TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1929 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Jul 24th, 2017 04:11 AM
Rollo
Re: 1929 results

Updated. Thanks Mark.
Jul 23rd, 2017 12:17 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

August 11-15, Viareggio, Italy
Venue: Tennis Club Viareggio

FI: Oda Gadda d. Lina Gadda 3-6 7-5 6-2
--

XDF: Lina Gadda/Roberto Supino d. T. Della Volta/Rug. Supino 6-2 6-0
-----
Jul 23rd, 2017 12:14 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

May 11-15, Padova, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club Padova

SF: Carmelita Viganò d. L. de Braida 6-0 6-3
SF: Ucci Manzutto d. Elsa Riboli 6-4 6-1
--

FI: Carmelita Viganò d. Ucci Manzutto 8-6 3-6 6-4
--

XDF: Ucci Manzutto/Dörner d. Elsa Riboli/Castori 6-4 6-1
-----
Jul 23rd, 2017 12:09 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

May 4-8, Florence, Italy (Clay)

FI: Baroness Maud Levi d. Anna Luzzatti 5-7 6-4 6-2
--

XDF: Anna Luzzatti/James De Martino d. Baroness Maud Levi/Pier Giovanni Pietra [score?]
-----
Jul 23rd, 2017 12:03 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

Update

April 29-May 3, Naples, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Lawn Tennis Club Napoli

SF: Dorothea Lewin d. Maria Basevi 6-4 8-6
SF: Maria Zezza d. Luisa di Somma 2-6 6-2 8-6
--

FI: Dorothea Lewin d. Maria Zezza 4-6 6-2 6-1
--

DF: Luisa di Somma/Dorothea Lewin d. Giuseppina D'Avalos/Maria Zezza 2-6 6-2 6-2
--

XDF: Maria Zezza/Carlo D'Avalos d. Dorothea Lewin/H.W. Backhouse (GB) default
------
Jul 23rd, 2017 11:43 AM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

August 18-22, Stresa, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Lawn Tennis Stresa Borromeo

[Incomplete draw]

2R = Second round

2R: Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) d. A. Buckley 6-0 6-0
2R: Marzia Fabbricotti d. S. Capucci 6-1 6-1
2R: S. Perretti d. S. Franchi 6-0 6-3
2R: Elsa Riboli d. "Y" default
2R: Agnese di Macchi Cellere d. "X" default
2R: Giuliana Grioni d. Frl Oliver 6-1 6-0
2R: Frl Schardt d. Dorothea Lewin 6-0 6-0
2R: Baroness Maud Levi d. Elena delle Piane 6-0 6-1
--

QF: Eisenmenger d. Fabbricotti 6-0 6-3
QF: Riboli d. Perretti 6-3 6-3
QF: Macchi di Cellere d. Grioni 6-1 6-0
QF: Baroness Levi d. Schardt 1-6 6-0 6-4
--

SF: Eisenmenger d. Ribolil 6-4 4-6 6-0
SF: Baroness Levi d. Macchi di Cellere 6-4 6-4
--

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) d. Baroness Maud Levi 3-6 6-1 6-2
--

XDF: Baroness Maud Levi/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Agnese Macchi di Cellere/Hermann Artens (AUT) 7-5 6-3
-----
Jul 23rd, 2017 11:29 AM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

September 23-28, Cernobbio, Lake Como, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa d'Este

[Incompete draw]

QF: Lucia Valerio d. Dorothea Lewin 6-0 6-2
QF: Baroness Maud Levi d. Ada Prada 6-1 6-3
QF: Agnese Macchi di Cellere d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) 4-6 11-9 6-4
QF: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. B. Allioti default
--

SF: Valerio d. Baroness Levi 6-2 7-5
SF: Edgington d. Macchi di Cellere 7-5 4-6 6-2
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Aurea Edgington (GB) 6-4 6-4
-----
Jul 21st, 2017 08:31 PM
Rollo
Re: 1929 results

All added. Thanks Mark.

Updated.
Jul 21st, 2017 06:32 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

Update

October 6-14, Merano, Italy (Clay)

Lenz Cup

Elimination rounds

First round

Baroness Maud Levi d. Lilly Ellissen (AUT) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Mence Canters (NED) 6-3 6-1
Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 6-4 7-5
Giulia Perelli d. Julie Stroink-Cords (NED) 8-6 6-4
Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) d. Wanda Dubienska (POL) 6-4 6-1
--

Second round

Agnese Macchi di Cellere d. [Marie] Isaac (BEL) [?] 6-1 6-0
Erna Redlich (AUT) d. Grete Rohrer (TCH) default
Baroness Levi d. Grete Deutschova (TCH) 6-3 6-2
Schomburgk d. Rost 6-4 7-5
Eisenmenger d. Perelli 6-1 6-4
Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Bella Pons (ESP) 6-2 6-3
Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Grete Kommenda (AUT) 6-1 6-3
Irma Kallmeyer d. Princess Josephine von Lobkowitz (TCH) 6-2 6-1
--

Third round

Macchi di Cellere d. Erna Redlich 6-4 7-5
Schomburgk d. Baroness Levi 6-4 6-2
Friedleben d. Eisenmenger 6-2 6-2
Jędrzejowska d. Kallmeyer 7-5 6-2
--

Final rounds

Friedleben d. Macchi di Cellere 6-4 6-1; d. Schomburgk 6-1 6-2; d. Jędrzejowska 6-4 4-6 6-3
--

Schomburgk d. Macchi di Cellere 6-1 6-1; d. Jędrzejowska 7-5 6-2
--

Jędrzejowska d. Macchi di Cellere 6-2 6-2
--

Final classification

1. Ilse Friedleben (GER)
2. Toni Schomburgk (GER)
3. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)
4. Agnese Macchi di Cellere
--

Main open women's singles event

Singolare Signore – Prima Categoria

Draw of 56

1R = First round

1R: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Frau Machanek 6-0 6-4
1R: Annie Sturm (GER) d. Julie Stroink-Cords (NED) 6-1 1-6 6-4
1R: Dorothea Lewin d. Luise Fritsch (GER) default
1R: Agnes Macchi di Cellere d. Frau Syrap-Friedetzky default
1R: Princess Josephine von Lobkowitz (TCH) d. Trude Eliel (GER) 6-1 6-1
1R: Frau Leuze d. Erika de Lacroix (GER) default
1R: Maria Zezza d. Baroness Banfield default
1R: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Frau Gilka 6-1 6-0
1R: Baroness Maud Levi d. Gertrud Kaehne (GER) 6-3 6-1
1R: Margot Warschauer (GER) d. Frl Bezzola 6-3 6-1
1R: Amalie Schiering (GER) d. Frau runner (GER) 6-1 6-4
1R: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) Frau Egeler (GER) 6-1 6-3
1R: Grete Deutschova (TCH) d. Frau Levy default
1R: Mence Canters (NED) d. Frau von Schmedes 6-3 6-3
1R: Edith Sander (GER) d. Lotte Wenneker (GER) 6-0 6-2
1R: Giulia Perelli d. Frl Wilhalm 6-0 6-0
1R: Erna Springer (GER) d. Signorina Basevi 6-2 6-4
1R: Grete Kommenda (AUT) d. Baroness Bismarck default
1R: Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) d. Marie Isaac (BEL) [?] 6-2 6-2
1R: Anna Goldschmidt (GER) d. Frau Heim (GER) 7-5 6-4
1R: Lisl Herbst (AUT) d. Baroness Lieben-Doery 6-1 8-6
1R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Else Huss (GER) 6-1 6-4
1R: Wanda Dubienska (POL) d. Frau Böhm 6-2 5-0, retired
1R: Irmgard Mühlberg (GER) d. Frau Heudtlass default
1R: Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Frl Spiegel 6-0 6-0
1R: Erna Redlich (AUT) d. Baroness Bleyleben 6-3 6-1
1R: Bella Pons (ESP) d. Ruth Kohnert (GER) default
1R: Irma Kallmeyer (GER) d. Frl Jung 6-4 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Schomburgk d. Sturm 6-1 6-3
2R: Macchi di Cellere d. Lewin 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Princess von Lobkowitz d. Leuze 6-0 6-1
2R: Friedleben d. Zezza 6-1 6-0
2R: Baroness Levi d. Warschauer 6-2 6-1
2R: Baumgarten d. Schiering 6-2 6-4
2R: Ernestine Kuhlmann (GER) d. Mlle Albarran (FRA) 6-2 6-2
2R: Canters d. Deutschova 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Sander d. Perelli 8-6 5-7 6-3
2R: Springer d. Kommenda 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Eisenmenger d. Goldschmidt 6-0 6-0
2R: Jędrzejowska d. Herbst 6-2 6-2
2R: Lilly Ellissen (AUT) d. Annelise Ullstein (GER) default
2R: Mühlberg d. Dubienska 6-4 6-3
2R: Rost d. Redlich 6-2 12-10
2R: Kallmeyer d. Pons 7-5 4-6 6-1
--

3R = Third round

3R: Schomburgk d. Macchi di Cellere 6-2 7-5
3R: Friedleben d. Princess von Lobkowitz 6-2 6-1
3R: Baroness Levi d. Baumgarten 6-4 6-4
3R: Canters d. Kuhlmann 3-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Sander d. Springer 8-6 6-3
3R: Jędrzejowska d. Eisenmenger 6-1 7-5
3R: Ellissen d. Mühlberg 6-3 6-1
3R: Kallmeyer d. Rost 5-0, retired
--

QF: Schomburgk d. Friedleben default
QF: Canters d. Baroness Levi 6-1 6-4
QF: Sander d. Jędrzejowska 1-6 6-4 11-9
QF: Kallmeyer d. Ellissen 6-2 6-2
--

SF: Schomburgk d. Canters 6-0 6-0
SF: Kallmeyer d. Sander 7-5 6-1
--

FI: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Irma Kallmeyer (GER) 7-5 6-0
-----
Jul 20th, 2017 03:25 AM
Rollo
Re: 1929 results

All added. Thanks Mark.

Updated.
Jun 30th, 2017 01:16 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

Update

October 6-14, Merano, Italy (Clay)

Singolare Signore – Prima Categoria

See the second post after this one.
-----
Jun 27th, 2017 02:23 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

Update

August 4-11, International German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 50

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Baroness Paula von Reznicek d. Else Stöckel (DEN) 6-1 6-4
PR: Vera Menges d. Margarete Plümacher 6-2 6-2
PR: Wanda Dubienska (POL) d. Hilde Weihe 6-4 3-6 8-6
PR: Elsa Haylock (GB) d. Frl Heim 6-0 6-3
PR: Edith Sander d. Annemarie Löwenthal 6-3 6-1
PR: Daisy Uhl d. Mence Canters (NTH) default
PR: Grete Deutschova (TCH) d. Else Dam (DEN) 4-6 6-3 6-4
PR: Irmgard Rost d. Frl Haff 6-3 7-5
PR: Toni Schomburgk d. Mrs Schreder (HUN) 7-5 7-5
PR: Nelly Neppach d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 6-1 6-4
PR: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-2 6-2
PR: Luise Fritsch d. Erna Fischer 6-2 6-0
PR: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Frl Lorentz 3-6 6-1 6-2
PR: Ilse Friedleben d. Countess Bredow default
PR: Anne Peitz d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 2-6 6-3 6-2
PR: Frl Strauch d. Irmgard Mühlberg 6-1 6-4
PR: Klara Hammer d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) default
PR: Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-1 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: von Reznicek d. Menges 6-0 6-3
1R: Haylock d. Dubienska 6-1 6-3
1R: Sander d. Uhl 6-2 6-4
1R: Rost d. Deutschova 6-2 6-4
1R: Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Frl Swane 6-0 6-1
1R: Annemarie Buss d. Emmi Rau default
1R: Schomburgk d. Françoise Holzschuh (FRA) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Ica Baittrock-Göncz (HUN) 6-2 6-4
1R: Joan Fry (GB) d. Ellen Hoffmann 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Marie-Luise Horn d. Frl Esche 6-4 6-4
1R: Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Hete Stitzel-Kaeber 7-5 6-4
1R: Nelly Neppach d. Dolli Vormann 6-1 6-2
1R: Payot d. Fritsch 6-3 6-4
1R: Friedleben d. Thomas 6-2 6-3
1R: Peitz d. Strauch 6-1 6-1
1R: Chamberlain d. Hammer 6-2 6-4
--

2R = Second round

2R: von Reznicek d. Haylock 6-3 7-5
2R: Rost d. Sander 6-3 7-5
2R: Colyer d. Buss 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: Krahwinkel d. Schomburgk 6-4 3-6 6-0
2R: Fry d. Horn 6-4 6-0
2R: Neppach d. Neufeld 6-0 9-11 6-2
2R: Payot d. Friedleben 6-2 4-6 8-6
2R: Chamberlain d. Peitz 6-1 6-0
--

QF: von Reznicek d. Rost 6-3 6-3
QF: Krahwinkel d. Colyer 6-4 6-3
QF: Fry d. Neppach 6-2 6-2
QF: Chamberlain d. Payot 6-3 6-3
--

SF: von Reznicek d. Krahwinkel 6-4 6-1
SF: Chamberlain d. Fry 7-5 6-4
--

FI: Baroness Paula von Reznicek d. Violet Chamberlain (GB) 6-2 5-7 6-0
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 24

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Grete Deutschova (TCH)/Daisy Uhl d. Mence Canters (NTH)/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) default
PR: Ilse Friedleben/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Frl Haff/Frl Lorentz 6-1 7-5
PR: Ellen Hoffmann/Irma Kallmeyer d. Frl Esche/Frl Swane 6-1 6-2
PR: Luise Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-4 6-1
PR: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Baroness Paula von Reznicek d. Frl Heim/Irmgard Mühlberg 6-1 6-0
PR: Klara Hammer/Vera Menges d. Wanda Dubienska (POL)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 6-0 6-1
PR: Annemarie Buss/Frl Strauch d. Annemarie Löwenthal/Edith Sander 7-5 6-3
PR: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Françoise Holzschuh (FRA) d. Marie-Luise Horn/Hilde Weihe 11-9 6-3

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Joan Fry (GB) d. Margarete Plümacher/Dolli Vormann 6-1 6-2
1R: Nelly Neppach/Irmgard Rost d. Ica Baittrock-Göncz (HUN)/Mrs Schreder (HUN) 6-2 6-4
1R: Deutschova/Uhl d. Friedleben/Payot 6-1 7-5
1R: Fritsch/Schomburgk d. Hoffmann/Kallmeyer 1-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Thomas/von Reznicek d. Hammer/Menges 6-4 6-1
1R: Adamoff/Holzschuh d. Buss/Strauch 6-2 6-1
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Else Dam (DEN)/Else Stöckel (DEN) 6-1 4-6 6-0
1R: Violet Chamberlain (GB)/Elsa Haylock (GB) d. Emmi Rau/Hete Stitzel-Kaeber default
--

QF: Colyer/Fry d. Neppach/Rost 6-2 6-2
QF: Fritsch/Schomburgk d. Deutschova/Uhl 7-5 6-0
QF: Thomas/von Reznicek d. Adamoff/Holzschuch 6-3 6-2
QF: Chamberlain/Haylock d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 4-6 6-4 6-2
--

SF: Colyer/Fry d. Fritsch/Schomburgk 6-2 6-1
SF: Chamberlain/Haylock d. Thomas/von Reznicek 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Joan Fry (GB) d. Violet Chamberlain (GB)/Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-3 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 48

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Baroness Paula von Reznicek/Pat Spence (RSA) d. Arlette Neufeld (FRA)/Georges Glasser (FRA) 6-0 6-4
PR: Vera Menges/Eberhard Nourney d. Dolli Vormann/Konrad Meffert 8-6 6-4
PR: Frl Heim/Uthmöller d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Josef Malacek (TCH) default
PR: Irma Kallmeyer/Feo Hartz d. Frl Lorentz/Walter Mackenthun 6-3 6-3
PR: Violet Chamberlain (GB)/Gottfried von Cramm d. Frl Haff/Kai Lund 6-2 6-4
PR: Margarete Plümacher/Yoshiro Ohta (JPN) d. Luise Fritsch/Leonhard Lorenz 7-5 3-6 6-2
PR: Elsebeth Brehm (DEN)/A. Tomilin d. Ilse Friedleben/Christian Boussus (FRA) default
PR: Mrs Schreder (HUN)/Roderich Menzel (TCH) d. Ellen Hoffmann/Friedrich Rahe 6-3 7-5
PR: Elsa Haylock (GB)/George Lyttleton Rogers (IRL) d. Annemarie Löwenthal/Heinz Remmert 6-2 2-6 6-1
PR: Irmgard Mühlberg/Bräuer d. Wanda Dubienska (POL)/Max Stolarow (POL) default
PR: Klara Hammer/Friedrich Frenz d. Anne Peitz/Dr Bill Fuchs 5-7 6-4 6-4
PR: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Jacques Brugnon (FRA) d. Countess Bredow/Pancke default
PR: Hilde Weihe/[Hans] Heydenreich d. Else Dam (DEN)/Ferenc Marsalek (TCH) 3-6 11-9 6-2
PR: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Pierre Landry (FRA) d. Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl 6-2 6-2
PR: Annemarie Buss/Walter Dessart d. Edith Sander/Hans Tübben 6-2 6-4
PR: Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer d. Ica Baittrock-Göncz (HUN)/Aurél Von Kelemen (HUN) 6-0 6-4

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Harry Lee (GB) d. Hete Stitzel-Kaeber/Martin Zander 6-4 6-2
1R: Else Stöckel (DEN)/Ernst Asmussen (DEN) d. Emmi Rau/Jacques Bonte (FRA) default
1R: Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Lehel Bánó (HUN) d. Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk default
1R: Françoise Holzschuh (FRA)/René de Buzulet (FRA) d. Grete Deutschova (TCH)/Klein 2-6 9-7 6-4
1R: von Reznicek/Spence d. Menges/Nourney 6-3 6-3
1R: Kallmeyer/Hartz d. Heim/Uthmöller 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Chamberlain/von Cramm d. Plümacher/Ohta 6-0 6-2
1R: Schreder/Menzel d. Brehm/Tomilin default
1R: Lolette Payot (SUI)/Maurice Ferrier (SUI) d. Mence Canters (NTH)/Henk Timmer (NTH) default
1R: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Frl Swane/Windthorst 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Frau Strauch/Werner 6-3 7-5
1R: Joan Fry (GB)/Hermann David (GB) d. Marie-Luise Horn/Mikhailoff 6-1 6-4
1R: Haylock (GB)/Lyttleton Rogers d. Mühlberg/Bräuer 6-4 6-3
1R: Adamoff/Brugnon d. Hammer/Frenz 6-2 6-2
1R: Weihe/Heydenreich d. Thomas/Landry 8-6 6-3
1R: Rost/Moldenhauer d. Buss/Dessart 6-2 8-6
--

2R = Second round

2R: Colyer/Lee d. Stöckel/Asmussen 6-2 6-1
2R: Holzschuh/de Buzelet d. Baumgarten/Bano 6-2 6-3
2R: von Reznicek/Spence d. Kallmeyer/Hartz 7-5 6-4
2R: Schreder/Menzel Chamberlain/von Cramm 6-4 8-6
2R: Payot/Ferrier d. Neppach/Kleinschroth default
2R: Fry/David d. Krahwinkel/Kuhlmann 6-3 6-3
2R: Haylock/Rogers d. Adamoff/Brugnon 9-11 8-6 8-6
2R: Rost/Moldenhauer d. Weihe/Heydenreich 7-5 4-6 6-2
--

QF: Colyer/Lee d. Holzschuh/de Buzelet 9-7 6-2
QF: Schreder/Menzel d. von Reznicek/Spence default
QF: Payot/Ferrier d. Fry/David 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Rost/Moldenhauer d. Haylock/Rogers 6-2 6-3
--

SF: Colyer/Lee d. Schreder/Menzel 7-5 6-3
SF: Rost/Moldenhauer d. Payot/Ferrier 6-8 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Harry Lee (GB) d. Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----
Jun 25th, 2017 09:21 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1929 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Update

Circa early September, Lido, Venice, Italy (Clay)

For the Coppa S.M. Re de Svezia

..........

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Simone Barbier (FRA) 6-3 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Baroness Maud Levi/Sig. Luzzatto 6-2 6-2
-----
Good find, Mark!
Jun 25th, 2017 02:12 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

Update

Circa early September, Lido, Venice, Italy (Clay)

For the Coppa S.M. Re de Svezia

Draw of 20 or so

1R = First round

1R: Agnese Macchi di Cellere d. [] Stefanelli 6-1 6-3
1R: Elsa Riboli d. [] Luzzatto 6-0 6-0
1R: [] Prada d. [] Coen Porto 6-2 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. [] Fabbricotti 6-0 6-0
2R: Baroness Maud Levi d. [] Besthi 6-4 6-1
2R: Macchi di Cellere d. Phyllis Satterthwatie (GB)* default
2R: Riboli d. Colette Rosambert* default
2R: Anna Luzzatti d. Simone Mathieu (FRA) default
2R: Miss Albaraus d. Evelyn Colyer (GB) default
2R: Prada d. Mary McIlquham (GB)* default
2R: Simone Barbier (FRA) d. Lucia Valerio default*

* These players might have had walkovers in first round matches; however, this seems unlikely because they all defaulted in the next round.
--

QF: Ryan d. Baroness Levi 6-3 6-4
QF: Riboli d. Macchi de Cellere 6-0 6-3
QF: Luzzatti d. Albaraus 6-1 6-0
QF: Barbier d. Prada 6-2 6-1
--

SF: Ryan d. Riboli 6-0 6-1
SF: Barbier d. Luzzatti 6-4 7-5
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Simone Barbier (FRA) 6-3 6-4
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Baroness Maud Levi/[] Luzzatto 6-2 6-2
-----
Jun 23rd, 2017 04:44 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

Update

[Week of May 13-19]

May 17-20, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

Draw of 29

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Paula von Reznicek d. Elaine Tapscott (RSA) 6-1 6-0
PR: Ruth Kohnert d. Grete Munory (TCH) 6-1 6-0
PR: Doreen Cole (RSA) d. Luise Fritsch 7-5 7-5
PR: Nelly Neppach d. Hilde Weihe 4-6 7-5 6-1
PR: Nelly Stephanus d. Frau Ellissen (AUT) [?] 6-1 6-2
PR: Anne Peitz d. Hete Stitzel-Kaeber 6-2 1-6 6-2
PR: Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Albina Korotvickova (TCH) 6-4 6-3
PR: Audrey de Smidt (RSA) d. Edith Sander 6-1 6-4
PR: Irmgard Rost d. Daisy Uhl default
PR: Ellen Hoffmann d. Irmgard Mühlberg 6-4 6-4
PR: Billie Tapscott (RSA) d. Marie-Luise Horn 6-3 4-6 6-0
PR: Irma Kallmeyer d. Grete Rohrer (TCH) 6-0 6-3
PR: Alida Neave (RSA) d. Annemarie Löwenthal 7-5 2-6 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: von Reznicek d. Kohnert 6-3 6-1
1R: Neppach d. Cole 6-2 7-5
1R: Ilse Friedleben d. Stephanus 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Heine d. Peitz 6-3 6-4
1R: de Smidt d. Toni Schomburgk 6-4 8-6
1R: Hoffmann d. Rost 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R: B. Tapscott d. Kallmeyer 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Aussem d. Neave 4-6 6-2 6-1
--

QF: von Reznicek d. Neppach 6-2 6-2
QF: Heine d. Friedleben 6-1 9-7
QF: de Smidt d. Hoffmann 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Aussem d. B. Tapscott 4-6 6-3 6-3
--

SF: von Reznicek d. Heine 6-0 2-6 6-2
SF: Aussem d. de Smidt 3-6 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Cilly Aussem 7-5 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 8

QF: Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Alida Neave (RSA) d. Audrey de Smidt (RSA)/Elaine Tapscott (RSA) 7-5 6-1
QF: Luise Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk d. Marie-Luise Horn/Annemarie Löwenthal 6-2 7-5
QF: Billie Tapscott (RSA)/Doreen Cole (RSA) d. Ilse Friedleben/Baroness Paula von Reznicek 6-4 6-3
QF: Anne Peitz/Nelly Stephanus d. Irmgard Mühlberg/Edith Sander 6-1 6-2
--

SF: Heine/Neave d. Fritsch/Schomburgk 6-0 6-1
SF: Peitz/Stephanus d. Cole/B. Tapscott 7-5 0-6 8-6
--

FI: Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Alida Neave (RSA) d. Anne Peitz/Nelly Stephanus 7-5 7-5
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Jacques Brugnon (FRA) d. Erika de Lacroix/[Hans] Heydenreich 6-1 6-2
1R: Baroness Paula von Reznicek/Daniel Prenn d. Irma Kallmeyer/Feo Hartz [score?]
1R: Audrey de Smidt (RSA)/Wilbur Coen (USA) d. Luise Fritsch/Curt Bergmann 4-6 6-4 10-8
1R: Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer d. Hete Stitzel-Kaeber/Friedrich Frenz [score?]
1R: Alida Neave (RSA)/Otto Froitzheim d. Nelly Neppach/George 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Billie Tapscott (RSA)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Ellen Hoffmann/Leonhard Lorenz 7-5 6-4
1R: Doreen Cole (RSA)/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-2 8-6
1R: Cilly Aussem/Henri Cochet (FRA) d. Nelly Stephanus/Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT) 8-6 6-2
--

QF: Heine/Brugnon d. von Reznicek/Prenn [score?]
QF: Rost/Moldenhauer d. de Smidt/Coen 6-4 7-5
QF: Neave/Froitzheim d. B. Tapscott/Hughes 6-1 8-6
QF: Aussem/Cochet d. Cole/Kleinschroth 6-1 7-5
--

SF: Heine/Brugnon d. Rost/Moldenhauer 6-4 7-5
SF: Aussem/Cochet d. Neave/Froitzheim 6-4 6-2
--

FI: Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Jacques Brugnon (FRA) d. Cilly Aussem/Henri Cochet (FRA) 2-6 6-2 7-5
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome