TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1914 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Today 11:04 AM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

February 16-22, Cte d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

Draw of 8

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Daisy Topham 6-0 6-3
QF: Mme Gondoin d. Miss Hannaford 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF: Adele Topham d. Miss Moberley 6-1 6-3
QF: M. Ward d. Mme Jung 6-3 6-4
--

SF: Ryan d. Gondoin 7-5 6-1
SF: Ward d. A. Topham 6-0 6-3
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. M. Ward 6-4 6-0

From 'Lawn Tennis and Badminton', February 26, 1914: "It was a pity that there were only three open events to be competed for at the Cannes Club - no mixed event at all. [...] Miss Elizabeth Ryan won the open singles, beating Miss Ward in two sets. In the first set Miss Ward, who shows improvement in every match she plays, put up a good fight. At one period she led Miss Ryan 4-3 and was within a point of making it 5-3, but in the second set Miss Ryan had matters all her own way."
-----
Dec 3rd, 2016 11:12 AM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

December 30, 1914-January 2, 1915, New Zealand Championships, Dunedin, New Zealand

Draw of 12

1R= First round

1R: Ida Nagle d. M. Ensor 6-4 6-1
1R: Alice Brewster d. [N.] Black 6-1 6-3
1R: Flora Campbell d. A.J. Duthie 6-1 6-0
1R: R. Hughes d. E. Jackson 6-1 6-2

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Annie Gray d. J. Cook 6-2 6-1
QF: Brewster d. Mrs Nagle 6-0 6-2
QF: Campbell d. Hughes 6-2 6-4
QF: Eva Baird d. R. Bagley 6-2 6-2
--

SF: Gray d. Brewster 4-6 7-5 6-1
SF: Baird d. Campbell 1-6 6-2 6-1
--

FI: Annie Gray d. Eva Baird 4-6 6-3 6-4
--

Doubles

Draw of 5

1R = First round

1R: K. Black/M.R. [?] White d. J. Cook/E. Jackson 6- 6-2

Three pairs had a bye.
--

SF: Eva Baird/Annie Gray d. R. Hughes/Mrs Ida Nagle 6-3 6-1
SF: Alice Brewster/Flora Campbell d. Black/White 6-2 6-1
--

FI: Eva Baird/Annie Gray d. Alice Brewster/Flora Campbell 4-6 7-5 6-1
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Eva Baird/William Goss d. P. Crammond/R.S. Brown 6-3 3-6 6-4

Seven pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Baird/Goss d. R. Hughes/Geoff Ollivier 6-2 9-7
QF: Annie Gray/A. Borrows d. R. Bagley/S.G. McDougall 6-3 6-2
QF: Flora Campbell/DigoryPearse d. M.R. White/S. Brown 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Alice Brewster/Lancelot Jennings d. Mrs Ballantyne/Gordon Seay 6-3 6-4
--

SF: Baird/Goss d. Gray/Borrows 6-3 6-3
SF: Brewster/Jennings d. Campbell/Pearse 3-6 6-2 6-1
--

XDF: Eva Baird/William Goss d. Alice Brewster/Lancelot Jennings 6-3 7-5
-----
Dec 3rd, 2016 11:10 AM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

April 11-15, Canterbury Championships, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand

FI: Miss Goodman d. L. McDougall 6-4 6-5
--

XDF: Miss Timms/A.B. Sands d. Miss Goodman/G.F. Glanville 6-0 6-5
-----
Dec 3rd, 2016 11:10 AM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

April 10-18, Otago Championships, Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand

FI: Flora Campbell d. M. Anderson 6-0 6-4
-----
Dec 3rd, 2016 11:09 AM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

April 10-16, Wanganui Championships, Wanganui, New Zealand

FI: Alice Brewster vs Miss Hughes
--

DF: Mrs Cooper/Ida Nagle d. Alice Brewster/Miss Hughes 6-3 2-6 6-1
--

XDF: Alice Brewster/John Nicholson d. Mrs Powdrell/[Stanley] Powdrell 1-6 6-1 6-1
-----
Dec 3rd, 2016 11:06 AM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

January 24-27, Auckland Championships, Auckland, New Zealand
Venue: Remuera Club and Eden and Epsom Courts

SF: Annie Gray d. M. Steele 6-2 6-1
SF: Gwen Gorrie d. G. Barstow 3-6 6-0 6-3
--

FI: Annie Gray d. Gwen Gorrie 6-1 6-2
--

DF: Gwen Gorrie/Annie Gray d. Mrs Cooper/Miss Harvey 6-1 6-4
--

XDF: Gwen Gorrie/[David] Duthie d. Mrs Cooper/H.L. Robson 7-5 6-1
-----
Dec 3rd, 2016 11:05 AM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

January 22- 24, Wellington Provincial Championships, Masterton, Wellington, New Zealand
Venue: Masterton Club Courts

FI: R. Hughes d. W. Clark 6-2 6-3
--

DF: D. Booth/R. Hughes d. L.H. Hughes/M. Hughes 6-4 6-1
--

XDF: W. Clark/Geoff Ollivier d. R. Hughes/Robert Swanston 2-6 7-5 6-2
-----
Dec 3rd, 2016 11:05 AM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

January 22-24, Dannevirke, New Zealand

FI: Eileen Maddison d. Doris Wellwood [score?]
--

DF: Eileen Maddison/Doris Wellwood d. Mrs Harker/Nina Hartgill 6-5 6-4
--

XDF: Nina Hartgill/Cecil Cox d. Doris Wellwood/Francis Fisher 5-7 6-2 6-3

Note: Eileen Maddison is the former Miss Wellwood.
-----
Dec 3rd, 2016 11:04 AM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

I'll add updated and new results below from lawn tennis tournaments held in New Zealand in 1914:

January 13-15, Taranaki Championships, New Plymouth, New Zealand
Venue: Hawera Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Alice Brewster d. V. Simpson 6-5 6-1
--

DF: Alice Brewster/Miss Graham d. L.H. Hughes/R. Hughes 6-1 6-5
--

XDF: Alice Brewster/Lancelot Jennings d. Mrs Pearse/DigoryPearse 6-4 6-1
-----
Dec 2nd, 2016 01:58 PM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

November 23-28, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Pearl Stewart d. Flora Rowe 6-0 6-3
1R: Lorna Gyton d. Mrs McArthur 6-1 6-4
1R: Meryl Waxman d. Mrs McBride 6-1 6-0
1R: Floris Saint-George d. Miss Mackay 6-2 6-1

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Stewart d. Gyton 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Maisie Parr d. [Eileen] Hughes 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Ethelwynne Sharp d. Waxman 7-5 2-6 6-2
QF: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Saint-George 6-2 6-2
--

SF: Stewart d. Parr 6-1 6-0
SF: Schlesinger d. Sharp 6-2 7-5
--

FI: Pearl Stewart d. Dorothy Schlesinger 6-0 6-4
--

Doubles

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Lily Addison/Floris Saint-George d. Mrs McBride/Alice Watson 9-7 2-6 6-4
1R: Miss Braithwaite/Miss Mitchell d. Eileen Hughes/Miss Hughes 6-3 8-6
1R: Maisie Parr/Ethelwynne Sharp d. Miss Mackay/Miss McKenzie 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs McArthur/Gertrude Wilmoth d. Mrs Little/Miss Varley 5-7 6-4 8-6

Four pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Pearl Stewart/K. Westmoreland d. Addison/Saint-George 6-0 6-4
QF: Dorothy Schlesinger/Meryl Waxman d. Braithwaite/Mitchell 6-1 6-3
QF: A. Browning/Flora Rowe d. Parr/Sharp 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Lorna Gyton/Ethel Le Neveu d. Mrs McArthur/Wilmoth 6-2 6-1
--

SF: Stewart/Westmoreland d. Schlesinger/Waxman 6-3 8-6
SF: Gyton/Le Neveu d. Browning/Mrs Rowe 6-1 6-1
--

DF: Pearl Stewart/K. Westmoreland d. Lorna Gyton/Ethel Le Neveu 6-3 4-6 7-5
--

Mixed doubles

[Incomplete draw]

QF: Pearl Stewart/Ashley Campbell d. Lorna Gyton/John Raws 6-4 6-4
QF: Miss Gummow/Samuel England d. Mrs Sanderson/Rodney Heath 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Dorothy Schlesinger/Gerald Patterson d. Lily Addison/A. Foster 6-4 6-3
QF: Merly Waxman/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Kathleen O'Hara Wood/Arthur O'Hara Wood 6-3 6-3
--

SF: Stewart/Campbell d. Gummow/England 6-4 6-2
SF: Waxman/P. O'Hara Wood d. Schlesinger/Patterson 6-3 6-4
--

XDF: Pearl Stewart/Ashley Campbell d. Meryl Waxman/Pat O'Hara Wood 6-2 6-4
-----
Dec 2nd, 2016 01:57 PM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

October 3-24, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

There was no open women's singles event at this tournament until 1922
--

Doubles

[Incomplete draw]

SF: Annie Baker Ford/Eva Collings d. Mrs Doyle/M. Jones 8-6 6-0
SF: Miss Murray/Miss Seale d. Claire Stoltenhoff/Florence Stoltenhoff 4-6 6-4 6-1
--

DF: Annie Baker Ford/Eva Collings d. Miss Murray/Miss Seale 6-1 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

[Incomplete draw]

SF: Eva Collings/Matthew Marsh d. Miss Metcalfe/R. Leeds 6-1 6-2
SF: M. Jones/Eric Pockley d. Sylvia Lance/Ernest Hicks 6-4 6-2
--

XDF: Eva Collings/Matthew Marsh d. M. Jones/Eric Pockley 6-2 6-3
-----
Dec 2nd, 2016 01:57 PM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

Circa November 14-23, Western Australia Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Venue: Mueller Park

Draw of 6

1R = First round

1R: Miss McDougall d. [Mrs] Cowan 7-5 6-3
1R: Miss Robinson d. Mrs Parsons 4-6 6-4 6-1

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Violet Mather d. Robinson 6-3 6-4
SF: Miss Brook d. McDougall 2-6 7-5 6-3
--

FI: Violet Mather d. Mrs Brook[e] 6-3 6-3

Note: This tournament was held over several weeks in 1914.
-----
Dec 2nd, 2016 01:55 PM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

September 19-26, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground

Draw of 4

SF: Annie Baker Ford d. Sylvia Lance 6-1 6-2
SF: Eva Collings d. Irene Cozens 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Annie Baker Ford d. Eva Collings 4-6 7-5 6-3
--

Doubles

Draw of 4

SF: Annie Baker Ford/Irene Cozens d. Miss Fry/Miss Wurfel 6-1 6-0
SF: Mrs Doyle/Floris Saint-George d. Miss Metcalfe/Mrs Way 9-7 6-0
--

FI: Annie Baker Ford/Irene Cozens d. Mrs Doyle/Floris Saint-George 1-6 6-4 7-5
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 7

1R = First round

1R: Floris Saint-George/Frank Peach d. Nellie Lloyd/Harold Utz 6-2 4-6 9-7
1R: Irene Cozens/Lindsay Todd d. Sylvia Lance/W.J. Brown 6-2 8-6
1R: M. Jones/Ernest Hicks d. Miss Metcalfe/R. Leeds 6-1 6-2

E. Lee/Norman Peach had a bye.
--

SF: Cozens/Todd d. Saint-George/F. Peach 6-1 6-3
SF: Jones/Hicks d. E. Lee/Norman Peach 6-4 6-1
--

FI: Irene Cozens/Lindsay Todd d. Ernest Hicks/M. Jones 3-6 6-3 10-8
-----
Dec 2nd, 2016 01:54 PM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

August 17-21, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Mall Mutch d. Mrs Mitchell 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Cullinane d. Miss Lee 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Floris Saint-George d. Miss Irving 6-0 6-4

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: Annie Baker Ford d. Miss Parkinson 6-3 6-4
QF: Mutch d. Miss Collins 6-4 6-4
QF: Beryl Spowers d. Mrs Cullinane [score?]
QF: Saint-George d. Miss Lee 6-1 6-1
--

SF: Mrs Baker Ford d. Mutch 6-2 6-2
SF: Saint-George d. Spowers 4-6 9-7 6-1
--

FI: Annie Baker Ford d. Floris Saint-George 6-2 6-4
--

Doubles

[Incomplete draw]

DF: Annie Baker Ford/Floris Saint-George d. [Maud] Larard/Miss Parkinson 6-4 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

[Incomplete draw]

SF: Mall Mutch/John Radcliffe d. Mrs Cullinane/H.M. Frew 6-4 6-1
SF: Beryl Spowers/Henry Turner d. Miss Thurlow/Roe 6-2 6-4
--

XDF: Mall Mutch/John Radcliffe d. Beryl Spowers/Henry Turner 6-3 6-2

Note: The runners-up in the mixed doubles event would later marry each other.
-----
Dec 2nd, 2016 01:50 PM
newmark401
Re: 1914 results

May 11-17, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Draw of 7

1R = First round

1R: Annie Baker Ford d. Mrs Fuller default
1R: Eva Collings d. Floris Saint-George 6-1 6-2

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Mrs Baker Ford d. Flora Rowe 6-1 6-0
SF: Collings d. A. Browning 6-4 6-1
--

(ACF: Annie Ford vs Eva Collings 6-4 7-9; postponed due to failing light)

ACF: Annie Baker Ford d. Eva Collings 6-2 6-0 (replayed match)
--

CR: Pearl Stewart d. Annie Baker Ford 6-1 6-0
--

Doubles

Draw of 7

1R = First round

1R: Lily Addison/Pearl Stewart d. A. Browning/Flora Rowe 6-1 8-6
1R: M. Jones/Dorothy Schlesinger d. Miss Murray/Miss Seale 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs Doyle/Floris Saint-George d. Irene Cozens/Mrs Fuller 6-3 3-6 6-4

Annie Baker Ford/Eva Collings had a bye.
--

SF: Addison/Stewart d. Jones/Schlesinger 6-3 6-4
SF: Annie Baker Ford/Eva Collings d. Mrs Doyle/Saint-George 6-3 6-4
--

DF: Lily Addison/Pearl Stewart d. Annie Baker Ford/Eva Collings 7-5 6-0
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Annie Baker Ford/James Anderson d. Mrs Doyle/[Frank] Peach 6-3 6-4
1R: Eva Collings/Matthew Marsh d. Sylvia Lance/Wren 6-1 6-1
1R: Lily Addison/W.A. Clark d. Miss Antill/Merewether default
1R: Dorothy Schlesinger/Gerald Patterson d. Irene Cozens/Clarence Todd 10-8 2-6 8-6

Four pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Mrs Baker Ford/Anderson d. Collings/Marsh 6-3 6-2
QF: Pearl Stewart/Ashley Campbell d. Flora Rowe/Plomley 6-3 6-3
QF: M. Jones/Ernest Hicks d. Floris Saint-George/Lindsay Todd 8-6 3-6 6-2
QF: Schlesinger/Patterson d. Addison/Clark 6-3 6-1
--

SF: Mrs Baker Ford/Anderson d. Stewart/Campbell 8-6 4-6 6-1
SF: Schlesinger/Patterson d. Jones/Hicks 6-1 7-5
--

XDF: Annie Baker Ford/James Anderson d. Dorothy Schlesinger/Gerald Patterson 6-4 6-3
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome