TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   Yearly Results (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1551)
-   -   1938 (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=369411)

DavidK Feb 1st, 2009 03:14 PM

1938
 
Below is a collection of results from the 1938 Season. All corrections and contributions are welcome.

Summary:

Tensions are rising across Europe as Hitler expands German power. Does this impact the field for the French Chmapionships? Absent are many top players, including the defending champion Hilde Sperling, a German married to a Dane. Simone Mathieu takes advantage by winning her nations championship at Roland Garros.

After an absense of over two tears Mrs Moody once again returns to tennis. Helen suffers defeat at the hands of Sperling in a pre-Wimbledon warmup. The loss doesn't deter her though, and when the smoke clears Queen Helen holds the Wimbledon trophy for a record 8th time. Not until 1990 will Martina Navratilova break the record by taking her 9th. Helen beats Sperling in a long semifinal. This is Hilde's only known loss for all of 1938, which explains her high place on many world rankings lists despite not winning a major.

In the final Wills faces Jacobs. The match is very close until Jacobs pulls up lame at 4-4. Hazel Wightman tries to come out on court to tell Jacobs to default. Jacobs, who can hardly move, ignores the advice and plays out the match. Helen Wills Moody appears to ignore the situation and gets only weak applause in taking the title.

Helen wins the Irish Chmps a week afterwards and retires from tennis.

Alice Marble makes a strong statement during the summer. She wins Forest Hills over a strong field, going undefeated after losing in the semis of Wimbledon to Jacobs. In fact Alice will not lose another match the rest of her amateur career, going undefeated in 1939 and 1940.


World Rankings


American Lawn Tennis Magazine

1. Moody
2. Marble
3. Jacobs
4. Sperling
5. Fabyan
6. Jedrzejowska
7. Wynne
8. Bundy
9. Mathieu
10.Lumb
-----

Pierre Gillou

1. Moody
2. Sperling
3. Marble
4. Jacobs
5. Fabyan
6. Jedrzejowska
7. Bundy
8. Mathieu
9. Wynne
10.Lumb
-----
Wallis Myers
1. Moody
2. Jacobs
3. Marble
4. Sperling
5. Mathieu
6. Jedrzejowska
7. Fabyan
8. Heine-Miller
9. Stammers
10. Wynne
-----

E. C. Potter
1. Moody
2. Marble
3. Sperling
4. Jacobs
5. Jedrzejowska
6. Scriven
7. Wynne
8. Fabyan
9. Lumb
10. Mathieu

Potter's second ten: Bundy, Stammers, Miller, Hopman, Hardwick, Coyne, Scott, Lizana Eliis, Stevenson, Wolfenden
-----

Unknown dates:

Date? Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb

FI: Alice Florian d. Frl Sevnec 6-1 6-3

Typically a summer event circa August. Need a more specific date.

DavidK Feb 1st, 2009 03:21 PM

Re: 1938
 
First Quarter

December 18, 1937 - January 8, 1938, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 4-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Jean Saunders (GB)/Valerie Scott (GB) d. Colette Rosambert Bogner/Mme E. Curdel-Gally 6-3 6-3

MX: Jean Saunders(GB)/Pierre Pellizza d. Rosambert Bogner/Christian Boussus 6-4 6-1
-----

End of December to January ??, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales

FI: Nina Vickery d. Vera Selwin 6-3 6-2

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Mrs C. Morgan/Nina Vickery 6-0 6-4

MX: Alison Hattersley/David Chrystal d. Vera Selwin/Henry Lindo 6-1 2-6 6-2
-----

27 December 1937-3 January 1938, Beau-Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 3-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Weivers/Saint-Omer-Roy d. Miss Hutchings/Nancy Liebert (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Thomas/George Lyttleton Rogers (Irl) d. Weivers/Max Ellmer (Swz) 5-7 7-5 7-5
-----

January? Bengal Championship,

FI Jenny Sandison Boland

MX R.L.C. Footit/Jimmy Mehta
-----

January?, East India Championship

SF Jennie Sandison Boland d. Joan Fry Lakeman

FI Boland d. Leila Row 6-3 7-5

DF Sandison/Mrs. Edney

MX R.L.C.Footit/Jimmy Mehta d. Row/Ghaus Mohammed
-----

All-India Championships Allahabad

FI: Leila Row d. Miss M. P. Dubash 6-1 6-2

MX Miss R.L.C. Footit/Jimmy Mehta d Miss Woodbridge/R. W. Woodbridge 6-1 6-4
-----

ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mary O'Mahoney d. M.Williams Cooke 6-4 6-0
-----

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI Gwen O’Halloran d. Joan Walters 6-3 6-0

January 24, Siam Championship

?R Kuat d. De Steurs (“Javanese Champion”)

FI Sanguan d. Kuat 6-4 3-6 6-3

MX Kuat/Sanoh d. Sanguan/Vichinta
-----

January 27, German Indoors, Hamburg

FI Totte Zehden d. Trudi Wolf 8-6 6-3
-----

January 31-February 6, Gallia LTC, Cannes, France

SF? Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Valerie Scott (GB) 7-5 7-5

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Wheeler 3-6 6-3 6-0

Doubles
SF Weivers/Cosette St. Omer Roy d. Susan Noel (GB)/Billie Yorke(GB)
SF Scott/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Wheeler/Simone Mathieu (Fr)

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Valerie Scott (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 7-5 6-4

Mixed

?R St. Omer Roy/Jacqumet d. Wheeler/Owen Anderson (US)
?R St. Omer Roy/Jacqumet d. Yorke/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl)

FI Mathieu/Jacques Brugnon d. St. Omer Roy/Jacquemet

-----

February 3-7, Bermudiana Hotel

FI Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Dorothy Andrus (US) 39 games
-----

Circa mid-January-Mid February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, AUS

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Thelma Rice 6-2 6-0

DF: Thelma Coyne/Mrs H. Walton d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs H. Walton/Jack Crawford d. Vera Selwin/Henry Lindo 8-6 6-2
-----

Reported ALT Feb 20, Florida Open, Orlando

SF Lila Porter d. Jackie Ayer 6-2 7-5
SF Marta Barnett d. Gladys Vallebuono 6-1 6-4

FI Barnett d. Porter 4-6 6-0 6-4
-----

Early February, New Zealand Championships,

(5 time national champion Dulcie Nichols pulled a muscle in her back and decided not to compete – ALT)

QF Margaret Beverley d. Pam Cooke 6-3 7-9 6-2

SF Margaret Beverley d. E. Plummer 6-1 3-6 6-2
SF Dora Miller d. Nessie Beverley 8-6 6-2

FI M. Beverley d. Miller 6-2 8-6

Doubles
SF Beverley/Beverley d. Miller/B, Gould 7-5 6-1
SF Irene Poole/Thelma Poole d. Cooke/Molly Bishop 6-0 6-4

FI Beverley/Beverley d. Poole/Poole 9-7 6-3

MX M. Beverley/J.W.Gunn d. M. Glenny/ R.J.D.Sharpe 6-2 6-3
-----

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Singles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=224499&page=2
Doubles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=14030&page=2

-----


February 12, Cannes, Carlton Hotel

QF? Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Cosette St. Omer Roy

SF Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-3 6-1

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Valerie Scott (GB) 3 sets

DF Weivers/St. Omer Roy d. Wheeler/Simone Mathieu 6-2 4-6 6-1

MX: Alice Weivers/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) d. Rita Jarvis (GB)/W. Robertson 6-4 6-0

-----

February 5-13, Northern California Indoor, San Francisco ? – Golden Gate Tennis Club

?R Lou Gates d. Eleanor Dawson
?R Frances Umphred d. Lou Gates “smothered”
?R Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 11-9
QF Elsie Gabel d. Umphred 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI Osborne d. Gabel 6-1 6-0

DF Dawson/Umphred d. Gates/Gussie Raegener Claire 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX Osborne/Howard Blethen d. Wolfenden/Gerald Stratford 6-4 6-2
-----

February 14-21, South of France, Nice

QF Gem Hoahing d. Simone Mathieu 6-4 1-6 13-11

SF Hoahing d. Valerie Scott (GB) 8-6 6-3 *
SF Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI Wheeler d. Hoahing 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 6-0

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Toto Brugnon d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Max Ellmer (Swt) 6-2 6-3


* “Scott had a dress mishap when leading 5-1 in the first set …and this naturally so handicapped and worried her that she lost the set” -ALT
-----

February 12-20, International Tournament of the Uruguayan LTA, Montivideo

Round Robin
Anita Lizana (Ch) d. Cora Maranon (Ur) 6-0 6-0
Lizana d. Denise Zappa (Arg) 6-2 6-1
Zappa d. Maranon 6-2 6-1

Doubles
Lizana/Loreta Lizana (Ch) d. Zappa/Felissa Piedrola (Arg) 6-0 6-8 7-5

Mixed
Zappa/Alejo Russell (Arg) d. A. Lizana/Salvador Deik (Ch) 6-1 7-5
-----

February 20. French Covered Courts, Paris
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

FI Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 7-5 6-4

DF Pannetier/Mme.M. Lebailly d. Jean Saunders (GB)/Simone Barbier 6-1 1-6 -64

MX Saunders/Kalle Schroder (Swe) d. Barbier/Jean Leseuer 6-0 6-3
-----

February 11-21, Central American Championships

QF Loris Leyden (Jam) d. Carmen Urbaneja (Ven) 6-1 6-3
QF Raquel Moch (Mex) d. E. Silva (Col) 8-6 1-6 6-3
QF Esperanza Belmar de Chavez (Mex) d. Jean MacNair (Jam) 6-3 2-6 6-3
QF Rebecca Colberg (P.R.) d. C. Ruiz (Pan) 6-0 6-2

SF Moch d. Leyden 6-3 6-2
SF de Chavez d. Colberg 6-4 6-3

FI Moch d. de Chavez 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF Moch/de Chavez d. Leyden/McNair 0-6 6-3 6-4
SF Urbaneja/Cristina Equi d. C. De Navarro/C. Morrice (Pan) 6-4 6-2

FI Moch/de Chavez d. Urbaneja/Equi 3-6 6-2 6-2

Mixed
SF H. Dittel/R. Saprissa (CRC) d. Colberg/Wall (P.R.) 6-2 3-6 6-2
SF Leyden/Harold Dayes (Jam) d. Moch/Daniel Hernandez (Mex) 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI Leyden/Dayes d. Dittel/Saprissa 6-1 6-2
-----

February 22-26, Miami Biltmore,

QF : “Another fine looking prospect was Doris Hart of Memphis and Miami. Doris is a tall youngster of 12 years. She has nice, steady ground strokes. She reached the quarter-final round before bowing to Nellie Sheer 3-6 6-4 6-4

SF Marta Barnett d. Nellie Sheer 6-0 6-0
SF Catherine Sample d. Jackie Ayer 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI Barnett d. Sample 6-2 6-2
-----

February 21-26, Beaulieu

SF Peggy Scriven(GB) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-3 -64

FI Scriven d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 5-7 6-1 6-3

Doubles
SF Jedrzejowska/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Billie Yorke(GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-0 9-7
SF Wheeler/Valerie Scott (GB) d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette St. Omer Roy

FI Jedrzejowska/Thomas d. Wheeler/Scott 8-6 8-6

MX Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Henri Bolelli (Ity) d. Rita Jarvis (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-3 7-5

------

February 19-27, Western Indoor Championships, Chicago

SF Virginia Hess Grelle d. J. Scarnavack 6-4 6-1
SF Catherine Malcolm d. V. Hitt 6-4 6-0

FI Malcolm d. Grelle 7-5 8-6
-----

February 28-March 6, Monte Carlo,

SF? Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Weivers (Lux)
SF Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 3 sets

FI Jadrzejowska d. Scriven 6-4 6-3

Beaumont Internatinal Cup (National Doubles)
FI Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert-Boegner (Fr) d. Billie Yorke/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-4 6-0

Open Doubles
FI Jedrzejowska/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Scriven/Yorke

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Josef Hebda (Cz) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Toto Brugnon 7-5 6-4

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (PolL)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-1 6-3

-----

February 26-March 5, US Indoors, New York

2R Helen Germaine d. Helen Pedersen 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R Millicent Hirsch d. J. H. Brinckerhoff 6-3 6-2
2R Katherine Winthrop d. Charlotte McNeill 6-4 7-5
2R Hope Knowles d. Mrs. J. B. Dickey 6-1 6-3
2R Norma Taubele d. Minnie Fullen 6-2 6-1
2R Virginia Hollinger d. Mabel (?)(Mrs. G. B.) Bostwick 6-0 6-2
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Gerry Mallory 6-1 6-2
2R Helen Bernhard d. Jospehine sanfilippo 6-0 6-3

QF Hirsch d. Germaine 3-6 7-5 6-2
QF Winthrop d. Knowles 6-4 6-2
QF Hollinger d. Taubele 5-7 8-6 7-5
QF Bernhard d. Johnson 6-2 6-4

SF Winthrop d. Hirsch 6-4 6-4
SF Hollinger d. Bernhard 6-3 6-1

FI Hollinger d. Winthrop 6-1 2-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Taubele/Grace Surber d. Germaine/Mrs. M.K.S. Prosser 6-2 6-4
SF Johnson/Winthrop d. Hirsch/Fullen 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI Johnson/Winthrop d. Hirsch/Fullen 4-6 6-1 6-2

Mixed

QF Fullen/Gus Ganzenmuller d. Germaine/C. Gilbert 6-1 6-2
QF Taubele/Frank Bowden d. H.E.Anton/ E.J. DeGray 6-3 6-3
QF McNeill/Don McNeill d. J. Wright/Baron von Kohorn 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF Winthrop/Wayne Sabin d. Fullen/Ganzenmuller 6-3 6-4
SF Taubele/Bowden d. McNeill/McNeill 6-4 6-1

FI Taubele/Bowden d. Winthrop/Sabin 9-7 6-4
-----

March 9, Danish Covered Courts, Copenhagen

FI Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling d. Else Hollis 6-1 3-6 6-0

DF Krahwinkel/Hollis won

MX Krahwinkel/Anker Jacobsen d. Hollis/Helge Ploughmann
-----

March 3-12, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia

OF: Nancy Chitty d. Dot Mauger 6-4 4-6 6-0
OF: Ruby Skinner d. Joan Walters 4-6 6-3 6-3
OF: Gwen O'Halloran d. Connie Coate 9-7 6-3
OF: Sadie Berryman d. Dot Weston 6-1 6-4

SF: Chitty d. Skinner 6-1 6-2
SF: Berryman d. O'Halloran 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Sadie Berryman d. Nancy Chitty 4-6 6-1 6-4

Doubles
SF: Nancy Chitty/Connie Coate d. Dot Mauger/Nancy Lewin 6-2 6-2
SF: Gwen O'Halloran/Joan Walters d. Dot Weston/Jean Wilson-Davies 8-6 8-6

FI: Nancy Chitty/C. Conte d. Gwendoline O'Halloran/Joan Walters 6-3 2-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF: Lionel B Brodie/Nancy Chitty d. John Bromwich/L Cooter 5-7 6-4 6-2
SF: Len Schwartz/Gwen O'Halloran d. Don Turnbull/Gwen Griffiths-Field. 6-2 6-4

FI: Schwartz/O'Halloran d. Brodie/Chitty 6-3 6-4
-----

Reported March 20, Exhibition, Auckland, New Zealand

Dorothy Sutton Bundy (US) d. Margaret Beverley 3-6 6-3 6-3

Dorothy Workman/Gene Mako (US) d. Beverley/Denis Coombe 6-2 6-4
-----

Reported March 20, Florida West Coast Championship, St. Petersburg

QF Helen Dillon d. Gladys Vallebuono 7-5 5-7 6-0

SF Lila Porter d. Bernice Ayer 6-0 6-0
SF Marta Barnett d. Helen Dillon 6-1 6-0

FI Barnett d. Porter 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Porter/ Dillon d. Doris Kruse/A. Kruse 6-2 6-4
SF Barnett/Ayer d. Vallebuona/Anne Washington 6-3 6-3

DF Barnett/Ayer d. Porter/Dillon 6-4 6-2
-----

March 5-11, London Covered Courts, London

QF Jean Saunders d. Peggy Brace 6-4 6-2
QF Audrey Cardinall d. Joan Ingram 6-3 6-1
QF Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie d. Betty Smith 6-3 6-2
QF Ermyntrude Harvey d. Peggy Saunders Michell 7-5 6-3

SF Saunders d. Cardinall 6-0 6-1
SF McKelvie d. Harvey 6-0 6-1

FI Saunders d. McKelvie 6-1 6-3

Doubles

SF Michell/Dorothy Shepherd-Baron d. Saunders/Mary Hardwick 7-5 7-5
SF Ingram/Evelyn Dearman d. Betty Nuthall/Patsy O’Connell 6-3 9-7

FI Ingram/Dearman d. Michell/Shepherd-Baron 6-4 8-6

Mixed

SF Ingram/Frank Wilde d. Michell/W. Cross 6-2 6-4
SF Harvey/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Saunders/John Oliff 3-6 6-4 9-7

FI Harvey/Malfroy d. Ingram/Wilde 0-6 6-2 9-7
-----

March 12, Menton,

QF? Helle Kovac (Yug) d. Valerie Scott (GB) 7-5 6-4

SF Kovac d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-1
SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Mary Whitmarsh (GB) 6-2 6-1

FI Jedrzejowska d. Kovac 4-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Scott/Rita Jarvis (GB) d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette St. Omer Roy 6-4 6-0
SF E. Sander (Ger)/Cl. Beutter Hammer (Ger) d. Scriven/Susan Noel (GB) 6-8 6-3 6-4

FI Scott/Jarvis d. Sander/Hammer 4-6 6-4 6-4

Mixed

SF Scott/Donald Butler (GB) d. Scriven/Jean Leseuer 13-11 1-6 8-6
SF Jedrzejowski/Henri Bolelli d. Weivers/Kalle Schroder (Swe) 6-0 6-4

FI Jedrzejowska/Bolelli d. Scott/Butler 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----

March 19, Bermuda Championship, Hamilton

2R Norma Taubele d. Hull 6-2 6-0
2R Helen Pedersen d. Anne Page 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Penelope Anderson McBride 6-1 6-3
2R Florence LeBoutillier d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 7-5 4-6 6-4
2R Hope Knowles d. Gladys Hutchings (Berm) 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R Dorothy Andrus d. E. Balfe 6-0 6-0
2R Sylvia Jung Hnerotin d. Katherine Winthrop 6-3 6-8 8-6

QF Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Taubele 6-2 8-6
QF Johnson d. Pedersen 6-4 0-6 6-0
QF Le Boutillier d. Knowles 6-1 6-2
QF Henrotin d. Andrus 6-2 6-3

SF Van Ryn d. Johnson 6-2 10-8
SF Henrotin d. Le Boutlillier 6-1 6-4

FI Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn (US) 3-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
QF Henrotin/Andrus d. S. West/M. Butterfield 6-1 6-1
QF Van Ryn/Johnson d. Hutchings/Page 6-0 6-3
QF Fabyan/Winthrop d. Knowles/Luce 6-3 6-0
QF LeBoutillier/McBride d. Taubele/Pederson 6-1 7-5

SF Henrotin/Andrus d. Van Ryn/Johnson 6-4 6-4
SF LeBoutillier.McBride d. Fabyan/Winthrop 7-5 6-3

FI Henrotin/Andrus d. LeBoutillier/McBride 6-0 6-0

Mixed
2R Fabyan/Wayne Sabin d. Mrs. B Henry/B.Henry 6-0 6-1
2R Hutchings/William Freisenbruch (Berm) d. Knowles/H.R. Gregg (Berm) 6-3 5-7 7-5
2R Van Ryn/Bernard Coghlan d.Hill/G.Smith 6-1 6-1
2R Andrus/Robert Murray (Can) d. LeBoutillier/Terry Mowbray 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R Henrotin/Don McNeilld.Balfe/Gil Hall 6-1 7-5
2R Winthrop/Brownlow Eve (Berm) d. Taubele/C.Smith 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R McBride/John Van Ryn d. Johnson/Edward Freisenbruch (Berm) 6-1 6-1

QF Fabyan/Sabin d. Hutchings/Freisenbruch 6-2 6-1
QF Van Ryn/Coghlan d. Andrus/Murray 7-9 8-6 7-5
QF Henrotin/McNeill d. Wintrhop/Eve 5-7 6-1 6-2
QF McBride/Van Ryn d. Johnson/Freisenbruch 6-1 6-1 (given as 2R and also QF??)

SF Fabyan/Sabin d. Van Ryn/Coghlan ?-? 6-3
SF Henrotin/McNeill d. McBride/Van Ryn 6-4 7-5

FI Henrotin/McNeill d. Fabyan/Sabin 3-6 ?-? 6-3
-----

March 19, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 5-7 6-4

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 6-4

MX Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Toto Brugnon d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Josef Hebda (Cz) 6-4 1-6 6-2
-----

March 19, Bordighera, on the Italian Riviera

FI Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-4 8-6

MX Mary Whitmarsh (GB)/Donald Butler (GB) d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) default
-----

March 21=27 Jual-les-Pins, France
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-3 6-4

MX Jedrzejowska/Kalle Schroder (Swe) d. Deutsch/Max Ellmer (Sui) 6-2 6-1
-----

March 28-April 3, Cannes Championship
Venue: Beau-Site Hotel

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 8-6

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-0 6-2

MX Jedrzejowska/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) d. Cosette St. Omer Roy/Kalle Schroder (Swe) 6-3 6-8 6-4 (per ALT
MX Alice Weivers (Lux)/Max Ellmer (Swd) d. Jedrzejowska/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) 7-5 6-?
(per Le Figaro)
-----

March 24-27, Palm Springs Championship,

QF Jacque Virgil d. Ruby Bishop Bixler
QF Dr. Esther Bartosh d. Jane Stanton 3 sets

SF Dorothy Workman d. Virgil 7-5 6-2
SF Barbara Winslow d. Bartosh 6-3 6-3

FI Winslow d. Workman 6-3 4-6 6-1
-----

March Egyptian Championship, Cairo

SF Billie Yorke (GB) d. Mary Cootes (US)
SF Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Gaby Curtis (GB)

FI Yorke d. Wheeler 6-4 1-6 6-2

DF Wheeler/Cootes d. Yorke/Leila Row (Ind) 2-6 7-5 6-2

MX Yorke/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) d. Row/S.L.R.Sawhney (Ind) 6-4 6-2
-----

March, Alexandria, Egypt

FI Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Gaby Curtis (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF Curtis/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Wheeler/Mary Cootes (US) 7-5 4-6 6-4

MX Wheeler/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) d. Yorke/Coco Gentien (Fr) 4-6 9-7 6-4

DavidK Feb 1st, 2009 03:22 PM

Re: 1938
 
Second quarter

March 28-April 3, River Oaks, Houston

SF Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Kay Pearson 6-1 6-2
SF Eunice Dean d. Marjorie Murray 6-3 6-1

FI Van Ryn d. Dean 6-2 6-3
-----

Early April, Roehampton

SF Peggy Scriven and Phyllis Mudford King retired

FI Valerie Scott d. Mary Hardwick 7-5 6-3
-----

April 7, South African National Championships, Johannesburg (Clay)

FI: Billie Tapscott Robbins d. Olive Craze 6-4 6-4

DF: Bobbie Heine Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Olive Craze/Shelia Piercey 6-4 6-4

MX: Bobbie Heine Heine/Norman Farquharson d. Margaret Morphew/Vernon G. Kirby 7-9 8-6 6-3

Open to all nationalities despite the title.
-----

On April 8th it was revealed that Helen Jacobs has written a book called Barry Cort, using the pen name H. Braxton Hull. Hull is Helen's middle name. The book is set in Nevada (a region where Jacobs grew up) and is about the relationship between two boys.

The book is dedicated to HWB, no doubt Helena Worth Bingham, Miss Jacob's close friend of many years and daughter of the US Ambassador to Britain.
-----

April 4-10, Cap d'Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

FI: Mlle Jackson d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Thomas d. Cosette Saint-Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 6-4

MX: Mathieu/Jean Lesueur d. Saint-Omer Roy/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom)6-1 6-2
-----

April, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Mavis Williams Cooke d. Ada Peacock 6-4 6-2
-----

April 11, North and South, Pinehurst NC

FI Margaret Carspacker Robinson d. Barbara Nields 6-3 7-5
-----

April 15, Tally Ho Hard Courts Birmningham

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Freda James 7-5 5-7 6-3
-----

April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Mary Whitmarsh (GB) d. Cl.Beutter Hammer (Ger) 0-6 7-5 7-5

DF: E. Sander/Beutter Hammer d. Whitmarsh/Edward 6-2 6-4
-----

April 11-17, Nice Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 7-5 6-3

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer Roy/Weivers d. Mathieu/Jacqueline Horner 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Arlette Neufeld Halff/Bernard Destremau d. Saint-Omer Roy/Willem Karsten (Neth)3-6 6-1 6-4
-----

April 8-17, International Championships of Greece, Athens

Prince Hertier Cup
QF Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-2 6-3
QF Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Alice Florian (Yug) 6-1 6-3
QF Helle Kovac (Yug) d. Wally San Donnino (Ita) 7-5 ??

SF Wheeler d. Horn
SF Kovac d. Gaby Curtis (GB) 6-3 8-6

FI Kovac d. Wheeler

Georges Melas Cup

QF Horn d. Florian 6-2 6-4
QF San Donnino d. Adeline "Billie" Yorke (GB) 6-2 6-4
QF Kovac d. I. Berhens (Den) 6-2 4-6 11-9
QF Wheeler d. Noel 6-4 6-3

SF Horn d. San Donnino 6-3 7-5
SF Wheeler d. Kovac 6-3 6-0

FI Wheeler d. Horn 6-1 9-7

Doubles

SF Wheeler/Yorke d. San Donnino/Curtis 3-6 11-9 6-1
SF Horn/Noel d. Clara Somogyi (Hun)/I. Lenos (Gre) 6-4 4-6 6-0

FI Horn/Noel d. Wheeler/Yorke 8-6 7-5

Mixed

QF Somogyi/Jimmy Mehta (Ind) d. Wheeler/Giorgio De Stefani (Ita) 6-3 6-4
QF Horn/Pierre Geelhand (Bel) d. San Donino/Cavriani 6-1 6-4
QF Lenos/Geoorge Stalios (Gr) d. Curtis/Charles Nayaert (Bel) 6-2 6-4
QF Yorke/Max Ellmer (Swz) d. Noel/Ghaus Mohammed (Ind) 6-3 6-4

SF Somogyi/Mehta d. Horn/Geelhand
SF Yorke/Ellmer d. Lenos/Stalios 6-3 6-3

FI Yorke/Ellmer d. Somogyi/Mehta "a fairly close score"
-----

April 9-17, Beverley Hills
Venue: La Cienega Tennis Club

1R Dodo Bundy d. Mary Jane Metcalf 6-1 6-0

QF Alice Marble d. May Doeg 6-1 6-1

SF Marble d. Bonnie Miller Blank 6-4 6-3
SF Barbara Winslow d. Bundy 8-6 6-2

FI Marble d. Winslow 6-3 6-4

MX Marble/Don Budge d. Bundy/Jack Tidball 8-6 6-2
-----

ended April 19, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Phyllis Newton d. Mercia Newton 5-7 6-2 6-3
-----

April 18-24, Tournoi de Printemps, Monte Carlo (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 6-0

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer Roy/Weivers d. Mathieu/Jacqueline Horner 6-1 2-6 9-7
-----

April 18-24, Ambassador Invitation Tournament, Los Angeles
Venue: Ambassador Tennis Club

SF Dodo Bundy d Pauline Betz 6-4 9-7
SF May Doeg d Patricia Henry 6-1 6-3

FI Dodo Bundy d May Doeg 8-6 3-6 6-3
On April 26th 5 time Mexican champ Maria Tapia md Mexican Davis Cupper Angel Roldan. She will continue to play under her married name.
-----

April 23-30, British Hard Courts, Bournemouth

1R Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Joan Goss 9-7 6-3
1R Gertrude Valantine-Brown d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 4-6 6-0
1R Ermyntrude Harvey d. Dorothy Stevenson (Aus0 6-1 6-1
1R Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. B. M. Turner 6-2 6-1

2R ??Betty Cooke d. Dorothy Andrus (US) 7-5 7-5
2R Coyne d. Rita Jarvis 6-4 6-0
2R Wynne d. Gladys Southwell 6-0 6-3
2R Katherine Stammers d. Rosemary Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Mrs. G. Lucas 6-3 6-0

3R Peggy Scriven d. Betty Cooke 6-2 6-3
3R Coyne d. Florence Ford 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R Betty Nuthall d. Valantine-Brown 6-4 6-2
3R Katherine Stammers d. Freda James 4-6 8-6 8-6
3R Valerie Scott d. Mary Heeley 6-4 6-3
3R Mary Hardwick d. Harvey 7-9 6-0 6-2
3R Wynne d. Jean Saunders 7-5 8-6
3R Lizana d. Gem Hoahing 6-0 6-4

QF Scriven d. Coyne 6-3 6-4
QF Stammers d. Nuthall 6-0 6-2
QF Scott d. Hardwick 6-3 3-6 8-6
QF Wynne d. Lizana 6-1 7-5

SF Scriven d. Stammers 6-2 6-3
SF Wynne d. Scott 6-4 6-2

FI Scriven d. Wynne 7-5 6-2

Salver Cup (First Round Losers)
SF McKelvie d. Stevenson 6-2 6-1

Doubles
1R Hopman/Stevenson d. J. Nicholson/J.M. Notley 6-1 6-3
1R Coyne/Wynne d. Betty Batt/P.L.F.Thompson 9-7 7-5

2R Hopman/Stevenson d. M.M. Bray/A. P. Cardinall 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R Coyne/Wynne d. G. Lucas/ R. D. McKelvie 6-1 5-7 6-1

QF Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-4 6-4
QF Saunders/Scott d. Hardwick/Mary Whitmarsh 6-0 6-2
QF Dorothy Andrus (US)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Harvey/Heeley 6-2 6-2
QF James/Stammers d. Coyne/Wynne 6-3 8-6

SF Dearman/Ingram d. Saunders/Scott 6-1 2-6 8-6
SF James/Stammers d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI Dearman/Ingram d. James/Stammers 8-6 4-6 6-3

Mixed

QF Wynne/Christian Boussus (Fr) d. Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF Henrotin/Yvon Petra (Fr) d. Coyne/John Oliff 6-2 7-5
QF Heeley/Donald Butler d. Hopman/Henri Bolelli (Fr) 6-4 6-4
QF Ingram/Henry Billington d. Nuthall/Camille Malfroy (NZ) 6-3 2-6 6-2

SF Wynne/Boussus d. Henrotin/Petra 6-3 6-2
SF Ingram/Billington d. Heeley/Butler 7-5 6-0

FI Wynne/Boussus d. Ingram/Billington 6-2 6-2
-----

Reported in ALT as being reported in the May 13 issue Der Tennisport Wiesbaden

SF Maria Luisa Horn d. Gisela Enger 6-0 6-1
SF Totte Zehden d. Annelise Ullstein 1-6 6-2 6-3

FI Horn d. Zehden 6-0 6-1

Doubles
SF Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Mary Cootes (US) d. Zehden/Rollet 10-8 6-3
SF Trudi Wolf/Rosl Kraus (Ast) d. Cl. Beutter/Enger 6-2 6-4

FI Wheeler/Cootes d. Wolf/Jraus 2-6 6-3 6-4

Mixed
SF Horn/Willis Robertson (US) d. Rollet/Yudishtra Singh (Ind) 7-5 6-4
SF Zehden/Tamio Abe (Jpn) d. C.Beutter/Hammer 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI Zehden/Abe d. Horn/Robertson 2-6 6-3 6-4
-----

in spring, Central European Championship, Napoli, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: C.Beutter Hammer (Ger) d. Mary Whitmarsh (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: C.Beutter Hammer/E. Sander (Ger) d. Whitmarsh /Edward 6-1 6-2

MX: final not held between Sander/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) and Whitmarsh/Boris Maneff (Swz)
-----

April 25-30, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales

FI: May Blick d. Vera Selwin 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: May Blick/Mal Molesworth d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 1-6 7-5 6-4

MX: May Blick/Jack Crawford d. Ida Webb/John Bromwich 6-1 6-4

-----

May 1, Hot Springs Virginia

SF Hope Knowles d. Anne Page 6-3 6-3
SF Florence LeBoutillier d. Barbara Nields d. 6-3 6-1

FI Knowles d. Le Boutillier 6-0 6-2

DF LeBoutiliier/Page d. Knowles/Nields 6-3 9-7

MX LeBoutillier/Elwood Cooke d. Nields/Gus Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-0
-----

May 2-7, Hurlingham Hard Courts

FI Margot Lumb d. Nancy Wynne (Aus) 6-3 6-2

DF Wynne/Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Katherine Stammers/Margot Lumb 6-4 6-3
-----

ended May 8, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI Hella Kovac (YUG) d. Klára Somogyi (HUN) 12-10 2-6 6-4
-----

April 13-May 8, California State Championship Berkely

QF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Gussie Reagener 8-6 6-4
QF Jane Stanton d. Anna McCune Harper 6-3 6-3
QF Margaret Osborne d. H. Bachand 6-1 6-1
QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Barbara Winslow 6-2 7-5

SF Blank d. Stanton 6-1 6-1
SF Wolfenden d. Osborne 6-4 6-3

FI Blank d. Wolfenden 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Stanton/Blank d. Raegener/Lou Gates 6-0 6-8 8-6
SF Harper/Frances Umphred d. Winslow/Eleanor Purdy 6-3 6-4

FI Stanton/Blank d. Harper/Umphred 6-4 9-7

Mixed

SF Osborne/Frank Kovacs d. Wolfenden/Gerald Stratford 6-4 6-4
SF Harper/Mort Ballagh d. Stanton/P. Newton 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI Osborne/Kovacs d. Harper/Ballagh 10-8 6-0
-----

May, Southern California Championships

?R Barbara Winslow d. Theodisia Smith 3 sets

QF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Mary Arnold 6-4- 6-1
QF Dorothy Workman d. Essther Bartosh 6-2 7-5
QF Barbara Winslow d. Jane Stanton 6-1 7-5
QF Jacque Virgil d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 8-6 6-2

SF Workman d. Blank 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF Winslow d. Virgil 6-3 6-3

FI Workman d. Winslow 6-4 6-4

Mixed
QF Esther Bartosh/Gerald Bartosh d. Cecile Miner/Verne Hughes 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF Gretl Dupont/Lewis Wetherell d. May Doeg/Bill Doeg 5-7 6-2 8-6
QF Bixler/J. Bixler d. Eleanor Purdy/Jack Cushingham 6-1 6-2
QF Arnold/Willis Anderson d. Dorothy Workman/Charles Church 7-9 9-7 9-7

SF Drs. Bartosh d. Dupont/Wetherell 6-4 8-6
SF Arnold/Anderson d. Bixlers 8-6 6-3

FI Bartosh/Bartosh d. Arnold/Anderson 6-3 7-5

(Purdy and Cushingham would marry shortly)
-----

May 8-14, Highbury Hard Courts (Chmps of North London) North London (Clay)

1R: Helen Wills Moody d Enid Wayard 6-1 6-0

2R: Moody d Miss L. Throne 6-0 6-1

3R: Moody d Miss H. R. E. Bullen 6-1 6-0

QF: Moody d H. Jarvis 6-0 6-1

SF: Moody d Sheila Paterson 6-2 6-2
SF: Yvonne Law d F. S. Ford 6-4 6-3

FI Helen Wills Moody d. Yvonne Law 6-2 7-5

Wayard listed as Miss EC Wayard

This is the first time Helen has played on clay in Britain.
-----

May 16-21, Surrey Grass Court Chmps Surbiton (Grass)

1R: Helen Wills Moody (US) d Mrs Joan Pittmann 6-0 6-1

2R: Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Margaret Morphew (SA) 6-3 6-3
2R Freda James d. Anita Lizana (Ch) 2-6 6-3 6-0

QF: Moody d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-2 7-5
QF: Peggy Scriven d Dot Stevenson (Aus) 6-2 7-5
QF: Margot Lumb d. Bobbie Heine Miller (SA) 6-3 6-1
QF: Nancy Wynne (Aus) d James 5-7 7-5 6-2

SF Moody d. Scriven 6-2 5-7 6-3
SF Lumb d. Wynne 9-7 7-5

FI Moody d. Lumb 6-3 6-4

DF: Wynne/Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Nell Hopman/Dot Stevenson (Aus) 6-4 6-8-6-4

Stevenson often listed under Dorothy rather than dot, her nickname.

Moody denies rumours of a romance and impending marriage with Tallant Tubbs. "I am heartily tired of these rumors about me, none of which has any foundation. My visit is being spolied by these rumors.

The NYT identifies Lumb as a someone who is primarily a squash star.

Helen faces her greatest opposition in the semis when Scriven gets everything back into play. Unusually she loses a set after leading 5-4.
-----

May 16, Massachusettes Women's Championship, Brookline (Grass)

FI D.E. Cameron d. Virgina Rice Johnson 1-6 8-6 6-4

DF Betty Corbierre/Marjorie Morrill Painter d. Baba?Madden/Dorothy Wightman 6-4 6-1
-----

May 16, St. Annes on Sea

FI Susan Noel d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-1 6-3

DF Hartigan/N. Reece d. Noel/J.p. Litherland 2-6 6-4 6-3

MX Noel/Murray Deloford d. Hartigan/Alejo Russell (Arg) 6-4 8-6
-----

May 18-24, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hilde Walter d. Rosl Kraus 3-6 6-0 6-3

XDF: Blanner/Rosl Kraus d. Hans Redl/Hilde Walter 6-1 6-8 6-3
-----

May 23 Chiswick Park

2R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 8-6 11-13 6-4
?R Jean Saunders d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)
?R Bonnie Heine-Miller (SA) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-4 6-3
?R Saunders d. Heine-Miller

QF Mary Hardwick d. Anita Lizana (Ch) 6-4 0-6 6-4
QF Jedrzejowska d Sarah Palfrey (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Dorothy Bundy (US) d Miss J Wilson (Australia) 7-5 5-7 8-6
or d Olive Craze (SA) 2-6 8-6 6-4
QF Kay Stammers d. Jean Saunders

SF Bundy d Stammers (scratched after straining a tendon in her leg)
SF Jedrzejowska d. Hardwick 6-4 6-4

FI Jedrzejowska d. Bundy 7-5 6-2
-----

FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS,
Singles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=25064&page=3
Doubles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=105651&page=3

-----

May 18, Philippine Championships, Manila

FI Minda Ochoa d. Estrella Alburo 6-1 6-3
-----

May 21-17, Weiss-Rot-Weiss Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI Rosl Kraus d. Trude Wolf 7-5 8-6

DF Rosl Kraus/Trude Wolf d. Anita Hummer/Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au 6-2 6-1

XD Rosl Kraus/Karl Nusterer d. Hilde Walterova/Göbel 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----

May 28, 48th Championships of the River Plate Buenos Aires

SF Denise Zappa d. Juan Stocker 6-3 9-7
SF Felisa Piedrola d. Anna de Madrid 6-2 8-6

FI Zappa d. Piedrola 6-4 2-6 6-3

DF Zappa/Maria Elena de Moss d. Piedrola/Stocker 0-6 8-6 6-1

Mixed
SF Moss/A. Isely d. Stocker/M.V.Gonzalez 6-4 8-6
SF Zappa/Augusto Zappa d. Piedrola/A.R.Sissener 6-3 6-2

FI Moss/Isley d. Zappa/Zappa 6-4 6-4
-----

May 23-29? Connecticut State Championship New Haven

SF Hope Knowles d. Olga Kallos 9-7 6-4
SF Betty Corbiere d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-1 6-0

FI Knowles d. Corbiere 6-2 8-6

DF Knowles/Corbiere d. Mrs. Edward Nash/Frances Prindle 6-2 6-3

MX Knowles/Bernard Coghlan d. Nash/Harris Everett 6-2 6-0
-----

May 28-30, Central California Championships Sacramento

SF Pat Canning d. Margaret Osborne 1-6 6-1 8-6

FI Margaret Jessee d. Pat Canning ????
-----

May 30, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden (Grass)

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Jean Nicoll 6-2 6-1
-----

May ??-June 4 St. George Hill, Weybridge (Grass)

1R Dodo Bundy d. PE Marriott 6-3 6-1

2R Alice Marble (US) d. Lady Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 6-0 6-1
2R Helen Wills Moody d P. Anderson 6-2 6-0
2R Dodo Bundy d Nell Truman 6-2 6-2

3R Marble d. Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-2
3R Moody d. Sheila Piercey (SA) 6-2 6-2
3R Bundy d Effie Peters 6-4 7-5
3R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d Miss P Thomsen 6-1 6-1

QF Marble d. Olive Craze (SA) 6-0 6-2
QF Jedrejowska d Fabyan 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF Bobbie Heine Miller (SA) d Bundy 6-3 7-9 6-4
QF Mary Hardwick d. Moody 1-6 6-3 6-3

SF Marble d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-2 6-3
SF Miller d. Hardwick 6-4 7-5

FI Marble d. Heine-Miller 6-3 6-4

Doubles
SF Fabyan/Marble d Miller/Morphew 6-3 6-1

FI Fabyan/Marbel d Jedrzejoska/Muriel Thomas 6-1 0-6 10-8

In 1935 Hardwick came within two points of winning vs Wills at St. George's Hill. This time she does it, leaving onlookers in a state of shock.
-----

May 28-June 5, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI Totte Zehden d. Gracyn Wheeler (USA) 6-2 6-8 6-1

DF Mary Cootes (USA)/Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT)/Trude Wolf (AUT) 11-9 2-6 6-2

XD Klara Somogyi (HUN)/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Trude Wolf (AUT)/Richter 6-4 2-6 6-2
-----

May 30-June 5, New England Championship Hartford

2R Helen Pedersen d Evelyn Voorhees 6-1 6-0
2R Mrs OD Smith d Barbara Scott 7-5 6-1
2R Eunice Dean d Midge Van Ryn Buck ????

QF Hirsch d Mrs JC Butler 6-0 6-0
QF Dean d Mrs OD Smith 6-2 6-3

SF Helen Pedersen d. Millicent Hirsch 6-4 6-4
SF Eunice Dean d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-1 6-1

FI Pedersen [1] d. Dean 7-5 6-1

DF Pedersen/Hirsch d. Rice/Edith Moore 1-6 6-3 6-2
-----

June 6, West of England Bristol

FI Mona Riddell d. Gem Hoahing 1-6 6-3 6-4
-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham

SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-0 7-5

FI Jedrzejowska d. Bobbie Heine-Miller (SA) 7-5 3-6 6-2
-----

June 6-12, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Rosl Kraus (AUT) d. Wally San Donnino (ITA) 6-3 6-1

DF: Rosl Kraus (AUT)/Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Wally San Donnino (ITA)/Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) 3-6 6-4 6-0
-----

June, Great Britain vs. Australia, Manchester

Katherine Stammers (GB) d. Thelma Coyne 6-2 6-2
Margot Lumb (GB) d. Coyne 6-4 4-6 6-3
Phyllis Mudford King (GB) d. Dorothy Stevenson 6-1 6-3
Freda James (GB) d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-3 6-4

Doubles
Lumb/James d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-3 6-2
Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram d. Hopman/Coyne 2-6 7-5 1-6
-----

June? Australia d. Scotland, Glasgow

Nancy Wynne d. Nancy Dickin MacPherson Grant 2-6 6-1 6-3
Thelma Coyne d. Esna Boyd Robertson 6-1 6-2
Nell Hall Hopman d. Mrs. J.B. Fulton 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Stevenson d. M.G. Welsh 6-3 6-2

Wynne/Coyne d. Robertson/MacPherson Grant 6-2 6-8 6-3
Hopman/Stevenson d. Fulton/Welsh 6-2 6-3
-----

June 10-11, Wightman Cup

United States d. Great Britain 5-2

Katherine Stammers (GB) d. Alice Marble 3-6 7-5 6-3
Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Peggy Scriven 6-0 7-5
Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US) d. Margot Lumb 5-7 6-2 6-3
Marble (US) d. Scriven 6-3 3-6 6-0
Moody (US) d. Stammers 6-2 3-6 6-3

Doubles
Marble/Fabyan (US) d. Lumb/Freda James 6-4 6-2
Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Moody/Dorothy Bundy 6-2 7-5
-----

June 13-18, London Grass Courts Queen's Club

1R: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d Miss Wilson 3-6 6-2 6-4

2R Helen Wills Moody d PL Hervey 6-1 6-0
2R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d Susan Noel 6-0 6-4
2R Olive Craze d Dodo Bundy (US) 8-6 4-6 8-6
2R: Pittman d ????

3R Moody d Mrs Alston 6-0 6-0
3R Fabyan d AG Curtis 6-4 6-1
3R: Pittman d ????

QF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Margaret Morphew (SA) 6-2 6-2
QF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US) d. Nancy Lyle Glover 6-2 6-0
QF Hilda Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) d. Olive Craze (SA) 6-2 6-2
QF Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Pittman 6-1 6-0

SF Sperling d. Moody 8-6 6-2
SF Jedrzejowska d. Fabyan 6-3 6-2

FI Jedrzejowska d. Sperling 6-3 6-0

DF Morphew/Bobbie Heine-Miller (SA) d. Jedrzejowska/Muriel Thomas 4-6 6-0 6-0

MX Heine-Miller/John Oliff d. Jedrzejowksa/Gene Mako (US) 4-6 6-2 6-3

Seedings for Wimbledon come out. Neither Miss Jacobs (1936 champion) nor Anita Lizana are seeded.
Jacobs pulled out of the Wightman Cup with an arm injury and is doubtful for Wimbledon. After Moody losses to soft hitting Sperling some observers suggest she tanked the match, as the next person in the draw is the Polish star "Jaja". They point out that when she lost at St George's Hill to Hardwick the circumstances were the same, as Jedrzejoska was next up. These cynics reason that Wills doesn't want to meet the hard hitting Pole (whom she's never played) until Wimbledon.

Wimbledon Qualifying:

Mrs Seel d Kath Woodward (Aus) 6-3 6-2

-----

Ends circa June 16 Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Clay)
Venue: Kooyong

FI: Connie Coate d Hazel Cocking 4-6 8-6 6-0

Women's final on June 15. Coate survived 8 match points, not losing another game after taking the second set.

-----

June 13-19 New York State Chmps, Jackson Heights, NY

QF Eunice Dean d Edna Smith 6-3 3-6 9-7
QF Mrs Carolyn Hirsch d Mrs Walter Blumenthal 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF Millicent Hirsch d Helen Germaine 6-3 3-6 6-0
QF Carolin Babcock Stark d

*Mrs Blumenthal formerly Baroness Levi. The New York Times calls Dean, who hails from San Antonio. "The Texas drop-shot specialist." Dean and Hirsch both save match points in the QF.
-----

June 13-19, Missouri Valley Championship Kansas City

QF Virginia Wolfenden d. V. Duecker 6-1 6-0
QF Helen Gruchalla d. W. Winters 6-4 -62
QF Mildred Crowe d. Nora Prosser 6-2 6-4
QF Patricia Canning d. Wilma Perry 6-4 1-6 6-1

SF Wolfenden d. Gruchalla 6-1 6-0
SF Canning d. Crowe 6-3 6-4

FI Wolfenden d. Canning 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF Wolfenden/Canning d. Perry/Crowe 6-1 5-7 6-1
-----

June 13-19, Southern Championship, Asheville, North Carolina

SF Lila Porter d. Gladys Vallebuona 6-2 6-1
SF Marta Barnett d. F. Grossnickle 6-4 7-5

FI Barnett d. Porter 8-6 6-2

Doubles
SF Barnett/Catherine Sample d. Louise Fowler/S. Morton 7-5 6-3
SF Porter/Eliza Coxe d. Vallebuona/K. Jackson 6-2 6-4

FI Sample/Barnett d. Porter/Coxe 5-7 8-6 6-2

Mixed
SF Barnett/Vernon Marcum d. Vallebuona/Russell Bobbitt 6-2 6-3
SF Porter/Clayton Lee Burwell d. Doris Hart/William Hardie 10-8 9-11 6-4

FI Porter/Burwell d. Barnett/Marcum 7-9 6-3 6-2
-----

June 20 , Philadelphia and District Women's Grass

FI Hope Knowles d. Cecilia Riegel 6-2 6-1

DF Marion Jessup/Anne? Page d. Madge Harshaw/Patrica Kilmartin 13-15 6-1 6-2
-----

June 19-26, Gaumeisterschaft*, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI Trude Wolf d. Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au 3-6 6-2 6-1

DF Anita Hummer/Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au d. Hilde Walter/Trude Wolf 6-4 6-2

* Note from Newmark
This appears to have been a type of Austrian regional championship open only to Austrian players (Rosl Kraus was at Wimbledon, so couldn't take part). A "Gau" was a district or region; it was also a Nazi administrative district. Austria had been annexed by Nazi Germany in March 1938.

According to the "Ostmarkgesetz" of 1 May 1938, Austria was divided up into seven Reichsgaue, or administrative sub-divisions. Austria as such thus ceased to exist. More on how the Nazis redefined Austria: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ostmark_(Austria)

The "Gaumeisterschaft" tournament might well have been an equivalent of the Austrian Championships for 1938 because the latter tournament would not have been allowed to take place under Nazi rule. (courtesy:Newmark)
-----

June 20-26, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI Totte Zehden d. Frl Sander 1-6 6-1 9-7
-----

June ??-July 4 Eastern Clay Courts, Montclair, New Jersey

3R Helen Bernhard d. M. Archer 6-0 6-2
3R Patricia Cumming d. Betty Morris 6-0 6-0
3R Olga Kallos d. Gerry Mallory 6-0 6-0
3R Tokuko Nakano d. G. Goulard 6-0 6-1
3R Edna Smith d. Mrs. J.B.Dickey 6-1 6-3
3R Helen Germaine d. Mary Keller 6-0 6-1
3R Argyll Pryor Rice d. Helen Lynen 6-3 6-3
3R Edna Steinbach d. E. Fischel 5-7 6-3 6-4

QF Bernhard d. Cumming 6-3 6-1
QF Germaine d. Rice 6-0 6-1
QF Smith d. Steinbach 6-0 6-4
QF Nakano d. Kallos 6-1 6-4

SF Bernhard d. Germaine 6-4 4-6 7-5
SF Smith d. Nakano 6-2 2-6 6-2

FI Smith [4] d. Bernhard [3] 5-7 9-7 default

Doubles
SF Nakano/Germaine d. Mrs. E Van Dyne/H. Higbee 6-0 6-4
SF Smith/Kallos d. Mallory/Cummings 6-4 6-2

FI Nakano/Germaine [1] d. Smith/Kallos 6-0 9-11 6-3

Mixed
SF Smith/John Foreman d. Cumming/J. Anderson 6-4 6-4
SF Edith Moore/Robert Kamrath d. Germaine/Donald Leavens 7-5 6-4

FI Moore/Kamrath d. Smith/Foreman 7-5 4-6 6-4

Bernhard twisted her ankle and badly brusied her arm in a fall in the 8th game of the second set. Officials offered to extend the 10 minute rest break for her but the 16 year old defaulted.
-----

June 27, Pennsylvania and Eastern States, Haverford

QF Dean d Louise Raymond 6-1 6-4
QF T. Smith d Madge "Bunny" Harshaw 6-3 6-0

SF Dean d Hope Knowles 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF T. Smith d Alison Harrison 6-4 6-1

FI Eunice Dean d. Theodosia Smith 6-4 6-1

DF Clarke/Robinson d. Jessup/Page 4-6 6-4 6-2

Marion Zinderstein Jessup was a star in the early 20's
-----

Circa June 27-July 2, Australian Hard Court Championships*, Sydney, New South Wales

FI: Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 7-5 6-1

DF: May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 3-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Vera Selwin/Henry Lindo d. Olive Stebbing/Colin Long 6-4 6-1

* This was the inaugural edition of the Australian Hard Court Championships.

-----

WIMBLEDON
Singles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=15608&page=4
Doubles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=15606&page=3
Mixed
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=290373&page=2

June, Wimbledon Plate

SF Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Mollie Trouncer 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) d. Gem Hoahing 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Stevenson d. Hartigan 6-4 6-4

DavidK Feb 1st, 2009 03:22 PM

Re: 1938
 
Third quarter

(On July 3 Mlle Suzanne Lenglen died, following an illness of a few days. Her malady was pernicious anemia"

June 25-July 4, Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinnati (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

QF Virginia Hollinger [1] d. Margaret Hart 6-1 6-0
QF Virigina Wolfenden [3] d. Monica Nolan [5] 6-1 6-2
QF Patricia Canning d. Marta Barnett [2] 6-2 6-3
QF Margaret Jessee [4] d. Constance O'Donovan 6-2 6-3

SF Hollinger [1] d. Wolfenden [3] 6-2 6-3
SF Jessee [4] d. Canning 6-1 6-2

FI Hollinger [1] d. Jessee [4] 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Wolfenden/Canning d. Hart/Geraldine Leitner 2-6 6 -3 6-4
SF Nolan/Barnett d. Jessee/Jane Wagner 6-3 6-2

FI Wolfenden/Canning d. Nolan/Barnett 0-6 8-6 6-2
-----

June 28-July 4, Hotel del Coronado, California

SF Jane Stanton d. Pat Henry 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI Barbara Winslow d. Stanton 6-1 5-7 6-1
-----

June 27 - July 4, Championships of Bielitz, Bielitz*, Poland (Clay)

FI Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Frl Sajda 6-0 6-2

* Bielsko in Polish.
-----

June 27-July 4, Salice (?), Italy (?) Clay

FI Lucia Manfredi d. Giuliana Grioni 6-2 3-6 6-0
-----

began July 3, International Championship of Czecholslovakia, Prague

FI Gerda Hein-Muller d. J. Pittnerova 6-1 6-1

DF Hein-Muller/M. Sobotkova d. Pittnerova/Borakova 6-3 6-0

MX K.Dertinova (aka Drtina?)/J. Malacek d. Hein-Muller/Roderich Menzel 6-4 6-4
-----

July 4-9, Irish Championships, Dublin

1R: Helen wills-Moody (US)-bye

2R: Moody d J Adam default

3R: Moody d Dorothy Curley 6-1 6-2
3R: Rita Owen Anderson (US) d RF Egan 4-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Moody d Joy Myerscough 6-0 6-0

SF: Moody d Patsy O'Connell 6-2 6-3
SF: Thelma Jarvis d Rita Jarvis ????

FI: Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Thellma Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-2

The day Moody wins the Irish Chmps Helen Jacobs boards the Georgia to sail home. Jacobs walks with a cane. The United Kingdom is still abuzz with sympathy for "Little Helen" and controversy over Wills-Moody's perceived coldness. Record crowds come out in Ireland to see the 8 time Wimbledon champ.

A full report of Wills Irish visit may be found at: (When Helen Wills-Moody Came to Ireland (1938), by Newmark.
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=529594

-----

July 4-9, Middle States Womens Grass Courts Championships, Philadelphia

FI Helen Pedersen d. Millicent Hirsch 7-5 7-5

DF Virginia Wolfenden/Pat Canning d. Pedersen/Hirsch 6-4 7-5
-----

First Week of July, Interior of British Columbia Championship Kelowna

SF Eleanor Young d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-0 6-3
SF Caroline Deacon d. Susie Milne 6-0 6-1

FI Young d. Deacon 2-6 8-6 7-5
-----

July, Quebec Championship

FI Pauline Bolte won
DF Gross/Deacon d. Young/Milne 6-4 5-7 6-4 (on the 19th match point)

MX Milne/Russ Hawes d. Young/Tom Berto 3-6 7-5 6-4
-----

began July 3 Championship of the Netherlands, Noordwijk-aan-Zee

SF Bonnie Heine Miller (SA) d. Thelma Coyne (Aus) 6-3 7-5
SF Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Nell Hall Hopman (Aus)

FI Heine Miller d. Wynne 10-8 8-6

DF Heine Miller/Margaret Morphew (SA) d. Coyne/Wynne 10-8 8-6

MX Hopman/Tod Hughan (Ned) d. Heine Miller/Leopold de Borman (Bel) 8-6 9-7
-----

July 4-9, Midland Counties Championship Edgbaston

FI Mary Hardwick d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 7-5 6-1
-----

July 4-10?, Western Pennsylvania Championship, Pittsburgh

FI Barbara Duffy d. Naomi Thompson 8-6 6-3

DF Thompson, Mary Foster d. Libby Cone/Joy Hartman 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----

July 4-10 Kentucky State Championship, Louisville

SF Marta Barnett d. Virginia Hollinger 6-2 3-6 6-2
SF Catherine Wolf d. Margaret Jessee 1-6 6-2 9-7

FI Barnett d. Wolf 6-3 6-3

Doubles
SF Barnett/Monica Nolan d. Louise Fowler/S. Morton 6-1 6-3
SF Wolf/Emily Byrd d. Jessee/Jane Wagner 9-7 6-3

FI Barnett/Nolan d. Wolf/Byrd 6-2 6-1
-----

July 8-17, German Championships, Hamburg

1R Anna Peitz-Schneider d. Bonnie Heine-Miller (SA) 6-3 8-6
?R Gisela Enger d. Thelma Coyne (Aus)
?R Thilde Hamel d. Dorothy Stevenson (Aus)
3R Margot Lumb (GB) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)

SF Hilda Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-4 6-4
SF Margot Lumb (GB) d. Nancy Wynne (Aus) 6-3 6-4

FI Sperling d. Lumb 6-1 6-0

Doubles
SF Stevenson/Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d. Heine-Miller/Margaret Morphew (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Coyne/Wynne d. Scott/Lumb 6-3 6-3

FI Coyne/Wynne d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-2 6-3

Mixed
SF Jedrzejowska/Adam Graf Baworowski (Pol) d. Hopman/Ted Avory (GB) 6-3 11-9
SF Wynne/Jean Leseur (Fr) d. Heine Miller/Yvon Petra (Fr) 10-8 6-0

FI Wynne/Leseur d. Jedrzejowska/Bawarowski 7-5 7-5
-----

July 5-11? Oregon State Championship, Portland

FI Helen Wright d. Ariel Stout 6-4 6-3
-----

July 10. Utah State Championship, Salt Lake City

FI Esther Bartosh d. Barbara Bradley 6-1 6-0

DF Bartosh/Bradley d. Sarah McChrystal/Joan Van Nort 6-0 6-1
-----

July 11, Northern Championship, Manchester

FI Peggy Saunders d. Dora Beazley 6-1 5-7 7-5
-----

July 11- Scottish Championship, Peebles

SF Dorothy Bundy (US) d. Mary Whitmarsh 4-6 12-10 7-5

FI Mary Hardwick d. Bundy 6-2 7-5

(At the same event)
England d. Scotland 13-2

Mary Hardwick d. Gwen Sterry Simmers
Hardwick/Mary Whitmarsh won 2 doubles
Hardwick and partners won 2 mixed
-----

began July 11 Welsh Championship Newport

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Gladys Seel 6-4 6-4

MX Mathieu/Camile Malfory (NZ) d. Seel/M. Csikos
-----

July 11-17, Colorado State Championship Denver

QF Carolin Babcock Stark d. Phyllis Lockwood 6-0 6-0
QF Jane Stanton d. Margaret Osborne 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Barbara Bradley 10-8 6-3
QF Barbara Winslow d. Esther Bartosh 6-4 6-8 6-2

SF Stark d. Stanton 6-1 6-1
SF Blank d. Winslow 6-2 5-7 6-4

FI Stark d. Blank 1-6 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Stark/Bartosh d. Lockwood/Mrs. Mackenzie 6-1 6-0
SF Blank/Stanton d. Osborne/Winslow 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Stark/Bartosh d. Blank/Stanton 6-4 6-0

Mixed
SF Winslow/David Freeman d. Mrs. Wallace/Dave Freed 6-1 6-0
SF Stanton/Mort Ballagh d. Bartosh/Verne Hughes

FI Stanton/Ballagh d. Winslow/Freeman 6-4 3-6 6-4
-----

July 11-16, Pacific Northwest Championship, tacoma

SF Barbara Duncan d. Hazel Schenck 7-5 6-1
SF Helen Gurley d. Daphne Bucknell 6-3 7-9 6-1

FI Duncan d. Gurley default

DF Duncan/Golda Meyer Gross d. Schenck/Lucille Price 6-1 6-3

MX Gross/Dick Bennett d. Schenck/Emery Neale 6-1 6-2
-----

July 11-17, Illinois State Championship, Evanston

SF Marta Barnett d. Helen Fulton 9-7 7-5
SF Catherine Wolf d. Marguerite Stiel 6-1 7-5

FI Wolf d. Barnett 6-2 10-8
-----

July 18-23, Longwood Bowl, Chestnut Hill, Massachusettes

FI Helen Bernhard d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-3 6-3

DF Eunice Dean/Cissy Madden d. Helen Germaine/Haruo Nakano 6-3 6-2
-----

July ?-23, West Virginia State Championship, White Sulfur Springs
Venue: Greenbrier G& T C

SF Edith Clarke d. Margaret Jessee 7-5 2-6 6-3
SF Margaret Carspacker Robinson d. Susanne Morton 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI Robinson d. Clarke 8-6 3-6 6-4

DF Robinson/Clarke d. Morton/Sara Moore 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX Jessee/Paul Kunkel d. Clarke/Edward Bickle 6-2 6-4
-----

July 18-24, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT) 6-3 2-6 7-5
-----

July 18-24, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 6-4

July 18-24, Washington State Championship, Seattle

FI Mary Arnold d. Eleanor Young (Can) 9-7 0-6 6-2

DF Arnold/Dorothy DeVries d. Young/Golda Meyer Gross 6-2 6-2

MX DeVries/Ray Casey d. Gross/Dick Bennett 6-3 6-2
-----

July Ontario Championship Ottawa

FI C. Tees

DF Mrs. T Fisher/Phyllis Rykert

MX Fisher/Gordon Robinson
-----

July, City and District Championships Ottawa

FI Eileen Devine

DF Ora Davis/Rejane Matte

MX Davis/Ed Connolly
-----

July ??, British Columbia Championship

FI Eleanor Young d. Kay Staples (US)

DF Young/Staples d. Mrs. JCI Edwards/Mrs. Ross Hock...

MX Young/Schroeder d. Daphen Bucknell (US) Bob Reedy (US)
-----

July 25-30, Seabright, New Jersey

1R Alice Marble d. Jean Burrit (Can) 6-0 6-0
1R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Edith Clark 6-0 6-0
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Louise Raymond 6-1 7-5
1R Helen Germaine d. Laura Morgan 6-2 6-2
1R Helen Pedersen d. Mrs Crane 6-0 6-2
1R Norma Taubele d. Margaret Osborne w.o.
1R Dorothy Andrus d. Helen Bernhard w.o.
1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Marilyn McRae 6-2 6-3
1R Carolin Babcock Stark d. Pat Canning 6-1 6-3
1R Florence Le Boutillier d. Takuko Nakano 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R Eunice Dean d. Barbara Nields 6-2 6-2
1R Pat Cumming d. Ilsley 6-3 6-0
1R Virginia Hollinger d. Jane Stanton w.o.
1R Theodosia Smith d. Dorothy Workman 6-2 2-6 abandoned
1R Millicent Hirsh d. Barbara Winslow w.o.
1R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Hope Knowles 7-5 6-4

2R Marble d. Germaine 6-2 6-1
2R Pedersen d. Taubele 6-? 6-2
2R Wolfenden d. Andrus 7-5 6-2
2R Stark d. Le Boutillier 6-2 7-5
2R Bundy d. Dean 7-5 6-3
2R Cumming d. Hollinger 6-4 0-6 10-8
2R Fabyan d. Smith T 6-1 6-2
2R Henrotin d. Hirsch 6-2 6-3

QF Marble d. Pedersen 6-0 6-1
QF Wolfenden d. D Stark 7-5 6-3
QF Bundy d. Cumming 7-5 6-2
QF Fabyan d. Henrotin 6-2 6-3

SF Marble d. Wolfenden 6-4 6-4
SF Bundy d. Fabyan 7-5 6-4

FI Marble d. Bundy 6-2 6-2

Doubles
1R Wolfenden/Canning d. Burritt/Smith 6-0 6-2
1R Winslow/Marily McRae d. Hirsch/Pedersen 6-3 6-0
1R Dean/Taubele d. Nields/Raymond 6-2 6-1
1R Andrus/Henrotin d. Clark/Morgan 6-3 6-2
1R Osborne/Stanton d. Cumming/Knowles 6-2 6-2
1R Germaine/Nakano d. Crane/Wendell 6-0 6-1

QF Marble/Fabyan d. Wolfenden/Canning 6-1 6-3
QF Winslow/McRae d. Dean/Taubele 8-6 2-6 6-2
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Osborne/Stanton 6-4 8-6
QF Bundy/Workman d. Germaine/Nakano 6-3 9-7

SF Marble/Fabyan d McRae/Winslow 6-2 8-6
SF Andrus/Henrotin d Bundy/Workman 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI Marble/Fabyan d. Andrus/Henrotin 3-6 6-0 6-0

Mxed F: Marble/Hal Surface d Andrus/Bobby Riggs 6-3 6-2
-----

July 30, Western Canada

FI Mary Arnold (US) d. Eleanor Young 6-4 6-2

DF Arnold/Dorothy De Vries (US) d. Young/Carolin Deacon 6-? 6-4

MX Barbara Duncan/Ronald Edwards (US) d. Young/Bill Reedy 1-6 6-2 9-7
-----

July -31, Indiana State Championship Indianapolis
Venue: Highland Tennis Club

SF Marta Barnett d. Helen Fulton 7-5 8-6
SF Catherine Wolf d. Barbara Bradley 6-4 8-6

FI Wolf d. Barnett 6-2 6-3

MC Bradley/Donald Leavens d. Fulton/Marvin Wachman 6-4 6-8 6-1
-----

July 31, Minnesota State OPen, St. Paul

SF Catherine Wolf d. Alice MacDonald 6-1 6-1
SF Barbara Bradley d. Marguerite Davis 6-1 6-1

FI Wolf d. Bradley 6-3 5-7 6-0

DF Wolf/Nancy Moulton d. Bradley/Davis 3-6 6-4 7-5
-----

July 30-August ?, Canadian National Championship, Toronto

QF Claire Walsh d. Mrs. A.K.Austin 8-6 6-2
QF A. R. Porter d. C. Tees 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF Ruby Roberts Fisher d. R. Fishleigh 6-1 1-6 6-4
QF Pauline Bolte d. Dorithy Walton 6-2 1-6 6-2

SF Porter d. Walsh 9-7 7-5
SF Bolte d. Fisher 6-4 2-6 7-5

FI Bolte d. Porter 6-1 6-4

Doubles
SF Fisher/Walton d. Austin/Fishleigh 6-4 6-3
SF Bolte/Francoise Lacasse d. E.F.Coke/M.Brock 0-6 6-3 8-6

FI Fisher/Walton d. Bolte/Lacasse 5-7 6-3 6-1

Mixed
SF Mr. & Mrs. Wilmer Allison (US) d. Walton/B. Hall 7-5 6-2
SF Fisher/Gordon Robinson d. Lacasse/Dr. LeClerc 6-2 6-2

FI Allison/Allison d. Fisher/Robinson 4-6 6-4 6-1

"The absence of most of the leading Dominion women players kepy down interest in this event" - ALT
-----

August 1-7, Suvretta Switzerland

FI Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr)
-----

August 1-7, Cap d'Antibes, France (Clay)

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Horner 6-1 6-1

MX Billie Yorke (GB) /Vladimir Landau (Mon) d. Weivers/de Thomasson 6-1 6-1
-----

August 1-7, Oostende, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mrs M. Le Bailly (Fr) d. Mazdy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Le Bailly/Rollin-Couquerque d. Josane Sigart de Meulmeester/Borin 8-6 6-3

MX: Le Bailly/Henri Bolelli (Fr) d. Paulette Mellerio/Jean Lesueur (Fr) 6-4 6-1
-----

August 1-8, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au d. Frau Blumacher (GER) 6-1 6-4

XD Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au/Kriegs-Au d. Frau Blumacher (GER)/Neugebauer (GER) 6-1 11-13 6-1*

* The winners of the mixed doubles title were brother and sister
-----
August 1-8, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

SF Thilda Hamel (GER) d. Frau Unger (GER) 7-5 6-4
SF Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT) 4-6 8-6 6-0

FI Thilda Hamel (GER) d. Gracyn Wheeler (USA) 4-6 7-5 12-10

DF Wally San Donnino (ITA)/Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) d. Thilda Hamel (GER)/Frau Heidmann (GER) 6-4 6-3
-----

August 8-14, Juan-Les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Jacqueline Horner d. Cosette Saint-Omer Roy 6-3 6-0
-----

August 8-14, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Anne-Marie Simon d. Miss Rollet 6-3 6-4

MX: Paulette Mellerio/Andre Martin-Legeay d. Simon/Andre Poulalion 8-6 6-2
-----

August 8-14, Eastern Grass Courts Rye, NY

1R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Madelon Weldon 6-0 6-0
1R Dorothy Workman d. Anne Harrison 6-0 31- abandoned
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Emily Lincoln 6-4 6-4
1R Helen Gruchalla d. Argyll Pryor Rice w.o.
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Peggy Kerr 6-4 6-1
1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Millicent Hirsch ???
1R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Barbara Scott ???
1R Theodosia Smith d. Frances Carter 6-1 6-2
1R Norma Taubele d. Mildred Corwe 6-4 7-5
1R Mignon Sommers d. Sally Cildress 8-6 3-6 9-7
1R Edna Smith d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-2 6-0
1R Louise Raymond d. Babs? Freisenbruch 6-1 6-1
1R Helen Pedersen d. Nancy Edmundson 6-1 6-0
1R Catherine Sample d. Joan Bigler 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R Marilyn McRae d. Florence Le Boutillier 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R Jane Stanton d. Gerry Mallory 6-1 6-1
1R Carolyn Byrne Roberts d. Jane Wagner 6-0 6-3

2R Alice Marble d. Josephine Dumas 6-3 6-0
2R Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Andrus 6-4 6-4
2R Barbara Winslow d. E. Smith 6-3 7-5
2R Pedersen d. Roberts 6-0 ??
2R Bundy d. Gruchalla w.o.
2R Stanton d. Patricia Cumming 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R Taubele d. Raymond 6-1 0-6 6-3
2R Van Ryn d. McRae 2-6 6-4 ??
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Carolyn Swartz Hirsch 6-2 6-3
2R Pat Canning d. Takuko Nakano 6-0 5-7 6-2
2R Eunice Dean d. Kay Winthrop w.o.
2R Wolfenden d. Millicent Hirsch 6-2 6-2
2R Helen Bernhard d. Audrey Winton 6-0 6-1

3R Marble d. Bernhard 6-0 6-1
???

QF Marble d. Winslow 6-1 6-2
QF Fabyan d. Workman 6-1 6-2
QF Bundy d. Taubele 6-0 6-3
QF Henrotin d. Van Ryn w.o.

SF Marble d. Fabyan 10-8 6-4
SF Bundy d. Henrotin 6-4 5-7 6-0

FI Marble d. Bundy 7-5 6-0

Doubles
QF Marble/Fabyan d. Osborne/Stanton 6-2 6-2
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Van Ryn/Johnson 6-4 6-3
QF Bundy/Workman d. Freisenbruch/Dumas 6-1 6-0
QF Stammers/Lumb d. Wolfenden/Canning 5-7 6-1 6-1
-----

August 1-6, Maidstone Women's Invitation, East Hampton, NY

1R Dorothy Bundy d. Jane Stanton 4-6 7-5 6-2

2R Bundy d. Margaret Osborne 2-6 6-1 8-6

QF Dorothy Workman d. Dorothy Bundy 4-6 8-6 6-2
QF Helen Pedersen d. Kay Winthrop 10-12 6-2 6-4
QF Barbara Winslow d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-0 6-2

SF Workman d. Pedersen 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Winslow d. Wolfenden 6-1 7-5

FI Winslow d. Workman 6-4 6-4

Doubles
1R Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Jean Burritt (Can)/Laura Morgan 6-2 6-2
1R Johnson/Winthrop d. Eunice Dean/Cissy Madden 6-1 6-1
1R Bundy/Workman d. Winslow/Marilyn McRae 7-5 9-7
1R Margaret Osborne/Jane Stanton d. Jessee Spalding/Katherine Barkel 6-1 6-2
1R Theodosia Smith/Pat Cumming d. Pat Canning/Allison Harrison 6-1 6-2

QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Florence LeBoutiller/Anne page 6-2 6-4
QF Johnson/Winthrop d. Lawrence/Cathleen Fox 6-2 6-3
QF Fabyan/Wolfenden d. Smith/Cumming 6-2 6-1
QF Bundy/Workman d. Osborne/Stanton 6-4 2-6 6-4

SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Johnson/Winthrop 8-6 3-6 6-1
SF Bundy/Workman d. Fabyan/Wolfenden 8-6 3-6 8-5

FI Bundy/Workman d. Andrus/Henrotin 4-6 6-4 6-2
-----

Circa August 8-14, Bled, Slovenia, Yugolsavia (Clay)

FI Alice Florian d. Sandorne Szepessy (HUN) 6-4 6-1
-----

August 8-16, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Else Hollis (DEN) 10-8 6-3

DF Else Hollis (DEN)/Frau Schneider d. Wally San Donnino (ITA)/Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) 2-6, 6-0, 6-3

XD Marie Horn/ Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Thilda Hamel/Klosinstie (?) 6-4 2-6 6-3
-----

August 14?-20 Essex Invitation, Manchester US (Grass)
Venue: Essex Country Club

1R Midge Van Ryn d. Anne Page 6-4 6-4
1R Barbara Winslow d. Anne Harrison 6-2 6-1
1R Laura Morgan d. Joan Bigler 6-4 6-4
1R Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Emily Lincoln 6-1 6-1
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Mrs. Ewart? Seager 6-2 6-3
1R Kay Stammers (GB) d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-0 6-2
1R Eleonora Sears d. Polly Kimball 6-3 6-3
1R Eunice Dean d. Marilyn McRae 6-2 7-5
1R Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Katherine Hubbell 6-2 6-3
1R Cissy Madden d. Flo Le Boutillier 6-4 6-1
1R Caroline Babcock Stark d. Funitero Nakano 6-1 6-0
1R Dorothy Andrus d. Gloria Rustum 6-1 6-2
1R Helen Pedersen d. Jane Stanton Jane 6-0 6 -3
1R Margot Lumb (GB) d. Whitman 6-0 6-2
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Pat Canning 8-6 10-8

2R Alice Marble d. Virginia Ellis 6-1 6-1
2R Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d. Lill Warren 6-1 6-1
2R Virginia Wolfenden d. Margot Lee 6-1 6-4
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Patricia Henry 6-2 6-1
2R Van Ryn d. ??? (perhaps Winslow)
2R Coyne d. Morgan 6-1 6-3
2R Pedersen d. Johnson6-4 6-1
2R Stammers d. D.E.? Cameron 6-0 6 -2
2R Wynne d. Dean 6-2 6-3
2R Bundy d. ??? (perhaps Sears)
2R Stark d. C. Madden 6-3 7-5
2R Lumb d. Andrus Dorothy 6/4-6/4
2R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Baba Madden 6-1 6-?
2R Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) d. d. Polly Morrill 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Workman 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. ???

3R Marble d. ???? (perhaps Hopman)
3R Wolfenden d. Henrotin 7-5 6-1
3R Coyne d. Van Ryn 6-2 6-4
3R Stammers d. Pedersen ???
3R Wynne d. Bundy 5-7 6-2 6-2
3R Lumb d. ??? (perhaps Stark)
3R Osborne d. Mathieu 6-0 3-6 6-4
3R Fabyan Sarah d. ??? (perhaps Stevenson)

QF Marble d. Wolfenden 6-1 6-3
QF Stammers d. Coyne 6-4 7-5
QF Wynne d. Lumb 6-2 6-3
QF Fabyan d. Osborne 6-3 6-1

1/2f
Marble d. Stammers 7-5 6-4
Wynne d. Fabyan 6-4 6-4

FI Marble d. Wynne 6-3 6-1

Doubles
2R Wynne/Stevenson d. Andrus/Henrotin 4-6 6-3 9-7
2R Stammers/Lumb d. Morrill/Marjorie Morrill Painter 6-4 7-5
2R Marble/Fabyan d. Page /Le Boutillier 6-0 6-0
2R Coyne /Hopman d. Winslow/McRae 6-3 6-4

QF Marble/Fabyan d. Coyne/Hopman 6-2 6-3
QF Wynne/Stevenson d. Stammers/Lumb 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF Bundy/Workman d. Wolfenden/Canning 1-6 6-1 6-3
QF Van Ryn/Stark d. Mathieu/Johnson 6-2 6-2

SF Marble/Fabyan d. Stark/Van Ryn 6-3 6-2
SF Wynne/Stevenson d. Bundy/Workman 6-3 6-0

FI Marble/Fabyan d. Wynne/Stevenson 1-6 6-3 6-2
-----

August 15-, Northern New England Squirrel Island, Maine

FI Argyll Rice d. Patricia Cumming 9-7 7-5

MX Rice/Paul Guibord d. Cumming/David Burt 9-7 5-7 6-1
-----

August 15-20, North of England Scarborough

SF Florence Ford d. Jean Nicoll "within measurable distance of beating Miss Ford" - ALT
FI Valerie Scott d. Florence Ford 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF Scott/Jean Saunders d. Mary Whitmarsh/Nina Brown

MX Nicoll/Donald Butler d. Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde
-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. R. Thomas 7-5 9-7
-----

August 15-21, Palace Hotel St. Moritz, Switzerland

Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr)
-----

August 16-22, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany (Clay)

FI Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Ursula Rosenow 6-3 7-5

DF Frau Bartels/Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Frau Raab/Ursula Rosenow 6-3 6-4

XD Trude Wolf (AUT/Goettsche d. Ursula Rosenow/Dr Egert 6-3 7-5
-----

August 22-28, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI Gisela Enger d. Frau Sander 6-3 6-3
-----

August 23-29, Bad Tolz, Germany (Clay)

FI Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Frau Raab 6-1 6-1
-----

August 31 - September 1 USA and France versus Australia and England, Newport, Rhode Island (Grass)
Venue: Newport Casino Club

(Following results incomplete)

Day 1 :
Dot Stevenson, (Aus) d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-3 3-2 retired (illness)
Dorothy Bundy d. Thelma Coyne (Aus) 8-10 6-3 6-1
Margaret Osborne d. Thelma Coyne (Aus) 7-5 6-1 (odd that Coyne Long played singles twice)
Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-1

Simone Mathieu (Frn)/ Dorothy Workman d. Margot Lumb (GB)/Nancye Wynne (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Nell Hall Hopman (Aus)/Margot Lum (Aus) d. Margaret Osborne/ Virginia Rice Johnson 13-11 6-1

Day 2:
Nancye Wynne (Aus) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 8-6 6-1

The Lowell Sun reported that Australia / England won 6 matches to 3 won by USA / France, but that is obviously incorrect. The newspaper also reported that Dorothy Stevenson, Australia defeated Virginia Wolfenden, USA 6-2, 6-3. Could there have been a rematch of those players on day 2?

The event is organized by Mrs Maud Barger-Wallach, who is not only a prominent socialite, but a former US National champion (1908) as well. Many luncheons are planned, and Eleanora Sears, another former US Champion, is letting some players stay on her yacht, the Avalon.

-----

August 22-28, Monte-Carlo (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX Yorke/Jack Lysaght (GB) d. Weivers/Condon 6-4 6-3
-----

August 22-28, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Paulette Mellerio 6-2 6-4
-----

ended August 28, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI Marie Luise Horn (GER) d. Hella Kovac (YUG) 3-6 7-5 retired (nerval breakdown after not converting match points)
-----

August 28- September 4, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Gisela Enger 6-1 6-3
-----

September 3-4, Test Matches USA vs. Australia
Venues:
Meadow Club, Southampton, New York (on September 3)
Maidstone Club, East Hampton, New York (September 4)

Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 7-5 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) d. Wynne 5-7 6-2 6-0
Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Jacobs 6-2 6-2
Fabyan (US) d. Coyne 7-5 7-5
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Dorothy Bundy 8-6 6-4
Dorothy Workman (US) d. Hopman 4-6 6-4 8-6
Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) d. Bundy 6-4 3-6 6-2
Workman (US) d. Stevenson 6-4 5-7 6-2

Doubles
Wynne/Coyne (Aus) d. Bundy/Workman 9-7 3-6 6-3
Wynne/Coyne (Aus) d. Fabyan/Jacobs 6-3 6-4
Fabyan/Jacobs (US) d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-3 8-6
Bundy/Workman (US) d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-4 8-6

Australia 6 - United States 6
-----

September 3, Exhibition Staten Island, NY

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Simone Matheiu (Fr) 6-2 6-4
Jedrzejowska/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Mathieu/Jacques Brugnon (Fr) 6-4 3-6 8-6
-----

Sept 5-13, South of England, Eastbourne

SF Phyllis Mudford King d. Rosemary Thomas 4-6 6-0 6-1

FI King d. Valerie Scott 5-7 6-4 6-4
-----

Sept 9-11, Port Stockton Sotckton, Calif.

SF Carmel St. John d. Helen Gurley 6-3 6-2
SF Anne Morgan d. Dorothy Head 6-2 6-3

FI Morgan d. St. John 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX Barbara Miller/Harold Wagner d. Margaret Jessee/Jack Gurley 6-1 4-6 6-3
-----

September 5-12, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Marie Horn (GER) 6-2 6-1

DF Marie Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Wally San Donnino/Vittoria Tonolli 6-2 6-4
-----

ended September 12, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia

FI: Nina Vickery d. Walker 6-4 6-3
-----

September 12-18, Graz*, Austria (Clay)

FI Trude Wolf d. Elsa Riboli (ITA) 6-3 4-6 6-3

* The main events at this tournament appear to have been for the Austrian Alpine Championships.
-----

September 14-18, Meran, Italy (Clay)

FI Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Marie Horn (GER) 6-2 6-1

DF Marie Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Utti Heidtmann (GER)/Lucia Manfredi 6-1 6-1

XD Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Roland Journu (FRA) d. Vittoria Tonolli/H. Beuthner (GER) 6-2 6-4
-----

September 18-26, Viennese Athletic Sports Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI Hilde Walterova d. Gisela Enger (GER) 6-3 6-1

DF Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au/Hilde Walterova d. Utti Heidtmann (GER)/Margarethe Kaeppel (GER) 6-2 4-6 7-5

XD Elfi Kriegs-Au/Roderich Menzel (CZE) d. Hilde Walterova/Hans Redl 6-4 1-6 6-4
-----

UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Singles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=14215&page=4
Doubles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=15604&page=4

DavidK Feb 1st, 2009 03:23 PM

Re: 1938
 
Fourth Quarter

September 23-October 2, Pacific Southwest Championship, Los Angeles

3R

QF Margot Lumb (GB) d Nancye Wynne (Aus) 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d Pauline Betz 7-5 6-4
QF Dodo Bundy d Bonnie Miller Blank 6-3 7-5
QF Simone Mathieu (Fr) d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-3

SF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Margot Lumb (GB) 6-2 6-3
SF Dorothy Bundy d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-1 7-9 8-6

FI Bundy d. Fabyan 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF Fabyan/Gracyn Wheeler d. Thelma Coyne(Aus)/Nancy Wynne (Aus) 6-4 6-2
SF Mathieu/Lumb d. Nell Hopman (Aus)/Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) 0-6 7-5 8-6

FI Mathieu/Lumb d Fabyan/Wheeler 6-2 6-3

MX: Fabyan/Donald Budge d Nell and Harry Hopman (Aus) 3-6 6-3 10-8
-----

Circa mid-Septembter-October 8, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 7-5 6-3

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Olive Stebbing/Nina Vickery 6-3 6-4

MX: Joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d. Olive Stebbing/James Gilchrist 6-1 6-4
-----

Reported ALT Oct 20, San Francisco Championship

FI Elsie Gabel d. Lou Gates 6-3 6-1

MX Patsy McCoy Brown/Gerald Stratford d. Gussie Raegener/John Lewis 6-2 10-8
-----

October 10, British Covered Courts Queen's, London

?R Pat O'Connell d. I. V. Hutchings 7-5 3-6 6-0
?R Mona Riddel d. Valerie Scott 6-4 8-6

QF Peggy Scriven d. O'Connell 8-6 4-6 6-1
QF Gem Hoahing d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman
QF? Ermyntrude Harvey d. Riddell

SF Scriven d. Hoahing 6-1 6-2
SF Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie d. Harvey ???

FI Scriven d. McKelvie 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram d. Scott/Joan Saunders

MX Hoahing/Clarence Jones d. Scott/Donald Butler
-----

October 8-16, Pacific Coast Championship, Berkeley, Calif.

Seeds:
Domestic: [1] Bundy
Foreigh: [4] Coyne

3R Dorothy Bundy d. Lou Gates 6-4 8-6
3R Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. F. Maxwell 6-3 6-2
3R Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) d. Margaret Osborne 6-2 6-3
3R Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Margaret Jessee 6-4 6-2
3R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Dorothy Workman 6-1 6-0
3R Margot Lumb (GB) d. Mrs. F. Dunn 6-4 6-1
3R Viriginia Wolfenden d. Daphne Bucknell 6-3 6-3
3R Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Gussie Raegener 6-0 6-1

QF Coyne d. Bundy 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF Wynne d. Stevenson 6-3 6-3
QF Hopman d. Lumb 6-2 8-6
QF Mathieu d. Wolfenden 6-0 6-1

SF Wynne d. Coyne 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF Mathieu d. Hopman 6-1 6-1

FI Mathieu d. Wynne 6-1 6-0

Doubles
QF Bundy/Workman d. Osborne/Patsy McCoy Brown 6-1 6-2
QF Hopman/Stevenson d. Anna McCune Harper/Frances Umphred 8-6 6-2
QF Wynne/Coyne d. Barbara Duncan/Eleanor Young (Can) 6-1 6-2
QF Mathieu/Lumb d. Wolfenden/Pat Canning 6-3 6-2

SF Hopman/Stevenson d. Bundy/Workman 9-7 6-4
SF Wynne/Coyne d. Mathieu/Lumb 8-6 6-8 6-2

FI Wynne/Coyne d. Hopman/Stevenson 8-6 6-8 6-2

Mixed

2R Wolfenden/Robin Hippenstiel d. Frances Garick/Parkerson 6-1 6-2

3R Workman/Don Budge d. Merrill/Lewis Wetherell 7-5 6-4
3R Hopman/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Wolfenden/Robin Hippenstiel 6-4 7-5
3R Coyne/John Bromwich (Aus) d. Anne Morgan/Gene Smith 6-0 6-1
3R Bundy/Jack Tidall d Eleanor Young/Robert Shayes default
3R Lumb/Bobby Riggs d. Stevenson/Len Schwartz (Aus) 6-4 6-2
3R Mathieu/Charles Hare (GB) d. Ruth Dieguez/Modeste Alloo 6-2 6-2
3R Umphred/Mervyn? Watson d. Golda Meyer Gross/L. Wilbanks 6-4 8-6
3R Wynne/Adrian Quist d. Mrs Edison Holt/Robert Mouvet (Bel) 7-5 6-2

QF Workman/Budge d. Hopman/Hopman 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Coyne/Browmich d. Bundy/Jack Tidall 6-1 6-1
QF Lumb/Riggs d. Mathieu/Hare 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF Wynne/Quist d. Umphred/Watson 6-0 7-5

SF Workman/Budge d. Coyne/Browmich 7-7 default
SF Lumb/Riggs d. Wynne/Quist 6-1 default

FI Budge/Workman d. Lumb/Riggs 6-3 8-6

Finals day brought out 1,500. The final took only 21 minutes. "Miss Wynne didn't seem to care", wrote the oakland Tribune. "She might have one the best games in the business, but she is 90% off in temperment."
-----

October 17-22, Dulwich Covered Courts, England

?R Mary Whitmarsh d. Valerie Scott 6-3 6-1
?R Nina Brown d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 9-7 6-0
2R Rosemary Thomas d. Pat O'Connell
?R Thomas d. Brown
?R Thomas d. Whitmarsh

DF Rita Jarvis/Brown d. Joan Ingram/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 1-6 6-0
-----

October, Italian National Championship

FI Anna Maria Friscasso
-----

began October 26, Japanese Championships, Tokyo

FI: Toyoka Kimita d. S. Kamo 2-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Mrs Hara/Mrs Oura d. Mrs K. Tomonga/Mrs M. Uyeno 6-4 6-3


-----

ended November 13, Florida West Coast Championships, St.Petersburg, US

FI: Mrs Helen Dillon d. Mrs Ann Washington 6-0 6-2

DF: Dillon/Mrs Al Bowen d. Washington/Miss Betty Riggs ??

Note: Second edition of this tournament this year?
-----

November 9-13, Southwestern Championship tuscon

FI Mary Arnold d. Mary Lou Johnston 6-0 6-1

DF Arnold/Shirley Postel d. Johnston/Laura Morgan 3-6 6-1 6-3

MX Morgan/George Judson d. Arnold/Overton Pratt 6-4 6-3
-----

November 11-14, Palace Hotel Torquay

?R Andree Lucas d. Valerie Scott
?R Nina Brown d. Kay Stammers 4-6 7-5 6-4

QF Mary Hardwick d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-2

SF Hardwick d. Freda James Hammersley 6-4 6-2

FI Hardwick d. Nina Brown 6-2 6-4

Doubles
QF?Brown/Rita Jarvis d. Hardwick/Billie Yorke 5-7 6-4 6-2

SF Lucas/Joan Curry d. Brown/Jarivs 6-1 6-1

FI Scott/Betty Nuthall d. Lucas/Curry 6-0 6-2

MX Stammers/camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Scott/Frank Wilde 6-8 6-3 6-4
-----

November 5-13, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoors)
Venue: Stade de Coubertin

In the singles for the Coupe Canet

SF Simone Mathieu d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 7-5 6-5 (!)
SF Suzanne Pannetier d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-2 6-3

FI Simone Mathieu d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-2

DF: Mathieu/Arlette Neufeld Halff d. Jacqueline Horner/Pannetier 8-10 6-2 6-3

MX: Mathieu/Jean Borotra d. Jung Henrotin/Christian Boussus 4-6 6-1 6-3
-----

November 14-19, Queensland Championships, Milton, Brisbane (Grass)

OF: May Hardcastle d. Joyce Lack 6-2 6-1
OF: Edie Niemayer d. Pearl Stern 6-4 6-2
OF: Emily Westacott d. Mrs Rode 6-2 6-1
OF: Rosemary Rees d. Dorothy Kamp 3-6 8-6 6-2

SF: Hardcastle d. Rees 6-2 6-1
SF: Westacott d. Niemayer 6-3 6-4

FI: Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-2 6-4

DF: May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d. J. Lack/C. Rees 6-3 6-1

MX: May Hardcastle/John Bromwich d. Emily Westacott/James Gilchrist 7-5 6-3
------

November 21-26, Queen's Club Evenign Tournament

DF Dorothy Shepherd-Baron/Valerie Scott d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman/Joan Thomas Strawson 6-4 6-0

MX Mary Whitmarsh/Camiel Malfroy (NZ) d. Pittman/Clarence Jones
-----

November 23-27, Lakeland Open Florida

SF Marta Barnett d. Sara Comer 6-2 6-3
SF Helen Dillon d. Doris Hart default

FI Barnett d. Dillon 6-1 6-1

MX Dillon/Charles Mattman won
-----

November 27, Championship of the Argentine, Buenos Aires

QF Annalia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Magdalena Fitting 6-3 6-0

SF Denise Zappa d. Aguirre 6-1 6-2
SF Felisa Piedrola d. Maria Teran 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI Piedrola d. Zappa 6-4 7-5

DF Piedrola/Juana Stocker d. Zappa/Fitting 6-1 4-6 6-0

Mixed
SF Piedrola/Franjo Puncec (Yug) d. Zappa/Adriano Zappa 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF Fitting/Alejo Russell d. Stocker/Hector Etchart 8-6 7-5

FI Piedrola/Puncec d. Fitting/Russell 6-4 4-6 6-4
-----

November, All-Japan National Tournament

FI Toyoko Kimata
DF Hisato Yamagishi Hara/Mrs. Oura
MX Hara/Tamio Abe
-----

November 26-December 1, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales

1R: Joan Hartigan d. Margaret Wilson 6-2 8-6
1R: Thelma Rice d. Audrey Lewin 6-0 6-2
1R: Vera Selwin d. May Blick 6-3 6-3
1R: Enid Irwin d. Gwen Farrell 8-6 6-4

2R: Nancye Wynne d. Joan Burke 6-1 6-1
2R: Ida Webb d. Nina Vickery 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Hartigan d. Rice walkover
2R: Dot Stevenson d. Meg Brooker 6-3 6-3
2R: Thelma Coyne d. Connie Coate 8-6 6-1
2R: Alison Hattersley d. Beris Kelso 6-0 6-1
2R: Nell Hopman d. Olive Stebbing 6-2 6-1
2R: Selwin d. Irwin 6-2 6-3

OF: Wynne d. Webb 6-3 6-4
OF: Hartigan d. Stevenson 6-3 8-6
OF: Coyne d. Hatterlsey 6-3 3-6 6-4
OF: Hopman d. Selwin 6-1 6-3

SF: Hartigan d. Wynne 1-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Coyne d. Hopman 4-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Coyne d. Hartigan 6-2 6-2

Doubles
1R: Dot Stevenson/Margaret Wilson d. Vivienne Berg/Joan Burke 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Olive Stebbing/Nina Vickery 6-2 6-3
1R: Joan Hartigan/Mall Molesworth d. Connie Coate/Audrey Lewin 7-5 6-4

OF: Hattersley/Sewlwin d. Kelso/Irving 6-2 6-2
OF: Blick/Wynne d. K Armstrong (NZL)/Searl 6-2 6-2
OF: Stevenson/Wilson d. Hartigan/Molesworth 6-4 6-4
OF: Coyne/Hopman d. Gwen Utz/Ida Webb 6-4 9-7

SF: Hattersley/Selwin d. Blick/Wynne 1311 6
SF: Coyne/Hopman d. Stevenson/Wilson 6-4 6-0

FI: Coyne/Hopman d. Hattersley/Selwin 3-6 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R: Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Thelma Rice/Bill Sidwell 6-2 1-2 retired
1R: Wynne/Colin Long d. Coate/A Felan 6-1 6-3
1R: Hattersley/Reg Bennett (GB) d. Searl/Massie walkover
1R: Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d. Lewin/Turvey 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Selwin/Henry Lindo d. Wilson/Dinny Pails 6-2 7-5

OF: Hartigan/Huxley d. Wynne/Long 6-4 8-6
OF: Hattersley/Bennett d. Webb/John Bromwich 6-1 6-4
OF: Hopman/Hopman d. Selwin/Lindo 3-6 6-3 6-4
OF: Vickery/Len Schwartz d. Blick/George Holland 6-4 2-6 6-3

SF: Hattersley/Bennett d. Hartigan/Huxley 6-3 5-7 6-4
SF: Hopman/Hopman d. Vickery/Schwarz 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Hopman/Hopman d. Hattersley/Bennett 6-4 6-3

GIRLS
FI Vivienne Berg d. K Armstrong (NZL) 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa December 9-17, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria (Grass)
Venue: Kooyong Stadium

1R: Nell Hopman d. Mrs Patton 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Nancye Wynne d. Eunice Hunt 6-1 6-1
1R: Alison Hattersley d. Shirley Whittaker 6-8 6-2 7-5
1R: Margaret Wilson d. Margo Tovell 6-2 6-2
1R: Audrey Lewin d. Eileen Dockendorff 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Joyce Wood d. Gwen Thomas 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Sadie Berryman d. Alison Burton 6-2 8-6
1R: Gwen O'Halloran d. Mrs Waterford 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Connie Coate d. Edna Collison 6-0 6-3

2R: (2)Coyne d. Mauger 6-1 6-3
2R: (6)Stevenson d. Coate 6-3 6-2
2R: (5)Hattersley d. Wilson 6-4 6-3
2R: (3)Hartigan d. Chitty 6-3 7-5
2R: (4)Hopman d. Wood 6-2 6-3
2R: (1)Wynne d. O'Halloran 6-3 6-2
2R: Webb d. (8) Blick 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: (7)Berryman d. Lewin 6-2 6-2

OF: Coyne d. Stevenson 8-6 6-2
OF: Hopman d. Berryman 6-2 6-3
OF: Wynne d. Hattersley 4-6 6-4 6-4
OF: Hartigan d. Webb 6-4 6-0

SF: Hartigan d. Wynne 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Hopman d. Coyne 7-5 5-7 6-4

FI: Hopman d. Hartigan 6-8 6-1 6-2

Doubles
1R: Lorna Dickens/Gwen Stevenson d. Joan Pett/Thora Geddes 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Gwen O'Halloran/Sadie Berryman d. Joyce Wood/Alison Burton 7-5 6-1
1R: Alison Hattersley/Ida Webb d. Edna Collison/Mrs Patton 6-2 6-4
1R: Thelma Coyne/Dot Stevenson d. Gwen Thomas/Helen Balfour 6-1 6-1
1R: May Blick/Margaret Wilson d. Eunice Hunt/Mrs Waterford 6-1 7-5
1R: Shirley Whittaker/Dot Mauger d. Connie Coate/Audrey Lewin 6-1 6-2

OF: (1)Hopman/Wynne d. Dickens/Stevenson 8-6 6-3
OF: (3)Hattersley/Webb d. Chitty/Hartigan 2-6 9-7 6-4
OF: (2)Coyne/Stevenson d. Whittaker/Mauger 6-4 6-2
OF: (4)Blick/Wilson d. O'Halloran/Berryman 6-3 6-8 6-4

SF: Hopman/Wynne d. Hattersley/Webb 8-6 6-2
SF: Coyne/Stevenson d. Blick/Wilson 8-6 7-5

FI: Coyne/Stevenson d. Hopman/Wynne 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF: Wynne/Colin Long d. (4)O'Halloran/Len Schwartz 7-5 6-2
SF: (3)Stevenson/Don Turnbull d. (2)Hartigan/John Bromwich 1-6 6-2 9-7

FI Wynne/Long d. Stevenson/Turnbull 6-3 6-3

GIRLS
FI (2)Alison Burton d. (1)Joyce Wood. 6-2 2-6 8-6
-----

December, New Zealand Championhsips, Wellington

FI May Hardcastle (Aus) d. Thelma Rice 6-2 6-2
-----

National Rankings

Australian Rankings (April)

01 Nancye Wynne VIC
02 Thelma Coyne NSW
03 Dot Stevenson VIC
04 Nell Hopman VIC
05 Joan Hartigan NSW
06 May Hardcastle QLD
07 Emily Westacott QLD
08 May Blick VIC
09 Gwen O'Halloran SA
10 Vera Selwin NSW

Belgium Rankings
1. Joan Sigart de Meulemeester
2. Myriam de Borman
3T. G. De Bary
3T. Yvonne Hoyaux
5T. Margueritte du Monceau
5T. Marie-Madeleine de Sole
7. Marie Isaac
8. M. C. Davignon
9. A. Van den Heyden
10T. M.L.Mottard
10T. L. Stappers
12. F. Zweiffel

Canada Rankings
1. Pauline Bolte
2. Eleanor Young
3. Caroline Deacon
4. Susie Milne
5. Mrs. A. R. Porter
6. Ruby Roberts Fisher
7. Mrs. R. Tees
8. Claire Walsh
9. Mrs. Harold Jones

Czechoslovakia Rankings
1. L. Sobotkova
2. Zora Nechvilova
3. L. Kyselelova
4. Eva Porakova
5. Helen Strauberova
6. A. Miklik
7. Kuc
8. H. Stuttz
9. J. Pittner

Denmark Rankings
1. Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling
2. Else Hollis
3. Johane L.Gleerup
4. Gutte Villemoes
5. Inge Behrens
6. Else Dam
7. Esther Berg-Nielsen
8. Ebba Lindvad
9. Ellen Holst
10.Bara Plougmann
10.Z. Drtina
Not Ranked:
A. Blanar
G. Geutsch
M. Preser

Estonia Rankings
1. Veera Nommik
2. Ella Tikenberg
3. E. Krastin
4. Anonina Bagh
5. Eugenie Feldhuhn

France Ranking
1. Simone Mathieu
2. Nellie Adamson Landry
2. Suzanne Pannetier
4. Arlette Neufeld Halff
4 Alice Weivers (Lux)
5. Sylvia Jung Henrotin
6. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
7. M. Lebailly
8. Anne-Marie Simon
9. Sylvia Kleinadel
10. Jacqueline Horner
10. Andree Varin

Germany Rankings
1. Marie Horn
2. Anneliese Ullstein
3. Thilda Dietz Hamel
4. Rosl Kraus (Austria)
5. Margaethe Kaeppel
6. Gisela Enger
7. A. Frisch
8. E. Weber
9. I. Schumann
10. Baroness Elfi Kriegs-Au (Austria)

*Ullstein would later marry an Italian and be ranked in Italy as Bossi.

Great Britain Rankings
1. Peggy Scriven
2. Margot Lumb
3. Mary Hardwick
4. Katherine Stammers
5. Freda James Hammersley
6. Phyllis Mudford King
7. Valerie Scott
8. Jean Saunders
9. Betty Nuthall
10. Rosemary Thomas
11. Gem Hoahing
12. Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie


Holland Ranking
1. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
2. Els van Berkel-Belzer
3. A. Kerckhoff
4. R.M. Mechel
5. M. Boutmy
6. A. Knottenbelt
7. M. Jonquiere

Hungary Rankings
1. Klara Somogyi
2. Zsuzsi Kormoczy
3. Dr. Jozsefne Paksy
4. Magda Baumgarten
5. Erzsebet Bard
6. Edith Szilvassy
7. Sandorne Szepessy
8. Ference Gallner
9. Marta Javori
10.Lajosne Musits

India Rankings
1. Jenny Sandison Boland
2 Joan Fry Lakeman
2 Leila Row
4. Meher P. Dubash
5. Margaret Woodcock
6. R.L.C. Foottit
7. Laura Woodbridge

Ireland Ranking
1T. Pauline Reade
1T. Dorothy Curley
1T. Joy Myerscough
4. Olive Poole
5. Mrs. J Lee
6. P.V. Conway



Italy Rankings
1. Anna Maria Kozmann-Friscasso
2. Vittoria Tonelli
3. Wally San Donnino
4T Lucia Manfredi
4T Franca Arosio
6. Giuliana Grioni
7. Nini Mancini

Japan Rankings
1. Tokoyo Kimata
2. Yoshiko Asanaga
3. Juno Kama
4. Kumi Sasakura
5. Shizuyo Narukawa
6. Kiyo Enotani
7. Naoko Oura
8. Michiko Harada
9. Hanako (Rose) Hamada
10. Michiko Ueno

Monaco Rankings
1. I.Hutchings
2. Mme A. Borghini
3. E. Rebuttati
4. M. Rebuttati

New Zealand Rankings
1. Margaret Beverley
2. Dora Miller
3. Nessie Beverley
4. Molly Bishop
5. Elizabeth Plummer
6. Pam Cooke
7. T. Poole (Thelma?)
8. T. Poole (Irene?)
9. J. Douthett
10. Rewe Wilson
K. Armstrong

Norway Rankings
1. Ada Werring
2. Laila Schou Nielsen
3. Marie Heidenreich
4. Detler-Simonsen
5. Skangen

Philippine Rankigs (July)
1. Minda Ochoa
2. Estrella Alburo
3. Liberty Solisa
4. Epifenia Juban

Poland Rankings
1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Gertruda Volkmer-Jacobsen
3. Zofia Jedrzejowska
4. H. Luniewska
5. F. Gajdzianka

South Africa Rankings
1. Bonnie Heine Miller
2. Billie Tapscott Robbins
3. Alida Neave
4. Margaret Morphew
5. Olive Craze
6. Susan Piercey
7. Enid Cook
8. D. Craze
9. Dulcie Kitson
10.Bonnie Fick
11.Mrs. F.H. Lowe
12.Mrs. E. McLachlan

Sweden Rankings
1. Bibi Gullbrandsson
2. Mary Lagerborg
3. Ingrid Svahn
4. I. Lundberg
5. D. Isaeus-Diedrichs
6. B. Carlgren
7. Roberg
8. Alice Lagerborg
9. Alva Samuelson-Bjork
10.K. Forsell

Switzerland Rankinkgs
1. E. Schaublin
2. M. L'Huillier
B1. S. Bamberger

United States Ranking
1. Alice Marble
2. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan
3. Dorothy Bundy
4. Barbara Winslow
5. Gracyn Wheeler
6. Dorothy Workman
7. Margaret Osborne
8. Helen Pedersen
9. Virginia Wolfenden
10. Katherine Winthrop
11. Virgina Rice Johnson
12. Dorothy Andrus
13. Norma Taubele
14. Jane Stanton
15. Eunice Dean
16. Louise Raymond
17. Helen Bernhard
18. Millicent Hirsch
19. Patricia Cumming
20. Alison Harrison

Class A
Patricia Canning
Mary Arnold
Virginia Hollinger
Florence LeBoutillier
Marilyn McRae
Cissy Madden
Edna Smith

Insufficient Data
Helen Wills Moody
Helen Hull Jacobs
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn
Carolin Babcock Stark
Bonnie Miller Blank

Yugoslavia Rankings
1. Alice Florian
2. E. Sernec
3. M. Andelkovic
4. S. Jovanovic

ugarte Feb 3rd, 2009 10:48 AM

Re: 1938
 
Hi David
This Is Results To Added

Houston Invitation-river Oaks March 28-april
1/2f
Van Ryn Marjorie D Pearson Kathryn 6/1-6/2
Dean Eunice D Murray Marjorie 6/3-6/1

Finale
Van Ryn D Dean 6/2-6/3

ugarte Feb 3rd, 2009 10:59 AM

Re: 1938
 
The Seabright Invitation July 25-30

1 Round
Marble Alice D Burrit Jean 6/0-6/0
Palfrey Sarah Fabyan D Clark Edith 6/0-6/0
Bundy Dorothy D Raymond Louise 6/1-7/5
Germaine Helen D Morgan Laura 6/2-6/2
Pedersen Helen D Mrs Crane 6/0-6/2

ugarte Feb 3rd, 2009 11:02 AM

Re: 1938
 
1r
Taubele Norma D Osborne Margaret W.0
Andrus Dorothy D Bernhard Helen W.0
Wolfenden Virginia D Mcrae Marylin 6/2-6/3
Stark Caroline Babcock D Canning Pat 6/1-6/3
Le Boutillier Flo D Nakano Takuko Jap 2/6-6/4-6/2

ugarte Feb 3rd, 2009 11:05 AM

Re: 1938
 
1r
Dean Eunice D Nields Barbara 6/2-6/2
Cumming Pat D Ilsley 6/3-6/0
Hollinger Virginia D Stanton Jane W.0
Smith Theodosia D Workman Dorothy 6/2-2/6 Ab
Hirsh Millicent D Winslow Barbara W.0
Henrotin Sylvia D Knowles Hope 7/5-6/4

ugarte Feb 3rd, 2009 11:07 AM

Re: 1938
 
2 Round
Marble D Germaine 6/2-6/1
Pedersen D Taubele 6/?-6/2
Wolfenden D Andrus 7/5-6/2
Stark D Le Boutillier 6/2-7/5

ugarte Feb 3rd, 2009 11:09 AM

Re: 1938
 
2r
Bundy D Dean 7/5-6/3
Cumming D Hollinger 6/4-0/6-10/8
Fabyan D Smith T 6/1-6/2
Henrotin D Hirsch 6/2-6/3

ugarte Feb 3rd, 2009 11:11 AM

Re: 1938
 
1/4f
Marble D Pedersen 6/0-6/1
Wolfenden D Stark 7/5-6/3
Bundy D Cumming 7/5-6/2
Fabyan D Henrotin 6/2-6/3

1/2f
Marble D Wolfenden 6/4-6/4
Bundy D Fabyan 7/5-6/4

Finale Marble D Bundy 6/2-6/2

ugarte Feb 3rd, 2009 11:12 AM

Re: 1938
 
Doubles Finale
Marble-fabyan D Andrus-henrotin 3/6-6/0-6/0

ugarte Feb 3rd, 2009 11:16 AM

Re: 1938
 
The Eastern Grass Court-rye Ends August 14

1 Round
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Weldon Madelon 6/0-6/0
Workman Dorothy D Harrison Anne 6/0-3/1 Ab
Bundy Dorothy D Lincoln Emily 6/4-6/4
Gruchalla Helen D Rice Argyll W.0
Johnson Virginia Rice D Kerr Peggy 6/4-6/1

ugarte Feb 3rd, 2009 11:19 AM

Re: 1938
 
1 Ro
Wolfenden Virginia D Hirsch Millicent ???
Van Ryn Midge D Scott Barbara ???
Smith Theodosia D Carter Frances 6/1-6/2
Taubele Norma D Crowe Mildred 6/4-7/5
Sommers Mignon D Cildress Sally8/6-3/6-9/7


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.