TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1929 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Yesterday 02:23 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

Update

August 4-11, International German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 50

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Baroness Paula von Reznicek d. Else Stöckel (DEN) 6-1 6-4
PR: Vera Menges d. Margarete Plümacher 6-2 6-2
PR: Wanda Dubienska (POL) d. Hilde Weihe 6-4 3-6 8-6
PR: Elsa Haylock (GB) d. Frl Heim 6-0 6-3
PR: Edith Sander d. Annemarie Löwenthal 6-3 6-1
PR: Daisy Uhl d. Mence Canters (NTH) default
PR: Grete Deutschova (TCH) d. Else Dam (DEN) 4-6 6-3 6-4
PR: Irmgard Rost d. Frl Haff 6-3 7-5
PR: Toni Schomburgk d. Mrs Schreder (HUN) 7-5 7-5
PR: Nelly Neppach d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 6-1 6-4
PR: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-2 6-2
PR: Luise Fritsch d. Erna Fischer 6-2 6-0
PR: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Frl Lorentz 3-6 6-1 6-2
PR: Ilse Friedleben d. Countess Bredow default
PR: Anne Peitz d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 2-6 6-3 6-2
PR: Frl Strauch d. Irmgard Mühlberg 6-1 6-4
PR: Klara Hammer d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) default
PR: Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-1 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: von Reznicek d. Menges 6-0 6-3
1R: Haylock d. Dubienska 6-1 6-3
1R: Sander d. Uhl 6-2 6-4
1R: Rost d. Deutschova 6-2 6-4
1R: Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Frl Swane 6-0 6-1
1R: Annemarie Buss d. Emmi Rau default
1R: Schomburgk d. Françoise Holzschuh (FRA) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Ica Baittrock-Göncz (HUN) 6-2 6-4
1R: Joan Fry (GB) d. Ellen Hoffmann 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Marie-Luise Horn d. Frl Esche 6-4 6-4
1R: Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Hete Stitzel-Kaeber 7-5 6-4
1R: Nelly Neppach d. Dolli Vormann 6-1 6-2
1R: Payot d. Fritsch 6-3 6-4
1R: Friedleben d. Thomas 6-2 6-3
1R: Peitz d. Strauch 6-1 6-1
1R: Chamberlain d. Hammer 6-2 6-4
--

2R = Second round

2R: von Reznicek d. Haylock 6-3 7-5
2R: Rost d. Sander 6-3 7-5
2R: Colyer d. Buss 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: Krahwinkel d. Schomburgk 6-4 3-6 6-0
2R: Fry d. Horn 6-4 6-0
2R: Neppach d. Neufeld 6-0 9-11 6-2
2R: Payot d. Friedleben 6-2 4-6 8-6
2R: Chamberlain d. Peitz 6-1 6-0
--

QF: von Reznicek d. Rost 6-3 6-3
QF: Krahwinkel d. Colyer 6-4 6-3
QF: Fry d. Neppach 6-2 6-2
QF: Chamberlain d. Payot 6-3 6-3
--

SF: von Reznicek d. Krahwinkel 6-4 6-1
SF: Chamberlain d. Fry 7-5 6-4
--

FI: Baroness Paula von Reznicek d. Violet Chamberlain (GB) 6-2 5-7 6-0
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 24

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Grete Deutschova (TCH)/Daisy Uhl d. Mence Canters (NTH)/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) default
PR: Ilse Friedleben/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Frl Haff/Frl Lorentz 6-1 7-5
PR: Ellen Hoffmann/Irma Kallmeyer d. Frl Esche/Frl Swane 6-1 6-2
PR: Luise Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-4 6-1
PR: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Baroness Paula von Reznicek d. Frl Heim/Irmgard Mühlberg 6-1 6-0
PR: Klara Hammer/Vera Menges d. Wanda Dubienska (POL)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 6-0 6-1
PR: Annemarie Buss/Frl Strauch d. Annemarie Löwenthal/Edith Sander 7-5 6-3
PR: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Françoise Holzschuh (FRA) d. Marie-Luise Horn/Hilde Weihe 11-9 6-3

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Joan Fry (GB) d. Margarete Plümacher/Dolli Vormann 6-1 6-2
1R: Nelly Neppach/Irmgard Rost d. Ica Baittrock-Göncz (HUN)/Mrs Schreder (HUN) 6-2 6-4
1R: Deutschova/Uhl d. Friedleben/Payot 6-1 7-5
1R: Fritsch/Schomburgk d. Hoffmann/Kallmeyer 1-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Thomas/von Reznicek d. Hammer/Menges 6-4 6-1
1R: Adamoff/Holzschuh d. Buss/Strauch 6-2 6-1
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Else Dam (DEN)/Else Stöckel (DEN) 6-1 4-6 6-0
1R: Violet Chamberlain (GB)/Elsa Haylock (GB) d. Emmi Rau/Hete Stitzel-Kaeber default
--

QF: Colyer/Fry d. Neppach/Rost 6-2 6-2
QF: Fritsch/Schomburgk d. Deutschova/Uhl 7-5 6-0
QF: Thomas/von Reznicek d. Adamoff/Holzschuch 6-3 6-2
QF: Chamberlain/Haylock d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 4-6 6-4 6-2
--

SF: Colyer/Fry d. Fritsch/Schomburgk 6-2 6-1
SF: Chamberlain/Haylock d. Thomas/von Reznicek 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Joan Fry (GB) d. Violet Chamberlain (GB)/Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-3 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 48

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Baroness Paula von Reznicek/Pat Spence (RSA) d. Arlette Neufeld (FRA)/Georges Glasser (FRA) 6-0 6-4
PR: Vera Menges/Eberhard Nourney d. Dolli Vormann/Meffert 8-6 6-4
PR: Frl Heim/Uthmöller d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Josef Malacek (TCH) default
PR: Irma Kallmeyer/Feo Hartz d. Frl Lorentz/Walter Mackenthun 6-3 6-3
PR: Violet Chamberlain (GB)/Gottfried von Cramm d. Frl Haff/Kai Lund 6-2 6-4
PR: Margarete Plümacher/Yoshiro Ohta (JPN) d. Luise Fritsch/Leonhard Lorenz 7-5 3-6 6-2
PR: Elsebeth Brehm (DEN)/A. Tomilin d. Ilse Friedleben/Christian Boussus (FRA) default
PR: Mrs Schreder (HUN)/Roderich Menzel (TCH) d. Ellen Hoffmann/Friedrich Rahe 6-3 7-5
PR: Elsa Haylock (GB)/George Lyttleton Rogers (IRL) d. Annemarie Löwenthal/Heinz Remmert 6-2 2-6 6-1
PR: Irmgard Mühlberg/Bräuer d. Wanda Dubienska (POL)/Max Stolarow (POL) default
PR: Klara Hammer/Friedrich Frenz d. Anne Peitz/Dr Fuchs 5-7 6-4 6-4
PR: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Jacques Brugnon (FRA) d. Countess Bredow/Pancke default
PR: Hilde Weihe/[Hans] Heydenreich d. Else Dam (DEN)/Ferenc Marsalek (TCH) 3-6 11-9 6-2
PR: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Pierre Landry (FRA) d. Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl 6-2 6-2
PR: Annemarie Buss/Walter Dessart d. Edith Sander/Hans Tübben 6-2 6-4
PR: Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer d. Ica Baittrock-Göncz (HUN)/Aurél Von Kelemen (HUN) 6-0 6-4

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Harry Lee (GB) d. Hete Stitzel-Kaeber/Martin Zander 6-4 6-2
1R: Else Stöckel (DEN)/Ernst Asmussen (DEN) d. Emmi Rau/Jacques Bonte (FRA) default
1R: Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Bano d. Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk default
1R: Françoise Holzschuh (FRA)/René de Buzulet (FRA) d. Grete Deutschova (TCH)/Klein 2-6 9-7 6-4
1R: von Reznicek/Spence d. Menges/Nourney 6-3 6-3
1R: Kallmeyer/Hartz d. Heim/Uthmöller 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Chamberlain/von Cramm d. Plümacher/Ohta 6-0 6-2
1R: Schreder/Menzel d. Brehm/Tomilin default
1R: Lolette Payot (SUI)/Maurice Ferrier (SUI) d. Mence Canters (NTH)/Henk Timmer (NTH) default
1R: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Frl Swane/Windthorst 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Frau Strauch/Werner 6-3 7-5
1R: Joan Fry (GB)/Hermann David (GB) d. Marie-Luise Horn/Mikhailoff 6-1 6-4
1R: Haylock (GB)/Lyttleton Rogers d. Mühlberg/Bräuer 6-4 6-3
1R: Adamoff/Brugnon d. Hammer/Frenz 6-2 6-2
1R: Weihe/Heydenreich d. Thomas/Landry 8-6 6-3
1R: Rost/Moldenhauer d. Buss/Dessart 6-2 8-6
--

2R = Second round

2R: Colyer/Lee d. Stöckel/Asmussen 6-2 6-1
2R: Holzschuh/de Buzelet d. Baumgarten/Bano 6-2 6-3
2R: von Reznicek/Spence d. Kallmeyer/Hartz 7-5 6-4
2R: Schreder/Menzel Chamberlain/von Cramm 6-4 8-6
2R: Payot/Ferrier d. Neppach/Kleinschroth default
2R: Fry/David d. Krahwinkel/Kuhlmann 6-3 6-3
2R: Haylock/Rogers d. Adamoff/Brugnon 9-11 8-6 8-6
2R: Rost/Moldenhauer d. Weihe/Heydenreich 7-5 4-6 6-2
--

QF: Colyer/Lee d. Holzschuh/de Buzelet 9-7 6-2
QF: Schreder/Menzel d. von Reznicek/Spence default
QF: Payot/Ferrier d. Fry/David 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Rost/Moldenhauer d. Haylock/Rogers 6-2 6-3
--

SF: Colyer/Lee d. Schreder/Menzel 7-5 6-3
SF: Rost/Moldenhauer d. Payot/Ferrier 6-8 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Harry Lee (GB) d. Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----
Jun 25th, 2017 09:21 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1929 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Update

Circa early September, Lido, Venice, Italy (Clay)

For the Coppa S.M. Re de Svezia

..........

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Simone Barbier (FRA) 6-3 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Baroness Maud Levi/Sig. Luzzatto 6-2 6-2
-----
Good find, Mark!
Jun 25th, 2017 02:12 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

Update

Circa early September, Lido, Venice, Italy (Clay)

For the Coppa S.M. Re de Svezia

Draw of 20 or so

1R = First round

1R: Agnese Macchi di Cellere d. [] Stefanelli 6-1 6-3
1R: Elsa Riboli d. [] Luzzatto 6-0 6-0
1R: Sig. Prada d. [] Coen Porto 6-2 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. [] Fabbricotti 6-0 6-0
2R: Baroness Maud Levi d. [] Besthi 6-4 6-1
2R: Macchi di Cellere d. Phyllis Satterthwatie (GB)* default
2R: Riboli d. Colette Rosambert* default
2R: Anna Luzzatti d. Simone Mathieu (FRA) default
2R: Miss Albaraus d. Evelyn Colyer (GB) default
2R: Prada d. Mary McIlquham (GB)* default
2R: Simone Barbier (FRA)* d. Lucia Valerio default*

* These players might have had walkovers in first round matches; however, this seems unlikely because they all defaulted in the next round.
--

QF: Ryan d. Baroness Levi 6-3 6-4
QF: Riboli d. Macchi de Cellere 6-0 6-3
QF: Luzzatti d. Albaraus 6-1 6-0
QF: Barbier d. Prada 6-2 6-1
--

SF: Ryan d. Riboli 6-0 6-1
SF: Barbier d. Luzzatti 6-4 7-5
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Simone Barbier (FRA) 6-3 6-4
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Baroness Maud Levi/[] Luzzatto 6-2 6-2
-----
Jun 23rd, 2017 04:44 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

Update


[Week of May 13-19]

May 17-20, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

Draw of 29

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Paula von Reznicek d. Elaine Tapscott (RSA) 6-1 6-0
PR: Ruth Kohnert d. Grete Munory (TCH) 6-1 6-0
PR: Doreen Cole (RSA) d. Luise Fritsch 7-5 7-5
PR: Nelly Neppach d. Hilde Weihe 4-6 7-5 6-1
PR: Nelly Stephanus d. Frau Ellissen (AUT) [?] 6-1 6-2
PR: Anne Peitz d. Hete Stitzel-Kaeber 6-2 1-6 6-2
PR: Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Albina Korotvickova (TCH) 6-4 6-3
PR: Audrey de Smidt (RSA) d. Edith Sander 6-1 6-4
PR: Irmgard Rost d. Daisy Uhl default
PR: Ellen Hoffmann d. Irmgard Mühlberg 6-4 6-4
PR: Billie Tapscott (RSA) d. Marie-Luise Horn 6-3 4-6 6-0
PR: Irma Kallmeyer d. Grete Rohrer (TCH) 6-0 6-3
PR: Alida Neave (RSA) d. Annemarie Löwenthal 7-5 2-6 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: von Reznicek d. Kohnert 6-3 6-1
1R: Neppach d. Cole 6-2 7-5
1R: Ilse Friedleben d. Stephanus 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Heine d. Peitz 6-3 6-4
1R: de Smidt d. Toni Schomburgk 6-4 8-6
1R: Hoffmann d. Rost 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R: B. Tapscott d. Kallmeyer 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Aussem d. Neave 4-6 6-2 6-1
--

QF: von Reznicek d. Neppach 6-2 6-2
QF: Heine d. Friedleben 6-1 9-7
QF: de Smidt d. Hoffmann 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Aussem d. B. Tapscott 4-6 6-3 6-3
--

SF: von Reznicek d. Heine 6-0 2-6 6-2
SF: Aussem d. de Smidt 3-6 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Cilly Aussem 7-5 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 8

QF: Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Alida Neave (RSA) d. Audrey de Smidt (RSA)/Elaine Tapscott (RSA) 7-5 6-1
QF: Luise Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk d. Marie-Luise Horn/Annemarie Löwenthal 6-2 7-5
QF: Billie Tapscott (RSA)/Doreen Cole (RSA) d. Ilse Friedleben/Baroness Paula von Reznicek 6-4 6-3
QF: Anne Peitz/Nelly Stephanus d. Irmgard Mühlberg/Edith Sander 6-1 6-2
--

SF: Heine/Neave d. Fritsch/Schomburgk 6-0 6-1
SF: Peitz/Stephanus d. Cole/B. Tapscott 7-5 0-6 8-6
--

FI: Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Alida Neave (RSA) d. Anne Peitz/Nelly Stephanus 7-5 7-5
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Jacques Brugnon (FRA) d. Erika de Lacroix/[Hans] Heydenreich 6-1 6-2
1R: Baroness Paula von Reznicek/Daniel Prenn d. Irma Kallmeyer/Feo Hartz [score?]
1R: Audrey de Smidt (RSA)/Wilbur Coen (USA) d. Luise Fritsch/Curt Bergmann 4-6 6-4 10-8
1R: Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer d. Hete Stitzel-Kaeber/Friedrich Frenz [score?]
1R: Alida Neave (RSA)/Otto Froitzheim d. Nelly Neppach/George 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Billie Tapscott (RSA)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Ellen Hoffmann/Leonhard Lorenz 7-5 6-4
1R: Doreen Cole (RSA)/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-2 8-6
1R: Cilly Aussem/Henri Cochet (FRA) d. Nelly Stephanus/Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT) 8-6 6-2
--

QF: Heine/Brugnon d. von Reznicek/Prenn [score?]
QF: Rost/Moldenhauer d. de Smidt/Coen 6-4 7-5
QF: Neave/Froitzheim d. B. Tapscott/Hughes 6-1 8-6
QF: Aussem/Cochet d. Cole/Kleinschroth 6-1 7-5
--

SF: Heine/Brugnon d. Rost/Moldenhauer 6-4 7-5
SF: Aussem/Cochet d. Neave/Froitzheim 6-4 6-2
--

FI: Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Jacques Brugnon (FRA) d. Cilly Aussem/Henri Cochet (FRA) 2-6 6-2 7-5
-----
Jun 21st, 2017 02:08 AM
Rollo
Re: 1929 results

Added. Thanks Mark.
Jun 20th, 2017 06:03 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

Circa early May, Closed Italian Championships, Venice, Italy (Clay)

Draw of 8

QF: Lucia Valerio d. Gabriella Malenchini default
QF: Elsa Riboli d. Anna Luzzatti 6-3 6-3
QF: Signora Prada d. Agnese Macchi di Cellere 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Baroness Maud Levi d. Signora Schaibler default
--

SF: Valerio d. Riboli 6-1 6-3
SF: Baroness Levi d. Prada 7-5 6-3
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Baroness Maud Levi 3-6 6-1 6-2
-----
Oct 17th, 2016 01:10 PM
Rollo
Re: 1929 results

Added the full 1929 US Nationals draw with seeds, including the full doubles draw with seeds.

Updated.
Oct 17th, 2016 01:51 AM
Rollo
Re: 1929 results

Thanks Wolbo. This was very useful as I am working on the 1929 US Nationals draw.
Oct 15th, 2016 06:36 PM
Wolbo
Re: 1929 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
UNITED STATES WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Dates: August 19-24
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York
Surface: Grass

FI: Helen Wills d. Phoebe Watson 6-4 6-2
Seedings:

US
1. Helen Wills
2. Helen Jacobs
3. Edith Cross
4. Molla Mallory
5. May Sutton Bundy
6. Mary Greef
7. Anna McCune Harper
8. Marjorie Gladman

Foreign
1. Betty Nuthall
2. Phoebe Holcroft Watson
3. Peggy Saunders Michell
4. Phyllis Covell
5. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
6. Olive Wade

Source: Sarasota Herald-Tribune, August 14, 1929, p6
Oct 12th, 2016 06:51 PM
Rollo
Re: 1929 results

Added. Thanks Mark.
Sep 27th, 2016 01:53 PM
newmark401
Re: 1929 results

August 19-25, Wimereux, France (Clay)

FI: Annie Vanlaer d. Cécile Durand-Mercier 6-3 0-6 6-4
--

DF: Cécile Durand-Mercier (or Francine Durand)/Annie Vanaler d. Mlle Crespel/Mme Vandenhoucque 3-6 7-5 6-4
--

XDF: Mlle Turpin/Jauréguibéry d. Francine Durand/Nisse 6-1 6-3
-----
Sep 5th, 2016 05:19 PM
Rollo
Re: 1929 results

I thank you for the explanation and the results Pete.

We are updated.
Aug 12th, 2016 03:25 PM
Pete7
Re: 1929 results

Rollo,
I am sure that on many tournaments in 1920s (at least in Czechoslovakia, but also other countries in Europe - like Germany or Austria) was held more than 1 tournament on the same place, the same time with (almost) the same players, and seems that they were all knock-out system tournaments.
I have many proofs from old Czechoslovak newspapers. Unfortunately, there is published many results without writing which result belong to which tournament, and which round it was. Round is usually mentioned only in the case of Final (sometimes also Semifinal).
Results from Tatra champs 1929 indicate that both women finished on 3rd place (lost in the Semifinals). There was published only final standings of tournament, so I don´t know what were SF matches.
Aug 12th, 2016 12:47 PM
Rollo
Re: 1929 results

Could they be two different events in the same week? One being a knock out event and the other an "American" (Round Robin) tournament?

This was done at an event in or near Venice for many years.

Pete-did the results indicate 3rd miss Hagenauer (Vienna), and 4th miss Latesz (Budapest)? Or 3rd miss Hagenauer (Vienna), and miss Latesz?

Thank you kindly for these rare results!
Aug 12th, 2016 09:31 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1929 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete7 View Post
Jimbo,
my results were from Czechoslovak newspapers, there was only final standings of tournament (1st, 2nd, 3rd) - without results details.
Maybe your result of Final (Baumgarten d. Hagenauer) was actually only SF match. Or it was 2nd tournament on the same place, the same time with (almost) the same players. I know that it was common thing in those years (in some countries), as newspapers sometimes reported about it (it was a bit chaotic).
Yes I agree with you.
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome