TennisForum.com  

TennisForum.com (http://www.tennisforum.com/index.php)
-   Russian Roulette (http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=34)
-   -   Indian Wells (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=154441)

goldenlox Mar 3rd, 2005 05:23 PM

Indian Wells
 
The first Tier I since Tokyo is Indian Wells, California.
Anastasia earned 210 points last year, reaching the semis. But she will not be here this year.
There will still be a strong group of Russian players.
Maria and Lena D. will have top 4 seeds.

_LuCaS_ Mar 3rd, 2005 05:38 PM

Lena D. has final points if I recall

Dementinator Mar 3rd, 2005 05:41 PM

That was Miami Lucas, she did not play IW last year ,so she can only gain points here

_LuCaS_ Mar 3rd, 2005 05:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dementinator
That was Miami Lucas, she did not play IW last year ,so she can only gain points here

Sorry captain :smash:
I have some memory loss from today's trauma

Natasc Mar 3rd, 2005 08:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LuCaS@ro
Sorry captain :smash:
I have some memory loss from today's trauma

Poor Lucas :sad:

btw, The best of lucky my two litle blondes :angel: :hearts: :kiss: :worship:

vaiva Mar 3rd, 2005 11:51 PM

I miss Lena D :sad:

Should be a good opportunity for the girls to rack up points in a slightly weaker field.

Natasc Mar 4th, 2005 12:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vaiva
I miss Lena D :sad:

Should be a good opportunity for the girls to rack up points in a slightly weaker field.

wellcome to the team of: "I mis Lena D" :sad:

goldenlox Mar 4th, 2005 03:09 PM

I'm interested in the doubles pairings at IW.
Nadia won the YEC doubles last year, and has not played a doubles match in 2005.
Sveta and Alicia are undefeated as partners, and won the AO title. But Alicia won't be here.
Vera won Moscow and the Fed Cup with Anastasia, who won't be here.
Lena L. has played with Maleeva, Husarova, and Martinez this year.
Lena B. won the 2004 AO mixed title, but has not played doubles yet in 2005.

goldenlox Mar 4th, 2005 04:49 PM

This should be the seeds -
3 - Sharapova, Maria is 13-1 this year
4 - Dementieva, Lena hasn't played since Tokyo
5 - Kuznetsova, Sveta 6-3 this year
6 - Zvonareva, Vera won Memphis
7 - Petrova, Nadia's last 3 losses were to former world #1's
9 - Bovina, Lena started her year 2 weeks ago in Doha
11 - Likhovtseva, Lena has already won 2 doubles titles this year

Daniel Mar 4th, 2005 10:23 PM

Wish a good tournament to all of them, :)

Maria :hug: , Sveta :bounce: , Nadia :worship: Vera D and Vera Z :hearts:
Bovina, Lena L :D

daniela86 Mar 4th, 2005 10:54 PM

Last year, russians didn't go very far here (exept Sveta who has QF points to defend) so it's a very good opportunity to make a lot of points :drool: and climb rankings.I think Maria can win it if she keeps on playing like she did at Doha, it would be her 2nd Tier1 in a row:cool: Davey and Momo are good players but both are not used to win Tier1's and GSlams tournaments nowdays :p (they choke before)
I wonder in what kind of shape LenaD will comeback, i hope she will be 100% healthy and that this comeback isn't too early.I'm glad to see her back,i began to miss her very much :hug:
Safina seems in pretty good shape this year, me think that with a good draw, she can reach at least QF here especially because this kind of surface suits her game.

daniela86 Mar 4th, 2005 11:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by goldenlox
I'm interested in the doubles pairings at IW.
Nadia won the YEC doubles last year, and has not played a doubles match in 2005.
Sveta and Alicia are undefeated as partners, and won the AO title. But Alicia won't be here.
Vera won Moscow and the Fed Cup with Anastasia, who won't be here.
Lena L. has played with Maleeva, Husarova, and Martinez this year.
Lena B. won the 2004 AO mixed title, but has not played doubles yet in 2005.

I hope Nadia and LenaB will play together like at Moscow last year.They made SF there and i think they can be a very succesfull team.
Vera plays nearly always with russians (Sprem is the only non-russian player with whom she played last year) I think she will play with a russian here too or maybe she won't play doubles :sad: It would be a real pity :( :( She should play with Sveta here, there are good friends and both are in top 20 in doubles.
I think Likhovsteva will play with Husarova as she played all important tournaments with her (Oz oPEN and tokyo) i think lena L wants to qualify for YEC in doubles and that she 'll keep on playing majors and tier1s with janette.
At Dubai and Goald Coast, Janette was absent and i think it's the reason why Lena played with another partner.

_LuCaS_ Mar 4th, 2005 11:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by daniela86
Last year, russians didn't go very far here (exept Sveta who has QF points to defend) so it's a very good opportunity to make a lot of points :drool: and climb rankings.I think Maria can win it if she keeps on playing like she did at Doha, it would be her 2nd Tier1 in a row:cool: Davey and Momo are good players but both are not used to win Tier1's and GSlams tournaments nowdays :p (they choke before)
I wonder in what kind of shape LenaD will comeback, i hope she will be 100% healthy and that this comeback isn't too early.I'm glad to see her back,i began to miss her very much :hug:
Safina seems in pretty good shape this year, me think that with a good draw, she can reach at least QF here especially because this kind of surface suits her game.

Nastya reached SF last year in IW, she won't defend though

goldenlox Mar 7th, 2005 08:29 PM

I'm so far behind, with this message board down.
Anyone have the qualie draw?

_LuCaS_ Mar 7th, 2005 09:02 PM

Monday, March 7th, 2005

Women's Singles Qualfying - First Round

Stadium 2 Start 10:00 A.M.
Ashley JOELSON (USA) vs Sandra KLEINOVA (CZE)
Galina VOSKOBOEVA (RUS) vs Jennifer HOPKINS (USA)
Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) vs Tina PISNIK (SLO)
Lilia OSTERLOH (USA) vs Jelena DOKIC (SCG)
Brittany BLALOCK (USA) vs Anastasiya YAKIMOVA (BLR)

Stadium 3 Start 10:00 A.M.
Julia SCHRUFF (GER) vs Sybille BAMMER (AUT)
Mariana DIAZ-OLIVA (ARG) vs Martina MULLER (GER)
Antonella SERRA ZANETTI (ITA) vs Shikha UBEROI (USA)
Anne YELSEY (USA) vs Emmanuelle GAGLIARDI (SUI)
Silvija TALAJA (CRO) vs Meilen TU (USA)

Court 4 Start 10:00 A.M.
Camille PIN (FRA) vs Lenka NEMECKOVA (CZE)
Anne MALL (USA) vs Ekaterina BYCHKOVA (RUS)
Paula GARCIA (ESP) vs Kelly MC CAIN (USA)
Ma. Emilia SALERNI (ARG) vs Catalina CASTANO (COL)
Cara BLACK (ZIM) vs Katerina BOHMOVA (CZE)

Court 5 Start 10:00 A.M.
Delia SESCIOREANU (ROM) vs Eva BIRNEROVA (CZE)
Severine BELTRAME (FRA) vs Lioudmila SKAVRONSKAIA (RUS)
Yulia BEYGELZIMER (UKR) vs Marie-Eve PELLETIER (CAN)
Sanja ANCIC (CRO) vs Melinda CZINK (HUN)

Court 6 Start 10:00 A.M.
Michaela PASTIKOVA (CZE) vs Saori OBATA (JPN)
Sandra KLOESEL (GER) vs Laura POUS TIO (ESP)
Stephanie COHEN-ALORO (FRA) vs Rika FUJIWARA (JPN)
Aiko NAKAMURA (JPN) vs Seda NOORLANDER (NED)
Alyona BONDARENKO (UKR) vs Bethanie MATTEK (USA)

Good luck Delia :bounce:


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.