TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   US Open (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=551)
-   -   Wednesday's Order of Play and Scores (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=191125)

cometz9 Sep 6th, 2005 11:53 PM

Wednesday's Order of Play and Scores
 
Arthur Ashe 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[7]/
Martina Navratilova (USA)[7]
vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[2]/
Alicia Molik (AUS)[2]

Not Before 1:00 PM
2. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Mary Pierce (FRA)[12]
vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[3]

followed by
3. Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Guillermo Coria (ARG)[8]
vs. Robby Ginepri (USA)


Arthur Ashe 7.00 PM Start

1. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[6]
vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[2]

followed by
2. Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Andre Agassi (USA)[7]
vs. James Blake (USA)


Court 6 11.00 AM Start

1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gail Brodsky (USA)
vs. Marina Erakovic (NZL)[6]

followed by
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Renee Reinhard (NED)
vs. Julia Cohen (USA)

3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Pavol Cervenak (SVK)/
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
vs. Michael McClune (USA)/
Sam Querrey (USA)

4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Jesse Levine (USA)/
Michael Shabaz (USA)
vs. Philip Bester (CAN)/
Peter Polansky (CAN)


5. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Ayumi Morita (JPN)/
Erika Sema (JPN)
vs. Sorana Cirstea (ROM)/
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)


Court 7 11.00 AM Start

1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Luka Belic (CRO)
vs. Sam Querrey (USA)[13]

followed by
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sharon Fichman (CAN)
vs. Mary Gambale (USA)[8]

3. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Cara Black (ZIM)[1]/
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[1]
vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[6]/
Samantha Stosur (AUS)[6]

4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Andrew Kennaugh (GBR)/
Jochen Schottler (GER)
vs. Alex Clayton (USA)[8]/
Donald Young (USA)[8]

5. Men's 45 Masters
Mansour Bahrami (IRI)/
Gene Mayer (USA)
vs. Brian Gottfried (USA)/
Raul Ramirez (MEX)


Court 8 11.00 AM Start


1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
vs. Holden Seguso (USA)

followed by
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Leonardo Mayer (ARG)[3]
vs. Dusan Lojda (CZE)

3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Petar Jelenic (CRO)[3]/
Evgeniy Kirillov (RUS)[3]
vs. Matt Bruch (USA)/
Holden Seguso (USA)

4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Kristen McVitty (USA)/
Ashley Weinhold (USA)
vs. Alexa Glatch (USA)[2]/
Vania King (USA)[2]

Not Before 6:15 PM
5. Men's 45 Masters
Kevin Curren (USA)/
Johan Kriek (USA)
vs. Jose Luis Clerc (ARG)/
Harold Solomon (USA)


Court 9 11.00 AM Start

1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1]
vs. Katerina Kramperova (CZE)

followed by
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jochen Schottler (GER)
vs. Sun-Yong Kim (KOR)[6]

3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Marin Cilic (CRO)/
Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL)
vs. Carsten Ball (AUS)[2]/
Thiemo de Bakker (NED)[2]

4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1]/
Marina Erakovic (NZL)[1]
vs. Marrit Boonstra (NED)/
Renee Reinhard (NED)


Court 10 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Super Masters - 1st Rnd.
Cliff Drysdale (RSA)/
Fred Stolle (AUS)
vs. Tom Gorman (USA)/
Jaime Fillol (CHI)

followed by
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Christian Vitulli (KEN)
vs. Michael Shabaz (USA)

3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Stephen Donald (AUS)/
Javier Garrapiz-Borderias (ESP)
vs. Timothy Neilly (USA)[5]/
Ryan Sweeting (BAH)[5]

4. Men's 35 Masters
Scott Davis (USA)/
David Pate (USA)
vs. Brad Gilbert (USA)/
Jeff Tarango (USA)

5. Men's 35 Masters
Jim Grabb (USA)/
Richey Reneberg (USA)
vs. Jimmy Arias (USA)/
Donald Johnson (USA)


Court 11 11.00 AM Start

1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Donald Young (USA)[1]
vs. David Navarrete (VEN)

followed by
2. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[3]/
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[3]
vs. Zi Yan (CHN)/
Jie Zheng (CHN)

3. Men's Doubles - Semis
Paul Goldstein (USA)/
Jim Thomas (USA)
vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]/
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Leonardo Mayer (ARG)[1]/
Andre Miele (BRA)[1]
vs. Kellen Damico (USA)/
Tim Smyczek (USA)

5. Mixed Doubles - Semis
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)/
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
vs. Corina Morariu (USA)[6]/
Mike Bryan (USA)[6]
or
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[2]/
Bob Bryan (USA)[2]


Court 13 11.00 AM Start

1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rupesh Roy (IND)
vs. Matt Bruch (USA)

followed by
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vania King (USA)[10]
vs. Madison Brengle (USA)

3. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Katerina Kramperova (CZE)/
Katerina Vankova (CZE)
vs. Nikola Frankova (CZE)[7]/
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)[7]

4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Piero Luisi (VEN)[7]/
David Navarrete (VEN)[7]
vs. Ivan Sergeyev (UKR)/
Nikola Mektic (CRO)

Not Before 6:30 PM
5. Men's Super Masters - 1st Rnd.
Owen Davidson (AUS)/
Dick Stockton (USA)
vs. Jan Kodes (CZK)/
Ilie Nastase (ROM)


Court 14 11.00 AM Start

1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ryan Sweeting (BAH)
vs. Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA)

followed by
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jamie Hampton (USA)
vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS)

3. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Nina Henkel (GER)/
Dominice Ripoll (GER)
vs. Anna Tatishvili (GEO)[4]/
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[4]

4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Olga Govortsova (BLR)/
Bibiane Schoofs (NED)
vs. Liset Brito (CHI)/
Roxane Vaisemberg (BRA)


Court 15 11.00 AM Start

1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anna Tatishvili (GEO)
vs. Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)[14]

followed by
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
vs. Johanna Larsson (SWE)

3. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)[3]/
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM)[3]
vs. Yvette Hyndman (USA)/
Jillian O'Neill (CAN)

4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE)[5]/
Amina Rakhim (KAZ)[5]
vs. Michaela Johansson (SWE)/
Johanna Larsson (SWE)

pierce0415 Sep 6th, 2005 11:57 PM

Allez Mary

Lapin Sep 7th, 2005 12:05 AM

Allez Amélie!! :D

Dexter Sep 7th, 2005 12:11 AM

Good luck to Mary, Elena, James and Robby! :D

AjdeNate! Sep 7th, 2005 12:13 AM

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[7]/Martina Navratilova (USA)[7]
Robby Ginepri (USA)
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[6]
James Blake (USA)

Elisse Sep 7th, 2005 12:18 AM

Good Luck:
Amelie Mauresmo
James Blake
Martinez/Ruano Pascual

nitsansh Sep 7th, 2005 01:56 AM

No more Armstrong and Grandstand? :confused:

What about Black/Stubbs vs Raymond/Stusor? Will it be on Thursday??

Experimentee Sep 7th, 2005 02:33 AM

Good luck:

Mary Pierce
Lindsay Davenport
Andre Agassi
Zi Yan/Jie Zheng

Daniel Sep 7th, 2005 05:39 AM

Go Elena :D

Scotso Sep 7th, 2005 05:48 AM

Figures that Mary and Amelie would be the only QF not at night :rolleyes:

Scotso Sep 7th, 2005 05:50 AM

good luck:

Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Martina Navratilova
:worship: Mary Pierce :worship:
Elena Dementieva
Mary Gambale
Lisa Raymond/Samantha Stosur
:worship: Conchita Martinez/Virginia Ruano Pascual :worship:

WonderfulLee Sep 7th, 2005 06:35 AM

good luck:
AMelie
Lindsay

Hayato Sep 7th, 2005 06:38 AM

Good luck Kuznetsova/Molik, Pierce and Raymond/Stosur!

KoOlMaNsEaN Sep 7th, 2005 06:38 AM

Go MARY!

kammgretel Sep 7th, 2005 06:46 AM

:bounce:VAMOS A GANAR , MUY BUENA SUERTE :bounce:

~ Elena Dementieva ~

Arthur Ashe 7.00 PM Start

1. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[6]
vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[2]


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.