TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1950 Results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Dec 14th, 2015 03:25 AM
Rollo
Re: 1950 Results

Needs formatting badly
Jul 13th, 2015 03:43 AM
Rollo
Re: 1950

Updated.

Formatting still an issue.
Jun 27th, 2015 01:26 PM
newmark401
Re: 1950

July 28-August 2, International Polish Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Suzy Kφrmφczy (HUN) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Josef Asboth (HUN)/Suzy Kφrmφczy (HUN) d. Wladyslaw Skonecki/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 10-8, 6-0
-----
Jun 27th, 2015 12:57 PM
newmark401
Re: 1950

August 22-27, Polish National Championships, Katowice, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Irma Poplawska 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Frl Jaskowiakowna 6-1, 6-4
SF: Irma Poplawska d. Marja Rudowska 5-7, 6-0, 6-0
-----
May 17th, 2015 01:57 AM
Rollo
Re: 1950

Did January, February and November and December in the New York Times. Did July 22-31 in the NYT.
Did 01 and 15 of June, 01 October and 15 December 1950 issue of Lawn Tennis and Badminton

posts #1 to #10 fully edited in.

This thread is under heavy construction and a mess in general. It is a test thread.
May 10th, 2015 08:47 PM
Rollo
Re: 1950

Did January, February and November and December in the New York Times. Did July 22-31 in the NYT.
Did 01 and 15 of June, 01 October and 15 December 1950 issue of Lawn Tennis and Badminton
posts #1 to #10 fully edited in.

This thread is under heavy construction and will remain closed for May.
May 6th, 2015 03:25 AM
Rollo
Re: 1950

All to here edited in or in grab bag posts above.


Did January November and December in the New York Times
Did 01 June and 15 December 1950 issue of Lawn Tennis and Badminton
post #1 to #5 fully edited in.

This thread is under heavy construction and will remain closed for May.
May 6th, 2015 03:11 AM
Rollo
Re: 1950

Grab Bag--done
May 6th, 2015 02:59 AM
Rollo
Re: 1950

Extra info from Lawn Tennis and Badminton Dec 15 1950 issue:


Betz beat Moran 9 out of 10 in their early pro series matches.


???? Santa Monica
MX: Pat Todd/Straight Clark d. Helen Roark/Hugh Stewart 7-5 6-2

This is Helen Wills Moody Roark's fist event since 1946. She still hits a hard forehand.

???? Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

QF: Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Helena Matous 6-3 6-1

SF: Tuckey d. Bozano 6-0 6-2

FI: Kay Tuckey d. Hilde Doleschell 6-8 15-13 6-1

MX: Kay Tuckey (GB)/Belardinelli d. Helena Matous/Matous 1-6 6-2 6-4


After Turkey and Greece.

Also added a lot of results from December by consulting the New York Times.


??, Welsh Covered Court Championships

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Susan Partridge 6-2 6-3


--------------------------------------------------------------

Did January November and December in the New York Times
Did 01 June and 15 December 1950 issue of Lawn Tennis and Badminton
May 5th, 2015 10:36 AM
the computer
Re: 1950

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo109 View Post
Please Graham, can you check it again? We had another RU.
Hi Mauro - I got this result from the Dunlop Annual 1951 (1950s results) where the Runner Up is Miss M P Harrison - Pat Harrison - hope that helps

Graham
May 4th, 2015 06:18 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1950

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of July 10-16

July 10-15, Brooklands, Cheshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Layfield d. Mary Harris 6-1 7-5
Quote:
Originally Posted by the computer View Post

BROOKLANDS – Chesire – July 10-15

F: Ann Layfield d. Pat Harrison 6-1 7-5
Please Graham, can you check it again? We had another RU.
May 4th, 2015 06:11 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1950

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of March 6-12

March 3-12 Championships Of Egypt Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

SF Moran (US) d Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-0 6-4
SF Weiss d Annalissa Bossi (Ity) 6-2 6-2

FI Gussie Moran d Annalissa Bossi 6-2 6-3
Quote:
Originally Posted by the computer View Post
CHAMPIONSHIPS OF EGYPT – Cairo – Gezira Sporting Club – March 3-12

F: Gussie Moran d. Maria Weiss 6-2 6-3
Rollo, our final in the main page was wrong, because Bossi lost from Weiss in SF.
Apr 24th, 2015 12:30 PM
the computer
Re: 1950

BETTY ‘SQUASHES’ MARGOT

Once again the British Women opted for Squash during the Winter - Betty Hilton – Vice Captain of the British Wightman Cup Team caused a surprise by beating Margot Lumb (Mrs W H Gordon) in the Quarter Finals of the Landsdowne Club Tournament. The other Semi Finalists were Joan Curry, Janet Morgan and Margaret Carlisle all renowned Tennis Players.

WIMBLEDON ON TELEVISION

April 12 – The LTA announces that Wimbledon will be televised. It is also possible the Wightman Cup might be televised.
Apr 24th, 2015 12:29 PM
the computer
Re: 1950

CHAMPIONSHIPS OF EGYPT – Cairo – Gezira Sporting Club – March 3-12

F: Gussie Moran d. Maria Weiss 6-2 6-3

SOUTHDEAN COVERED COURTS – March 13-18

F: Betty Coutts d. Gladys Lines 6-2 5-7 7-5

CROMER COVERED COURTS – Spring Meeting – March 27-April 1

F: Edith Middleton d. Molly Blair 6-2 6-8 retired

CHAMPIONSHIPS OF MONACO – La Condamine – April

F: Mrs A Borghini d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns 6-2 6-3

SOUTHPORT HARD COURTS – Argyle LTC – April 6-11

F: Peggy Knight d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0 6-1

SCARBOROUGH HARD COURTS – April 7-11*

F: Barbara Behr d. Evelyn Moeller 6-4 6-3

*Both the players are from Bradford.

GREEK NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Athens – April 29-May 7

F: V Georgandas d. M Akrivou 6-2 6-4

CIRENCESTER – Spring Meeting – May 15-20

F: Pam Bocquet d. Viola White 6-3 6-0

AUSTRIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Vienna – Wiener Park Club – May 21-29

F: Etta Neumann d. Hella Strecker 6-3 6-4

KIRKCALDY – North Of The Forth Championships – June 10-17

F: Helen Proudfoot d. R Stevenson 6-1 6-3

WEST DERBY – Liverpool – June 10-17

F: Mrs J P McSwigin d. Ann Layfield 5-7 6-3 6-3

SOUTH NORTHUMBERLAND – June 12-17

F: Doris Heppenstall d. I Taylor 6-0 6-4

ABERDEEN – June 12-24

F: Mrs M G Hall d. Mrs M I Leslie 6-4 7-5

STIRLING – Scottish Central Districts Championships – June 16-24

F: I S Vallance d. C E Dunglison 6-2 8-6

DUNDEE – Scottish Midland Counties’ Championships – June 17-24

F: Ella Vlandy d. Mrs C Norrie 4-6 6-3 6-3

HUDDERSFIELD – June 26-July 1

F: D James d. Isobel Raffan 9-7 6-1

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS OF TURKEY – Ankara – July 2-9

F: Bahtiye Musluoglu d. Mualla Gorodetski 6-1 6-1

BROOKLANDS – Chesire – July 10-15

F: Ann Layfield d. Pat Harrison 6-1 7-5

MATLOCK – July 10-15

F: Mrs A E Booth d. Mrs E I Jonas 6-0 6-3

BELGIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Antwerp – July 11-16

F: Myriam Van Cutsem d. Mme J Van Leer 7-5 6-3

HOYLAKE AND WEST KIRBY – July 15-22

F: Ann Layfield d. Peggy Knight 6-3 1-6 6-2

HAVANT – July 17-22

F: M Harris d. P A Lewis 6-4 6-4

PENZANCE – July 17-22

F: J Mortimer d. May Myers 7-5 6-4

SALTAIRE – July 17-22

F: Evelyn Moeller d. Isobel Raffan 6-3 6-0

FRASERBURGH – July 24-29

F: Joyce Reid d. K C Emslie 6-0 6-4

TAIN – July 24-29

F: M McCallum Webster d. J Gordon 6-2 6-2

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS OF YUGOSLAVIA – Maribor – July 24-30

F: M Crnadak d. D Lazslo 6-0 6-1

LARGS BAY – Ayrshire Championships – July 31-August 5

F: Mrs G S Horne d. Annie Gillespie 8-6 3-6 6-4

NEWCASTLE – Northumberland County Championships – July 31-August 5

F: Barbara Behr d. Gladys Lines 6-2 6-2

BURY AND WEST SUFFOLK – August 1-5

F: Wendy Stork d. J Mackenzie 6-1 6-2

MOSELEY – Birmingham – August 3-8

F: Betty Harrison d. Mrs M J Baker 8-6 6-4

MONTROSE – August 7-12

F: Mrs P Hunter d. Mrs M I Leslie 6-3 9-7

NAIRN – August 7-12

F: Mrs L S Black d. R G Clark 6-1 6-2

NORTH BERWICK – August 7-12

F: Anita Ellis d. C B Alison 6-1 6-1

NORTH LONSDALE – August 7-12

F: E Durst d. Mrs B F Atkinson 6-2 6-2

ALVERSTOKE – August 14-19

F: Heather MacFarlane d. R Leonard 6-4 1-6 6-2

BURNHAM-ON-SEA – August 14-19

F: M Grace d. H B Young 6-4 6-1

BUXTON – Derbyshire Championships – August 14-19

F: Doreen Wedderburn d. Gladys Lines 6-0 6-8 6-4

ELGIN – North Of Scotland Championships – August 14-19

F: M McCallum Webster d. Mrs A D Thomson 6-3 7-5

TROODOS OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Cyprus – August 12-20

F: L Kaniklides d. M Poulia 6-2 6-2

DUTCH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Scheveningen – August 14-20

F: Nel Hermsen d. Jopie Roos Van Der Wal 7-5 6-3

BOGNOR – West Sussex Championships – August 21-26

F: Gladys Lines d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-0 6-2

GRANTOWN-ON-SPEY – August 21-26

F: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Helen Proudfoot 7-5 6-4

STONEHAVEN – August 21-26

F: Mrs J B Clark d. Mrs M I Leslie 6-3 6-4

NORWEGIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Oslo – August 20-29

F: I Wrede-Holm d. R Gregertsen 2-6 6-1 7-5

BUDLEIGH SALTERTON – August 28-September 2

F: Pam Bocquet d. Katie Johns 6-2 8-6

HEATON – Bradford – August 28-September 2

F: Evelyn Moeller d. D James 9-7 6-1

SOUTHDEAN – August 28-September 2

F: Billie Woodgate d. Jean Trower 6-3 6-1

SWISS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Geneva – August 29-September 3

F: Violette Rigollet d. Alice Charbonnier 4-6 6-1 6-1

PITLOCHRY – Highland Championships – September 4-9

F: Mrs C M Mitchell d. Chloe Rhodes 6-4 2-6 8-6

CIRENCESTER – Autumn Meeting – September 25

F: Pam Bocquet AND Elsie Phillips DIVIDED

CROMER COVERED – Autumn Meeting – October 2-7

F: Pat Harrison d Joy Hibbert 3-6 6-3 6-3

HENLEY-ON-THAMES – Huntercombe Golf Club – October 16-21

F: Joan Curry d. Georgie Woodgate 7-5 6-3

CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Quebec City

F: Doris Popple d. Barbara Knapp 8-6 6-8 7-5

IRISH CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS – Bangor

F: Roguie Bain d. M B Clarke 6-1 3-6 7-5

NORTHERN TRANSVAAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

F: Hazel Redick-Smith d. Mary Muller 6-3 6-4

EASTERN PROVINCE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Port Elizabeth

F: Mary Muller d. Toots Watermeyer 3-6 8-6 6-0
Apr 24th, 2015 12:20 PM
the computer
Re: 1950

PADDINGTON HARD COURTS – April 3-8

1R: Barbara Knapp d. P A Lewis 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Emerson d. J Mott-Trille 6-2 6-1
1R: Angela Mortimer d. S M O’Leary 6-2 6-4
1R: E Dewdney d. E M Barnett 6-3 6-4
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d. H Mousley 6-3 6-2
1R: Jean Quelch d. Mrs J M Graham 6-4 6-4
1R: Georgie Woodgate d. H Wade-Evans 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs M M Luger d. P M Lovegrove 6-1 6-1
1R: Leonie Brighton d. J M Bates 6-1 6-0
1R: Katherine Keith-Steele d. Anne Shilcock 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs G E Preston d. Mrs R L Scott 6-4 7-5
1R: Lucy Byrne d. E M Stead 6-0 6-3
1R: Betty Wilford d. Anne Price 6-2 6-1
1R: M E Morgan d. M L Douglas 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Stork d. R Wright 6-1 6-0
1R: B H Bourne d. D M Boulton 6-0 6-0
1R: Gladys Lines d. Jean Trower 6-1 6-2
1R: V M Bishop d. J K Tregear 6-3 3-6 8-6
1R: Lorna Cornell d. J M Richards 6-2 8-10 6-4
1R: J E Davy d. S M Norris 6-2 6-1
1R: Enid Andrews d. M Harris 6-4 9-7
1R: Mrs P Cooper d. J Geidt 6-1 6-1
1R: Patsy Rodgers d. M Fisher 6-1 6-3

2R: Knapp d. Emerson 6-0 6-3
2R: Mortimer d. Dewdney 6-0 6-2
2R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Katie Johns 6-2 6-2
2R: Bulleid d. Judy Wallace 6-3 6-2
2R: Quelch d. B Barlow 6-1 6-1
2R: Woodgate d. Luger 7-5 6-2
2R: Brighton d. Keith-Steele 12-10 6-1
2R: Preston d. Byrne 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Wilford d. Morgan 6-0 6-0
2R: Stork d. Bourne 6-3 6-4
2R: Lines d. Bishop 6-1 6-3
2R: Cornell d. Davy 8-6 6-3
2R: Pam Bocquet d. H R E Bullen 6-3 6-3
2R: Bea Walter d. Audrey Houseley 6-0 6-1
2R: Andrews d. Cooper 6-1 1-6 6-3
2R: Rodgers d. V R Osterburg 6-1 6-4

3R: Wilford d. Stork 6-1 6-3

3RD ANNUAL GUILDFORD TOURNAMENT – Pit Farm – May 15-20

1R: Maria Weiss d. Mrs J M Graham 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Emerson d. S Harrison 6-3 6-2
1R: Susan Partridge d. J Stobart 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. Gem Gilbert 6-4 10-8
1R: A M Mitson d. S Walsh-Waring 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs A Lefevre d. Mrs P Parsons 6-3 6-4
1R: Pat Cowney d. E Hill 6-3 3-6 6-2

2R: Weiss d. Emerson 6-3 6-3
2R: Solvieg Glietenberg d. Mrs P E Gooding 7-5 6-3
2R: Joy Hibbert d. Anne Shilcock 6-1 6-4
2R: Laura Morgan d. Mrs M B Betts 6-0 6-1
2R: Beryl Parker d. B R Soar 6-2 6-2
2R: Gladys Lines d. D M Champness 6-0 6-0
2R: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Jeanette Morfey 6-0 6-3
2R: Partridge d. Stoodley-Morgan 7-5 6-3
2R: Joey Ross-Dilley d. Mrs V E Durlinger 6-3 6-0
2R: M Harris d. S H Johns 6-1 6-1
2R: Dottie Head d. S M O’Leary 6-0 6-1

ESSEX COUNTY LAWN TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS – Frinton-On-Sea – July 17-22

2R: Pat Todd d. J M Cross 6-2 6-0
2R: M G Morris d. M J D Barton 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs T M Du Buisson d. A M Backhouse 6-3 6-0
2R: Veronica Brown d. B H Tudor 6-1 6-0
2R: Billie Woodgate d. Mrs S P Patinson 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs R E Wray d. Mrs W Gordon 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs E A Bland d. B H Judd 6-1 6-2
2R: J Wallace d. Mrs F G Unwin 6-3 6-2
2R: Judith Backhouse d. A M Parsons 6-1 6-8 6-3
2R: Lucy Byrne d. A Russell 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs J Cooper d. J Hockins 6-4 6-1

3R: Todd d. Morris 6-0 6-0
3R: Margaret Emerson d. Mrs H W Kenny 6-1 6-2
3R: Du Buisson d. Brown 6-3 6-0
3R: Woodgate d. Wray 6-3 6-3
3R: Joey David d. Bland 6-3 8-6
3R: Wallace d. Judith Backhouse ?
3R: Byrne d. Cooper 6-1 6-3
3R: Betty Wilford d. Mrs C M Ruck 6-4 6-3

HURLINGHAM HARD COURTS – May 8-13

1R: Joey David d. Beryl Parker 10-8 4-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Stork d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-3 6-1
1R: Margaret Lewis d. Mrs E Dewdney 6-0 6-4
1R: Lucy Byrne d. Katherine Keith-Steele 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Effie Peters d. Laura Morgan 6-0 6-2
1R: Alexandra McKelvie d. Joey Ross-Dilley 6-4 6-1
1R: Betty Wilford d. Mrs G E Preston 6-1 6-2
1R: Joy Hibbert d. Jean Quelch 6-0 6-4
1R: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Margaret Emerson 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs R L Scott d. V M Bishop 4-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Bea Walter d. Mrs M M Luger 6-1 6-3
1R: Leonie Brighton d. Mrs C H Kingsley 6-3 6-3
1R: Maria Weiss d. Lorna Cornell 6-3 6-3

3R: Dottie Head d. M S White 6-2 6-1

KENT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Beckenham – June 12-17

1R: Betty Wilford d. Joan Quelch 6-4 6-3
1R: Alexandra McKelvie d. Nel Hermsen w/o
1R: Joey David d. Gloria Butler w/o
1R: Thelma Long d. Laura Morgan 6-0 6-0

2R: McKelvie d. David w/o
2R: Long d. Billie Woodgate 6-2 6-0

SURREY HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Sutton – April 24-29

2R: Margaret Emerson d. Betty Wilford w/o

3R: Wendy Stork d. Lucy Byrne w/o

BRITISH HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Bournemouth – May 1-7

1R: Georgie Woodgate d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-3

LONDON CHAMPIONSHIPS – Queen’s Club – June 19-25

2R: Gussie Moran d. A Winther w/o
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome