TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: Blast Girl II:Goolagong Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Aug 5th, 2015 10:55 AM
Serg.
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

yes
Aug 5th, 2015 05:07 AM
btthegreat
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark43 View Post
btthegreat - do you know of any similar sites for Goolagong? I was browsing the various Wikipedia threads and noticed that Evonne wasn't on any of the 'Winning percentage by surface' lists, which seemed odd to me. I added her to a few of the other lists, but wasn't sure where to find accurate info on her performances by surface. Does anyone else here actively update Wiki threads? I suppose I should start a new thread to ask that of fellow BFTP'ers...
NO, that is why the work being done for these other champions is so important. Evert just lucked out the Steve Flint did all that painstaking work so close to the get go, and that she got her fame and fortune almost entirely under the glare of fame in the US, even as a young girl. The records were fresh, the tournaments better documented and Florida of the early 70's was not a place for inconspicuous tournaments.

I remember finding a site years ago that purported to have all of Martina's matches documented similarly, but I cannot, for the life of me, find it now.
Aug 4th, 2015 04:26 PM
Mark43
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

btthegreat - do you know of any similar sites for Goolagong? I was browsing the various Wikipedia threads and noticed that Evonne wasn't on any of the 'Winning percentage by surface' lists, which seemed odd to me. I added her to a few of the other lists, but wasn't sure where to find accurate info on her performances by surface. Does anyone else here actively update Wiki threads? I suppose I should start a new thread to ask that of fellow BFTP'ers...
Aug 4th, 2015 06:38 AM
btthegreat
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

Once I discovered Evert's site, which had all her matches/ scores from 1969 foreword, cross referenced to head to heads and chronologically by venue, I assumed someone had done that for all these women. This is as painstaking as it is obligatory if we are to have any decent perch on which to see the history of our sport. I applaud what is going on here. This is the work, not of fans per se, but historians because that is the hat you folks are wearing, and generations will benefit from all this labor.
Aug 3rd, 2015 04:00 PM
Mark43
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

Great. Thank you Rollo!
Aug 3rd, 2015 01:34 AM
Rollo
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

August is perhaps my busiest month of the year Mark-but keep after me over the next few weeks and I will see what I can do.

Just realize it may take a couple of months!
Jul 30th, 2015 11:45 PM
Mark43
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

Would anyone happen to know Evonne's career stats like winning percentages on various surfaces? Her grass, clay and indoor carpet stats must be available somewhere but I am unable to locate. I doubt she has much in the way of hardcourt to speak of since she only played the USO once post 1976. Any help would be much appreciated!!
Feb 10th, 2015 01:05 AM
Rollo
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

What a treasure trove Andrew Tas.

for sharing.


I will try and incorporate these into this thread this weekend.

P. S. 1965?!-she started very early indeed.
Feb 6th, 2015 02:54 AM
AndrewTas
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

1970

Tournaments Played 32
Tournaments Won 14
Tournaments Runner-Up 3
Doubles tournaments wins 11
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 90-18 (Including Federation Cup)

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 5-12 1970
Tasmanian Open, Hobart

1R defeated V Caulley 61 61
2R Lost to L Hunt 64 60

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 11-18 1970
Victorian Open, Melbourne

1R Lost to K Melville 61 60

----------------------------------------------------------------

19 January 1970 - 27 January 1970
AUSTRALIAN Open
Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated Norma MARSH 64 64
3R defeated Kerry HARRIS 108 60
QF Lost to Margaret COURT 63 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 6-7 1970
N.S.W. vs. Victoria (Pitt Cup) Women, Sydney

Lost to K Melville 1412 63
Lost to Tegart Dalton 60 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 12-15 1970
N.S.W. Hard Court Championships, Newcastle

1R bye
2R defeated F Luff 46 61 63
QF defeated P Edwards 63 26 60
SF defeated M Brent 63 61
F defeated Krantzcke 61 57 63

WDF P Coleman/ K Krantzcke defeated E Goolagong/ P Edwards 63 36 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 16-22 1970
Dunlop Open, Sydney

1R Lost to F Durr 62 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 27-31 1970
Southport, GBR

1R defeated AJ Williams 63 61
QF defeated A Cowie 62 61 (4R)
SF defeated Molesworth 8-6 6-3
F defeated Williams 6-2 6-3

Goolagong's first overseas event in her career

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 31-April 4 1970
Stalybridge, GBR

1R BYE
2R defeated Holdsworth 6-1 6-2
QF defeated Burton 8-6 5-7 6-1
SF defeated Cooper 3-6 6-2 6-1
F lost to Williams 7-5 6-8 6-3

WDF Edwards/Goolagong defeated Cooper/Molesworth 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 9-11 1970
Poole en tout Cas, Dorset, GBR

1R defeated Burton 6-3 6-1
SF defeated Molesworth 7-5 6-4
F lost to Williams 6-2 6-0

WDF Edwards/Goolagong defeated Bentley/Williams 6-4 6-8 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 13-19 1970
Cumberland, GBR

1R bye
2R defeated A Cowie 63 75
3R defeated W Slaughter 60 63
QF defeated Edwards 6-4 6-0
SF defeated Aschner 3-6 11-9 6-2
F defeated Cooper 6-2 9-7

WDF Edwards/Goolagong defeated Cooper/Molesworth 6-3 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 20-25 1970
Sutton, GBR

1R defeated E Sharpe 61 60
2R defeated L Beaven 62 36 63
3R defeated H Kayser 6-4 6-1
QF lost to Haydon Jones 4-6 6-3 6-4

WDF Court/Williams defeated Edwards/Goolagong 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 27-May 2 1970
British Hard Court, Bournemouth

1R defeated Cooper 6-2 6-4
2R defeated N Truman 6-2 6-0
3R defeated Casals [5] 6-2 6-3
QF defeated Heldman [4] 1-6 6-1 13-11
SF lost to Smith Court [1] 6-1 6-4

Doubles with Edwards
SF lost to Casals/King 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 3-9 1970
Surrey Hard Courts, Guildford

1R defeated Imhof 6-1 6-3
2R defeated Footman 6-1 6-1
3R defeated Neumanova 6-2 6-1
QF lost to Chanfreau 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 11-16 1970
Bio-Strath London Hard Courts, Hurlingham, GBR

1R defeated Aschner 6-2 6-2
2R defeated Molesworth 7-5 6-3
QF defeated Walkden 6-3 6-3
SF lost to Jones 3-6 6-3 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 25-30 1970
Surbiton, GBR

1R defeated Okin 6-4 6-3
2R defeated Grundy 6-1 6-3
3R defeated Walsh 4-6 6-3 10-8
QF lost to Williams 9-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 1-6 1970
Rothman's Northern Championships, Manchester, GBR

1R Bye
2R defeated McDonald 6-2 7-5
3R lost to Pigeon 6-2 1-6 6-2

Doubles with Edwards
F lost to Melville/Pigeon 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 8-13 1970
Rothman's Kent Championships, Beckenham, GBR

1R defeated Walsh 6-3 7-5
2R defeated Rossouw 6-3 5-7 6-0
QF lost to Hogan 6-2 6-0

Doubles with Edwards
F lost to Hogan/Michel 6-4 6-4

Evonne and Giltinan share the mixed title with McMillan/DuPlooy

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 15-20 1970
Queen's Club, London, GB. (GR)

1R lost to Townsend 6-2 1-6 7-5

Doubles with Edwards
QF lost to Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 6-4

MXDF Davison/Shaw defeated Giltinan/Goolagong 8-6 13-11

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 22- July 4 1970
Wimbledon

128 defeated Odile DE ROUBIN 6-1 6-2
64 lost to Peaches BARTKOWICZ 64 60

With Edwards in doubles
1R defeated Alexander/Walsham 6-4 6-3
2R defeated Legge/Pryde 6-4 6-2
3R lost to Shaw/Truman 61 68 61

Mixed with Stolle
1R Bye
2R defeated Baleson/Pigeon 6-1 6-1
3R defeated Ulrich/Heldman 6-3 6-0
4R defeated Silvester/Kirk 6-3 6-1
QF lost to Nastase/Casals 6-2 6-4

Wimbledon Plate
1R defeated Hall 6-1 6-2
2R defeated Alexander 6-3 6-1
QF defeated Harter 6-1 6-3
SF defeated Morozova 6-1 4-6 3-0 ret.
F defeated Liem (Indo) 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 6-11 1970
Welsh Open, Newport, Wales, GB. (GR)

1R bye
2R defeated S Holdsworth 62 64
QF defeated Dalton 8-6 8-6
SF defeated Rossouw 6-4 6-0
F defeated Hogan 6-0 8-6

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 13-18 1970
Hoylake, GBR

1R defeated Prysor-Jones 60 61
2R defeated JL Moore 63 61
QF defeated Krantzcke 6-3 6-4
SF defeated Dalton 6-3 4-6 6-2
F defeated Melville 2-6 6-2 6-1

Doubles with Edwards
SF lost to Dalton/Heldman 6-8 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 20-25 1970
Green Shield Midland Open, Leicester, GBR

1R defeated BI Church 63 62
QF defeated Kirk 6-3 6-2
SF defeated Dalton 7-5 3-6 6-1
F defeated Hogan 6-2 6-2

Doubles with Edwards
F defeated Dalton/Melville 7-5 5-7 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 27 - August 2 1970
Dutch Open, Hilversum

1R defeated Salome 8-6 5-7 6-4
2R defeated Gouws 6-3 6-3
QF lost to Court 6-2 6-2

Doubles with Edwards
SF lost to Krantzcke/Melville 6-0 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 3-9 1970
Bavarian Open, Munich, Germany

1R bye
QF defeated Melville 6-1 6-2
SF defeated Hoesl 6-4 6-4
F defeated Krantzcke 6-2 6-1

Kirk/Rossouw defeated Edwards/Goolagong 3-6 8-6 7-5 in doubles SF.

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 10-17 1970
German Open, Hamburg

1R defeated Ring 7-5 6-2
2R defeated Shaw 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF defeated Rossouw 6-1 6-1
SF lost to Niessen 6-3 6-3

Doubles with Edwards
SF lost to Shaw/Wade 6-1 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 18-23 1970
Kitzbuhel, Austria

SF defeated Shaw 8-6 7-5
F lost to Niessen 7-5 6-3

DSF Niessen/Shaw defeated Edwards/Goolagong 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 24-30 1970
South Tyrolean Championships, Innsbruck

SF defeated Sheedy 62 60
F defeated Pachta 75 60

WDF Goolagong/ Pat Edwards defeated Kirk/Botha 63 60

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 3-5 1970
Inaugural Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Open, Coogee Sydney

QF defeated M Larkin 60 61
SF defeated S Hole 60 62
F defeated A Coleman 62 60

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards defeated S Hole/ A Coleman 62 61

MXDF J Cottrill/ J Gibson Cottrill defeated R Wilson/ E Goolagong 97 36 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 10-18 1970
Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court, Strathfield

1R defeated N Eastburn 62 61
QF defeated C Cooper 64 63
SF defeated A Coleman 76 64
F defeated P Coleman 63 61

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards defeated N Marsh/ S Hole 63 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 30 - November 1 1970
Queensland Hard Court, Townsville

2R defeated H McKay 60 63
QF defeated P Walsh 61 61
SF defeated A Kenny Crooke 60 62
F defeated P Reese 63 36 64

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards defeated M Tesch/ A Kenny Crooke 46 62 64

MXDF G Masters/ E Goolagong defeated Mal Anderson/ M Tesch 46 62 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 2-8 1970
Australian Hard Court Championships, Toowoomba QLD

1R bye
2R defeated G Davey 75 62
QF defeated A Coleman 62 60
SF defeated P Coleman 64 64
F defeated M Tesch 63 75

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards defeated A Coleman/ M Tesch 76 64

MXDF R Giltinan/ E Goolagong defeated R Case/ P Edwards 75 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 10-15 1970
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

1R bye
2R defeated P Welsh 62 60
QF defeated J Fallis 63 64
SF defeated N Ornstein 63 63
F defeated K Kemmer 63 62

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards defeated A Kenny Crooke/ C Seiler 62 63

MXDF R Giltinan/ E Goolagong defeated P Doerner/ C Seiler 63 60

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 18-22 1970
Sydney Metropolitan Hard Court, Naremburn Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated G Davey 62 61
QF defeated Reese 61 64
SF defeated Kayser 61 75
F defeated A Coleman 61 62

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards defeated S Hole/ N Marsh 61 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 1-13 1970
NSW Hard Court Invitational Tournament, Sydney

During a men's tournament Goolagong played a series of challenge matches, but there was no tournament for the women. Goolagong may have played Gilchrist during this period but the match result not published in the Sydney Morning Herald.

December 2
Defeated P Reese 46 61 61

December 6 Naremburn
Defeated P Reese 8-4 (One set)

December 10 Auburn
Defeated K Krantzcke 60 57 76

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 26-29 1970
Federation Cup, Perth

1R Bye
QF Won by default
SF defeated Durr 63 36 60
F defeated Wade 64 61


1971

Tournaments Played 29
Tournaments Won 13
Tournaments Runner-Up 7
Doubles tournaments wins 12
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 101-16

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 30 1970 – January 4 1971
Western Australian Open, Perth

1R BYE
2R defeated D Porzio 86 60
3R lost to B Stove 86 62

WDF M Smith Court/ E Goolagong defeated V Wade/ W Shaw 64 75


----------------------------------------------------------------

January 10-17 1971
New South Wales Open, Sydney

1R BYE
2R defeated S Walsham 75 61
3R lost to B Stove 64 36 75

Doubles
QF lost to Harris/ Gourlay 76 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 23 – February 1 1971
Victorian Open, Melbourne

1R Bye
2R defeated M Pryde 60 46 63
3R defeated B Stove 63 61
QF defeated G Sherriff Chanfreau 61 64
SF defeated W Shaw 46 62 62
F defeated M Smith Court 76 76

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 2-7 1971
BP New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, NZL

1R defeated Stevens 6-3 6-0
2R defeated J. Sawamatsu 6-2 7-5
QF defeated Rossouw 6-3 6-3
SF defeated Harter 6-1 6-4
F defeated Stove 6-1 6-4

Doubles with Chanfreau
F lost to Harter/Shaw 6-4 4-6 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 18-21 1971
N.S.W. Hard Court Championships, Goulburn

1R defeated S Ellis 60 61
QF defeated unknown
SF defeated S Walsham 62 62
F defeated P Hogan 61 64

WDF P Hogan/ S Walsh defeated E Goolagong/ P Edwards 62 76


----------------------------------------------------------------

March 3-7 1971
Benson and Hedges Open, Auckland NZL

1R defeated Monds 7-5 6-3
QF defeated Walsh 6-3 4-6 6-0
SF defeated Shaw 7-6 4-6 7-5
F lost to Court 3-6 7-6 6-2

Doubles with Court
F defeated Bowrey/Shaw 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 7-14 1971
Dunlop Australian Open, Melbourne

1R Bye
2R defeated H Kayser 6-1 6-1
QF defeated S Walsh 6-3 6-4
SF defeated W Shaw [3] 7-6 6-1
F lost to M Smith Court [1] 2-6 7-6 7-5

Doubles with Court #1 seeds
F defeated Emmerson/Hunt 6-0 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 29 - April 4 1971
Natal Open, Durban, South Africa

1R defeated B Hambridge 60 61
2R defeated Hawcroft 6-3 6-3
3R defeated N Truman 26 63 64
QF lost to Orth 2-6 7-5 6-4

Doubles with Court
F defeated Harris/Shaw 3-6 6-3 6-3

MXDF Hewitt/Goolagong defeated Irvine/Harris 1-6 7-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 5-17 1971
South African Open, Johannesburg

1R defeated M Lloyd-Wronsley 75 61
2R defeated Shaerer 7-5 6-1
3R defeated Rossouw 3-6 6-2 6-1
QF defeated Walkden 6-1 6-3
SF defeated Wade [2] 6-2 2-6 6-4
F lost to Court [1] 6-3 6-1

Doubles with Court
F defeated Kirk/Rossouw 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 26-May 1 1971
Rothmans Sutton Hard Courts, GB

1R defeated Alison Fraser-Black 61 64
2R defeated L Charles 62 62
3R defeated VA Burton 60 63
QF defeated Hawcroft 6-4 7-5
SF defeated Cooper 7-5 9-7
F defeated Williams 7-5 2-6 6-3

DF Goolagong/Barclay-Williams defeated Cooper/Bloomer-Brasher 64 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 3-8 1971
Rothmans Surrey Hard Court Championships, Guildford

1R defeated K Ranua Rua 60 60
2R defeated AT Coleman 62 60
3R defeated V Burton 60 63
QF defeated Wainwright 6-0 6-3
SF defeated Williams 3-6 6-3 6-4
F defeated Cooper 6-4 6-3

DF Goolagong/ Joyce Williams defeated D Botha / B Hawcroft 62 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 10-15 1971
Bio-Strath London Hard, Hurlingham, GBR

1R defeated T Fretz 64 64
2R lost to Dalton 64 79 75

DF Casals/King defeated Court/Goolagong 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 17-22 1971
British Hard Courts, Bournemouth, GBR

1R bye
2R defeated Kemmer 62 60
3R defeated Gilchrist 6-4 6-1
QF defeated Hogan [7] 6-3 7-5
SF defeated Durr [4] 6-3 6-3
F lost to Court [1] 7-5 6-1

Doubles with Court
F lost to Curtis/Durr 6-3 5-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 24 – June 6 1971
French Open

1R defeated Koudelka 6-3 6-1
2R defeated Gilchrist 6-1 6-1
3R defeated Pericoli 6-2 6-2
QF defeated Durr [6] 6-3 6-0
SF defeated Schaar 6-4 6-1
F defeated Gourlay 6-2 7-5

Doubles with Court. #2 seeds
SF lost to Gourlay/Harris walkover

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 7-12 1971
Nottingham Players Tournament Round Robin

RR defeated Wade 4-6 12-10 6-1
RR defeated Durr 6-4 6-4
RR lost to Smith Court 6-4 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 21 – July 3 1971
Wimbledon

1R defeated Hansen 6-0 6-2
2R defeated Kemmer 6-4 6-1
3R defeated Heldman 6-3 6-3
4R defeated Hunt 1-6 6-2 6-1
QF defeated Richey [6] 6-3 6-2
SF defeated King [2] 6-4 6-4
F defeated Court [1] 6-4 6-1

Doubles with Court #2 seeds
F lost to Casals/King [1] 6-3 6-2

Mixed with Hewitt
3R lost to Macmillan/Dalton [4] 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 5-10 1971
Carroll's Irish Open, Dublin

1R Bye
2R defeated P Mullen 60 60
QF defeated Barnville 6-3 6-3
SF defeated Stove 7-5 6-3
F lost to Court 6-3 2-6 6-3

Doubles with Court
F lost to Bowrey/Stove 7-5 6-1

MXF Stolle/Goolagong defeated Davidson/Court 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 12-17 1971
Rothman's North of England, Hoylake

1R Bye
2R defeated JJ Holdsworth 6-2 6-2
QF lost to Hogan 6-0 4-6 6-2

Doubles with Court
F lost to Casals/King by walkover

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 19-24 1971
Green Shield Midland Championships, Leicester, GBR

1R defeated Guzman 6-0 6-4
QF defeated Kemmer 6-1 6-3
SF defeated Gourlay 6-0 6-0
F defeated Hogan 6-2 6-1

DF Dalton/Goolagong defeated Hawcroft/Hogan 8-6 6-4

MXF Hewitt/Goolagong defeated Irvine/Gourlay 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 25 - August 1 1971
Dutch Championships, Hilversum, Netherlands

1R defeated Valentine 6-0 6-2
2R defeated Koudelka 6-0 6-2
QF defeated Walhof 3-6 6-1 7-5
SF defeated Schweidy 6-3 6-2
F defeated Sandberg 8-6 6-3

Doubles with Bakker
SF lost to Ebbinghaus/Walhof 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 9-15 1971
Rothman's Canadian Open, Toronto

1R defeated Surbirats 6-2 7-6
QF defeated Williams 6-4 6-3
SF defeated Wade 1-6 6-3 6-2
F lost to Durr 6-4 6-2

Doubles with Bowrey
F lost to Casals/Durr 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 12-16 1971
Dewar Cup Edinburgh, Scotland, GBR

1R defeated Molesworth 6-2 6-1
SF defeated Fayter 6-4 4-6 6-2
F defeated Durr 6-0 6-4

Doubles with Heldman
F defeated Hogan/Truman 6-3 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 19-24 1971
Dewar Cup Billingham, GBR

1R Bye
2R defeated Minford 6-1 6-4
QF defeated Stove 4-6 6-2 7-5
SF lost to Heldman 6-0 7-5

Doubles with Heldman
F lost to Durr/Wade 6-3 4-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 23-30 1971
Embassy British Indoor Open Championships, London, GBR

1R defeated Burton 6-3 6-4
QF defeated Shaw 3-6 6-2 8-6
SF lost to Durr [4] 6-4 6-4

DF Durr/Wade defeated Goolagong/Heldman 3-6 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 2-6 1971
Dewar Aberavon, GBR

1R Bye
2R defeated Molesworth 6-3 6-2
QF defeated Gilchrist 6-0 7-6
SF defeated Heldman 7-6 6-4
F lost to Wade 7-6 6-3

Doubles with Heldman
F lost to Durr/Wade 7-5 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 8-13 1971
Dewar Palace Torquay, GBR
1R BYE
2R defeated unknown or wo
3R defeated S Barker 60 61
QF defeated Fayter 6-0 6-3
SF defeated Heldman 64 64
F defeated Durr 61 60

Doubles with Heldman
F defeated Durr/Wade 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 18-20 1971
Dewar Finals, Royal Albert Hall, London

1R defeated Hogan 6-7 6-2 6-1
SF lost to Heldman 6-0 0-6 6-1

Doubles with Heldman
F defeated Durr/Wade 7-5 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 6-12 1971
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

1R bye
2R defeated R Knobel 64 61
QF defeated M Schallau 4-6 6-1 11-9
SF defeated P Coleman 6-1 6-2
F defeated Gourlay 6-2 7-6

Doubles with Young
F lost to Gourlay/Harris 5-7 7-5 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 13-19 1971
Australian Hard Court Championships, Southport

1R defeated H Crozier 63 60
2R defeated B Dellaway 63 60
QF defeated J Fallis 60 46 60
SF defeated P Coleman 46 63 76
F defeated M Schallau 6-1 6-1

WDF E Goolagong/ J Young defeated B Hawcroft/ W Turnbull 62 61

MXDF Mal Anderson/ B Hawcroft defeated K Warwick/ E Goolagong 64 63
Feb 6th, 2015 02:53 AM
AndrewTas
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

1965

Tournaments Played 3
Tournaments Won 1

----------------------------------------------------------------

February or March 1965
Ganmain Championships, New South Wales

WF Goolagong won open event but unknown opponents.

Source: NSW LTA Annual

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 17-19 1965
Albury and Border Championships, Albury N.S.W.

WDF J Withers Barker/ Matthews d. E Goolagong/ F Luff 64 75

MXDF O Davidson/ E Goolagong winners

Evonne Goolagong did not play in the open women’s singles.


1966

Tournaments Played 3
Tournaments Won 1
Tournaments Runner-Up 0
Doubles tournaments wins 0
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 2-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 11-13 1966
North Coast Championships, Grafton

WF Goolagong won open event but unknown opponents.

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 1-16 1966
Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court, Strathfield

MXDF O Davidson/ E Goolagong defeated J Cottrill/ J Gibson by coin toss

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 13-20 1966
New South Wales Championships, Sydney

1R defeated L Venneboer 97 64
2R defeated E Terras [4] 6-0 6-0
3R Lost to G Sherriff 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 8-17 1966
South Australian Championships, Adelaide

3R Lost to Richey 6-1 6-0


1967

Tournaments Played 4
Tournaments Won 0
Tournaments Runner-Up 0
Doubles tournaments wins 1
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 7-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 1-8 1967
Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney

1R defeated K Dening 62 64
2R defeated A Newcombe 61 61
QF Lost to Stove 75 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 22-30 1967
AUSTRALIAN National Championships
Adelaide

1R defeated Stephen 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R defeated Cooper 6-2 2-6 6-3
3R Lost to Melville 6-0 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 26 – September 3 1967
Sydney Metropolitan Hard Court, Naremburn

2R defeated W Gilchrist 61 06 62
QF defeated M Starr unknown score
SF Lost to E Fenton 64 64

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards defeated E Fenton/ S Walsham 63 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 1-2, 4, 5, 7-8, 10-15 1967
Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court, Strathfield

1R bye
2R defeated L Smith 75 60
QF Lost to Krantzcke 26 62 62

Won junior title.


----------------------------------------------------------------

November 13-19 1967
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

Only in Juniors

Doubles with P Edwards
QF Lost to Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 6-3

Won junior title.

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 20-26 1967
New South Wales Championships, Sydney

Only in Juniors

Doubles with P Edwards
QF Lost to Tegart/Turner 6-1 6-3

Won junior title.

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 27- December 3 1967
Victorian Championships, Melbourne

Only in Juniors

WDF Court/G. Sherriff defeated Edwards/Goolagong 6-4 6-2.

Won junior title.


1968

Tournaments Played 8
Tournaments Won 2
Tournaments Runner-Up 0
Doubles tournaments wins 2
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 18-6

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 31 1967 - January 7 1968
Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney

1R defeated C Langsford 79 61 61
2R Lost to J Blackman 75 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 19-29 1968
AUSTRALIAN National Championships
Melbourne

1R defeated A Bakker 6-4 6-0
2R defeated Tesch 6-3 6-2
3R Lost to Court 6-3 6-1

Doubles with Edwards
2R Lost to Eisel/Nette 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 15-18 1968
N.S.W. Hard Court Championships, Wollongong

1R defeated A Avis 60 63
QF defeated H Kayser 64 61
SF defeated S Walsham 61 75
F Lost to E Fenton 46 64 75

WDF P Edwards/ E Goolagong defeated W Brien/ N Eastburn 62 63

MXDF R Ruffels/ J Blackshaw defeated R Brent/ S Walsham 64 62


----------------------------------------------------------------

June 8-10 1968
North Coast Championships, Grafton

SF defeated H Sweeney 62 64
F defeated Pat Edwards 64 62

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards defeated E & J Yabsley 63 62

MXDF E Beckman/ E Goolagong d. G Mozeley/ H Sweeney 64 63


----------------------------------------------------------------

August 24 - September 1 1968
Sydney Metropolitan Hard Court, Naremburn

2R defeated H Kayser uns (reconstructed)
QF defeated R Murphy 61 75
SF defeated M Starr 60 63
F defeated W Gilchrist 61 63

WDF E Fenton Craig/ M Starr defeated P Edwards/ E Goolagong 36 62 86


Maybe this is Evonne's first significant title

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 10-13 1968
Australian Hard Court Championships, Launceston TAS

1R bye
2R defeated C Griffiths 63 60
QF defeated J Midgley 63 46 62
SF defeated Gilchrist 46 62 63
F Lost to K Krantzcke 61 61

WDF K Krantzcke/ K Harris defeated E Goolagong/ P Edwards 62 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 5-8 1968
Queensland Hard Court, Gold Coast

1R bye
2R defeated L Beanland 60 60
QF Lost to Alexis Kenny 61 26 60

WDF L Turner Bowrey/ E Goolagong defeated J Burke/ B Hawcroft 61 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 9-15 1968
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

1R defeated W Brient 60 62
2R defeated B Hawcroft 62 62
QF Lost to Lesley Turner Bowrey 75 62


1969

Tournaments Played 13
Tournaments Won 5
Tournaments Runner-Up 1
Doubles tournaments wins 5
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 29-8 (Inter-State Matches not included)

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 30 1968- January 5 1969
Tasmanian Open, Hobart

1R defeated K Hatanaka 97 63
2R defeated H Rush 63 61
QF Lost to L Turner Bowrey 63 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 6-12th 1969
Victorian Open, Melbourne

1R defeated D Catt Keller 62 61
2R Lost to H Gourlay 64 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 13-19 1969
New South Wales Open, Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated K Hatanaka 64 46 61
3R Lost to A Haydon Jones 62 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 20-26 1969
AUSTRALIAN Open
Brisbane

1R defeated H Kayser 6-3 6-1
2R Lost to King 6-3 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------

February 8-9 1969
N.S.W. vs. Victoria (Pitt Cup) Women, Melbourne

Lost to J Young (VIC) 64 63
Defeated Lynne Hutchings Nette 62 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 14-16 1969
N.S.W. Hard Court Championships, Cowra

SF defeated P Coleman 64 62
F defeated W Gilchrist 64 62

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards defeated P Coleman/ M Starr 61 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 14-17 1969
North Coast Championships, Grafton, AUS

SF defeated J Freeman 60 63
F defeated Pat Edwards 7-5 6-3

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards defeated Davies/Freeman 6-4 7-5

MXDF E Beckman/ E Goolagong winners

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 23-31 1969
Sydney Metropolitan Hard Court, Sydney

1R defeated G Davey 63 61
QF defeated K Hogarth 64 61
SF defeated P Edwards 63 57 60
F defeated P Coleman 16 64 60

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards defeated S Alexander/ N Marsh 63 26 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 4-6 1969
ACT Championships, Canberra

1R BYE
QF defeated M Thornton 62 61
SF defeated S Walsham 64 63
F defeated P Coleman 64 61

WDF P Coleman/ P Macnicol defeated P Edwards/ E Goolagong 64 63

MXDF J Grenup/ E Goolagong defeated I Stoll/ S Walsham 75 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 11-19 1969
Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court, Strathfield

1R bye
2R defeated K Hogarth 63 61
QF defeated S Walsham 75 97
SF defeated F Luff 62 63
F Lost to K Krantzcke 63 64

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards defeated W Brien/ J Emmerson 61 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 16-23 1969
Australian Hard Court Championships, Rockdale Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated M Fitzpatrick 63 61
3R defeated J Whyte 75 63
QF Lost to C Sandberg 26 86 64

P Edwards/E Goolagong Lost in 2R of doubles to S Alexander/ S Walsham 60 26 64


----------------------------------------------------------------

November 28-30 1969
Queensland Hard Court, Toowoomba QLD

1R (or 2R) defeated J Robertson 61 64
QF defeated B Hawcroft 63 61
SF Lost to C Sandberg 36 62 62

Won junior girl singles.

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 1-8 1969
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

1R defeated L Cameron 62 60
2R defeated R Knobel 62 64
QF Lost to K Harris 75 62

Won junior girl singles.

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 26 1969 - January 4 1970
Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated S Hole 62 64
QF defeated E Fenton Craig 64 63
SF defeated J Lehane O'Neill 61 06 63
F defeated W Gilchrist 62 46 62

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards defeated L Turner Bowrey/ J Lehane O'Neill 62 36 60
Feb 6th, 2015 01:41 AM
AndrewTas
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

Results I posted some time ago. Have more and will post soon.


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewTas View Post
I have finally looked up some results that are missing from Goolagong's record. AndyT you should be curious to see them.

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 15-18 1968
N.S.W. Hard Court Championships, Wollongong

1R d. A Avis 60 63
QF d. H Kayser 64 61
SF d. S Walsham 61 75
WF Lost to E Fenton 46 64 75

WDF P Edwards/ E Goolagong d. W Brien/ N Eastburn 62 63

MXDF R Ruffels/ J Blackshaw d. R Brent/ S Walsham 64 62


----------------------------------------------------------------

February 18-21 1971
N.S.W. Hard Court Championships, Goulburn

1R d. S Ellis 60 61
QF d. unknown
SF d. S Walsham 62 62
WF d. P Hogan 61 64

WDF P Hogan/ S Walsh d. E Goolagong/ P Edwards 62 76


----------------------------------------------------------------


February 10-13 1972
N.S.W. Hard Court Championships, Grenfell

2R d. J Murdoch 60 61
QF d. H Kayser 64 62
SF d. F Luff 64 75
WF d. Lehane O’Neill 61 62

WDF E Goolagong/ P Edwards d. J Lehane O’Neill/ H Kayser 62 75

MXDF K Warwick/ E Goolagong d. F Sherriff/ F Luff 60 62


----------------------------------------------------------------

February 21-22 1972
Victoria vs. N.S.W. (Pitt Cup), Sydney

1st Day
E Goolagong d. J Young 75 62

2nd Day
E Goolagong d. S Irvine 60 61


----------------------------------------------------------------

January 31 – February 3 1974
N.S.W. Hard Court Championships, Quirindi

2R d. H Kayser 62 75
QF d. Hallam 61 61
SF d. unknown
WF d. C O’Neil 46 61 61

WDF Goolagong/ P Michel d. C O’Neil/ J Walker 63 63

MXDF Stolle/ Goolagong winners


----------------------------------------------------------------

I am slowly going through the 1960's and 1970's Australian results and should be able to add more to Goolagong's record soon.
Feb 2nd, 2015 03:21 PM
Mark43
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

Thank you Rollo. Great idea.
Feb 1st, 2015 12:12 AM
Rollo
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

We can use this as a framewook to re-explore her stats.
Nov 29th, 2013 07:19 AM
tennisvideos
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

For those wondering about how our angel was doing she is great and here is a pic I got taken with her just last weekend at the Judy Tegart (Dalton) tribute day. Nov 24, 2013.

When she and Roger entered the room (as surprise guests for Judy) there was a standing ovation for them. She is still looking great and as sweet as ever.

Jul 31st, 2013 12:36 PM
GHFB
Re: Blast Girl II:Goolagong

Evonne's birthday today. I was watching her 75 Wimbledon QF with Wade earlier - fantastic match. Unbelievable shot-making. Wade came to play that day. Real genius on Evonne's part for the win. Don't make them like that anymore, that's for sure.
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome