TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   US Open (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=551)
-   -   Tuesday: OOP + Scores (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=190856)

Dexter Sep 6th, 2005 01:06 AM

Tuesday: OOP + Scores
 
Arthur Ashe 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[1]/Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1] vs. Cyril Suk (CZE)[12]/Pavel Vizner (CZE)[12]
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[3] vs. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[15]
Not Before 3:00 PM
3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] vs. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
FROM 7.00 PM
4. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[1] vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[9]

Not Before 9:00 PM
5. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[4] vs. Venus Williams (USA)[10]


Armstrong 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
2. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Simon Aspelin (SWE)[9]/Todd Perry (AUS)[9] vs. Paul Goldstein (USA)/Jim Thomas (USA)
3. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]/Mike Bryan (USA)[2]
4. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[11] vs. Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)


Grandstand 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Wayne Black (ZIM)[4]/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[4] vs. Jonathan Erlich (ISR)[11]/Andy Ram (ISR)[11]

2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Donald Young (USA)[1] vs. Philip Bester (CAN)
3. Mixed Doubles - Semis
Dinara Safina (RUS)/Andy Ram (ISR) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)/Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)
4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[5]/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[5] vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)/Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
5. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Corina Morariu (USA)[6]/Mike Bryan (USA)[6] vs. Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[2]/Bob Bryan (USA)[2]


Court 6 11.00 AM Start

1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alexa Glatch (USA)[7] vs. Valerie Tetreault (CAN)
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Evgeniy Kirillov (RUS)[14] vs. Alex Clayton (USA)
3. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elizabeth Plotkin (USA) vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[2]
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dennis Lajola (USA)/Nathaniel Schnugg (USA) vs. Carsten Ball (AUS)[2]/Thiemo de Bakker (NED)[2]

Court 7 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's 35 Masters
Scott Davis (USA)/David Pate (USA) vs. Luke Jensen (USA)/Murphy Jensen (USA)
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Wil Spencer (USA) vs. Marin Cilic (CRO)[2]
3. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Michael McClune (USA)/Sam Querrey (USA) vs. Jeevan Neduncherhiyan (IND)/Vivek Shokeen (IND)
4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jade Curtis (GBR)/Sharon Fichman (CAN) vs. Alexa Glatch (USA)[2]/Vania King (USA)[2]
5. Women's Masters - 1st Rnd.
Kathy May Fritz (USA)/Anne Smith (USA) vs. Carling Bassett-Seguso (USA)/Catarina Lindqvist-Ryan (SWE)

Court 8 11.00 AM Start


1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[4] vs. Jamie Hampton (USA)
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jesse Levine (USA)[16] vs. Piero Luisi (VEN)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Burdette (USA)/Mallory Burdette (USA) vs. Anna Tatishvili (GEO)[4]/Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[4]
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jesse Levine (USA)/Michael Shabaz (USA) vs. Pavel Chekhov (RUS)/Valery Rudnev (RUS)

Court 9 11.00 AM Start

1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michaela Johansson (SWE) vs. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[3]
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Antonio Veic (CRO) vs. Santiago Giraldo (COL)[4]
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Veronica Li (USA)/Valerie Tetreault (CAN) vs. Michaela Johansson (SWE)/Johanna Larsson (SWE)
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Philip Bester (CAN)/Peter Polansky (CAN) vs. Sun-Yong Kim (KOR)[4]/Dusan Lojda (CZE)[4]

Court 10 11.00 AM Start

1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lauren Albanese (USA) vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS)
2. Women's Masters - 1st Rnd.
Ros Fairbank (RSA)/Ilana Kloss (RSA) vs. Kathy Rinaldi (USA)/Joanne Russell (USA)
3. Women's Masters - 1st Rnd.
Mima Jausovec (SLO)/Gretchen Magers (USA) vs. Nicole Arendt (AUS)/Ann Grossman-Wunderlich (USA)
4. Women's Masters - 1st Rnd.
Gigi Fernandez (USA)/Mary Lou Piatek-Daniels (USA) vs. Katrina Adams (USA)/Leslie Allen (USA)
5. Men's 45 Masters
Kevin Curren (USA)/Johan Kriek (USA) vs. Vijay Amritraj (IND)/Peter Fleming (USA)

Court 11 11.00 AM Start

1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alex Kuznetsov (USA)[5] vs. Dennis Lajola (USA)
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs. Timothy Neilly (USA)[10]
3. Men's 35 Masters
Jimmy Arias (USA)/Donald Johnson (USA) vs. Robert Seguso (USA)/David Wheaton (USA)
4. Men's 45 Masters
Brian Gottfried (USA)/Raul Ramirez (MEX) vs. Hank Pfister (USA)/Guillermo Vilas (ARG)

Court 13 11.00 AM Start

1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jamie Hunt (USA) vs. Dusan Lojda (CZE)
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tim Smyczek (USA) vs. Thiemo de Bakker (NED)[9]
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Megan Alexander (USA)/Chelsey Gullickson (USA) vs. Sorana Cirstea (ROM)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Piero Luisi (VEN)[7]/David Navarrete (VEN)[7] vs. Jaak Poldma (EST)/Wil Spencer (USA)

Court 14 11.00 AM Start

1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Navarrete (VEN) vs. Vivek Shokeen (IND)
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nikola Frankova (CZE) vs. Ekaterina Kosminskaya (RUS)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)[3]/Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM)[3] vs. Lauren Albanese (USA)/Jennifer Stevens (USA)
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dylan Arnould (USA)/Jamie Hunt (USA) vs. Marin Cilic (CRO)/Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL)

Court 15 11.00 AM Start


1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Leonardo Mayer (ARG)[3] vs. Javier Garrapiz-Borderias (ESP)
2. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ivan Sergeyev (UKR)/Nikola Mektic (CRO) vs. James Lemke (AUS)/Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)
3. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Erika Sema (JPN) vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[9]
4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)/Ekaterina Kosminskaya (RUS) vs. Marrit Boonstra (NED)/Renee Reinhard (NED)

Court 17 11.00 AM Start

1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sorana Cirstea (ROM) vs. Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE)[11]
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)[7] vs. Karl Norberg (SWE)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE)[5]/Amina Rakhim (KAZ)[5] vs. Jamie Hampton (USA)/Lyndsay Kinstler (USA)

Court 18 11.00 AM Start

1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) vs. Nina Henkel (GER)
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Bibiane Schoofs (NED)[13] vs. Katerina Vankova (CZE)
3. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA)[6]/Niels Desein (BEL)[6] vs. Pavol Cervenak (SVK)/Lukas Lacko (SVK)
4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Katerina Kramperova (CZE)/Katerina Vankova (CZE) vs. Bianca Bonifate (ROM)/Ana-Clara Duarte (BRA)

T.B.A. 1

1. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Corina Morariu (USA)[8]/Patty Schnyder (SUI)[8] vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[14]/Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[14]

Dexter Sep 6th, 2005 01:20 AM

Good luck to Nadia and Kim :yeah:

Elisse Sep 6th, 2005 01:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dexter_1986
4. Women's Masters - 1st Rnd.
Gigi Fernandez (USA)/
Mary Lou Piatek-Daniels (USA)
vs. Katrina Adams (USA)/
Leslie Allen (USA)


Gigi Fernandez!!!! :hearts: :worship: :bounce:

DutchieGirl Sep 6th, 2005 01:28 AM

Go Kim and Maria! :D

Scotso Sep 6th, 2005 01:40 AM

good luck:

Venus Williams
Alexa Glatch
Corina Morariu/Patty Schnyder
Elena Dementieva/Flavia Pennetta

Jorn Sep 6th, 2005 01:45 AM

Good Luck Caroline!! :)

Masha :)
Venus ;)

cometz9 Sep 6th, 2005 01:47 AM

Venus vs. Kimmie - i just want a thrilling match. Good Luck to Nadia ;)

vw. Sep 6th, 2005 01:56 AM

Good luck Nadia!

LETS GO VENUS!!!

nitsansh Sep 6th, 2005 01:56 AM

Bjorkman/Mirnyi vs Suk/Pavel on Ashe :confused:

nitsansh Sep 6th, 2005 02:03 AM

I find it strange that they play one mixed doubles semi tomorrow even before the 2 QF in the other half... anyone see the wisdom of that?
The team that wins the semi tomorrow will have a rest day (at least from mixed) before the final on Thursday while the other team plays the semi the day before.

nitsansh Sep 6th, 2005 02:07 AM

Oh... maybe the men's doubles semis are planned for Wednesday, so they play 2 matches on Tuesday rather than 2 on Wednesday...

KoOlMaNsEaN Sep 6th, 2005 02:44 AM

Go Nadia,Kim!

morningglory Sep 6th, 2005 03:28 AM

Go Maria S and Kimmy! :D

selyoink Sep 6th, 2005 03:51 AM

Good Luck to:

Nadia Petrova
Kim Clijsters

WonderfulLee Sep 6th, 2005 05:01 AM

all the best for Kim and nadia!

i think beating Venus is a key for Kim to be a champion here!


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.