TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   PYW 2006 (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=657)
-   -   5. Pattaya City [Shahar Peer beat Na Li | 4-6 6-3 7-5] (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=229659)

CooCooCachoo Apr 5th, 2006 11:41 AM

5. Pattaya City [Shahar Peer beat Na Li | 4-6 6-3 7-5]
 


5. Pattaya Women's Open
Pattaya City, Thailand

Tier III (32, $170.000):

Code:

W -
Code:

120
F - 85
SF - 55
QF - 30
R16 - 16
R32 - 4
Qualifier - 8 *
Q3 - 4
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1
 
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


CooCooCachoo Apr 5th, 2006 11:42 AM

First Qualifying Round:

Martina Müller GER [1] beat Ting Li CHN | 6-3 6-2
Ryoko Fuda JPN lost to Ivana Abramovic CRO | 2-6 3-6
Napaporn Tongsalee THA [WC] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 6-2 6-4
Seiko Okamoto JPN beat Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] | 1-6 6-3 7-5

Saori Obata JPN [2] beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-3 6-2
Wynne Prakusya INA [WC] beat Nudnida Luangnam THA [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Nicole Pratt AUS lost to Angelique Widjaja INA | 3-6 6-4 1-6
Shiho Hisamatsu JPN lost to Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8] | 0-6 7-6 4-6


Meng Yuan CHN [3] lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 5-7 4-6
Miho Saeki JPN lost to Vania King USA | 0-6 4-6
Yuliana Fedak UKR beat Erika Takao JPN | 6-0 7-6

Tzipora Obziler ISR lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS [5] | 6-4 6-7 3-6

Tiantian Sun CHN [4] beat Silvija Talaja CRO | 6-4 6-3
Bethanie Mattek USA beat Alisa Kleybanova RUS | 6-2 6-3
Montinee Thangpong THA [WC] lost to Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 6-4 3-6 0-6
Nika Ozegovic CRO lost to Lilia Osterloh USA [6] | 1-6 1-6

CooCooCachoo Apr 5th, 2006 11:43 AM

Second Qualifying Round:

Martina Müller GER [1] lost to Ivana Abramovic CRO | 6-4 2-6 2-6
Napaporn Tongsalee THA [WC] beat Seiko Okamoto JPN | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Saori Obata JPN [2] beat Wynne Prakusya INA [WC] | 7-5 4-6 6-4

Angelique Widjaja INA beat Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8] | 6-4 6-3

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB beat Vania King USA | 6-4 6-2
Yuliana Fedak UKR lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS [5] | 6-3 2-6 3-6
Tiantian Sun CHN [4] beat Bethanie Mattek USA | 7-6 6-0
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN beat Lilia Osterloh USA [6] | 6-3 6-3

CooCooCachoo Apr 5th, 2006 11:45 AM

Final Qualifying Round:

Ivana Abramovic CRO beat Napaporn Tongsalee THA [WC] | 6-4 2-6 7-6
Saori Obata JPN [2] lost to
Angelique Widjaja INA | 3-6 6-7
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS [5] | 3-6 4-6
Tiantian Sun CHN [4] beat Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 7-5 6-2

CooCooCachoo Apr 5th, 2006 11:46 AM

First Round:

Vera Zvonareva RUS [1] beat Paola Suarez ARG [WC] | 0-6 6-3 6-2
Suchanan Viratprasert THA [WC] lost to Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-2 4-6 6-7
Henrieta Nagyova SVK [WC] lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 6-4 5-7 2-6
Melinda Czink HUN lost to Jie Zheng CHN [6] | 3-6 4-6

Shahar Peer ISR [4] beat So-Jung Kim KOR | 6-0 6-1
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 5-7 6-1 6-1
Alona Bondarenko UKR beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-4 6-1
Kaia Kanepi EST lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN [7] | 3-6 3-6

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [5] beat Rika Fujiwara JPN | 6-3 6-0
Tiantian Sun CHN [Q] lost to Na Li CHN | 5-7 6-2 3-6
Saori Obata JPN [LL] beat Ivana Abramovic CRO [Q] | 6-4 7-5
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [LL] beat Catalina Castano COL [3] | 5-7 7-6 6-2

Mara Santangelo ITA [8] lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS [Q] | 4-6 2-6
Emma Laine FIN lost to Zi Yan CHN | 4-6 7-6 1-6
Jelena Kostanic CRO lost to Angelique Widjaja INA [Q] | 3-6 2-6
Maria Elena Camerin ITA lost to Shinobu Asagoe JPN [2] | 6-3 1-6 4-6

CooCooCachoo Apr 5th, 2006 11:46 AM

Second Round:

Vera Zvonareva RUS [1] beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 7-5 7-5
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
lost to Jie Zheng CHN [6] | 3-6 1-6
Shahar Peer ISR [4] beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 6-2 2-6 6-4
Alona Bondarenko UKR lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN [7] | 6-1 1-6 1-6

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [5] lost to Na Li CHN | 3-6 5-7
Saori Obata JPN [LL] beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [LL] | 7-5 6-3
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [Q] lost to Zi Yan CHN | 6-7 5-7
Angelique Widjaja INA [Q] beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN [2] | 2-6 7-6 6-4

CooCooCachoo Apr 5th, 2006 11:46 AM

Quarter Finals:

Vera Zvonareva RUS [1] lost to Jie Zheng CHN [6] | 6-1 3-6 6-7
Shahar Peer ISR [4] beat Aiko Nakamura JPN [7] | 6-1 6-2
Na Li CHN beat Saori Obata JPN [LL] | 7-6 7-6
Zi Yan CHN beat
Angelique Widjaja INA [Q] | 7-6 6-3

CooCooCachoo Apr 5th, 2006 11:54 AM

Semi Finals:

Jie Zheng CHN [6] lost to Shahar Peer ISR [4] | 4-6 4-6
Na Li CHN beat Zi Yan CHN
| 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo Apr 5th, 2006 11:55 AM

Final:



Shahar Peer ISR [4]
beat Na Li CHN
| 4-6 6-3 7-5

CooCooCachoo Apr 5th, 2006 11:56 AM

Wooden Spoon:



Maria Elena Camerin :sad:



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.