TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   Statistics of the Spanish girls (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1226)
-   -   Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=345165)

Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 10:19 AM

Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup
 
Index

Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 10:40 AM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
OLYMPICS

Code:


TOTAL MEDALS WON: 5
 
0 GOLD:
 
3 SILVER: 1992 Doubles - Conchita Martinez & Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
......... 1996 Singles - Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
......... 2004 Doubles - Conchita Martinez & Virginia Ruano Pascual
 
2 BRONZE: 1992 Singles - Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
......... 1996 Doubles - Conchita Martinez & Arantxa Sanchez Vicario


1924 PARIS
Code:


SINGLES
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
R64      Lili ALVAREZ          [ESP]                                            bye
R64      Rosa TORRAS            [ESP]                                            bye
R64      ??? MARNET            [ESP]                                            bye
R64      Isabel FONRODONA      [ESP] l. to    Dorothy SHEPHERD BARRON  [GBR]  walkover
 
R32      Lili ALVAREZ          [ESP] def      Lilian SCHARMAN          [USA]  6-2 6-0
R32      Rosa TORRAS            [ESP] def      ??? PERELLI              [ITA]  6-4 4-6 8-6
R32      ??? MARNET            [ESP] l. to    Helen WILLS              [USA]  walkover
 
R16      Lili ALVAREZ          [ESP] def      ??? POLLEY                [???]  6-0 6-3
R16      Rosa TORRAS            [ESP] l. to    Mariaon JESSUP            [USA]  2-6 0-6
 
QF        Lili ALVAREZ          [ESP] l. to    Germaine GOLDING          [???]  5-7 3-6
 
 
DOUBLES
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
R16      ALVAREZ/TORRAS        [ESP] l. to    BILLOUT/BOURGEOIS        [???]  6-3 3-6 4-6
R16      FORONDONA/MARNET      [ESP] l. to    KRENESY/PETERY            [HUN]  walkover

1988 SEOUL
Code:


SINGLES
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
R64      Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] l. to    Sabrina GOLES            [YUG]  6-4 6-2
 
 
DOUBLES
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
R64    --

1992 BARCELONA
Code:


SINGLES
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
R64 (2) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] def      Irina SPIRLEA            [ROM]  6-1 6-3
R64 (5) Conchita MARTINEZ        [ESP] def      Judith WIESNER            [AUS]  4-6 6-1 6-2
 
R32 (2) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] def      Mana ENDO                [JAP]  6-0 6-1
R32 (2) Conchita MARTINEZ        [ESP] def      Sandra CECCHINI          [ITA]  6-4 6-3
 
R16 (2) A. SANCHEZ VICARIO      [ESP] def      Barbara RITTNER          [GER]  4-6 6-3 6-1
R16 (5) Conchita MARTINEZ        [ESP] def      Amanda COETZER            [SAF]  6-4 6-3
 
QF  (2) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] def  (5) Conchita MARTINEZ        [ESP]  6-4 6-4
 
SF  (2) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] l. to (3) Jennifer CAPRIATI        [USA]  3-6 6-3 1-6
 
 
DOUBLES
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
R32 (1) MARTINEZ/SANCHEZ VICARIO [ESP] def      RANDRIANTEFY/RANDRIANTEFY [MAD]  6-0 6-0
 
R16 (1) MARTINEZ/SANCHEZ VICARIO [ESP] def      MALEEVA FRAGNIERE/ZARDO  [SWI]  6-0 6-1
 
QF  (1) MARTINEZ/SANCHEZ VICARIO [ESP] def  (8) DEMONGEOT/TAUZIAT        [FRA]  6-2 6-4
 
SF  (1) MARTINEZ/SANCHEZ VICARIO [ESP] def  (5) MCQULLAN/PROVIS          [AUS]  6-1 6-2
 
(1) MARTINEZ/SANCHEZ VICARIO [ESP] l. to (2) FERNANDEZ/FERNANDEZ      [USA]  5-7 6-2 2-6

1996 ATLANTA
Code:

SINGLES
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
R64 (5) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] def      Dominique VAN ROOST      [BEL]  6-1 7-5
R64 (2) Conchita MARTINEZ        [ESP] def      Patty SCHNYDER            [SWI]  6-1 6-2
R64    Virginia RUANO PASCUAL  [ESP] def      Magdalena GRZYBOWSKA      [POL]  6-4 6-2
 
R32 (5) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] def      Silvia FARINA            [ITA]  6-1 6-3
R32 (2) Conchita MARTINEZ        [ESP] def      Radka ZRUBAKOVA          [SVK]  6-1 6-4
R32    Virgina RUANO PASCUAL    [ESP] l. to (4) Iva MAJOLI                [CRO]  5-7 3-6
 
R16 (5) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] def  (11) Brenda SCHULTZ MCCARTHY  [NED]  6-4 7-6
R16 (2) Conchita MARTINEZ        [ESP] def      Natasha ZVEREVA          [BLR]  6-2 7-5
 
QF  (5) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] def  (8) Kimiko DATE              [JAP]  4-6 6-3 10-8
QF  (2) Conchita MARTINEZ        [ESP] l. to (7) Mary Joe FERNADEZ        [USA]  6-3 2-6 3-6
 
SF  (5) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] def  (6) Jana NOVOTNA              [CZE]  6-4 1-6 6-3
 
(5) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] l. to (9) Lindsay DAVENPORT        [USA]  7-6 6-2
 
 
DOUBLES
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
R32 (4) MARTINEZ/SANCHEZ VICARIO [ESP] def      RANDRIANTEFY/RANDRIANTEFY [MAD]  6-1 6-3
 
R16 (4) MARTINEZ/SANCHEZ VICARIO [ESP] def      MAJOLI/MURIC              [CRO]  6-2 6-1
 
QF  (4) MARTINEZ/SANCHEZ VICARIO [ESP] def      SANGARAM/TANASUGARN      [THA]  6-2 6-1
 
SF  (4) MARTINEZ/SANCHEZ VICARIO [ESP] l. to (2) NOVOTNA/SUKOVA            [CZE]  2-6 6-7
 
BRNZ(4) MARTINEZ/SANCHEZ VICARIO [ESP] def  (3) BOLLEGRAF/SCHULTZ MCCARTHY[NED]  6-1 6-3

2000 SYDNEY
Code:

SINGLES
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
R64 (5) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] def      Na LI                    [CHN]  6-1 7-5
R64 (4) Conchita MARTINEZ        [ESP] def      Petra MANDULA            [HUN]  6-1 6-0
R64    Magüi SERNA              [ESP] l. to(11) Nathalie DECHY            [FRA]  1-6 2-6
 
R32 (5) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] def      Patricia WARTUSCH        [AUS]  6-2 6-4
R32 (4) Conchita MARTINEZ        [ESP] l.to      Karina HABSUDOVA          [SVK]  1-6 6-0 6-4
 
R16 (5) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] def      Fabiola ZULUAGA          [COL]  6-2 6-0
 
QF  (5) Arantxa SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] l. to (2) Venus WILLIAMS            [USA]  6-3 2-6 4-6
 
 
DOUBLES
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
R32 (2) MARTINEZ/SANCHEZ VICARIO [ESP] def      BEDANOVA/HRDLICKOVA      [CZE]  6-4 6-3
 
R16 (2) MARTINEZ/SANCHEZ VICARIO [ESP] l. to    BARABANSCHIKOVA/ZVEREVA  [BLR]  6-4 7-5

2004 ATHENS
Code:

SINGLES
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
R32    Conchita MARTINEZ        [ESP] l. to [2] Amelie MAURESMO          [FRA]  1-6 4-6
R32    Magüi SERNA              [ESP] l. to [3] Anastasia MYSKINA        [RUS]  0-6 1-6
R32    María SANCHEZ LORENZO    [ESP] l. to    Katarina SREBOTNIK        [SLO]  3-6 6-0 4-6
R32    Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES  [ESP] l. to    Mary PIERCE              [FRA]  3-6 5-7
 
 
DOUBLES
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
R32 (2) MARTINEZ/RUANO PASCUAL  [ESP] def      MANDULA/NAGY              [HUN]  6-4 6-0
R32    MEDINA/SANCHEZ VICARIO  [ESP] l. to (7) SUAREZ/TARABINI          [ARG]  7-6 5-7 2-6
 
R16 (2) MARTINEZ/RUANO PASCUAL  [ESP] def      GARBIN/VINCI              [ITA]  6-3 6-3
 
QF  (2) MARTINEZ/RUANO PASCUAL  [ESP] def      YAN/ZHENG                [CHN]  6-1 6-1
 
SF  (2) MARTINEZ/RUANO PASCUAL  [ESP] def  (5) ASAGOE/SUGIYAMA          [JAP]  6-3 6-0 
 
(2) MARTINEZ/RUANO PASCUAL  [ESP] l. to (8) LI/SUN                    [CHN]  6-3 6-3


Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 01:26 PM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
Reservado Hopman Cup

Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 01:26 PM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
Reservado Fed Cup Stats

Arantxa Sanchez Vicario: 72-28
Code:

YEAR TIE  W-L  SINGLES                            DOUBLES    W-L
---- ---  ------------------------------------    -----------------------------------------------
1986 INA  1-0  S. Wibowo          7-6 6-3        w/Almansa  0-1 Basuki/Wibowo      5-7 4-6
    USA  1-1  M. Navratilova      3-6 0-6
1987 JAM  2-1  J. Van Ryck Groot  6-3 6-1        w/Llorca    1-1 Harris/Ryck Groot  7-6 6-2
    AUS  2-2  E. Smylie          1-6 6-4 1-6    w/Llorca    1-2 Smylie/Turnbull    1-6 2-6
1988 NED  3-2  B. Schultz          6-2 7-6        w/Martinez  2-2 Bollegraf/Vis      5-7 6-4 6-4
    INA  4-2  N. Basuki          6-1 6-1        w/Martinez  3-2 Basuki/Wibowo      6-0 5-7 6-2
    USR  5-2  N. Zvereva          7-6 6-1        w/Martinez  3-3 Lavchenko/Zvereva  6-4 4-6 4-6
1989 FRA  6-2  N. Tauziat          6-4 6-2
    NED  7-2  B. Schultz          2-6 6-4 10-8
    USR  8-2  N. Zvereva          7-5 6-3        w/Martinez  3-4 Savchenko/Zvereva  4-6 6-2 1-6
    AUS  9-2  A. Minter          6-1 4-6 6-2
    USA  9-3  M. Navratilova      6-0 3-6 4-6    w/Martinez  3-5 Garrison/Shriver    5-7 1-6
1990 CAN 10-3  H. Kelesi          6-3 6-2
    ISR 11-3  Y. Segal            6-0 6-0        w/Martinez  4-5 Berger/Zaltz        6-3 6-4
    FRA 12-3  N. Tauziat          7-6 6-1        w/Martinez  5-5 Demongeot/Pierce    6-4 6-4
    USA 12-4  N. Zvereva          4-6 0-2 ret
1991 BEL 13-4  S. Appelmans        7-6 6-3
    AUS 14-4  R. McQuillan        6-1 3-6 6-2    w/Martinez  6-5 Godridge/Smylie    6-3 6-4
    INA 15-4  N. Basuki          4-6 7-5 6-4
    GER 16-4  A. Huber            6-1 2-6 6-2    w/Martinez  7-5 Huber/Rittner      6-1 6-1
    USA 17-4  M. J. Fernandez    6-3 6-4        w/Martinez  8-5 Fernandez/Garrison  3-6 6-1 6-1
1992 BEL 18-4  S. Appelmans        6-1 6-2        w/Perez    8-6 Van Roost/Wasserman 5-7 4-6
    CAN 19-4  P. Hy              6-4 6-2        w/Martinez  9-6 Hetherington/Hy    6-4 6-0
    ARG 20-4  M. Paz              6-2 6-1
    AUS 21-4  N. Provis          6-2 6-0        w/Ruano    10-6 Byrne/Stubbs        6-3 6-3
    GER 21-5  S. Graf            4-6 2-6        w/Martinez 11-6 Huber/Rittner      6-1 6-2
1993 GBR 22-5  C. Wood            6-3 6-0        w/Martinez 12-6 Durie/Wood          6-1 4-6 6-1
    INA 23-5  N. Basuki          6-1 6-2
    NED 24-5  M. Oremans          7-6 6-0
    FRA 25-5  N. Tauziat          6-1 6-4
    AUS 26-5  N. Provis          6-2 6-3        w/Martinez 13-6 Smylie/Stubbs      3-6 6-1 6-3
1994 CHI 27-5  P. Cabezas          6-1 6-0        w/Martinez 14-6 Cabezas/Castro      6-0 6-1
    ARG 28-5  F. Labat            6-1 6-4
    JAP 29-5  K. Date            6-3 2-6 8-6
    GER 30-5  A. Huber            4-6 6-0 7-5    w/Martinez 15-6 Rittner/Singer      7-5 6-1
    USA 31-5  L. Davenport        6-2 6-1        w/Martinez 16-6 Fernandez/Fernandez 6-3 6-4
1995 BUL 32-5  K. Maleeva          6-3 6-3
        32-6  M. Maleeva          3-6 3-6
    GER 32-7  S. Hack            4-6 2-6
        33-7  A. Huber            6-3 1-6 6-2
    USA 34-7  M. J. Fernandez    6-3 6-2
        34-8  C. Rubin            6-1 4-6 4-6
1996 SAF 35-8  J. Kruger          6-3 6-1
        35-9  A. Coetzer          4-6 1-6
    FRA 35-10 M. Pierce          3-6 4-6        w/Martinez 17-6 Halard/Tauziat      6-4 2-1 ret
        35-11 J. Halard Decugis  6-2 4-6 5-7
    USA 35-12 L. Davenport        5-7 1-6
        35-13 M. Seles            6-3 3-6 1-6
1997 BEL 35-14 E. Callens          3-6 6-7
        35-15 S. Appelmans        3-6 6-2 6-8
    AUS 36-15 R. McQuillan        6-2 6-1
        37-15 A. Ellwood          6-2 6-0
1998 USA 38-15 L. Raymond          6-7 6-3 6-0    w/Martinez 18-6 Fernandez/Raymond  6-4 6-7 11-9
        38-16 M. Seles            4-6 0-6
    SWI 39-16 P. Schnyder        6-2 3-6 6-2    w/Martinez 19-6 Hingis/Schnyder    6-0 6-2
        39-17 M. Hingis          6-7 3-6
2000 ITA 40-17 G. Casoni          6-1 6-1
    CRO 41-17 I. Majoli          6-4 6-2
    GER 42-17 A. Glass            6-3 6-3        w/Martinez 20-6 Huber/Rittner      6-2 6-3
    CZE 43-17 D. Bedanova        5-7 6-4 6-3
    USA 43-18 L. Davenport        2-6 6-1 3-6
        43-19 J. Capriati        1-6 0-1 ret
2001 AUS 44-19 N. Pratt            3-6 6-1 6-1
    GER 45-19 B. Rittner          7-5 6-3        w/Ruano    21-6 Lamade/Muller      6-3 2-6 6-0
    BEL 45-20 K. Clijsters        1-6 2-6
2002 HUN 46-20 R. Kuti Kis        6-4 6-2        w/Ruano    22-6 Gubacsi/Kapros      7-5 6-2
        47-20 Z. Gubacsi          6-0 6-2
    GER 48-20 B. Rittner          4-6 7-6 6-3
        49-20 M. Muller          3-6 6-2 6-3
    AUT 50-20 B. Schett          6-3 7-6
        50-21 P. Wartusch        6-4 4-6 7-9
    SVK 50-22 J. Husarova        0-6 2-6
 
TOTAL    50-22 SINGLES                                      22-6 DOUBLES

Conchita Martinez: 67-25
Code:


YEAR TIE  W-L  SINGLES                            DOUBLES    W-L
---- ---  ------------------------------------    -----------------------------------------------
1988 NED  1-0  M. Bollegraf        6-2 6-4        w/Sanchez  1-0 Bollegraf/Vis      5-7 6-4 6-4
    INA  2-0  W. Walalangi        6-0 6-1        w/Sanchez  2-0 Basuki/Wibowo      6-0 5-7 6-2
    USR  2-1  L. Savchenko        6-7 2-6        w/Sanchez  2-1 Savchenko/Zvereva  6-4 4-6 4-6
1989 FRA  3-1  I. Demongeot        6-7 7-6 6-4
    NED  4-2  N. Jagerman        6-4 7-5
    USR  5-2  L. Savchenko        6-1 6-1        w/Sanchez  2-2 Savchenko/Zvereva  4-6 6-2 1-6
    AUS  6-2  E. Smylie          6-3 6-2
    USA  6-3  C. Evert            3-6 2-6        w/Sanchez  2-3 Garrison/Shriver    5-7 1-6
1990 CAN  7-3  J. Hetherington    6-1 6-4        w/Perez    2-4 Hetherington/Simpson7-5 2-6 2-6
    ISR  7-3  I. Berger          6-3 6-2        w/Sanchez  3-4 Berger/Zaltz        6-3 6-4
    FRA  8-3  J. Halard          6-0 6-3        w/Sanchez  4-4 Demongeot/Pierce    6-4 6-4
    USR  9-3  L. Meskhi          6-3 7-5        w/Perez    4-5 Savchenko/Zvereva  2-6 3-6
1991 BEL 10-3  D. van Roost        6-3 6-1
    AUS 11-3  N. Provis          6-0 2-6 7-5    w/Sanchez  5-5 Godridge/Smylie    6-3 6-4
    INA 12-3  S. Anggarkusuma    6-2 6-0   
    GER 13-3  A. Huber            6-4 6-1        w/Sanchez  6-5 Huber/Rittner      6-1 6-1
    USA 13-4  J. Capriati        6-4 6-7 1-6    w/Sanchez  7-5 Fernandez/Garrison  3-6 6-1 6-1
1992 BEL 14-4  D. van Roost        6-1 6-4
    CAN 14-5  H. Kelesi          6-7 2-6        w/Sanchez  8-5 Hetherington/Hy    6-4 6-0
    ARG 15-5  F. Labat            6-0 6-1   
    AUS 16-5  R. McQuillan        6-1 6-4   
    GER 16-6  A. Huber            3-6 7-6 1-6    w/Sanchez  9-5 Huber/Rittner      6-1 6-2
1993 GBR 17-6  J. Durie            6-2 6-1        w/Sanchez  10-5 Durie/Wood          6-1 4-6 6-1
    INA 18-6  R. Tedjakusuma      6-1 6-1   
    NED 19-6  S. Rottier          7-6 6-3   
    FRA 20-6  J. Halard          6-1 3-6 6-3
    AUS 21-6  M. Jaggard-Lai      6-0 6-2        w/Sanchez  11-5 Smylie/Stubbs      3-6 6-1 6-3
1994 CHI 22-6  M. Quezada          6-1 6-0        w/Sanchez  12-5 Cabezas/Castro      6-0 6-1
    ARG 23-6  P. Tarabini        6-3 6-7 6-2
    JAP 24-6  N. Sawamatsu        6-3 6-4
    GER 24-7  S. Hack            6-2 5-7 4-6    w/Sanchez  13-5 Rittner/Singer      7-5 6-1
    USA 25-7  M. J. Fernandez    6-2 6-2        w/Sanchez  14-5 Fernadez/Fernandez  6-3 6-4
1995 BUL 26-7  M. Maleeva          6-2 6-4
        27-7  K. Maleeva          6-2 6-1
    GER 28-7  A. Huber            6-2 2-6 6-0
        29-7  S. Hack            6-0 6-0   
    USA 30-7  C. Rubin            7-5 7-6
        31-7  M. J. Fernandez    6-3 6-4
1996 SAF 32-7  A. Coetzer          7-5 6-3
        33-7  M. de Swardt        6-2 6-3
    FRA 34-7  J. Halard          1-6 6-4 6-2    w/Sanchez  15-5 Halard/Tauziat      6-4 2-1 ret
        35-7  M. Pierce          7-5 6-1 
    USA 35-8  M. Seles            2-6 4-6
1998 GER 35-9  J. Kandarr          1-6 6-1 5-7    w/Serna    16-5 Glass/Probst        6-4 7-6
        35-10 A. Glass            6-3 3-6 2-6
    USA 35-11 M. Seles            3-6 6-3 1-6    w/Sanchez  17-5 Fernandez/Raymond  6-4 6-7 11-9
        36-11 L. Raymond          7-6 6-4
    SWI 36-12 M. Hingis          4-6 4-6        w/Sanchez  18-5 Hingis/Schnyder    6-0 6-2
        37-12 P. Schnyder        6-3 2-6 9-7
2000 ITA 38-12 T. Garbin          6-3 6-3
    CRO 39-12 J. Kostanic        6-3 6-2
    GER 39-13 A. Huber            3-6 1-6        w/Sanchez  19-5 Huber/Rittner      6-2 6-3
    CZE 40-13 K. Hrdlickova      7-6 6-7 6-4
    USA 40-14 M. Seles            2-6 3-6
        40-15 L. Davenport        1-6 2-6
2001 AUS 41-15 A. Molik            2-6 6-0 7-5
    GER 41-16 M. Muller          1-6 5-7
    BEL 41-17 J. Henin            3-6 7-5 5-7
2002 AUT 42-17 P. Wartusch        6-0 7-5        w/Ruano    20-5 Schett/Wartusch    4-6 6-3 6-1
        42-18 B. Schett          5-7 7-6 2-6
    SVK 43-18 J. Husarova        6-4 7-6
        43-19 D. Hantuchova      7-6 5-7 4-6
2003 AUS 44-19 N. Pratt            6-1 6-2
2004 SWI 45-19 E. Gagliardi        2-6 6-1 6-0    w/Ruano    21-5 Casanova/Gagliardi  7-6 6-2
        46-19 P. Schnyder        6-3 6-4
 
TOTAL    46-20 SINGLES                                      21-5 DOUBLES


Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 02:34 PM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
1972

Code:

World Group 1st round (Johannesburg, South Africa) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 1-2 Italy   
A. Estalella Manso            def        R. Vido                        7-5 4-6 6-3
C. Mandarino                  lost to    M. Nasuelli                    3-6 6-1 2-6 
Estalella Manso/Mandarino      lost to    Nasuelli/Vido                  2-6 4-6

Code:

World Group Consolation Round (Johannesburg, South Africa) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 0-2 Canada
A. Estalella Manso            lost to    J. Tindle                      3-6 4-6
C. Mandarino                  lost to    J. O'Hara                      6-2 3-6 5-7

1973
Code:

World Group 1st round (West Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 2-0 Canada
C. Mandarino                  def        J. Tindle                      6-4 4-6 6-4
C. Perea Alcala                def        A. Martin                      3-6 7-5 6-4

Code:

World Group Quarterfinal (West Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 0-3 Germany F.R.
C. Mandarino                  lost to    H. Masthoff                    1-6 0-6
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    K. Ebbinghaus                  8-6 0-6 2-6
Estalella Manso/Mandarino      lost to    Masthoff/Schildknecht          3-6 4-6

Code:

World Group Consolation Round QF (West Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 Italy
???                            ???        ???                            ???
???                            ???        ???                            ???
???                            ???        ???                            ???

Code:

World Group Consolation Round (West Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 1-2 Republic of Korea
C. Mandarino                  lost to    J. Yang                        6-3 3-6 1-6
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    D. Lee                        6-1 1-6 3-6
Mandarino/Perea Alcala        def        Lee/Lee                        6-1 6-1


Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 02:52 PM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
1974

Code:

WG 1r (Naples, Italy) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 3-0 New Zealand
C. Perea Alcala                def        R. Hunt                        6-0 6-2
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          def        J. Connor                      6-4 11-13 11-9
Estalella Manso/Mandarino      def        Hunt/Vercoe                    6-2 6-2

Code:

WG QF (Naples, Italy) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 0-2 Germany F.R.
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    H. Masthoff                    6-4 1-6 2-6
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          lost to    K. Ebbinghaus                  5-7 4-6

Code:

WG Consolation Round QF (Naples, ITaly) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 1-2 Indonesia
C. Perea Alcala                def        L. Kaligis                    8-6 4-6 1-0 ret.
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          lost to    L. Sugiarto                    6-8 4-6
Estalella Manso/Mandarino      lost to    Kaligis/Sugiarto              4-6 1-6


1975

Code:

WG 1r (Aix en Provence, France) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 0-0 Rhodesia (walk over)

Code:

WG QF (Aix en Provence, France) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 0-2 UK
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    V. Wade                        1-6 3-6
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          lost to    G. Coles                      2-6 3-6

Code:

WG Consolation Round QF (Aix en Provence, France) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain (walk over) 0-0 Canada


Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 02:54 PM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
1976

Code:

WG 1r (Philadelphia, USA) Carpet(supreme) - Indoors
Denmark 3-0 Spain
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          lost to    A. Sorensen                    2-6 3-6
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    H. Viragh                      3-6 2-6
Baldovinos/Perea Alcala        lost to    Sorensen/Viragh                6-7 3-6

Code:

WG Consolation Round (Philadelphia, USA) Carpet(supreme) - Indoors
Spain 2-1 Norway
???                            ???        ???                            ???
???                            ???        ???                            ???
???                            ???        ???                            ???

Code:

WG Consolation Round QF (Philadelphia, USA) Carpet(supreme) - Indoors
Spain 0-3 Romania
???                            ???        ???                            ???
???                            ???        ???                            ???
???                            ???        ???                            ???


1977

Code:

WG 1r (Eastbourne, UK) Grass - Outdoors
Spain 0-3 Germany F.R.
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          lost to    K. Ebbinghaus                  3-6 0-6
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    H. Masthoff                    1-6 8-6 4-6
Alvarez/Mandarino              lost to    Ebbinghaus/Masthoff            3-6 2-6

Code:

WG Consolation Round QF (Eastbourne, UK) Grass - Outdoors
Spain 1-2 Belgium
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          def        M. Van Haver                  6-3 6-4
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    M. Gurdal                      0-3 ret.
Baldovinos Cibeira/Mandarino  lost to    Gurdal/Van Harver              6-8 6-3 1-6


Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 02:54 PM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
1978

Code:

WG 1r (Melborune, Australia)
Spain 0-3 UK
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    V. Wade                        8-6 1-6 2-6
M. Alvarez                    lost to    S. Barker                      0-6 8-10
Alvarez/Perea Alcala          lost to    Hobbs/Tyler                    6-8 6-2 2-6


1979

Code:

WG 1r (Madrid, Spain) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 1-2 Yugoslavia
M. Alvarez                    def        R. Sasak                      6-3 6-1
C. Perea Alcala                def        M. Jausovec                    2-6 0-6
Alvarez/Perea Alcala          lost to    Jausovec/Sasak                8-10 6-3 6-1

Code:

WG Consolation Round (Madrid, Spain) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 Norway
M. Alvarez                    def        B. Kjolstad                    6-2 6-1
C. Perea Alcala                def        E. Grindvold                  6-4 6-2
Baldovinos Cibeira/Pellon      lost to    Grindvold/Kjolstad            4-6 6-2 5-7

Code:

WG Consolation Round QF (Madrid, Spain) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 2-0 Thailand
M. Alvarez                    def        C. Chanmareong                6-2 4-6 6-1
C. Perea Alcala                def        S. Sirikaya                    3-6 1-6

Code:

WG Consolation Round SF (Madrid, Spain) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 3-0 Republic of Korea
M. Alvarez                    def        N. Kim                        7-5 6-3
C. Perea Alcala                def        D. Lee                        2-6 6-3 6-3
Pellon/Perea Alcala            def        Kim/Lee                        6-4 6-2

Code:

WG Consolation Round Final(Madrid, Spain) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 0-3 Argentina
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    E. Rapponi                    0-6 7-5 4-6
M. Alvarez                    lost to    A. Villagran                  1-6 3-6
Pellon/Perea Alcala            lost to    Rapponi/Villagran              4-6 5-7


Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 02:54 PM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
1980

Code:

WG 1r (Berlin, Germany F. R.) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 3-0 Luxembourg
M. Alvarez                    def        M. Krecke                      6-2 6-2
C. Perea Alcala                def        R. Krombach                    6-0 6-4
Moure/Pellon Fernandez        def        Krombach/Schmit                6-4 6-3

Code:

WG QF (Berlin, Germany F. R.) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 1-2 Germany F.R.
M. Alvarez                    lost to    B. Bunge                      4-6 2-6
C. Perea Alcala                def        S. Hanika                      6-4 6-3
Pellon/Perea Alcala            lost to    Bunge/Hanika                  3-6 2-6


1981

Code:

WG 1r (Tokyo, Japan) Clay (har-tru) - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 Mexico
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          lost to    M. Llamas                      6-2 3-6 3-6
C. Perea Alcala                def        H Steden                      6-4 6-2
Baldovinos/Perea Alcala        def        Llamas/Riefkohl                6-3 6-2

Code:

WG 2r (Tokyo, Japan) Clay (har-tru) - Outdoors
Spain 0-3 USA
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          lost to    A. Jaeger                      0-6 2-6
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    C. Evert Lloyd                2-6 0-6
Baldovinos/Perea Alcala        lost to    Casals/Jordan                  0-6 3-6

Code:

WG Consolation Round 2r (Tokyo, Japan) Clay (har-tru) - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 Denmark
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          def        T. Scheuer Larsen              6-2 2-6 6-1
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    A. Sorensen                    3-6 6-7
Baldovinos/Perea Alcala        def        Scheuer Larsen/Sorensen        6-1 4-6 6-4

Code:

WG Consolation Round QF (Tokyo, Japan) Clay (har-tru) - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 Belgium
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          lost to    A. Gabriel                    1-6 2-6
C. Perea Alcala                def        M. de Witte                    6-0 6-4
Baldovinos/Perea Alcala        def        De Witte/Gabriel              6-1 6-0

Code:

WG Consolation Round 2r (Tokyo, Japan) Clay (har-tru) - Outdoors
Spain 0-2 Brazil
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          lost to    C. Monteiro                    3-6 1-6
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    P. Medrado                    5-7 7-5 5-7


Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 02:54 PM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
1982

Code:

WG 1r (Santa Clara, USA) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 0-3 USSR
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          lost to    J. Salnikova                  3-6 3-6
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    E. Eliseenko                  2-6 6-3 2-6
Almansa/Erana                  lost to    Cherneva/Makarova              3-6 1-6

Code:

WG Consolation Round 1r (Santa Clara, USA) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 Republic of Korea
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          def        M. Seol                        4-6 4-6
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    S. Kim                        1-6 3-6
Baldovinos/Perea Alcala        def        Kim/Shin                      6-4 2-6 6-4

Code:

WG Consolation Round QF (Santa Clara, USA) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 1-2 France
M. Baldovinos Cibeira          lost to    B. Simon Glinel                3-6 6-3 2-6
C. Perea Alcala                def        C. Vanier                      6-4 6-0
Baldovinos/Perea Alcala        lost to    Thibault/Vanier                7-5 3-6 5-7


1983

Code:

WG 1r (Zurich, Switzerland) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 0-3 Germany F.R.
A. Almansa                    lost to    C. Kohde Kilsch                1-6 2-6
C. Perea Alcala                lost to    B. Bunge                        5-7 3-6
Almansa/Guerra                lost to    Kohde Kilsch/Pfaff              2-6 1-6

Code:

WG Consolation Round (Zurich, Switzerland) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 3-0 Portugal
A. Almansa                    def        M. Varanda                      6-1 6-2
C. Perea Alcala                def        F. Santiago                    6-1 6-1
Almansa/Guerra                def        Santiago/Varanda                6-2 6-4

Code:

WG Consolation Round QF (Zurich, Switzerland) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 1-2 Republic of Korea
A. Almansa                    lost to    M. Seol                        6-3 6-7 1-6
C. Perea Alcala                def        S. Shin                        7-6 4-6 6-3
Almansa/Perea Alcala          lost to    Han/Shin                        4-6 7-5 0-6


Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 02:54 PM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
1984

Code:

WG 1r (Sao Paulo, Brazil) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 0-3 Austria
A. Almansa                    lost to    J. Polz                        2-6 1-6
B. Pellon Fernandez            lost to    P. Huber                        1-6 7-6 3-6
Almansa/Pellon Fernandez      lost to    Huber/Polz                      4-6 1-6

Code:

WG Consolation Round (Sao Paulo, Brazil) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 1-2 China
M. Garth                      lost to    N. Zhong                        3-6 1-6
B. Pellon Fernandez            def        P. Wang                        6-1 3-6 6-0
Almansa/Pellon Fernandez      lost to    Duan/Zhong                      7-6 1-6 0-6


1985

Code:

WG 1r (Nagoya, Japan) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 Hong Kong, China
E. Guerra                      lost to    P. Moreno                      3-6 2-6
A. Almansa                    def        P. Hy                          6-0 6-0
Almansa/Bielsa Hierro          def        Hy/Moreno                      3-6 7-6 6-3

Code:

WG QF (Nagoya, Japan) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 0-3 Australia
E. Guerra                      lost to    A. Minter                      4-6 0-6
A. Almansa                    lost to    W. Turnbull                    1-6 1-6
Almansa/Bielsa Hierro          lost to    Byrne/Minter                    1-6 5-7


Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 02:55 PM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
1986

Code:

WG 1r (Prague, Czechoslovakia) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 Indonesia
M. Llorca                      def        N. Basuki                      2-6 7-6 6-3
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        S. Wibowo                      7-6 6-3
Almansa/Sanchez Vicario        lost to    Basuki/Wibowo                  5-7 4-6

Code:

WG QF (Prague, Czechoslovakia) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 0-3 USA
M. Llorca                      lost to    C. Evert Lloyd                  1-6 0-6
A. Sanchez Vicario            lost to    M. Navratilova                  3-6 0-6
Almansa/Llorca                lost to    Navratilova/Shriver            0-6 1-6


1987

Code:

WG 1r (Vancouver, Canada)
Spain 3-0 Jamaica         
M. Llorca                      def        H. Harris                      6-1 6-2
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        J. Van Ryck de Groot            6-3 6-1
Llorca/Sanchez Vicario        def        Harris/Van Ryck de Groot        7-6 6-2

Code:

WG QF (Vancouver, Canada)
Spain 1-2 Australia
M. Llorca                      def        A. Minter                      6-4 6-4
A. Sanchez Vicario            lost to    E. Smylie                      1-6 6-4 1-6
Llorca/Sanchez Vicario        lost to    Smylie/Turnbull                1-6 2-6


Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 02:57 PM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
1988
Code:

WG 1r (Melbourne, Australia)
Spain 3-0 Netherlands
C. Martinez                    def        M. Bollegraf                  6-2 6-4
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        B. Schultz                    6-2 7-6
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      def        Bollegraf/Vis                  5-7 6-4 6-4

Code:

WG 2r (Melbourne, Australia)
Spain 3-0 Indonesia
C. Martinez                    def        W. Walalangi                  6-0 6-1
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        N. Basuki                      6-1 6-1
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      def        Basuki/Wibowo                  6-0 5-7 6-2

Code:

WG QF (Melbourne, Australia)
Spain 1-2 USSR
C. Martinez                    lost to    L. Savchenko                  6-7 2-6
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        N. Zvereva                    7-6 6-1
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      lost to    Savchenko/Zvereva              6-4 4-6 4-6


1989
Code:

WG 1r (Tokyo, Japan) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 2-0 France
C. Martinez                    def        I. Demongeot                  6-7 7-6 6-4
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        N. Tauziat                    6-4 6-2

Code:

WG 2r (Tokyo, Japan) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 2-0 Netherlands
C. Martinez                    def        N. Jagerman                    6-4 7-5
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        B. Schultz                    2-6 6-4 10-8

Code:

WG QF (Tokyo, Japan) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 USSR
C. Martinez                    def        L. Savchenko                  6-1 6-1
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        N. Zvereva                    7-5 6-3
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      lost to    Savchenko/Zvereva              4-6 6-2 1-6

Code:

WG SF (Tokyo, Japan) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 2-0 Australia
C. Martinez                    def        E. Smylie                      6-3 6-2
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        A. Minter                      6-1 4-6 6-2

Code:

WG Final (Tokyo, Japan) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 0-3 USA
C. Martinez                    lost to    C. Evert                      3-6 2-6
A. Sanchez Vicario            lost to    M. Navratilova                6-0 3-6 4-6
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      lost to    Garrison/Shriver              5-7 1-6


Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 02:57 PM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
1990

Code:

WG 1r (Atlanta, USA) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 Canada
C. Martinez                    def        J. Hetherington                6-1 6-4
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        H. Kelesi                      6-3 6-2
Martinez/Perez                lost to    Hetherington/Simpson          7-5 2-6 2-6

Code:

WG 2r (Atlanta, USA) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 3-0 Israel
C. Martinez                    def        I. Berger                      6-3 6-2
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        Y. Segal                      6-0 6-0
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      def        Berger/Zaltz                  6-3 6-4

Code:

WG QF (Atlanta, USA) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 3-0 France
C. Martinez                    def        J. Halard                      6-0 6-3
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        N. Tauziat                    7-6 6-1
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      def        Demongeot/Pierce              6-4 6-4

Code:

WG SF (Atlanta, USA) Hard - Outdoors
Spain 1-2 USSR
C. Martinez                    def        L. Meskhi                      6-3 7-5
A. Sanchez Vicario            lost to    N. Zvereva                    4-6 0-2 ret.
Martinez/Perez                lost to    Savchenko/Zvereva              2-6 3-6


1991

Code:

WG 1r (Nottingham, UK)
Spain 2-0 Belgium
C. Martinez                    def        D. van Roost                  6-3 6-1
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        S. Appelmans                  7-6 6-3

Code:

WG 2r (Nottingham, UK)
Spain 3-0 Australia
C. Martinez                    def        N. Provis                      6-0 2-6 7-5
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        R. McQuillan                  6-1 3-6 6-2
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      def        Godridge/Smylie                6-3 6-4

Code:

WG QF (Nottingham, UK)
Spain 2-0 Indonesia
C. Martinez                    def        S. Anggarkusuma                6-2 6-0
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        N. Basuki                      4-6 7-5 6-4

Code:

WG SF (Nottingham, UK)
Spain 3-0 Germany
C. Martinez                    def        B. Rittner                    6-4 6-1
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        A. Huber                      6-1 2-6 6-2
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      def        Huber/Rittner                  6-1 6-1

Code:

WG Final (Nottingham, UK)
Spain 2-1 USA
C. Martinez                    lost to    J. Capriati                    6-4 6-7 1-6
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        M.J. Fernandez                6-3 6-4
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      def        Fernandez/Garrison            3-6 6-1 6-1


Nacho Jun 5th, 2008 02:57 PM

Re: Spain at the Olympics, Hopman Cup & Fed Cup (please don't post yet)
 
1992

Code:

WG 1r (Frankfurt, Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 Belgium
C. Martinez                    def        D. van Roost                  6-1 6-4
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        S. Appelmans                  6-1 6-2
Perez Penate/Sanchez Vicario  lost to    Van Roost/Wasserman            5-7 4-6

Code:

WG 2r (Frankfurt, Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 Canada
C. Martinez                    lost to    H. Kelesi                      6-7 2-6
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        P. Hy                          6-4 6-2
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      def        Hetherington/Hy                6-4 6-0

Code:

WG QF (Frankfurt, Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 Argentina
C. Martinez                    def        F. Labat                      6-0 6-1
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        M. Paz                        6-2 6-1
Perez Penate/Ruano Pascual    lost to    Paz/Tarabini                  4-6 6-7

Code:

WG SF (Frankfurt, Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 3-0 Australia
C. Martinez                    def        R. McQuillan                  6-1 6-4
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        N. Provis                      6-2 6-0
Ruano Pascual/Sanchez Vicario  def        Byrne/Stubbs                  6-3 6-3

Code:

WG Final (Frankfurt, Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 1-2 Germany
C. Martinez                    lost to    A. Huber                      3-6 7-6 1-6
A. Sanchez Vicario            lost to    S. Graf                        4-6 2-6
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      def        Huber/Rittner                  6-1 6-2


1993

Code:

WG 1r (Frankfurt, Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 3-0 UK
C. Martinez                    def        J. Durie                      6-2 6-1
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        C. Wood                        6-3 6-0
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      def        Durie/Wood                    6-1 4-6 6-1

Code:

WG 2r (Frankfurt, Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 3-0 Indonesia
C. Martinez                    def        R. Tedjakusuma                6-1 6-1
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        N. Basuki                      6-1 6-2
Ruano Pascual/Torrens Valero  def        Anggarkusuma/Tedjakusuma      7-6 4-6 6-3

Code:

WG QF (Frankfurt, Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 3-0 Netherlands         
C. Martinez                    def        S. Rottier                    7-6 6-3
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        M. Oremans                    7-6 6-0
Ruano Pascual/Torrens Valero  def        Bollegraf/Boogert              6-7 7-6 6-4

Code:

WG SF (Frankfurt, Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 2-1 France
C. Martinez                    def        J. Halard                      6-1 3-6 6-3
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        N. Tauziat                    6-1 6-4
Ruano Pascual/Torrens Valero  lost to    Demongeot/Paradis Mangon      2-1 ret.

Code:

WG Final (Frankfurt, Germany) Red clay - Outdoors
Spain 3-0 Australia
C. Martinez                    def        M. Jaggard-Lai                6-0 6-2
A. Sanchez Vicario            def        N. Provis                      6-2 6-3
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario      def        Smylie/Stubbs                  3-6 6-1 6-3



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.