TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: Draws for Europe/Africa zone Group I??? Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Apr 19th, 2005 12:38 PM
shirgan
Quote:
Originally Posted by hingis_tapuz
Come on Israel! go Anna, Tzipi, Shahar!

Shirgan, We are waiting....

I'm sure you are doing fine without me

thanks for posing the draw
Apr 19th, 2005 12:37 PM
TheBoiledEgg good luck Ukraine & Belarus in Pool D
GB might win a match in Pool C, should beat Denmark, maybe can bt Slovenia too

Heja Sweden in Pool B
Apr 19th, 2005 11:56 AM
hingis_tapuz Full draw:

Pool A : Bulgaria, Hungary, South Africa, Estonia
Pool B : Luxembourg, Netherlands, Sweden, Poland
Pool C : Slovenia, Serbia & Montenegro, Great Britain, Denmark
Pool D: Israel, Ukraine, Belarus, Greece.
Apr 19th, 2005 11:54 AM
Louis Cyphre Group B:
Luxembourg
Poland
Sweden
Netherlands
Apr 19th, 2005 11:53 AM
Louis Cyphre Bulgaria will face Estonia,South Africa,Hungary!!!!
We will win all the mathes,i`m sure
Apr 19th, 2005 11:36 AM
hingis_tapuz
drew

Hey,

look at this:

Dear Nir,

The draw is taking place at the moment as soon as we have the details they will be published on the website.

Regards
Communications Department
ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd
Apr 19th, 2005 11:28 AM
hingis_tapuz
Hey all!

Come on Israel! go Anna, Tzipi, Shahar!

Shirgan, We are waiting....
Apr 19th, 2005 11:08 AM
ivanovic When are the countries placed in groups?
Hope Serbia doesn't draw Israel, they'r good.
Hope Israel and Serbia make it.
Apr 18th, 2005 04:11 PM
nitsansh
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanovic
Jelena Jankovic highest ranked player, YAY.
Her only threat would be Shahar Peer.
I think Serbia will always have 1-0 lead in their tie.
Not really... the #2 players play the first rubber...
Apr 18th, 2005 12:21 PM
Jorn Seeding using Nations ranking:

1. Slovenia
1. Ukraine
1. Israel
1. Belarus

2. Bulgaria
2. Estonia
2. Serbia & Montenegro
2. Hungary

3. Sweden
3. Netherlands
3. Great Britain
3. South Africa

4. Luxembourg
4. Poland
4. Denmark
4. Greece

Provisional seeding (using country's top 2 player ranking)
(made by ghosts last week)

1 Bulgaria 127
2 Israel 147
3 Luxembourg 179
4 Slovenia 225

5 Netherlands 295
6 Ukraine 312
7 Hungary 326
8 Great Britain 346

9 Serbia & Montenegro 347
10 Sweden 357
11 Belarus 358
12 South Africa 379

13 Estonia 428
14 Poland 615
15 Greece 779
16 Denmark 1809+
Apr 18th, 2005 10:36 AM
Shonami Slam
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanovic
Jelena Jankovic highest ranked player, YAY.
Her only threat would be Shahar Peer.
I think Serbia will always have 1-0 lead in their tie. Its most likely to come down to the Dobles match. Where JJ and Zaric should pull the win somehow . (Ana I, I hate you for not playing )
smashnova, srebotnik, eleni, sofia - they could all cause her trouble.
don't forget that Fed-Cup is a whole new world.

you never know which "no-one" will decide to give her best tennis ever or who';; have an off day.
Apr 18th, 2005 05:54 AM
ivanovic Jelena Jankovic highest ranked player, YAY.
Her only threat would be Shahar Peer.
I think Serbia will always have 1-0 lead in their tie. Its most likely to come down to the Dobles match. Where JJ and Zaric should pull the win somehow . (Ana I, I hate you for not playing )
Apr 17th, 2005 05:17 PM
crazillo No idea......... But I think they should use player's rankings, otherwise strong teams could face off in a strong group too easily.
Apr 17th, 2005 05:14 PM
Jorn Will they use WTA rankings or Nations ranking for the seeds?

(Singles and doubles ranking)

Bulgarien (BUL)
Magdalena Maleeva (spillende holdkaptajn) 28/83
Sesil Karatantcheva 101/-
Tsvetana Pironkova 249/-
Maria Penkova 454/547

Danmark (DEN)
Karina-Ildor Jacobsgaard 611/505
Caroline Wozniacki -/-
Hanne Skak-Jensen -/-
Gluay Kampookaew -/-
Morten Christensen (holdkaptajn)

England (GBR)
Elena Baltacha 119/339
Jane O’Donoghue 227/241
Anne Keothavong 245/864
Katie O’Brien 307/439
Nick Brown (holdkaptajn)

Estland (EST)
Maret Ani 169/122
Margit Ruutel 263/-
Kaia Kanepi 486/-
Anett Kaasik 798/-
Tiit Kivistik (holdkaptajn)

Grækenland (GRE)
Eleni Daniilidou 80/55
Anna Gerasimou 700/-
Asmina Kaplani -/788
Anna Koumantou -/788
George Kalovelonis (holdkaptajn)

Holland (NED)
Michaella Krajicek 120/206
Elise Tamaela 171/387
Michelle Gerards 221/240
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy -/-
Hans Felius (holdkaptajn)

Hviderusland (BLR)
Anastasia Yakimova 131/227
Tatiana Poutchek 218/124
Ekaterina Dzehalevich 254/250
Viktoria Azarenka 328/564
Dmitri Tatur (holdkaptajn)

Israel
Anna Smashnova 34/-
Shahar Peer 105/295
Tzipora Obziler 124/243
Elana Agranovich -/-
Oded Jackob (holdkaptajn)

Luxembourg
Claudine Schaul 79/81
Anne Kremer 97/278
Mandy Minella 303/778
Lynn Philippe -/-
Alioune Toure (holdkaptajn)

Polen (POL)
Karolina Kosinska 290/432
Joanna Sakowicz 312/410
Klaudia Jans 578/163
Alicja Rosolska 987/160
Magdalena Grzybowska (holdkaptajn)

Serbien & Montenegro (SCG)
Jelena Jankovic 20/156
Ana Jovanovic ??/??
Ana Timotic 325/340
Dragana Zaric 463/253
Tatjana Jecmenica (holdkaptajn)

Slovenien (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik 53/42
Tina Pisnik 180/175
Andreja Klepac 406/559
Tina Krizan -/50
Mima Jausovec (holdkaptajn)

Sverige (SWE)
Sofia Arvidsson 175/203
Hanna Nooni 179/213
Johanna Larsson 846/649
Sousan Massi 947/-
Catarina Lindqvist (holdkaptajn)

Sydafrika (RSA)
Natalie Grandin 189/118
Chanelle Scheepers 191/222
Lizaan Du Plessis 563/638
Alicia Pillay 874/743
Rowena Sanders (holdkaptajn)

Ukraine (UKR)
Alyona Bondarenko 85/ 113
Olga Savchuk 222/308
Katerina Bondarenko 224/236
Valeria Bondarenko 735/205
Yuriy Snopko (holdkaptajn)

Ungarn (HUN)
Zsofia Gubacsi 161/224
Virag Nemeth 181/179
Agnes Szavay 255/190
Barbara Pocza 477/531
Gabor Juhasz (holdkaptajn)
Apr 17th, 2005 03:26 PM
crazillo Good Luck to my fave teams!
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome