TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: US Open Results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Aug 26th, 2016 07:18 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

2016 US Open Draw

Dates: August 29-September 11
Venue: Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing Meadows, New York City, New York, United States.
Surface: Hard (Deco Turf)

----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

Serena Williams [1] d. Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-3 6-3
Vania King d. Antonia Lottner (Ger) [Q] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Johanna Larsson (Swe) d. Karin Knapp (Ita) 6-4 6-2
Denisa Allertova (Cz) d. Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [29] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Qiang Wang (Chn) d. Daria Kasatkina(Rus) [23] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) d. Lara Arrubarrena (Sp) 6-2 6-3
Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Ellen Perez (Aus) [WC] 6-1 6-1
Samantha Stosur (Aus) [16] d. Camila Giorgi (Ita) 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 6-1

Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) [11] d. Teliana Pereira (Bra) 6-0 6-0
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) d. Mariana Duqe-Marino (Col) 6-4 6-1
Annika Beck (Ger) d. Nadia Podoroska (Arg) [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Elena Vesnina (Rus) [19] d. Anett Kontaveit (Est) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-3
Timea Babos (Hun) [31] d. Barbara Haas (Aut) [Q] 5-7 6-3 7-5
Richel Hogenkamp (Neth) [Q] d. Heather Watson (GB) 6-2 7-5
Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Simona Halep (Rom) [5] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-0 6-2

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [4] d. Jessica Pegula [Q] 6-1 6-1
Naomi Broady (GB) d. Laura Robson (GB) [Q] 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-4
Katerina Siniakova (Cz) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Caroline Garcia (Fra) [25] d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Ana Konjuh (Cro) d. Kiki Bertens (Neth) [20] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Kurumi Nara (Jap) d. Stefanie Voegele (Sui) 6-0 7-5
Vavara Lepchenko d Shuai Peng (Chn) 4-6 7-6 (11-9) 6-3
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) [15] d. Vitalia Diachenko (Rus) 6-1 6-1

Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [10] d. Sofia Kenin [WC] 6-4 6-3
Montserrat Gonzalez (Par) [Q] d. Danka Kovinc (Mont) 7-5 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Nao Hibino (Jap) 6-4 7-5
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [17] d. Louisa Chirico 6-1 6-4
Laura Siegemund (Ger) [26] d. Patricia-Maria Tig (Rom) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Nicole Gibbs d. Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) [Q] 6-1 6-0
Julia Goerges (Ger) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Venus Williams [6] d. Kateryna Kozlova (Rus) 6-2 5-7 6-4

Madison Keys [8] d. Alison Riske 4-7 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Kayla Day d. Madison Brengle 6-2 4-2 retired
Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) [Q] d. Maria Sakkari (Gre) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Naomi Osaka (Jap) d. Coco Vandeweghe [28] 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-4
Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Barbora Strycova (Cz) [18] 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
Ana Bogdan (Rom) [Q] d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 0-6 7-5 6-2
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Taylor Townsend [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [9] d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-1 6-2

Johanna Konta (GB) [13] d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6-3 6-3
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-1 6-2
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Kristina Kucova (Svk) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Belina Bencic (Sui) [24] d. Samantha Crawford 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 6-4
Saisai Zheng (Chn) d. Monica Puig (P Rico) [32] 6-4 6-2
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) 6-0 7-5
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) d. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-3 6-3
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [3] d. Elise Mertens (Bel) [Q] 2-6 6-0 6-3

Roberta Vinci (Ita) [7] d. Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Christina McHale d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Carina Witthoeft (Ger) d. Misaki Doi (Jap) [30] 6-4 6-1
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) [21] 6-0 6-4
Yafan Wang (Chn) [Q] d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) [LL] 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) d. Danielle Collins [WC] 6-1 6-2
Dominka Cibulkova (Svk) [12] d. Magda Linette (Pol) 6-2 6-3

Petra Kvitova (Cz) [14] d. Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 7-5 6-3
Cagla Buyukakcay (Tur) d. Irina Falconi 6-2 6-1
Lauren Davis d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [22] d. Mandy Minella (Lux) 6-7 (5-7) 6-0 6-2
Shelby Rogers d. Sara Errani (Ita) [27] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Catherine Bellis [Q] d. Viktorija Golubic [Sui] 6-2 6-3
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) d. Alize Cornet (Fra) 6-4 6-1
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [2] d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-0 1-0 retired

2nd Round

S Williams [1] d. King 6-3 6-3
Larsson d. Allertova 6-3 6-1
Shvedova d. Wang 6-0 6-1
Zhang d. Stosur [16] 6-3 6-3
Suarez-Navarro [11] d. Jankovic 6-1 6-4
Vesnina [19] d. Beck 6-2 6-1
Babos [31] d. Hogenkamp [Q] 6-2 6-4
Halep [5] d. Safarova 6-3 6-4

Radwanska [4] d. Broady 7-6 (11-9) 6-3
Garcia [25] d. Siniakova 4-6 6-6 6-4
Konjuh d. Nara 6-3 6-3
Lepcheno d. Bacsinszky [15] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Pliskova [10] d. Gonzalez [Q] 6-1 7-5
Pavlyuchenkova [17] d. Mledenovic 6-2 4-6 7-6 (7-5)
Siegemund [26] d. Gibbs 6-3 7-5
V Williams [6] d. Goerges 6-2 6-3

Keys [8] d. Day 6-1 6-1
Osaka d. Duan [Q] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Niculescu d. Bogdan [Q] 6-0 6-1
Wozniacki d. Kuznetsova [9] 6-6 6-4
Konta [13] d. Pironkova 6-2 5-7 6-2
Bencic [24] d. Petkovic 6-3 6-2
Bondarenko d. Zheng 5-7 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Sevastova d. Muguruza [3] 7-5 6-4

Vinci [7] d. McHale 6-1 6-3
Witthoeft d. Putintseva 6-1 6-7 (1-7) 6-1
Tsurenko d. Wang [Q] 7-5 6-3
Cibulkova [12] d. Rodina 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-2
Kvitova [14] d. Buyukakcay 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Svitolina [22] d. Davis 6-1 4-6 6-3
Bellis [Q] d. Rogers 2-6 6-2 6-2
Kerber [2] d. Lucic-Baroni 6-2 7-6 (9-7)

3rd Round

S Williams [1] d. Larsson 6-2 6-1
Shvedova d. Zhang 6-2 7-5
Suarez-Navarro [11] d. Vesnina [19] 6-4 6-3
Halep [5] d. Babos [31] 6-1 2-6 6-4
Radwanska [4] d. Garcia [25] 6-2 6-3
Konjuh d. Lepcheno 6-3 3-6 6-2
Pliskova [10] d. Pavlyuchenkova [17] 6-2 6-4
V Williams [6] d. Siegemund [26] 6-1 6-2

Keys [8] d. Osaka 7-5 4-6 7-6 (7-3)
Wozniacki d. Niculescu 6-3 6-1
Konta [13] d. Bencic [24] 6-2 6-1
Sevastova d. Bondarenko 6-4 6-1
Vinci [7] d. Witthoeft 6-0 5-7 6-3
Tsurenko d. Cibulkova [12] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Kvitova [14] d. Svitolina [22] 6-3 6-4
Kerber [2] d. Bellis [Q] 6-1 6-1

4th Round


S Williams [1] d. Shvedova 6-2 6-3
Halep [5] d. Suarez-Navarro [11] 6-2 7-5
Konjuh d. Radwanska [4] 6-4 6-4
Pliskova [10] d. V Williams [6] 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Wozniacki d. Keys [8] 6-3 6-4
Sevastova d. Konta [13] 6-4 7-5
Vinci [7] d. Tsurenko 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Kerber [2] d. Kvitova [14] 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals

S Williams [1] d. Halep [5] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Pliskova [10] d. Konjuh 6-2 6-2
Wozniacki d. Sevastova 6-0 6-2
Kerber [2] d. Vinci [7] 7-5 6-0

Semifinals


S William [1] vs Pliskova [10]
Kerber [2] vs Wozniacki

Final


----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Caroline Garcia (Fra)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [1] d. Kurumi Nara (Jap)/Naomi Osaka (Jap) 6-3 6-3
Naomi Broady (GB)/Shelby Rogers d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai) 6-0 6-7 (6-8) 6-3
Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Miyu Kato (Jap) d. Magda Linette (Pol)/Qiang Wang (Chn) 6-4 6-2
Darija Jurak (Cro)/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) [14] d. Alizé Cornet (Fra)/Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 7-5
Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Heather Watson (GB) d. Raquel Atawo/Abigail Spears [9] 6-2 7-5
Nicole Gibbs (Aus)/Nao Hibino (Jap) d. Mariana Duque-Mariño (Col)/Monica Puig (P Rico) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Viktorija Golubic (Sui)/Nicole Melichar d. Madison Brengle/Tatjana Maria (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) [7] d. Jada Myii Hart/Ena Shibahara [WC] 6-3 6-2

Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lucie Hradecka (Cz) [4] d. Denisa Allertova (Cz)/Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) 6-3 6-1
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro)/Maria Sanchez d. Belinda Bencic (Sui)/Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 6-4
Danka Kovinic (Mont)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (Tur)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) [16] d. Arina Rodionova (Aus)/Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-3 6-4
Yifan Xu (Chn)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) [11] d. Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Alexandra Panova (Rus) 7-5 6-2
Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) d. Aleksandra Krunic (Ser)/Andreea Mitu (Rom) 2-6 6-2 6-0
María Irigoyen (Arg)/Paula Kania (Pol) d. Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)/Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Coco Vandeweghe [6] d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) 4-6 6-1 6-2

Julia Goerges (Ger)/Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [8] d. Chen Liang (Chn)/Yafan Wang (Chn) 6-2 6-0
Louisa Chirico/Alison Riske d. Jacqueline Cako/Danielle Lao [WC] 7-5 4-6 6-3
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Annika Beck (Ger)/Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-2 retired
Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Lucie Safarova (Cz) [12] d. Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Makoto Ninomiya (Jap) 6-4 6-2
Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [15] d. Misaki Doi (Jap)/Vavara Lepchenko 6-4 6-2
Asia Muhammad/Taylor Townsend [WC] d. Brooke Austin/Kourtney Keegan [WC] 6-2 6-2
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-3
Timea Babos (Hun)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [3] d. Catherine Bellis/Julia Boserup [WC] 6-3 6-0

Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [5] d. Mona Barthel (Ger)/Laura Siegemund (Ger) 6-3 4-2 retired
Samantha Stosur (Aus)/S Zhang (Chn) d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Xenia Knoll (Sui) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Lyudmila Kichenok (Ukr)/Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) d. Samantha Crawford/Jessica Pegula [WC] 6-3 6-2
Vania King/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [10] d. Ashley Weinhold/Caitlin Whoriskey [WC] 6-2 5-7 7-5
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Katerina Srbotnik (Slo) [13] d. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Daria Gavrilova (Aus)/Daria Kasatkina (Rus) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) 6-1 6-4
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Sabine Lisicki (Ger) d. Varatchaya Wongteanchai (Thai)/Zhao-Xuan Yang (Chn) [Alt] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) [2] d. Xinyun Han (Chn)/Lai-Lin Zhang (Chn) [Alt] 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Garcia/Mladenovic [1] d. Broady/Rogers 6-3 6-1
Hozumi/Kato d. Jurak/An Rodionova [14] 6-4 6-3
Gibbs/Hibino d. Krajicek/Watson 2-6 6-3 -5
Mirza/Strycova [7] d. Golubic/Melichar 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Hlavackova/Hradecka 4] d. Lucic-Baroni/Sanchez 6-4 4-6 7-5
Krejcikova/Siniakova [16] d. Kovinic/Rosolska 7-6 (7-3 6-2
Xu /Zheng [11] d. Erakovic/Parra-Santonja 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Hingis/Vandeweghe [6] d. Irigoyen/Kania 7-5 6-3

Goerges/Pliskova [8] d. Chirico/Riske 6-1 6-3
Mattek-Sands/Safarova [12] d. Arruabarrena/Savchuk 6-4 6-1
Muhammad/Townsend [WC] d. Bertens/Larsson [15] 6-4 6-4
Babos/Shvedova [3] d. Ostapenko/Petkovic 6-2 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. Stosur/S Zhang 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
King/Niculescu [10] d. Kichenok/Kichenok 6-3 6-1
Klepac/Srebotnik [13] d. Gavrilova/Kasatkina 6-1 2-6 7-5
Kudryavtseva/Lisicki d. HC Chan/YJ Chan [2] 6-2 0-6 6-3

3rd Round

Garcia/Mladenovic [1] d. Hozumi/Kato 6-2 6-3
Mirza/Strycova [7] d. Gibbs/Hibino 6-4 7-5
Krejcikova/Siniakova [16] d. Hlavackova/Hradecka 4] 7-5 7-5
Hingis/Vandeweghe [6] d. Xu/Zheng [11] 6-4 4-6 6-2

Mattek-Sands/Safarova [12] d. Goerges/Pliskova [8] 2-6 7-5 6-3
Muhammad/Townsend [WC] d. Babos/Shvedova [3] 0-6 6-4 6-3
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. King/Niculescu [10] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Klepac/Srebotnik [13] d. Kudryavtseva/Lisicki 7-6 (7-3) 6-0

Quarterfinals

Garcia/Mladenovic [1] d. Mirza/Strycova 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Hingis/Vandeweghe [6] d. Krejcikova/Siniakova [16] 6-1 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Safarova [12] d. Muhammad/Townsend [WC] 6-1 6-2
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. Klepac/Srebotnik 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Garcia/Mladenovic [1] vs Hingis/Vandeweghe [6]
Mattek-Sands/Safarova [12] vs Makarova/Vesnina [5]


Final

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Sania Mirza (Ind)/Ivan Doldig (Cro) [1] d. Taylor Townsend/Donald Young [WC] 6-4 6-4
Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Marin Draganja (Cro) d. Belinda Bencic (Sui)/Martin Klizan (Svk) 6-1 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Leander Paes (Ind) [WC] d. Sachia Vickery/Frances Tiafoe [WC] 6-3 6-2
Coco Vandeweghe/Rajeev Ram [7] d. Anastasia Rodionova (Rus)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) 6-3 2-6 [10-8]
Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Dominic Inglot (GB) d. Raquel Atawo/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) [4] 7-6 (7-4) 5-7 [10-4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Robert Farah (Col) d. Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Treat Huey (Phil) 7-5 6-4
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) d. Jamie Loeb/Noah Rubin [WC] 7-5 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lukasz Kubot (Pol) [6] d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Fabrice Martin (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Hao-Ching Chan (Chn)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [5] d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Henri Kontinen (Fin) 6-4 6-4
Nicole Gibbs/Dennis Novikov [WC] d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp)/Marc Lopez (Sp) 6-4 3-6 [10-0]
Laura Siegemund (Ger)/Mate Pavic (Cro) d. Christina McHale/Ryan Harrison [WC] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Abigail Spears/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Horia Tecau (Rom) [3] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) [10-4]
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Scott Lipsky d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) [8] 7-5 6-7 (3-7) [11-9]
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) d. Melanie Oudin/Mitchell Krueger [WC] 6-0 6-7 (4-7) [10-4]
Timea Babos (Hun)/Eric Butorac d. Emina Bektas/Evan King [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)/Bruno Soares (Bra) [2] d. Yifan Xu (Chn)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) 6-4 3-6 [10-8]

2nd Round

Krejcikova/Draganja d. Mirza/Doldig [1] 6-3 6-4
Vandeweghe/Ram [7] d. Hingis/Paes [WC] 7-6 (7-1) 3-6 [13-11]
Groenefeld/Farah d. Krajicek/Inglot 6-4 3-6 [10-8]
Dabrowski/Bopanna d. Hlavackova/Kubot [6] 5-7 6-3 [1-0]

Gibbs/Novikov [WC] d. HC Chan/Mirnyi [5] 7-5 7-6 (7-2)
Siegemund/Pavic d. Spears/Gonzalez 6-4 6-2
YJ Chan/Zimonjic d. Kudryavtseva/Lipsky 6-1 6-3
Shvedova/Soares [2] d. Babos/Butorac 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals

Vandeweghe/Ram [7] d. Krejcikova/Draganja 6-3 6-3
Groenefeld/Farah d. Dabrowski/Bopanna 1-6 6-2 [10-8]
Siegemund/Pavic d. Gibbs/Novikov [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
YJ Chan/Zimonjic d. Shvedova/Soares [2] 1-6 6-3 [13-11]

Semifinals

Vandeweghe/Ram [7] d. Groenefeld/Farah 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Siegemund/Pavic d. YJ Chan/Zimonjic 7-6 (7-5) 7-5

Final

---------------------------------------


308 match wins in singles and never dropped serve.
Jul 16th, 2016 08:39 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Added/Edited 1908.
May 30th, 2016 08:37 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Did some editing to 1921.
Jan 3rd, 2016 02:13 AM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Revamped and added names for the 1909 US Nationals.
Dec 2nd, 2015 04:16 AM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Quote:
Just a reminder to correct this typo (1931 seeding).
Thank you for the reminder Wolbo-it is fixed.
Dec 2nd, 2015 12:58 AM
Wolbo
Re: US Open Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolbo View Post
Thanks for the update. Just noticed I made a typing error; it should be Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn (not Van Ryan).
Just a reminder to correct this typo (1931 seeding).
Nov 7th, 2015 02:20 AM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Edited in 1958-including full mixed doubles results.
Oct 14th, 2015 12:19 PM
Wolbo
Re: US Open Results

Thanks for the update. Just noticed I made a typing error; it should be Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn (not Van Ryan).
Oct 14th, 2015 03:15 AM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Thank you Wolbo-these have been added.

I also added several first names to 1931, as well as doubles seeds.
Oct 10th, 2015 10:23 PM
Wolbo
Re: 1931

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart View Post
Dates: August 17 to 24

Singles (Draw=64)


Final

Helen Wills Moody [1] d. Eileen Whittingstall 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------------
Wills' domination has become so crushing that she is now undefeated 4 years in a row. The largest crowd of the week was 8,000 for the semis. The visiting Wightman cup team did everything but win the title. For the first time ever 3 of 4 semifinalists were foreign.
Seeding

United States
1. Helen Wills Moody
2. Helen Jacobs
3. Anna McCune Harper
4. Marion Zinderstein Jessup
5. Marjorie Morrill
6. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryan
7. Dorothy Weisel
8. Josephine Cruickshank

Foreign
1. Betty Nuthall
2. Phyllis Mudford
3. Dorothy Round
4. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
5. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
6. Joan Ridley
7. Elsie Goldsack Pittman
8. Baroness Maud Levi

Source: The Wright & Ditson Officially Adopted Lawn Tennis Guide for 1932. p. 16.
Oct 9th, 2015 01:53 AM
Wolbo
Re: 1938

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart View Post
September 8 to 25.


Domestic seeds:
01 Jacobs
02 Marble
03 Bundy
04 Fabyan
05 Wheeler
?? Winslow, Workman, and Pederson may have rounded out the domestic seeds list.
06 Barbara Winslow
07 Helen Pedersen
08 Dorothy Workman

Source: Wright & Ditson Official Lawn Tennis Guide 1939. pp. 29, 31–33.
Oct 4th, 2015 06:55 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

Edited in 1893 the best I could.
Oct 3rd, 2015 03:31 PM
Rollo
Re: US Open Results

1894 has been cleaned up with full results. Newmark had some good additions and I dug up new information.

Augur, Richard
Behr, Karl
Bissell, Howard (of Buffalo)
Brown, Clifton S
Colston, Fred C (of Baltimore-brother of JAC Colston)
Colston, JAC (related to female player?)
Cragin, Calhoun
Doyle, Conrad (from Washington DC)
Duffy, Arthur
Emerson, Nat
Hinck, Otto (1908)
Kellogg, Robert D
Litttle, Karl
Mollenhauer, Henry (1908)
Palmer, Richard H (1908)
Rendell, Rev HJ (Princeton grad)
Scudder, William (Harvard grad)
Seaver, "Rob"
Snow, Arthur (1908)
Tallant, Hugh (1908)
Thomson, McLeod
Torrance, Henry
Travis, James H (of Philadelphia)
Westfall, Samuel A
Wrenn, Everts (Harvard grad)
Wrenn, George L
Oct 1st, 2015 12:16 PM
LKK
Re: 1893

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart View Post
Dates: June 20-23 (The consolation event ended the next day)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket club, wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia Pennsylvania

Singles

Preliminary Round:

Miss Kemble d. Amy R. Williams 4-6 14-12 8-6**
Bessie Moore d. Emily Neff 6-0 6-1
Hilda Stone d. Elizabeth Beecroft 6-0 6-2 **

First Round

Augusta Schultz d. Hattie Butler 2-6 6-2 6-2
Annabella Wistar d. Colahan 6-1 6-2
Miss Bent d. Miss Hannis 6-2 7-5
Underhill d. Bertha Townsend default*

Aline Terry d. Miss White 6-2 6-2
Hattie Beaumont d. Helen Day Harris 6-3 6-2
Bessie Moore d. Ethel Bankson 3-6 6-3 8-6
*Helen Hellwig d. Elizabeth Slevin 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals (listed in paper as "2nd Round")

Schultz d. Wistar 6-3 6-1
Underhill d. Bent 4-6 6-4 9-7
Terry d. Beaumont 6-2 6-0
Moore d.Hellwig 7-5 1-6 6-4

Semifinals

Terry d. Moore 6-3 4-6 6-4
Schultz d. Underhill 6-2 3-6 6-0

Final

Aline Terry d. Augusta Schultz 6-1 6-3
These two matches were played in the preliminary round, so it seems Hellwig and Underhill defeated Kemble and Stone in the first round (but who played vs. who?).

Also - Miss Underhill's opponent was "Mrs. Toulmin", if it's Bertha Townsend, she was already married.
Sep 2nd, 2015 03:46 AM
Rollo
2015 Doubles and Mixed Doubles

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [1] vs Kaitlyn Christian/Sabrina Santamaria
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui)/ Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai) vs Melanie Oudin/Jessica Pegula
Zarina Diyas (Kaz)/Yi-Fan Xu (Chn) vs Vania King/Saisai Zheng (Chn)
Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Heather Watson (GB) vs Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) [13]
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Hao-Ching Chan (Tai) [9] vs Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom)/Christina McHale
Sabine Lisicki (Ger)/Karolina Pliskova (Cz) vs Mona Barthel (Ger)/Laura Siegemund (Ger)
Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Katalin Marosi (Hun) vs Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Raluca Olaru (Rom)
Garbine Muguruza (Sp)/Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) [8] vs Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn)/Mandy Minella (Lux)
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome