TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: US Open Results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Aug 25th, 2017 11:16 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

2017 UNITED STATES OPEN

Dates: August 28-September 10
Venue: Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing Meadows, New York City, New York, United States.
Surface: Hard (Deco Turf)

----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [1] d. Magda Linette (Pol) 6-2 6-1
Nicole Gibbs [Q] d. Veronica Cepede Royg (Par) 6-0 1-6 6-1
Risa Ozaki (Jap) d. Danielle Leo [Q] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-5)
Shuai Zhang (Chn) [27] d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-0
Barbora Strycova (Cz) [23] d. Misaki Doi (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Jennifer Brady (US) d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Ana Bogdan (Rom) d. Taylor Townsend [WC] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [14] 6-3 6-2

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [10] d. Petra Martic (Cro) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d. Sofia Zhuk (Rus) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Ons Jabeur (Tun) d. Brienne Minor [WC] 6-1 7-5
CoCo Vandeweghe [20] d. Alison Riske 2-6 6-3 6-4
Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Anett Kontaveit (Est) [26] 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-4
Nao Hibino (Jap) d. Catherine Bellis 6-3 4-6 7-5
Kurumi Nara (Jap) d. Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa) 6-1 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [8] d. Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-2)

Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [4] d. Katerina Siniakova (Cz) 6-0 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Shelby Rogers d. Kayla Day [WC] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Daria Gavrilova (Aus) [25] d Allie Kiick [Q] 6-2 6-1
Elena Vesnina (Rus) [17] d. Anna Blinkova (Rus) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Madison Brengle 6-2 6-3
Tatjana Maria (Ger) d. Ashley Kratzer [WC] 6-1 6-1
Madison Keys [15] d. Elise Mertens (Bel) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) [12] d. Lara Arruaberrena (Spa) 6-2 1-6 6-1
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Lesley Kerkhove (Neth) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Daria Kasatkina (Rus) d. Qiang Wang (Chn) 6-7 (7-9) 6-2 6-3
Christina McHale d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [19] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) [28] 6-3 6-1
Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 0-6 6-4 6-2
Denisa Allertova (Cz) d. Rebecca Peterson (Swe) [Q] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Naomi Osaka (Jap) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) [6] 6-3 6-1

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [5] d. Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) [Q] 6-1 7-5
Ekaterina Makerova (Rus) d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) d. Ipek Soylu (Tur) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) [29] d. Monica Puig (P. Rico) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-4)
Maria Sakkari (Gre) d. Kiki Bertens (Neth) [24] 6-3 6-4
Arina Rodionova (Aus) [Q] d. Rochel Hogenkamp (Neth) 7-5 7-5
Oceane Dodin (Fra) d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 3-6 6-0 7-6 (8-6)
Venus Williams [9] d. Victoria Kuzmova (Svk) [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2

Petra Kvitova (Cz) [13] d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser) 7-5 7-5
Alize Cornet (Fra) d. Heather Watson (GB) 6-4 6-4
Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) [Q] d. Anna Zaja (Rus) 6-2 6-3
Caroline Garcia (Fra) [18] d. Tereza Martincova (Cz) [Q] 6-0 6-1
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) [31] d. Camila Giorgi (Ita) 6-3 6-4
Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) d. Misa Eguchi (Jap) 6-2 6-2
Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) d. Claire Liu [Q] 7-6 (10-8) 7-6 (7-3)
Garbine Muguruza (Spa) [3] d. Varvara Lepchenko 6-0 6-3

Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) d. Johanna Konta (GB) [7] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 7-5 6-4
Saisai Zheng (Chn) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Julia Goerges (Ger) [30] d. Annika Beck (Ger) 6-0 6-1
Ashleigh Barty (Aus) d. Ana Konjuh (Cro) [21] 4-6 6-0 6-1
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) d. Julia Boserup 6-2 6-2
Sloane Stephens d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 7-5 6-1
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [11] d. Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-2

Anastsija Sevastova (Lat) [17] d. Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 7-5 6-1
Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) [Q] d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-2 7-6 (9-7)
Donna Vekic (Cro) d. Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) 6-2 6-1
Shuai Peng (Chn) [22] d. Amandine Hesse (Fra) [WC] 6-4 6-1
Sofia Kenin [WC] d. Lauren Davis [32] 7-5 7-5
Sachia Vickery [Q] d. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Timea Babos (Hun) d. Victorija Golubcic (Sui) 7-5 5-7 7-5
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [WC] d. Simona Halep (Rom) [2] 6-4 4-6 6-3

2nd Round

Ka. Pliskova [1] d. Gibbs [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Zhang [27] d. Ozaki 6-0 6-3
Brady d. Strycova [23] 6-1 6-1
Niculescu d. Bogdan 6-2 3-6 6-3
Radwanska [10] d. Putintseva 7-5 6-2
Vandeweghe [20] d. Jabeur 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Safarova d. Hibino 6-1 3-6 6-2
Nara d. Kuznetsova [8] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Svitolina [4] d. Rodina 6-4 6-4
Rogers d. Gavrilova [25] 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 7-6 (7-5)
Vesnina [17] d. Flipkens 6-4 6-4
Keys [15] d. Maria 6-3 6-4
Ostapenko [12] d. Cirstea 6-4 6-4
Kasatkina d. McHale 7-5 6-3
Kanepi d. Wickmayer 6-4 6-2
Osaka d. Allertova 6-3 4-6 7-5

Makerova d. Wozniacki [5] 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-1
Suarez Navarro d. Lucic-Baroni [29] 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Sakkari d. Ar. Rodionova [Q] 7-5 6-3
V. Williams [9] d. Dodin 7-5 6-4
Kvitova [13] d. Cornet 6-1 6-2
Garcia [18] d. Alexandrova [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-0
Rybarikova [31] d. Kr. Pliskova 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-3)
Muguruza [3] d. Duan 6-4 6-0

Krunic d. Tomljanovic 6-3 6-2
Goerges [30] d. S. Zheng 6-2 6-1
Barty d. Sasnovich 6-1 7-6 (9-7)
Stephens d. Cibulkova [11] 6-2 5-7 6-3
Sevastova [17] d. Kozlova [Q] 6-4 6-4
Vekic d. Peng [22] 6-0 6-2
Kenin [WC] d. Vickery [Q] 6-3 4-7 7-6 (7-0)
Sharapova [WC] d. Babos 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-1

3rd Round

Ka. Pliskova [1] d. Zhang [27] 3-6 7-5 6-4
Brady d. Niculescu 6-3 4-6 7-6 (7-3)
Vandeweghe [20] d. Radwanska [10] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Safarova d. Nara 6-3 6-2
Svitolina [4] d. Rogers 6-4 7-5
Keys [15] d. Vesnina [17] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Kasatkina d. Ostapenko [12] 6-3 6-2
Kanepi d. Osaka 6-3 2-6 7-5

Suarez Navarro d. Makerova 6-1 3-6 6-3
V. Williams [9] d. Sakkari 6-3 6-4
Kvitova [13] d. Garcia [18] 6-0 6-4
Muguruza [3] d. Rybarikova [31] 6-1 6-1
Goerges [30] d. Krunic 6-3 6-3
Stephens d. Barty 6-2 6-4
Sevastova [17] d. Vekic 6-2 6-3
Sharapova [WC] d. Kenin [WC] 7-5 6-2

4th Round

Ka. Pliskova [1] d. Brady 6-1 6-0
Vandeweghe [20] d. Safarova 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Keys [15] d. Svitolina [4] 7-6 (7-2) 1-6 6-4
Kanepi d. Kasatkina 6-4 6-4

V. Williams [9] d. Suarez Navarro 6-3 3-6 6-1
Kvitova [13] d. Muguruza [3] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Stephens d. Goerges [30] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Sevastova [17] d. Sharapova [WC] 5-7 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Ka. Pliskova [1] vs. Vandeweghe [20]
Keys [15] vs. Kanepi
V. Williams [9] vs. Kvitova [13]
Stevens vs. Sevastova [17]

Semifinals

Final

------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [1] d. Jennifer Brady/Alison Riske 6-2 6-3
Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) d. Catherine Bellis/Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Elise Mertens (Bel)/Demi Schuurs (Neth) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can)/Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 7-5 6-2
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/María José Martínez Sánchez (Sp) [14] d. Shelby Rogers/CoCo Vandeweghe 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [11] d. Julia Goerges (Ger)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-2 6-2
Julia Boserup/Nicole Gibbs [WC] d. Naomi Osaka (Jap)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-3 6-2
Mona Barthel (Ger)/Carina Witthoeft (Ger) d. Naomi Broady (GB)/Darija Jurak (Cro) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) [7] d. Alizé Cornet (Fra)/Xenia Knoll (Sui) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)

Lucie Safarova (Cz)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) [3] d. Christina McHale/Heather Watson (GB) 6-2 6-4
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) d. Taylor Johnson/Claire Liu [WC] 6-2 6-2
Jacqueline Cako/Sachia Vickery [WC] d. Oceane Dodin (Fra)/Tatjana Maria (Ger) 3-6 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Barbora Krejcikova (Cz) d. Makoto Ninomiya (Jap)/Renata Voracova (Cz) [15] 6-2 6-2
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Yifan Xu (Chn)[9] d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 3-2 retired
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp) d. Madison Brengle/Varvara Lepchenko 6-1 6-2
Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) d. Amanda Anisimova/Emina Bektas [WC] 6-4 6-1
Ashleigh Bart (Aus)/Casey Dellacqua (Aus) [6] d. Natela Dzalamidze (Rus)/Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) 6-3 3-6 6-1

Timea Babos (Hun)/Andrea Hlavackova (Cz) [5] d. Nina Stojanovic (Ser)/Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 6-4 6-2
Raquel Atawo/Sabine Lisicki (Ger) d. Nicole Melichar/Anna Smith (GB) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Miyu Kato (Jap) d. Francesca Di Lorenzo/Allie Kiick 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4)
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [12] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 6-2 6-4
Nao Hibino (Jap)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) [16] d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Chen Liang (Chn) 6-4 6-2
Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) d. Kristie Ahn/Irina Falconi 6-3 6-2
Jana Cepelova (Cz)/Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Viktorija Golubic (Sui)/Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [4] d. Petra Martic (Cro)/Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-4 6-1

Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai)/Misaki Doi (Jap) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) [8] 5-7 6-2 6-0
Daria Gavrilova (Aus)/Daria Kasatkina (Rus) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-3 6-3
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Lauren Davis/Megan Moulton-Levy 6-1 6-2
Kayla Day/Caroline Dolehide [WC] d. Abigail Spears/Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) [10] 6-3 6-3
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [13] d. Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra)/Ana Konjuh (Cro) 5-7 6-3 6-0
Qiang Wang (Chn)/Yafan Wang (Chn) d. Sloane Stephens/Taylor Townsend 6-4 6-4
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) d. Asia Muhammad/Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) [2] d. Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)/Arina Rodionova (Aus) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Makarova/Vesnina [1] d. Kichenok/An Rodionova 4-6 6-2 6-1
Klepac/Martínez Sánchez [14] d. Mertens/Schuurs 4-6 6-2 7-5
Bertens/Larsson [11] d. Boserup/Gibbs [WC] 6-2 6-3
Hradecka/Siniakova [7] d. Barthel/Witthoeft 6-2 6-4
Safarova/Strycova [3] d. Kudryavtseva/S. Zheng 6-3 6-2
Kichenok/Krejcikova d. Cako/Vickery [WC] 6-2 6-3
Dabrowski/Xu [9] d. Arruabarrena/Parra Santonja 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Aoyama/Yang d. Barty/Dellacqua [6] 6-0 3-6 6-4

Babos/Hlavackova [5] d. Atawo/Lisicki 6-3 6-4
Hsieh/Niculescu [12] d. Hozumi/Kato 6-4 6-2
Cirstea/Sorribes Tormo d. Hibino/Rosolska [16] 6-3 6-3
Mirza/Peng [4] d. Cepelova/Rybarikova 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-3
Gavrilova/Kasatkina d. Chuang/Doi (Jap) 6-3 7-5
HC Chan/Zhang d. Day/Dolehide [WC] 6-3 6-4
Mladenovic/Pavlyuchenkova [13] d. Wang/Wang 3-6 6-4 6-0
Hingis/YJ Chan [2] d. Jankovic/Sevastova 6-1 6-3

3rd Round

Klepac/Martínez Sánchez [14] d. Makarova/Vesnina [1] 6-3 6-4
Hradecka/Siniakova [7] d. Bertens/Larsson [11] 6-1 6-3
Safarova/Strycova [3] d. Kichenok/Krejcikova 6-1 5-6 6-2
Dabrowski/Xu [9] d. Aoyama/Yang 5-7 6-3 6-3

Babos/Hlavackova [5] d. Hsieh/Niculescu [12] 6-2 6-7 (1-7) 7-6 (7-5)
Mirza/Peng [4] d. Cirstea/Sorribes Tormo 6-2 3-6 7-6 (7-2)
HC Chan/Zhang d. Gavrilova/Kasatkina 6-3 1-6 6-2
Hingis/YJ Chan [2] d. Mladenovic/Pavlyuchenkova [13] 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

Hradecka/Siniakova [7] d. Klepac/Martínez Sánchez [14] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Safarova/Strycova [3] vs. Dabrowski/Xu [9]
Babos/Hlavackova [5] vs. Mirza/Peng [4]
HC Chan/Zhang vs. Hingis/YJ Chan [2]

Semifinals



Final



------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui)/Jamie Murray (GB) [1] d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Robert Lindstedt (Swe) 6-1 6-4
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) d. Renata Voracova (Cz)/Andres Molteni (Arg) 6-3 6-3
Abigial Spears/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) d. Jamie Loeb/Mitchell Krueger [WC] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Olga Savchuk (Ukr)/Artem Sitak (NZ) d. Casey Dellacqua (Aus)/Rajeev Ram [5] 3-6 6-4 [10-6]
Timea Babos (Hun)/Bruno Soares (Bra) [4] d. Sofia Kenin/Michael Mmoh [WC] 6-2 6-2
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Nikola Mektic (Cro) d. Jennifer Brady/Bjorn Fratangelo [WC] 6-4 6-4
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp)/Marc Lopez (Sp) 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
CoCo Vandeweghe/Horia Tecau (Rom) d. Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) [6] 6-1 6-2

Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [7] d. Heather Watson (GB)/Henri Kontinen (Fin) 6-4 4-6 [13-11]
María José Martínez Sánchez (Sp)/Nicholas Monroe d. Kristie Ahn/Tennys Sandgren [WC] 6-4 6-2
Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) d. Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Mate Pavic (Cro) 6-3 5-7 [11-9]
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Michael Venus (NZ) [3] d. Amanda Anisimova/Christian Harrison [WC] 6-4 6-3
Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) [8] d. Liezel Huber/Danny Thomas [WC] 6-4 6-4
Raquel Atawo/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) d. Louisa Chirico/Bradley Klahn [WC] 6-4 6-4
Anastasia Rodionova (Rus)/Oliver Marach (Aut) d. Nicole Melichar/Jackson Withrow [WC] 6-2 6-4
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)/Fabrice Martin (Fra) d. Sania Mirza (Ind)/Ivan Dodig (Cro) [2] 5-7 6-3 [10-6]

2nd Round

Hingis/Murray [1] d. Peschke/Demoliner 6-0 4-6 [11-9]
Spears/Cabal d. Savchuk/Sitak 6-2 6-2
Babos/Soares [4] d. Olaru/Mektic 7-5 6-3
Vandeweghe/Tecau d. YJ Chan/Zimonjic 6-4 6-3

Dabrowski/Bopanna [7] d. Martínez Sánchez/Monroe 6-3 6-4
HC Chan/Venus [3] d. Rosolska/Gonzalez 6-3 6-7 (8-10) [10-6]
Hradecka/Matkowski [8] d. Atawo/Qureshi 3-6 6-4 [10-4]
An. Rodionova/Marach d. Ostapenko/Martin 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Hingis/Murray [1] vs. Spears/Cabal
Babos/Soares [4] vs. Vandeweghe/Tecau
Dabrowski/Bopanna [7] vs. HC Chan/Venus [3]
Hradecka/Matkowski [8] vs. An. Rodionova/Marach

Semifinals


Final



------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Match points saved

1R: Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [8] d. Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-2)-saving 3 mps in the 3rd set on her serve.
1R: Risa Ozaki (Jap) d. Danielle Leo [Q] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-5). Ozaki saved 54 mps at 4-5 in the 3rd set.
1R: Océane Dodin d. Pauline Parmentier 3-6 6-0 7-6 (8-6)-Dodin was down 2-5 in the 3rd set and saved 2 mps at 3-5.
2R: Sofia Kenin [WC] d. Sachia Vickery [Q] 6-3 4-7 7-6 (7-0)-Kenin saved 2 mps down 5-6 in the 3rd set.

"on one of them she had Kenin completely beat and had a sitter,which she could've easily let bounce, but she hit a swinging volley a few yards long...the second one Kenin hit a shot that everyone thought was long, including herself, but no call."

3R: Karolina Pliskova d. Shai Zhang 3-6 7-5 6-4. Pliskova saved 1 mp at 4-5 in the 2nd set with a screaming forehand winner.

------------------------------------------------------

Sources:



------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Rogers 3 hours 33 minutes

mom brigade-1st US Open without Serena Williams since 2010.
Feb 16th, 2017 04:05 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Next to work on is the 1913 US Nationals at:

http://www.tennisforum.com/282282-post28.html
Feb 15th, 2017 12:48 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Quote:
Re: 1916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart
Dates: June 5-12
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, St. Martins. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw= 71, plus holder)

Semifinals

Raymond d. Ev. Sears 6-2 6-1
El.Sears d. White 6-1 6-3


According to Collins, Spalding and The Philadelphia Inquirer the score for the match between Eleanora Sears and Susanne White was 6-2 6-3.
Thanks Wolbo. You are correct. I changed it. I have also added several first names.

Here is a link to the link the 1916 draw: http://www.tennisforum.com/282292-post31.html
Feb 14th, 2017 03:24 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Quote:
You're welcome. It's good to see all those sources added to the draws, particularly the links to newspapers and annuals for the early years. It really adds value and authority to the information we publish.
Agreed wholeheartedly. When this was started years ago I was happy just to have draws. It's evolving thanks to your help and others Wolbo.

This week I'll take another look at the 1916 US results.
Feb 5th, 2017 01:03 PM
Wolbo
Re: US Open Results

You're welcome. It's good to see all those sources added to the draws, particularly the links to newspapers and annuals for the early years. It really adds value and authority to the information we publish.
Feb 2nd, 2017 10:30 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

1909 Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart
Dates: June 21-26
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=32, plus holder)


Semifinals

Hotchkiss d. Rotch 6-2 7-5
Hammond d. Moyes 6-2 7-5


Per Collins, Wright & Ditson, Spalding the score for the Hammond - Moyes match should be 6-0 6-2

Thanks Wolbo-corrected.
Feb 1st, 2017 10:54 PM
Wolbo
Re: 1916

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart View Post
Dates: June 5-12
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, St. Martins. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw= 71, plus holder)

Semifinals

Raymond d. Ev. Sears 6-2 6-1
El.Sears d. White 6-1 6-3
According to Collins, Spalding and The Philadelphia Inquirer the score for the match between Eleanora Sears and Susanne White was 6-2 6-3.
Jan 30th, 2017 10:55 PM
Wolbo
Re: 1909

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart View Post
Dates: June 21-26
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=32, plus holder)


Semifinals

Hotchkiss d. Rotch 6-2 7-5
Hammond d. Moyes 6-2 7-5
Per Collins, Wright & Ditson, Spalding the score for the Hammond - Moyes match should be 6-0 6-2
Jan 30th, 2017 08:08 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Thanks Wolbo!

Have updated 1901 at: http://www.tennisforum.com/282240-post16.html

[Will also add more descriptive text from W and D and recheck other sources to try and find the missing two names]
Jan 27th, 2017 10:42 PM
Wolbo
Re: 1901

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart View Post
Dates: June 25 to June 29
Venue: Philadelphia Country Club, Wissahickon Heights, (Chesnut Hill) Philadelphia
Surface: Grass

------------------------------

Singles (Draw=11, plus holder)

Holder McAteer "sits out" until the Challenge Round.


1st Round (Quarterfinals)
Moore d. Neely 6-3 6-1
According to Collins and Wright & Ditson this score should be 6-1 7-5
Oct 21st, 2016 03:15 AM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

used the NYT to edit 1947 draw. Will use ALT next.
Aug 26th, 2016 07:18 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

2016 US Open Draw

Dates: August 29-September 11
Venue: Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing Meadows, New York City, New York, United States.
Surface: Hard (Deco Turf)

----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

Serena Williams [1] d. Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-3 6-3
Vania King d. Antonia Lottner (Ger) [Q] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Johanna Larsson (Swe) d. Karin Knapp (Ita) 6-4 6-2
Denisa Allertova (Cz) d. Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [29] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Qiang Wang (Chn) d. Daria Kasatkina(Rus) [23] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) d. Lara Arrubarrena (Sp) 6-2 6-3
Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Ellen Perez (Aus) [WC] 6-1 6-1
Samantha Stosur (Aus) [16] d. Camila Giorgi (Ita) 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 6-1

Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) [11] d. Teliana Pereira (Bra) 6-0 6-0
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) d. Mariana Duqe-Marino (Col) 6-4 6-1
Annika Beck (Ger) d. Nadia Podoroska (Arg) [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Elena Vesnina (Rus) [19] d. Anett Kontaveit (Est) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-3
Timea Babos (Hun) [31] d. Barbara Haas (Aut) [Q] 5-7 6-3 7-5
Richel Hogenkamp (Neth) [Q] d. Heather Watson (GB) 6-2 7-5
Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Simona Halep (Rom) [5] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-0 6-2

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [4] d. Jessica Pegula [Q] 6-1 6-1
Naomi Broady (GB) d. Laura Robson (GB) [Q] 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-4
Katerina Siniakova (Cz) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Caroline Garcia (Fra) [25] d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Ana Konjuh (Cro) d. Kiki Bertens (Neth) [20] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Kurumi Nara (Jap) d. Stefanie Voegele (Sui) 6-0 7-5
Vavara Lepchenko d Shuai Peng (Chn) 4-6 7-6 (11-9) 6-3
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) [15] d. Vitalia Diachenko (Rus) 6-1 6-1

Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [10] d. Sofia Kenin [WC] 6-4 6-3
Montserrat Gonzalez (Par) [Q] d. Danka Kovinc (Mont) 7-5 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Nao Hibino (Jap) 6-4 7-5
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [17] d. Louisa Chirico 6-1 6-4
Laura Siegemund (Ger) [26] d. Patricia-Maria Tig (Rom) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Nicole Gibbs d. Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) [Q] 6-1 6-0
Julia Goerges (Ger) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Venus Williams [6] d. Kateryna Kozlova (Rus) 6-2 5-7 6-4

Madison Keys [8] d. Alison Riske 4-7 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Kayla Day d. Madison Brengle 6-2 4-2 retired
Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) [Q] d. Maria Sakkari (Gre) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Naomi Osaka (Jap) d. Coco Vandeweghe [28] 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-4
Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Barbora Strycova (Cz) [18] 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
Ana Bogdan (Rom) [Q] d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 0-6 7-5 6-2
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Taylor Townsend [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [9] d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-1 6-2

Johanna Konta (GB) [13] d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6-3 6-3
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-1 6-2
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Kristina Kucova (Svk) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Belina Bencic (Sui) [24] d. Samantha Crawford 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 6-4
Saisai Zheng (Chn) d. Monica Puig (P Rico) [32] 6-4 6-2
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) 6-0 7-5
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) d. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-3 6-3
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [3] d. Elise Mertens (Bel) [Q] 2-6 6-0 6-3

Roberta Vinci (Ita) [7] d. Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Christina McHale d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Carina Witthoeft (Ger) d. Misaki Doi (Jap) [30] 6-4 6-1
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) [21] 6-0 6-4
Yafan Wang (Chn) [Q] d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) [LL] 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) d. Danielle Collins [WC] 6-1 6-2
Dominka Cibulkova (Svk) [12] d. Magda Linette (Pol) 6-2 6-3

Petra Kvitova (Cz) [14] d. Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 7-5 6-3
Cagla Buyukakcay (Tur) d. Irina Falconi 6-2 6-1
Lauren Davis d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [22] d. Mandy Minella (Lux) 6-7 (5-7) 6-0 6-2
Shelby Rogers d. Sara Errani (Ita) [27] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Catherine Bellis [Q] d. Viktorija Golubic [Sui] 6-2 6-3
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) d. Alize Cornet (Fra) 6-4 6-1
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [2] d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-0 1-0 retired

2nd Round

S Williams [1] d. King 6-3 6-3
Larsson d. Allertova 6-3 6-1
Shvedova d. Wang 6-0 6-1
Zhang d. Stosur [16] 6-3 6-3
Suarez-Navarro [11] d. Jankovic 6-1 6-4
Vesnina [19] d. Beck 6-2 6-1
Babos [31] d. Hogenkamp [Q] 6-2 6-4
Halep [5] d. Safarova 6-3 6-4

Radwanska [4] d. Broady 7-6 (11-9) 6-3
Garcia [25] d. Siniakova 4-6 6-6 6-4
Konjuh d. Nara 6-3 6-3
Lepcheno d. Bacsinszky [15] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Pliskova [10] d. Gonzalez [Q] 6-1 7-5
Pavlyuchenkova [17] d. Mledenovic 6-2 4-6 7-6 (7-5)
Siegemund [26] d. Gibbs 6-3 7-5
V Williams [6] d. Goerges 6-2 6-3

Keys [8] d. Day 6-1 6-1
Osaka d. Duan [Q] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Niculescu d. Bogdan [Q] 6-0 6-1
Wozniacki d. Kuznetsova [9] 6-6 6-4
Konta [13] d. Pironkova 6-2 5-7 6-2
Bencic [24] d. Petkovic 6-3 6-2
Bondarenko d. Zheng 5-7 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Sevastova d. Muguruza [3] 7-5 6-4

Vinci [7] d. McHale 6-1 6-3
Witthoeft d. Putintseva 6-1 6-7 (1-7) 6-1
Tsurenko d. Wang [Q] 7-5 6-3
Cibulkova [12] d. Rodina 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-2
Kvitova [14] d. Buyukakcay 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Svitolina [22] d. Davis 6-1 4-6 6-3
Bellis [Q] d. Rogers 2-6 6-2 6-2
Kerber [2] d. Lucic-Baroni 6-2 7-6 (9-7)

3rd Round

S Williams [1] d. Larsson 6-2 6-1
Shvedova d. Zhang 6-2 7-5
Suarez-Navarro [11] d. Vesnina [19] 6-4 6-3
Halep [5] d. Babos [31] 6-1 2-6 6-4
Radwanska [4] d. Garcia [25] 6-2 6-3
Konjuh d. Lepcheno 6-3 3-6 6-2
Pliskova [10] d. Pavlyuchenkova [17] 6-2 6-4
V Williams [6] d. Siegemund [26] 6-1 6-2

Keys [8] d. Osaka 7-5 4-6 7-6 (7-3)
Wozniacki d. Niculescu 6-3 6-1
Konta [13] d. Bencic [24] 6-2 6-1
Sevastova d. Bondarenko 6-4 6-1
Vinci [7] d. Witthoeft 6-0 5-7 6-3
Tsurenko d. Cibulkova [12] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Kvitova [14] d. Svitolina [22] 6-3 6-4
Kerber [2] d. Bellis [Q] 6-1 6-1

4th Round


S Williams [1] d. Shvedova 6-2 6-3
Halep [5] d. Suarez-Navarro [11] 6-2 7-5
Konjuh d. Radwanska [4] 6-4 6-4
Pliskova [10] d. V Williams [6] 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Wozniacki d. Keys [8] 6-3 6-4
Sevastova d. Konta [13] 6-4 7-5
Vinci [7] d. Tsurenko 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Kerber [2] d. Kvitova [14] 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals

S Williams [1] d. Halep [5] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Pliskova [10] d. Konjuh 6-2 6-2
Wozniacki d. Sevastova 6-0 6-2
Kerber [2] d. Vinci [7] 7-5 6-0

Semifinals


S William [1] vs Pliskova [10]
Kerber [2] vs Wozniacki

Final


----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Caroline Garcia (Fra)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [1] d. Kurumi Nara (Jap)/Naomi Osaka (Jap) 6-3 6-3
Naomi Broady (GB)/Shelby Rogers d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai) 6-0 6-7 (6-8) 6-3
Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Miyu Kato (Jap) d. Magda Linette (Pol)/Qiang Wang (Chn) 6-4 6-2
Darija Jurak (Cro)/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) [14] d. Alizé Cornet (Fra)/Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 7-5
Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Heather Watson (GB) d. Raquel Atawo/Abigail Spears [9] 6-2 7-5
Nicole Gibbs (Aus)/Nao Hibino (Jap) d. Mariana Duque-Mariño (Col)/Monica Puig (P Rico) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Viktorija Golubic (Sui)/Nicole Melichar d. Madison Brengle/Tatjana Maria (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) [7] d. Jada Myii Hart/Ena Shibahara [WC] 6-3 6-2

Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lucie Hradecka (Cz) [4] d. Denisa Allertova (Cz)/Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) 6-3 6-1
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro)/Maria Sanchez d. Belinda Bencic (Sui)/Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 6-4
Danka Kovinic (Mont)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (Tur)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) [16] d. Arina Rodionova (Aus)/Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-3 6-4
Yifan Xu (Chn)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) [11] d. Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Alexandra Panova (Rus) 7-5 6-2
Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) d. Aleksandra Krunic (Ser)/Andreea Mitu (Rom) 2-6 6-2 6-0
María Irigoyen (Arg)/Paula Kania (Pol) d. Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)/Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Coco Vandeweghe [6] d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) 4-6 6-1 6-2

Julia Goerges (Ger)/Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [8] d. Chen Liang (Chn)/Yafan Wang (Chn) 6-2 6-0
Louisa Chirico/Alison Riske d. Jacqueline Cako/Danielle Lao [WC] 7-5 4-6 6-3
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Annika Beck (Ger)/Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-2 retired
Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Lucie Safarova (Cz) [12] d. Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Makoto Ninomiya (Jap) 6-4 6-2
Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [15] d. Misaki Doi (Jap)/Vavara Lepchenko 6-4 6-2
Asia Muhammad/Taylor Townsend [WC] d. Brooke Austin/Kourtney Keegan [WC] 6-2 6-2
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-3
Timea Babos (Hun)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [3] d. Catherine Bellis/Julia Boserup [WC] 6-3 6-0

Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [5] d. Mona Barthel (Ger)/Laura Siegemund (Ger) 6-3 4-2 retired
Samantha Stosur (Aus)/S Zhang (Chn) d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Xenia Knoll (Sui) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Lyudmila Kichenok (Ukr)/Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) d. Samantha Crawford/Jessica Pegula [WC] 6-3 6-2
Vania King/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [10] d. Ashley Weinhold/Caitlin Whoriskey [WC] 6-2 5-7 7-5
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Katerina Srbotnik (Slo) [13] d. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Daria Gavrilova (Aus)/Daria Kasatkina (Rus) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) 6-1 6-4
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Sabine Lisicki (Ger) d. Varatchaya Wongteanchai (Thai)/Zhao-Xuan Yang (Chn) [Alt] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) [2] d. Xinyun Han (Chn)/Lai-Lin Zhang (Chn) [Alt] 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Garcia/Mladenovic [1] d. Broady/Rogers 6-3 6-1
Hozumi/Kato d. Jurak/An Rodionova [14] 6-4 6-3
Gibbs/Hibino d. Krajicek/Watson 2-6 6-3 -5
Mirza/Strycova [7] d. Golubic/Melichar 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Hlavackova/Hradecka 4] d. Lucic-Baroni/Sanchez 6-4 4-6 7-5
Krejcikova/Siniakova [16] d. Kovinic/Rosolska 7-6 (7-3 6-2
Xu /Zheng [11] d. Erakovic/Parra-Santonja 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Hingis/Vandeweghe [6] d. Irigoyen/Kania 7-5 6-3

Goerges/Pliskova [8] d. Chirico/Riske 6-1 6-3
Mattek-Sands/Safarova [12] d. Arruabarrena/Savchuk 6-4 6-1
Muhammad/Townsend [WC] d. Bertens/Larsson [15] 6-4 6-4
Babos/Shvedova [3] d. Ostapenko/Petkovic 6-2 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. Stosur/S Zhang 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
King/Niculescu [10] d. Kichenok/Kichenok 6-3 6-1
Klepac/Srebotnik [13] d. Gavrilova/Kasatkina 6-1 2-6 7-5
Kudryavtseva/Lisicki d. HC Chan/YJ Chan [2] 6-2 0-6 6-3

3rd Round

Garcia/Mladenovic [1] d. Hozumi/Kato 6-2 6-3
Mirza/Strycova [7] d. Gibbs/Hibino 6-4 7-5
Krejcikova/Siniakova [16] d. Hlavackova/Hradecka 4] 7-5 7-5
Hingis/Vandeweghe [6] d. Xu/Zheng [11] 6-4 4-6 6-2

Mattek-Sands/Safarova [12] d. Goerges/Pliskova [8] 2-6 7-5 6-3
Muhammad/Townsend [WC] d. Babos/Shvedova [3] 0-6 6-4 6-3
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. King/Niculescu [10] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Klepac/Srebotnik [13] d. Kudryavtseva/Lisicki 7-6 (7-3) 6-0

Quarterfinals

Garcia/Mladenovic [1] d. Mirza/Strycova 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Hingis/Vandeweghe [6] d. Krejcikova/Siniakova [16] 6-1 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Safarova [12] d. Muhammad/Townsend [WC] 6-1 6-2
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. Klepac/Srebotnik 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Garcia/Mladenovic [1] vs Hingis/Vandeweghe [6]
Mattek-Sands/Safarova [12] vs Makarova/Vesnina [5]


Final

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Sania Mirza (Ind)/Ivan Doldig (Cro) [1] d. Taylor Townsend/Donald Young [WC] 6-4 6-4
Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Marin Draganja (Cro) d. Belinda Bencic (Sui)/Martin Klizan (Svk) 6-1 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Leander Paes (Ind) [WC] d. Sachia Vickery/Frances Tiafoe [WC] 6-3 6-2
Coco Vandeweghe/Rajeev Ram [7] d. Anastasia Rodionova (Rus)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) 6-3 2-6 [10-8]
Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Dominic Inglot (GB) d. Raquel Atawo/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) [4] 7-6 (7-4) 5-7 [10-4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Robert Farah (Col) d. Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Treat Huey (Phil) 7-5 6-4
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) d. Jamie Loeb/Noah Rubin [WC] 7-5 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lukasz Kubot (Pol) [6] d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Fabrice Martin (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Hao-Ching Chan (Chn)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [5] d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Henri Kontinen (Fin) 6-4 6-4
Nicole Gibbs/Dennis Novikov [WC] d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp)/Marc Lopez (Sp) 6-4 3-6 [10-0]
Laura Siegemund (Ger)/Mate Pavic (Cro) d. Christina McHale/Ryan Harrison [WC] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Abigail Spears/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Horia Tecau (Rom) [3] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) [10-4]
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Scott Lipsky d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) [8] 7-5 6-7 (3-7) [11-9]
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) d. Melanie Oudin/Mitchell Krueger [WC] 6-0 6-7 (4-7) [10-4]
Timea Babos (Hun)/Eric Butorac d. Emina Bektas/Evan King [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)/Bruno Soares (Bra) [2] d. Yifan Xu (Chn)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) 6-4 3-6 [10-8]

2nd Round

Krejcikova/Draganja d. Mirza/Doldig [1] 6-3 6-4
Vandeweghe/Ram [7] d. Hingis/Paes [WC] 7-6 (7-1) 3-6 [13-11]
Groenefeld/Farah d. Krajicek/Inglot 6-4 3-6 [10-8]
Dabrowski/Bopanna d. Hlavackova/Kubot [6] 5-7 6-3 [1-0]

Gibbs/Novikov [WC] d. HC Chan/Mirnyi [5] 7-5 7-6 (7-2)
Siegemund/Pavic d. Spears/Gonzalez 6-4 6-2
YJ Chan/Zimonjic d. Kudryavtseva/Lipsky 6-1 6-3
Shvedova/Soares [2] d. Babos/Butorac 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals

Vandeweghe/Ram [7] d. Krejcikova/Draganja 6-3 6-3
Groenefeld/Farah d. Dabrowski/Bopanna 1-6 6-2 [10-8]
Siegemund/Pavic d. Gibbs/Novikov [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
YJ Chan/Zimonjic d. Shvedova/Soares [2] 1-6 6-3 [13-11]

Semifinals

Vandeweghe/Ram [7] d. Groenefeld/Farah 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Siegemund/Pavic d. YJ Chan/Zimonjic 7-6 (7-5) 7-5

Final

---------------------------------------


308 match wins in singles and never dropped serve.
Jul 16th, 2016 08:39 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Added/Edited 1908.
May 30th, 2016 08:37 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Did some editing to 1921.
Jan 3rd, 2016 02:13 AM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Revamped and added names for the 1909 US Nationals.
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome