TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   PYW 2006 (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=657)
-   -   2. Hobart [MichaŽlla Krajicek beat Iveta Benesova | 6-2 6-2] (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=225730)

CooCooCachoo Mar 17th, 2006 07:58 PM

2. Hobart [MichaŽlla Krajicek beat Iveta Benesova | 6-2 6-2]
 


1. Moorilla International
Hobart, Australia


Tier IV (32, $140.000):

Code:

W - 95
F - 67
SF - 43
QF - 24
R16 - 12
R32 - 3
Qualifier - 5 *
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1
 
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


CooCooCachoo Mar 17th, 2006 07:59 PM

First Qualifying Round:

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [1] lost to Zsofia Gubacsi HUN | 6-3 0-6 2-6
Andreea Vanc ROM [WC] lost to Natasha Kersten AUS [WC] | 3-6 6-3 4-6
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS lost to Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 1-6 3-6
Elise TamaŽla NED beat Ahsha Rolle USA [7] | 6-0 6-0

Martina MŁller GER [2] v. Lisa D'Amelio AUS | 6-1 6-3
Cassandra Barr AUS [WC] lost to Anne Keothavong GBR | 1-6 5-7
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Mireille Dittmann AUS | 6-4 3-6 6-7
Julie Ditty USA lost to Anne Kremer LUX [8] | 1-6 3-6

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3] beat Romina Oprandi ITA | 6-3 6-1
Kathrin WŲrle GER beat Nika Ozegovic CRO | 6-2 5-7 6-3
Olga Poutchkova RUS beat Sandra Zahlavova CZE | 6-3 6-2
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB beat Natalie Grandin RSA [5] | 6-3 4-6 7-5

Milagros Sequera VEN [4] beat Antonia Matic GER | 1-6 6-3 6-4

Kristina Barrois GER beat Sunitha Rao USA | 4-6 6-4 6-4
Christina Wheeler AUS [WC] lost to Cara Black ZIM | 2-6 2-6
Emily Hewson AUS [WC] beat Vilmarie Castellvi PUR [6] | 6-3 7-6

CooCooCachoo Mar 17th, 2006 07:59 PM

Second Qualifying Round:

Zsofia Gubacsi HUN beat Natasha Kersten AUS [WC] | 3-6 6-1 6-4
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN lost to Elise TamaŽla NED | 5-7 3-6
Martina MŁller GER [2] lost to Anne Keothavong GBR | 2-6 7-5 5-7
Mireille Dittmann AUS lost to Anne Kremer LUX [8] | 2-6 7-5 0-6

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3] beat Kathrin WŲrle GER | 6-1 6-0
Olga Poutchkova RUS lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 5-7 6-7
Milagros Sequera VEN [4] lost to Kristina Barrois GER | 3-6 6-4 5-7
Cara Black ZIM beat Emily Hewson AUS [WC] | 7-5 6-3

CooCooCachoo Mar 17th, 2006 08:00 PM

Final Qualifying Round:

Zsofia Gubacsi HUN beat Elise TamaŽla NED | 7-5 6-4
Anne Keothavong GBR beat Anne Kremer LUX [8] | 2-6 6-1 6-4
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3] beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 6-4 7-5
Kristina Barrois GER lost to Cara Black ZIM | 6-3 5-7 3-6

CooCooCachoo Mar 17th, 2006 08:00 PM

First Round:

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] beat Casey Dellacqua AUS [WC] | 7-6 7-5
Evgenia Linetskaya RUS lost to Alyona Bondarenko UKR | 4-6 3-6
MichaŽlla Krajicek NED beat Maret Ani EST | 6-4 6-1
Stťphanie Foretz FRA beat Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [6] | 7-5 6-1

Anna Smashnova ISR [3] beat Laura Granville USA | 7-5 4-6 6-1
Jamea Jackson USA beat Laura Pous-Tio ESP | 7-5 6-3
Martina Sucha SVK lost to Jelena Kostanic CRO | 4-6 3-6
Elena Vesnina RUS lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [7] | 5-7 6-3 6-7

Iveta Benesova CZE [5] beat Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 6-2 6-1
Mashona Washington USA beat Emilie Loit FRA | 7-6 6-3
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q] beat Kristina Brandi PUR | 7-5 6-2
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP lost to Amy Frazier USA [4] | 0-6 4-6

Jill Craybas USA [8] lost to Nicole Pratt AUS [WC] | 4-6 6-3 2-6
Sťverine Bremond FRA lost to Cara Black ZIM [Q] | 3-6 6-3 4-6
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [Q] beat Mara Santangelo ITA | 6-4 6-2
Anne Keothavong GBR [Q] lost to Klara Koukalova CZE [2] | 6-7 5-7

CooCooCachoo Mar 17th, 2006 08:00 PM

Second Round:

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
beat Alyona Bondarenko UKR 6-3 6-4

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED beat Stťphanie Foretz FRA 4-6 6-2 6-2
Anna Smashnova ISR [3] beat Jamea Jackson USA 6-3 6-1
Jelena Kostanic CRO beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [7] 6-3 6-1

Iveta Benesova CZE [5] beat Mashona Washington USA 6-4 6-1
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q] beat Amy Frazier USA [4] 7-5 7-6
Nicole Pratt AUS [WC] lost to Cara Black ZIM [Q] 5-7 4-6
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [Q] lost to Klara Koukalova CZE [2] 6-4 2-6 1-6

CooCooCachoo Mar 17th, 2006 08:01 PM

Quarter Finals:

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] lost to MichaŽlla Krajicek NED 2-6 1-6
Anna Smashnova ISR [3] lost to Jelena Kostanic CRO 6-7 6-4 4-6
Iveta Benesova CZE [5] defeated Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q] 7-6 6-2
Cara Black ZIM [Q] lost to Klara Koukalova CZE [2] 3-6 6-7

CooCooCachoo Mar 17th, 2006 08:02 PM

Semi Finals:

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED beat Jelena Kostanic CRO: 6-4 6-4
Iveta Benesova CZE [5] beat Klara Koukalova CZE [2]: 6-4 4-6 6-3

CooCooCachoo Mar 17th, 2006 08:03 PM

Final:



MichaŽlla Krajicek NED beat Iveta Benesova CZE [5] | 6-2 6-2

CooCooCachoo Mar 17th, 2006 08:04 PM

Wooden Spoon:



Jill Craybas


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.