TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1950 Results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Jun 20th, 2017 05:16 PM
newmark401
Re: 1950 Results

Update

April 17-26, International Italian Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

Draw of 37

1R = First round

1R: Jean Quertier (GB) d. Gloria Butler (USA 6-0 6-2
1R: Frl Neumann d. I. del Frate 6-3 6-1
1R: Joy Mottram (GB) d. Andreina Sciaudone 6-0 6-2
1R: Hilde Doleschell (AUT) d. Edith Sutz-Böhm (SUI) 6-3 6-4
1R: Bibi Gullbrandsson (SWE) d. Alice Charbonnier (FRA) 6-3 6-0

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Betty Hilton (GB) d. Jacqueline Marcellin (FRA) 6-0 6-2
2R: Lucia Manfredi d. Helena Straubeova (TCH) 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Barbara Scofield (USA) d. Violette Rigollet (SUI) 6-4 6-0
2R: Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Marica Crnadak (YOU) 6-1 6-1
2R: Annelies Bossi d. Nel Hermsen (NTH) 6-2 6-1
2R: Jacqueline Boutin (FRA) d. Mme Isaac 6-4 6-2
2R: Jean Quertier (GB) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-1 6-4
2R: Mottram d. Neumann 6-3 7-5
2R: Gullbrandsson d. Doleschell 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d. [] Gambro 6-1 6-0
2R: Nicla Migliori d. Michelle Bourbonnais (FRA) 6-0 6-2
2R: Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Silvana Lazzarino 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: Manuela Bologna d. Colette Boegner (FRA) 6-3 retired
2R: Joan Curry d. Gertrude Kornfeld (ISR) 6-2 6-3
2R: Anne-Marie Seghers (FRA) d. Vittoria Tonolli 6-0 6-4
2R: Gertrude Moran (USA) d. Janine de Ridder (BEL) 6-1 6-0
--

3R: Hilton d. Manfredi 9-7 6-2
3R: Scofield d. Tuckey 6-1 6-3
3R: Bossi d. Boutin 6-2 6-1
3R: Quertier d. Mottram 1-6 6-4 6-1
3R: Walker-Smith d. Gullbrandsson 6-4 1-6 6-2
3R: Migliori d. Weiss 6-3 6-1
3R: Curry d. Bologna 6-2 8-6
3R: Moran d. Sehgers 7-5 6-3
--

QF: Scofield d. Hilton 7-5 3-6 6-2
QF: Bossi d. Quertier 6-3 1-6 8-6
QF: Migliori d. Walker-Smith 6-3 0-6 6-3
QF: Curry d. Moran 0-6 6-4 6-2
--

SF: Bossi d. Scofield 1-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Curry d. Migliori 6-4 6-0
--

FI: Annelies Bossi d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-4 6-4
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 19

1R = First round

1R: Annelies Bossi/Gem Hoahing (GB) d. Alice Charbonnier (FRA)/Violette Rigollet (SUI) 6-2 6-2
1R: Gloria Butler (USA)/Nel Hermsen (NTH) d. Jacqueline Boutin (FRA)/Jacqueline Marcellin (FRA) 6-4 6-3
1R: Hilde Doleschell (AUT)/Frl Neumann d. Manuela Bologna/Vittoria Tonolli 3-6 6-4 6-1

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Lucia Manfredi/Nicla Migliori d. Janine de Ridder (BEL)/Edith Sutz-Böhm (SUI) 6-2 6-2
2R: Jean Quertier (GB)/Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d. Marica Crnadak (YOU)/Gertrude Kornfeld (ISR) 6-1 6-1
2R: Gloria Butler (USA)/Nel Hermsen (NTH) d. Bossi/Hoahing 6-3 6-2
2R: Gerturde Moran (USA)/Barbara Scofield (USA) d. [????]
2R: Colette Boegner (FRA)/Anne-Marie Seghers (FRA) d. Doleschell/Neumann 5-7 6-3 6-0
2R: Joan Curry (GB)/Joy Mottram (GB) d. Bibi Gullbrandsson (SWE)/Helena Straubeova (TCH) 6-3 6-3
2R: Mme Isaac/Maria Weiss (ARG) d. [] Gambro/Andreina Sciaudone 6-4 7-5
2R: Betty Hilton (GB)/Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Michelle Bourbonnais (FRA)/Silvana Lazzarino 6-1 8-6
--

QF: Quertier/Walker-Smith d. Butler/Hermsen default
QF: Moran/Scofield d. Manfredi/Migliori 6-3 6-4
QF: Curry/Mottram d. Boegner/Seghers 10-8 10-8
QF: Hilton/Tuckey d. Isaac/Weiss 6-1 6-3
--

SF: Quertier/Walker-Smith d. Moran/Scofield 6-3 6-0
SF: Hilton/Tuckey d. Curry/Mottram 6-2 6-2
--

FI: Jean Quertier (GB)/Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d. Betty Hilton (GB)/Kay Tuckey (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

[Incomplete draw]

QF: Gertrude Moran (USA)/Adrian Quist (AUS) d. Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) 5-7 7-5 10-8
QF: Maria Weiss (ARG)/Bill Talbert (USA) d. Manuela Bologna/Carletto Sada 6-4 7-5
QF: Barbara Scofield (USA)/Irvin Dorfmann (USA) d. Jacqueline Marcellin (FRA)/Torsten Johansson (SWE) default
QF: Annelies Bossi/Gianni Cucelli d. Jean Quertier (GB)/Bill Sidwell (AUS) 6-2 2-6 6-4
--

SF: Moran/Quist d. Weiss/Talbert default
SF: Bossi/Cucelli d. Scofield/Dorfmann default
--

FI: Gertrude Moran (USA)/Adrian Quist (AUS) vs Annelies Bossi/Gianni Cucelli 6-3 1-1, suspended
-----
May 24th, 2017 04:54 PM
Rollo
Re: 1950 Results

Added-thanks Mark
May 19th, 2017 02:28 PM
newmark401
Re: 1950 Results

Update

August 8-14, International German Championships, Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Seeded players

[1] Maria Weiss (ARG)
[2] Dorothy Head (USA)
[3] Inge Pohmann
[4] Mini Müller-Hein

Draw of 32

1R = First round

1R: Maria Weiss (ARG) [1] d. Käthe Peters 6-2 6-2
1R: Thilde Dietz d. Susanne Flemming 6-0 6-1
1R: Erna Reimann d. Annemarie Tübben 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne Schneider d. Käthe Sanders 6-2 7-5
1R: Mini Müller-Hein [4] d. Marga Fitting-Trede 6-1 6-0
1R: Rita Anderson (USA) d. Lisa Fabian 6-4 6-1
1R: Gertrud von Ladiges d. Edith Sutz-Böhm (SUI) 10-8 4-6 6-3
1R: Ursula Heidtmann d. Frau Nottebohm 6-3 7-5
1R: Lotte Tidow d. Marie-Luise Jencquel 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Maria Eberstein d. Ruth von Falkenhayn 6-4 3-6 10-8
1R: Joan Kramer d. Miss Cooper (GBR) 5-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Inge Pohmann [3] d. Ursula Heidemüller 6-2 6-2
1R: Totta Zehden d. Frau Klein 6-0 6-0
1R: ‘Henny’ Buja d. Frau Jensen 6-1 6-3
1R: Erika Vollmer d. Eva Fuchs 6-4 6-4
1R: Dorothy Head (USA) [2] d. Gertrud Volkmer-Jacobsen 6-1 6-1
--

2R = Second round

2R: Weiss d. Dietz 6-2 6-2
2R: Schneider d. Reimann 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Anderson d. Müller-Hein 6-1 6-2
2R: Heidtmann d. von Ladiges 6-1 6-2
2R: Tidow d. Eberstein 7-5 7-9 6-2
2R: Pohmann d. Kramer 6-1 6-2
2R: Zehden d. Buja 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Head d. Vollmer 6-3 4-6 6-2
--

QF: Schneider d. Weiss default
QF: Heidtmann d. Anderson 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Pohmann d. Tidow 7-5 6-4
QF: Head d. Zehden 6-2 6-0
--

SF: Heidtmann d. Schneider 2-6 10-8 6-2
SF: Head d. Pohmann 6-2 6-1
--

FI: Dorothy Head (USA) d. Ursula Heidtmann 6-3 6-0
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Rita Anderson (USA)/Totta Zehden [1] d. ‘Henny’ Buja/Annemarie Tübben 6-3 6-4
1R: Marie-Luise Jencquel/Edith Sutz-Böhm (SUI) d. Lisa Fabian/Anne Schneider 6-2 8-6
1R: Thilde Dietz/Ursula Heidtmann [4] d. Susanne Flemming/Käthe Sanders 7-5 6-4
1R: Marga Fitting-Trede/Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Miss Cooper (GBR)/Frau Nottebohm 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Ruth von Falkenhayn/Gertrud von Ladiges d. Frau Jensen/Frau Klein 6-2 6-1
1R: Joan Kramer/Mini Müller-Hein [3] d. Käthe Peters/Gertrud Volkmer-Jacobsen 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Eva Fuchs/Erika Vollmer d. Ursula Heidemüller/Lotte Tidow 6-3 7-5
1R: Dorothy Head (USA)/Inge Pohmann [2] d. Maria Eberstein/Erna Reimann 6-3 6-2
--

QF: Anderson/Zehden d. Jencquel/Sutz-Böhm 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Dietz/Heidtmann d. Fitting-Trede/Weiss default
QF: von Falkenhayn/von Ladiges d. Kramer/Müller-Hein 6-1 4-6 8-6
QF: Head/Pohmann d. Fuchs Vollmer 6-2 6-2
--

SF: Dietz/Heidtmann d. Anderson/Zehden 6-3 6-3
SF: Head/Pohmann d. von Falkenhayn/von Ladiges 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Dorothy Head (USA)/Inge Pohmann d. Thilde Dietz/Ursula Heidtmann 8-6 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 28

QF: Thilde Dietz/Bill Sidwell (AUS) d. Mini Müller-Hein/Horst Hermann 6-1 6-1
QF: Inge Pohmann/Engelbert Koch d. Totta Zehden/Jan Dostál (TCH) 6-4 6-3
QF: Rita Anderson (USA)/Jaroslav Drobný (EGY) d. Ruth von Falkenhayn/Hans Denker 6-0 6-3
QF: Dorothy Head (USA)/Jean Borotra (FRA) d. Käthe Peters/Naresh Kumar (IND) 2-6 6-2 6-2
--

SF: Dietz/Sidwell d. Pohmann/Koch 6-2 6-1
SF: Anderson/Drobný d. Head/Borotra 6-1 6-4
--

FI: Thilde Dietz/Bill Sidwell (AUS) d. Rita Anderson (USA)/Jaroslav Drobný (EGY) 3-0, retired
-----
Apr 27th, 2017 07:20 AM
Manterola
Re: 1950 Results

hello ROLLO

YES I AM UGARTE..I HAVE RESULTS FROM THIS PERIOD 1940 TO 1945 TO COMPLETE THESE THREADS

AND AFTER I AM CONCENTRATE TO 1930 FROM 1939

I AM BACK AGAIN

SEE YOU SOON :
Apr 23rd, 2017 03:53 PM
Rollo
Re: 1950 Results

Hello Ugarte!

(I can call you Manterola now if you like)

Hope things are well with you. I will add your results soon. Thanks as always.
Apr 23rd, 2017 07:30 AM
Manterola
Re: 1950 Results

Hi Rollo
I HAVE THIS RESULT FROM PACIFIC SOUTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS LOS ANGELES SEPTEMBER 9-17 HARD COURT

2 ROUND
Helen Pastall Perez d. Francesca Leland 6-4 4-6 6-0
Marion Raful d. Marion Kerr 6-1 6-4
Barbara Green d. Diane Letts 6-1 6-0
Patsy Heard d. Andreina Drew Bear 6-1 6-2
Magda Rurac d. Connie Bowan 6-2 4-6 7-5
Estelle Procter d. Peggy Kerr 6-4 6-4
Anita Kanter d. Elsie Gabel 6-2 6-1
Patricia Yeomans d. Ida Schnall 6-0 6-0
Maureen Connolly d. Margaret Czuleger 6-0 6-1
Jane Little d. Joan Newman 6-2 6-4
Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Florence Allen 6-2 6-2
Evelyn Conrad d. Gretl Dupont 6-0 6-1
Annelies Bossi d. Lorna Pinney 6-3 6-2
Julie Sampson d. Kathleen Parish 6-1 6-2
Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Betsy Ballack 6-2 6-1
Julia Fleet d. Louise Snow Isaacs def

3 ROUND
Perez d. Raful 6-1 6-2
Green d. Heard 6-4 6-1
Rurac d. Procter 6-3 9-11 6-2
Kanter d. Yeomans 6-2 7-5
Connolly d. Little 6-2 6-1
Arnold Prentiss d. Conrad 6-0 6-1
Sampson d. Bossi 7-5 4-6 6-4
Cheney d. Fleet 6-0 6-1

SEEDS
1 Helen Perez
2 Maureen Connolly
3 Magda Rurac
4 Annelies Bossi
Jul 1st, 2016 09:56 PM
Rollo
Re: 1950 Results

Updated. Thanks Jimbo.
Jun 30th, 2016 05:37 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1950 Results

circa mid-August, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

FI: Nicla Artigiani Migliori d. ??

MX: Nicla Artigiani Migliori/Mario Belardinelli d. ??
May 19th, 2016 01:12 AM
Rollo
Re: 1950 Results

Updated. Thanks Mark.
May 15th, 2016 02:18 PM
newmark401
Re: 1950 Results

June 5-12, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica
Venue: Saint Andrew Club

SF: Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Mary Davidson 6-2, 2-6, 8-6
SF: Babs Praczukowski d. Loris Leyden 6-0, 6-0
--

FI: Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Babs Praczukowski 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Ivy Cover Ramsay/Mary Davidson d. Lady Molly Huggins/Babs Praczukowski 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Babs Praczukowski/Clinton Nunes d. Marjorie Aris/Eddie Aris 6-4, 6-1
-----
Apr 27th, 2016 03:47 AM
Rollo
Re: 1950 Results

Updated.
Apr 21st, 2016 03:10 PM
newmark401
Re: 1950 Results

June 20-July 10, Singapore Championships, Singapore
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

FI: Mrs Margaret Greenhill d. J. Taylor 7-5, 2-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Mrs Margaret Greenhill/Ong Chew Bee d. Mrs R.C. Rhoades/Lim Bong Song [score?]
-----
Dec 14th, 2015 02:25 AM
Rollo
Re: 1950 Results

Needs formatting badly
Jul 13th, 2015 02:43 AM
Rollo
Re: 1950

Updated.

Formatting still an issue.
Jun 27th, 2015 12:26 PM
newmark401
Re: 1950

July 28-August 2, International Polish Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Suzy Körmöczy (HUN) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Josef Asboth (HUN)/Suzy Körmöczy (HUN) d. Wladyslaw Skonecki/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 10-8, 6-0
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome