TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   Bausch & Lomb Championships (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=934)
-   -   PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please! (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=292711)

Dexter Apr 1st, 2007 09:45 AM

PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
PYW Amelia Island




Welcome to Amelia Island, USA! As the fifth slam at Miami has come to an end, the clay season is all too eager to set off. Opener of this two month period on the dirt is Amelia Island. The Tier II tournament saw Domachowska win her biggest career title last year. Polish star won't have a chance to defend her title but we can look forward again to an impressive field, both in the qualifying draw as in the main draw. Vote now as the main draw play continues!

Code:

Ranking Points:
 
W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 20
R64 - 1
Qualifier - 10 *
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1
 
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Code:

Previous Finals:
 
2005: Anastasia Myskina RUS beat Mary Pierce FRA | 6-0 1-6 6-4
2006: Marta Domachowska POL beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 6-4 6-2

Code:

The Favourites:
 

 
First section: Julia Vakulenko UKR [1,WC]
 

 
Second section: Karolina Sprem CRO
 

 
Third section: Iveta Benesova CZE [14]
 

 
Fourth section: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]
 

 
Fifth section: Vera Dushevina RUS
 

 
Sixth section: Tamira Paszek AUT [16]
 

 
Seventh section: Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
 

 
Eighth section: Bethanie Mattek USA

First Qualifying Round:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [1,WC] vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Lilia Osterloh USA vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [9]

Camille Pin FRA [2] vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Martina Sucha SVK [13]

Tiantian Sun CHN [3] vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [WC]
Youlia Fedossova FRA vs Iveta Benesova CZE [14]

Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [4] vs Anne Kremer LUX
Alexa Glatch USA [WC] vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] vs Vera Dushevina RUS
Ahsha Rolle USA vs Jelena Kostanić-Tosić CRO [15]

Julia Schruff GER [6] vs Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Laura Pous-Tio ESP vs Tamira Paszek AUT [16]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7] vs Viktoria Kutuzova UKR
Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC] vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [10]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [8] vs Melinda Czink HUN
Bethanie Mattek USA vs Katerina Bondarenko UKR [12]

Dexter Apr 1st, 2007 09:46 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR [9]


Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Karolina Sprem CRO

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [WC]
Iveta Benesova CZE [14]

Anne Kremer LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5]
Ahsha Rolle USA

Julia Schruff GER [6]
Tamira Paszek AUT [16]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [10]

Melinda Czink HUN
Bethanie Mattek USA

Iceland Apr 1st, 2007 09:49 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1,WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Karolina Sprem CRO

Tiantian Sun CHN [3]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Anne Kremer LUX
Alexa Glatch USA [WC]

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5]
Kostanić-Tosić CRO [15]

Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Tamira Paszek AUT [16]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [10]

Melinda Czink HUN
Katerina Bondarenko UKR [12]

Bartek Apr 1st, 2007 09:53 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1,WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Karolina Sprem CRO

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [WC]
Iveta Benesova CZE [14]

Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [4]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5]
Jelena Kostanić-Tosić CRO [15]

Julia Schruff GER [6]
Tamira Paszek AUT [16]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Katerina Bondarenko UKR [12]

Emiel Goelen Apr 1st, 2007 09:53 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1,WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Martina Sucha SVK [13]

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [WC]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [4]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5]
Jelena Kostanić-Tosić CRO [15]

Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Laura Pous-Tio ESP

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [8]
Bethanie Mattek USA

Bart Apr 1st, 2007 10:00 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1,WC]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [9]

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Karolina Sprem CRO

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [WC]
Iveta Benesova CZE [14]

Anne Kremer LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]

Vera Dushevina RUS
Jelena Kostanić-Tosić CRO [15]

Julia Schruff GER [6]
Laura Pous-Tio ESP

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [10]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [8]
Bethanie Mattek USA

Tankman Apr 1st, 2007 10:00 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1,WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Martina Sucha SVK [13]

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [WC]
Iveta Benesova CZE [14]

Anne Kremer LUX
Alexa Glatch USA [WC]

Vera Dushevina RUS
Jelena Kostanić-Tosić CRO [15]

Julia Schruff GER [6]
Laura Pous-Tio ESP

Viktoria Kutuzova UKR
Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [8]
Bethanie Mattek USA

denijs Apr 1st, 2007 10:03 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
Julia Vakulenko UKR
Yuliana Fedak UKR

Camille Pin FRA
Karolina Sprem CRO

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Anne Kremer LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Anastasia Rodionova RUS
Jelena Kostanić-Tosić CRO

Julia Schruff GER
Tamira Paszek AUT

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Alexandra Stevenson USA

Melinda Czink HUN
Bethanie Mattek USA

Ballbasher Apr 1st, 2007 10:06 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1,WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Karolina Sprem CRO

Tiantian Sun CHN [3]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [4]
Alexa Glatch USA [WC]

Vera Dushevina
Jelena Kostanić-Tosić CRO [15]

Julia Schruff GER [6]
Tamira Paszek AUT [16]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [8]
Bethanie Mattek USA

Drimal Apr 1st, 2007 10:21 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR [9]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Karolina Sprem CRO

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [WC]
Iveta Benesova CZE [14]

Anne Kremer LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5]
Jelena Kostanić-Tosić CRO [15]

Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Laura Pous-Tio ESP

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [8]
Bethanie Mattek USA

Yarden Apr 1st, 2007 10:27 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1,WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Karolina Sprem CRO

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [WC]
Iveta Benesova CZE [14]

Anne Kremer LUX
Alexa Glatch USA [WC]

Vera Dushevina RUS
Ahsha Rolle USA

Julia Schruff GER [6]
Tamira Paszek AUT [16]


Viktoria Kutuzova UKR
Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [8]
Bethanie Mattek USA

Geoffrey91 Apr 1st, 2007 10:35 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1,WC]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [9]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Martina Sucha SVK [13]

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [WC]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Anne Kremer LUX
Alexa Glatch USA [WC]

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5]
Jelena Kostanić-Tosić CRO [15]

Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Laura Pous-Tio ESP

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [10]

Melinda Czink HUN
Katerina Bondarenko UKR [12]

Phalazar Apr 1st, 2007 10:37 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1,WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Karolina Sprem CRO

Tiantian Sun CHN [3]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [4]
Alexa Glatch USA [WC]

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5]
Ahsha Rolle USA

Julia Schruff GER [6]
Laura Pous-Tio ESP

Viktoria Kutuzova UKR
Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Bethanie Mattek USA

Dexter Apr 1st, 2007 10:45 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
First Qualifying Round:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [1,WC] vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 6-1 4-1

Lilia Osterloh USA vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [9] | 6-4 1-1

Camille Pin FRA [2] vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 6-3 3-0
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Martina Sucha SVK [13] | 6-2 3-1

Tiantian Sun CHN [3] vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [WC] | 1-6 1-4
Youlia Fedossova FRA vs Iveta Benesova CZE [14] | 4-6 2-0

Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [4] vs Anne Kremer LUX | 3-6 1-2
Alexa Glatch USA [WC] vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11] | 3-6 3-0

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] vs Vera Dushevina RUS | 6-3 2-1
Ahsha Rolle USA vs Jelena Kostanić-Tosić CRO [15] | 1-6 2-3

Julia Schruff GER [6] vs Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 6-2 2-2
Laura Pous-Tio ESP vs Tamira Paszek AUT [16] | 4-6 2-0

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7] vs Viktoria Kutuzova UKR | 6-1 3-2
Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC] vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [10] | 6-3 2-1

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [8] vs Melinda Czink HUN | 6-4 1-1
Bethanie Mattek USA vs Katerina Bondarenko UKR [12] | 6-2 3-1

James Apr 1st, 2007 11:10 AM

Re: PYW Amelia Island - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!
 
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1,WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Martina Sucha SVK [13]

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [WC]
Iveta Benesova CZE [14]

Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [4]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]

Vera Dushevina RUS
Jelena Kostanić-Tosić CRO [15]

Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Laura Pous-Tio ESP

Viktoria Kutuzova UKR
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [10]

Melinda Czink HUN
Katerina Bondarenko UKR [12]


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.