R: Constance Hill d. E. Robinson 6-4 retired
1R: Ethel Jessop d. Miss Buszard 6-1 6-1
1R: L. Johnstone d. Miss Hulbert default
1R: Muriel Robb d. Minnie Hunter 6-2 retired

1R: Alice Pickering-bye
1R: A. Carter-bye
1R: C. Carter-bye
1R: Alice Greene d. C. Jones 6-2, 7-5
1R: Ellen Thynne d. Mrs Bowley 6-0, 6-3
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs Heatley 8-6, 6-4
1R: A. Heatley d. Mrs Morton default
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. G. Hughes 6-3 6-2

2R: Cooper d. Bromfield 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Garfit d. Gibson 6-3 6-3
2R: Jessop d. Hill 6-2 6-4
2R: Robb d. Johnstone 6-2 6-3

2R: Pickering d. A. Carter default
2R: Greene d. C. Carter defsult
2R: Thynne d. Tulloch 6-1, 6-4
2R: Durlacher d. Heatley 6-1 6-2

QF: Cooper d. Garfit 6-2 6-2
QF: Robb d. Jessop default
QF: Pickering d. Greene 6-3 10-8
QF: Durlacher d. Thynne 6-0 6-3

SF: Cooper d. Robb 6-3 6-0
SF: Durlacher d. Pickering 6-4 2-6 6-2

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Durlacher 3-6 6-4 8-6

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Frank Riseley d. Muriel Robb/Clement Cazelet 6-4 8-6

The mixed doubles was an invitation only event. Holder Blanche Hillyard did not defend her singles title.

-----

July 19-22, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Henrica Ridding d. Agnes Morton 6-0 6-4

-----

July 24-26, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Lane d. Ellen Green 6-3 6-3

-----

July 24-29, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Mrs Lewis d. Ethel Jessop default
1R: Annie Gibson d. E. Richardson 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Cressy d. Miss Maw 6-1 6-0
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Maud Garfit 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Davidson d. Mrs Bladen default

2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Lister 6-1 6-0
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Miss Robinson default
2R: Lewis d. Gibson 6-1 6-2
2R: Muriel Robb d. Cressy 7-5 6-4

2R: Durlacher d. V. Willis 6-3 6-0
2R: E. Makinson d. Davidson 6-2 6-1
2R: Minnie Hunter d. Constance Hill 6-2 6-2
2R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Holder default

QF: Cooper d. Tulloch 6-2 6-2
QF: Robb d. Lewis 6-2 6-2
QF: Durlacher d. Makinson 6-2 6-2
QF: Pickering d. Hunter 5-7 6-1 6-3

SF: Cooper d. Robb 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Pickering d. Durlacher 6-1 6-1

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Alice Pickering 8-6 6-0

DF: Charlotte Cooper/Maud Garfit d. Ruth Dyas/Alice Pickering 7-5 9-7

MX: Muriel Robb/Sidney H Smith d. Charlotte Cooper/Frank Riseley 7-9 6-1 6-3

DavidK Oct 20th, 2010 04:38 PM

re: 1899 results
 
Early August

August 1-6, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada
Venue: Victoria Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=21, plus holder)

1R: M. Beattie d. M. Macrae 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs W. Johnson d. Mrs W. Langley 6-4 6-3
1R: Miss Berridge d. Bessie Burton 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Knox d. Mrs Byron-Johnson 8-6 6-2
1R: Miss Riley (US) d. Miss Dennistoun 11-9 6-2

2R: Beattie d. Johnson 6-2 6-4
2R: Bertha Kitto d. Ethel Leather 6-2 7-5
2R: Miss Twigge d. Miss Robertson 6-2 6-2
2R: Anastasia Musgrave d. ????

2R: Berridge d. Frances Crow-Baker 6-2 6-2
2R: Riley d. Knox 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs G.S. Godfrey d. Mrs Rollins (US) 6-2 1-6 6-1
2R: Frances Arrowsmith d. S. Short 6-2 6-1

QF: Beattie d. Kitto 9-7 5-7 6-4
QF: Musgrave d. Twigge 6-4 6-1
QF: Berridge d. Riley 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Arrowsmith d. Mrs Godfrey 6-4 6-8 6-4

SF: Beattie d. Musgrave 6-2 6-1
SF: Arrowsmith d. Berridge 6-8 6-4 6-3

FI: M. Beattie d. Frances Arrowsmith 6-3 6-4

CR: Muriel Goward (holder) d. M. Beattie 6-8 6-3 6-2

DF: Bertha Kitto/M. Macrae d. Bessie Burton/Muriel Goward 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Bessie Burton/John Foulkes d. Mrs W. Langley/Robert B. Powell 7-5 6-2

Note: In 1899, the Challenge Round was reinstituted in the singles events at this tournament.

-----

July 31-August 3, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ida Cressy d. Miss Pollen ????

-----

July 31 July-August 5, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)


1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Mrs Coning 6-1 6-0
1R: L. Doig d. E. Windsor 6-0 6-3
1R: A.S. Stewart d. M.E. Morton 6-3 6-2
1R: Minnie Hunter d. L.Yuill 6-3 6-0

SF: Cooper d. Doig 6-1 6-1
SF: Hunter d. Stewart 6-3 6-2

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Minnie Hunter 6-3 8-6

Holder Madeline O’Neill (holder) did not defend title.

-----

July 31-August 5, Bournemouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. Alice Greene 6-2 6-0

-----

August 3-5, Essex Championships, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

CR: Beryl Tulloch (holder) d. Agnes Morton 6-1 3-6 7-5

-----

August 7-12, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=10)


1R: Edith Riseley d. Miss Carpenter 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Baynes d. Miss Goldney default

QF: Riseley d. D. Compton-Lundie 6-1 6-2
QF: Edith Longhurst d. E. Morant 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF: Ethel Thomson d. Baynes 6-3 6-2
QF: Winifred Longhurst d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-2 6-0

SF: Riseley d. E Longhurst 6-3 8-6
SF: W Longhurst d. Thomson 7-5 6-0

FI: Edith Riseley d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3 2-6 6-3

-----

August 8-11, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs A. Paine 6-2 retired

DF: Winifred Kersey/Miss White d. Mrs Marshall/Mrs A. Paine ????

MX: Mrs White/Herbert Roper-Barrett d. Winifred Kersey/Cecil Hatton 6-0 2-6 6-2

-----

August 9-13, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, United States
Venue: Seattle Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 5, the draw is incomplete]


SF: Miss Beattie (Can) d. Miss Reeve 6-0 6-1
SF: Miss Riley d. Miss Riggs 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Miss Beattie (Can) d. Miss Riley 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Miss Kershaw/Miss Riggs d. Miss Riley/Mrs Rollins 6-1 6-1

MX: Miss Beattie (Can)/John Foulkes (Can) d. Miss Riley/Samuel Russell 6-2 6-4

DavidK Oct 20th, 2010 04:38 PM

re: 1899 results
 
Late August

Date unknown (possibly August), Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa (Clay)

Singles (Draw=7, plus holder)

1R: Una Turnbull-bye
1R: Mrs Dale d. Mrs Hawksworth 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Turner d. Miss Murray 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Miss Green d. E. Burrill 6-1 3-6 6-0

SF: Turnbull d. Dale 6-8 6-2 6-4
SF: Green d. Turner 9-7 3-6 6-2

FI: Una Turnbull d. Miss Green 6-4 4-6 7-5

CR: Norah Hickman (holder) d. Una Turnbull 6-2 6-4

MX: Mabel Nevill/Roland Miller d. Miss Green/C. van Leenhof 6-0 6-0

The winners of the mixed doubles title would later marry each other.

-----

August 16-19, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Miss Beattie d. ????

DF: Miss Beattie/Mrs Langley d. ????

MX: Miss Beattie/R.B.Russell d. ????

-----

August 14-21, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=17)


1R: Mrs P. Morton d. Maud Garfit 9-7 7-5

2R: Muriel Robb d. Bertha Steedman 6-3 6-1
2R: Miss Lamb d. Miss Perry 6-2 6-1
2R: Morton d. Miss Golding 6-3 6-3
2R: Ruth Durlacher d. B. Becher 6-4 6-2

2R: Louisa Martin d. Miss Whieldon default
2R: L. Everard d. O. Dux 6-1 6-0
2R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Carter default
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Constance Hill 6-3 6-1

QF: Robb d. Lamb 6-0 6-0
QF: Durlacher d. Morton 6-4 6-1
QF: Martin d. Everard 6-3 6-1
QF: Hillyard d. Pickering 7-5 8-6

SF: Robb d. Durlacher 6-2 6-1
SF: Hillyard d. Martin default

FI: Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3 6-3

All-England Women's Doubles Championships (Draw=9)


1R: Ruth Durlacher/Bertha Steedman d. B. Becher/Miss Golding 6-2 9-11 6-1

QF: Durlacher/Steedman d. Lily Dux/Octavia Dux 6-0 6-0
QF: Louisa Martin/Muriel Robb d. Mrs Morton/Miss Wadsworth 6-3 6-4
QF: Maud Garfit/Constance Hill d. Miss Lamb/Miss Whieldon 9-7 6-1
QF: Blanche Hillyard/Alice Pickering d. Miss Berry/Miss Everard 6-3 6-1

SF: Durlacher/Steedman d. Martin/Robb 4-6 8-6 6-2
SF: Hillyard/Pickering d. Garfit/Hill 6-1 9-7

FI: Ruth Durlacher/Bertha Steedman d. Blanche Hillyard/Alice Pickering 2-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Blanche Hillyard/ George Hillyard d. Alice Pickering/Sidney H. Smith 4-6 6-2 9-7

Blanche Hillyard played under the alias Mrs “Stanhope”, at least in the ladies doubles.

-----

August 14-19, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. K. Hughes 6-2 6-1

-----

August 16-19, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)


1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs Horace White 6-4 6-4
1R: E. Tootell d. Mrs Hearn 6-8 6-3 6-4
1R: Ruth Winch d. Mrs Frank White 6-0 6-2
1R: Elsie Lane d. Ethel Mott 6-2 6-2

SF: Tulloch d. Tootell d. 6-3 6-4
SF: Lane d. Winch 7-5 8-6

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Elsie Lane 6-8 6-2 6-4

-----

August 14-20, German Championships, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. C. Crofton-Schneider ????
1R: Blanche Duddell (GB) d. A. Simon 6-4 6-4
1R: G. Castle (GB) d. S. Schillizzi 6-2 6-3

QF: Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Lowther 6-3 7-5
QF: Comtesse de Pret d. Frl Plave 6-2 7-9 6-4
QF: Duddell d. Castle 6-1 6-2
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. P. Johnson 6-1 6-0

SF: Cooper d. Comtesse de Pret 6-1 6-2
SF: Countess von Schulenberg d. Duddell 6-2 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 7-5 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis", August 23, 1899: "This annual international tournament began on Monday the 14th inst., in most delightful weather. Although it was at times rather hot, there was an absence of the great heat experienced last year, and with the exception of an occasional very troublesome wind, which blew clouds of dust across the courts during the concluding stages of the meeting, and an hour's interruption caused by rain on Friday afternoon, nothing at all occurred which might have given rise to dissatisfaction or complaint. Considering the little amount of rain which has fallen this summer, the six gravel tournament courts were in as good a condition as one could possibly except."

-----

Circa mid-August, Swiss Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland, (clay)

FI: M. Brooksmith (GB) d. Miss Stephenson (GB) 6-1 6-1

DF: M. Brooksmith (GB)/Vera Warden (US) d. Miss Collis (GB)/Mrs Holland (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Miss Collis (GB)/George Simond (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB)/Robert Hough (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-1

* This was the first time a full women’s singles event has been held at the Swiss Championships, which were inaugurated in 1897 and usually held at a different venue each year.

-----

August 17-19, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. K. Hughes 6-2 6-1

From “Lawn Tennis and Croquet”, August 30, 1899: “This year for the first time were offered for competition two handsome Challenge bowls, the ladies’ bowl being presented by Mr H.G. Michelmore. [...] Miss Longhurst became the first holder of the ladies’ bowl with the loss of only three games.”

-----

August 21-26, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=5)


1R: Ethel Stanley-Adams d. Violet Froome (GB) 6-4 6-4

SF: Henrietta Froome (GB) d. Mabel or Maud Stanley-Adams 6-3 6-3
SF: Florence Gould (GB) d. E Stanley-Adams 6-2 6-2

FI: Henrietta Froome (GB) d. Florence Gould (GB) 6-4 6-0


Holder Henrietta Horncastle (GB) did not defend her title.

-----

August 21-26, Yorkshire Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Pickering d. Mrs Morton 6-1 6-2

DF: Minnie Hunter/Muriel Robb d. Constance Hill/Alice Pickering 6-3 6-1

MX: Alice Pickering/Edward Allen d. Muriel Robb/Grainger Chaytor 6-4 3-6 6-2

Closed singles event

FI: Mrs Morton d. Mrs Melrose 6-2 6-0

The first three events listed were open to all comers.

-----

August 25-26, Gore Court, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)

DF: Mildred Coles/Miss Tootell d. Evelyn Tripp/Margaret Tripp 7-5 11-9

MX: Miss Tootell/A.E.M. Taylor d. Ellen Thynne/Gillibrand Evered ????

The runners-up in the mixed doubles event would later marry each other.

-----

August 21-25, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

CR: E. Makinson (holder) d. N. Forster 6-3 6-1

-----

began August 25, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass?)

FI: Edith Parker (US) d. Hallie Champlin (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2 4-6 6-2

Holder Juliette Atkinson (US) did not defend title.

-----

began August 28, Ladies’ Western Championships, , Chicago, Illinois, US (Grass?)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-4 6-3

CR: Juliette Atkinson (holder) d. Myrtle McAteer 5-7 10-8 6-4 6-2

DF: Maud Banks/Carrie Neely d. Myrtle McAteer/Carrie Neely 6-1 6-2 1-6 6-2

DavidK Oct 20th, 2010 04:38 PM

re: 1899 results
 
September

August 28-September 2, West Sussex Championships, Chichester, England (Grass)
Venue: Priory Park

SF: M. Stonham d. Hilda Lane 6-1 10-8
SF: E. Tootell d. Gertrude Bracewell ????

FI: M. Stonham d. E. Tootell 6-2 6-2


-----

August 28-September 2, Saint Servan, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=2, plus holder)

FI: Miss Hawes d. Miss Tyson 7-5 6-0

CR: Miss Hawes d. Adine Masson (holder) 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

September 1-4, Edgewood Lawn Tennis Club, Woods Hole, Mass, US (Grass)

1R: E.G. Ferguson d. Bessie Ludlum 6-3 6-2
1R: Mildred Harrison d. Marion Fenno default
1R: Emily Beebe d. Margaret Fay 6-2 6-1

SF: Harrison d. Ferguson 6-1 6-1
SF: Beebe d. Marian Morse 6-1 6-4

FI: Mildred Harrison d. Emily Beebe 6-1 6-4

MX: E.G. Ferguson/ J.S. Ferguson d. Emily Beebe/ F.N. Morrill 6-2 6-4

-----

Circa September 4-9, Pacific Coast Championships, Del Monte, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Violet Sutton d. Bee Hooper 3-6 6-3 6-4*

This was the only match played in the women's singles event at this tournament this year (it took place on September 9; the women's singles event was held simultaneously with the men's doubles event. Marion Jones, winner of the women's singles title in 1898, did not defend.

-----

September 4-9, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. H. Ford 6-2 6-3
1R: Hon. Mrs Davey d. J. Macpherson 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs A. Lushington 6-2 6-2
1R: M. Stonham d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-1 6-3

1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Tootell 6-4 6-2
1R: Hilda Lane d. Maud Garfit 8-6 6-3
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. Miss White default
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-0

QF: C Cooper d. Davey 6-1 6-1
QF: Stonham d. Tulloch 6-4 5-7 6-2
QF: Robb d. Lane 6-3 9-7
QF: Hillyard d. Draffen 6-1 6-1

SF: C Cooper d. Stonham 6-4, 6-1
SF: Hillyard d. Robb 6-2 6-2

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Blanche Hillyard 6-0 4-6 6-4

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin (holder) 6-4 6-4

DF: Edith Austin/Beryl Tulloch d. Charlotte Cooper/E. Cooper 6-3 7-9 6-1

MX: Blanche Hillyard/Clement Cazalet d. Charlotte Cooper/Sidney H. Smith 6-1 6-2

-----

began September 4, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Prévost d. Adine Masson 6-1 6-1

CR: Jeanne Prévost d. Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) (holder) 6-3 6-4

* Ivy Arbuthnot had won this tournament from 1894-98.

-----

September 1-11, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=9, plus holder)

1R: Miss Blackstock d. Miss Pixley 6-1 6-0

QF: Mabel Mant d. Miss Maffey default
QF: Blackstock d. Miss Wimberley 6-1 6-2
QF: Miss Connell d. M. Pratten 6-1 6-1
QF: Amy Pratten d. Miss Horton 6-1 6-2

SF: M Mant d. Blackstock 6-4 6-3
SF: Pratten d. Connell 6-1 6-3

FI: Mabel Mant d. Amy Pratten 6-1 6-2

CR: Ethel Mant (holder) d. Mabel Mant 6-3 6-3

Mixed doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Miss Cowlishaw/V.A.R. Sly d. Miss Elliston/George Crouch 6-2 6-1
1R: Mabel Mant/George Kilgour d. Maud Larard/J.A. Wood 4-6 11-9 6-3
1R: Beatrice Larard/Stanley Doust d. Miss Blackstock/E.H. Harley 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Ethel Mant/Leslie Poidevin-bye

SF: E Mant/Leslie Poidevin d. Cowlishaw/Sly 6-3 6-3
SF: Beatrice Larard/Doust d. M Mant/Kilgour 6-3 6-3

FI: Ethel Mant/Leslie Poidevin d. Beatrice Larard/Stanley Doust 6-3 4-6 6-0

-----

September 11-16, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=23, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Winifred Kersey 6-1 6-2
1R: H. Ford d. M. Watts 6-0 6-2
1R: Alice Greene d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-4 6-3
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. Hon. Mrs Davey 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs H White-bye
1R: Mrs Philpott-bye
1R: Miss Tootell-bye
1R: Muriel Robb-bye

1R: T. Rae-bye
1R: Toupie Lowther d. H. Miles 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Hearn d. E. Mott 6-1 6-4
1R: Miss Plaskitt d. Mrs F. Speck 6-4 6-2
1R: Dorothea Douglass-bye
1R: E. Cooperbye
1R: E. Holman-bye
1R: M. Stonham-bye

2R: C Cooper d. Ford 6-2 6-0
2R: Draffen d. Greene 8-6 3-2 retired
2R: White d. Philpot 6-2 6-2
2R: Robb d. Tootell 9-7 6-3

2R: Lowther d. Rae 6-0 6-1
2R: Hearn d. Plaskitt 7-5, 8-6
2R: Douglass d. E. Cooper 7-5 8-6
2R: Stonham d. Holman 6-1 6-2

QF: C Cooper d. Draffen 6-3 6-2
QF: Robb d. White 6-4 6-3
QF: Lowther d. Hearn 6-2 6-2
QF: Stonham d. Douglass 6-4 6-2

SF: C Cooper d. Robb 6-4 7-5
SF: Stonham d. Lowther 6-3 7-5

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. M. Stonham 6-4 7-5

CR: Blanche Hillyard (holder) d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-2

MX: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper/Sidney H. Smith 6-4 8-6

-----

September 18-23, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Wood)

CR: Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher (holder) 6-2 6-3


-----

Circa September 18-24, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Avondale Athletic Club

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Juliette Atkinson 7-5 6-1 4-6 8-6

The inaugural Tri-State Championships although this tournament originally had a different name. There were no Challenge Rounds until circa 1902.

DavidK Oct 20th, 2010 04:38 PM

re: 1899 results
 
October to December

began October 16, Longwood Tournament, Boston, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

2R: Jane Stockton d. Mrs Buffum 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Miss Nichols d. Miss Greenough 6-0 6-1
2R: Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss E.Stockton 6-2 6-3
2R: Miss I.Lawrence d. Miss Lang 6-0 6-1

SF: Miss Nichols d. Jane Stockton 6-4 6-1
SF: Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss I.Lawrence 6-0 6-0

FI: Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss Nichols 4-6 5-7 12-10 6-3 6-2

DF: Miss Nichols/Miss Sears* d. Miss I.Lawrence/Miss Howard 6-2 6-1 6-3

MX: Miss Nichols/W.E.Putnam d. Jane Stockton/A.S.Pier 6-3 6-2 6-2

Does Miss Sears=Evelyn or Eleanora?

-----

September 22-October 22, Western Australia Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Hard)

?????

-----

November 20-25, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Phoebe Howitt d. Miss Black 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss Clift d. Gertrude Wilmoth 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: Florence Waters d. Mrs Barrington, walkover
1R: Miss Calder-bye

SF: Howitt d. Clift default
SF: Waters d. Miss Calder 6-1 6-4

FI: Phoebe Howitt d. Florence Waters 6-2 7-5

Doubles (Draw=5)

1R: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt d. A. Jamieson/Orea Moustaka 6-1 6-1

SF: Clift/Howitt d. Miss Forsyth/Gertrude Wilmoth 6-3 6-2
SF: Miss Black/Florence waters d. Mrs Blackborne/C. Price 6-1 6-3

FI: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt d. Miss Black/Florence Waters 6-2 6-3

Mixed doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Phoebe Howitt/Leslie Gaden d. Gertrude Wilmoth/Edward Dewhurst 6-3 6-4
1R: Florence Waters/Thomas Irving d. A. Jamieson/Charles Pincott 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Calder/Augustus Kearney d. May Brookes/Norman Brookes 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Miss Clift/Horace Rice d. Orea Moustaka/Charles Galbraith 8-6 6-0

SF: Howitt/Gaden d. Waters/Irving 6-4 6-2
SF: Clift/Rice d. Calder/Kearney 6-3 6-0

FI: Phoebe Howitt/Leslie Gaden d. Miss Clift/Horace Rice 6-3 8-6

DavidK Oct 20th, 2010 04:38 PM

re: 1899 results
 
Rankings

1899 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

1-2. Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GBR)
1-2 Louise Martin (IRL)
3-4. Charlotte Cooper (GBR)
3-4 Edith Austin (GBR)
05. Ruth Dyas Durlacher (IRL)
06. Alice Simpson Pickering (GBR)
07. Muriel Robb (GBR)
08. Bertha Steedman (GBR)

newmark401 Oct 26th, 2010 10:45 AM

re: 1899 results
 
Circa December 26, 1899-January 2, 1900, New Zealand Championships, Palmerstown, New Zealand

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Miss Simpson 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Miss Harman/Kate Nunneley d. Mrs Payne/Lucy Powdrell 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Francis Fisher/Kate Nunneley d. C. Cox/Miss Simpson 6-3, 6-8, 6-0
-----

DavidK Oct 26th, 2010 03:37 PM

re: 1899 results
 
Thanks Mark - added above


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome