TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1930 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Jul 25th, 2017 05:27 PM
newmark401
Re: 1930 results

Circa August 20-25, Rimini, Italy (Clay)

SF: Lucia Valerio d. I. Albori 6-0 6-1
SF: Elsa Riboli d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Elsa Riboli 6-3 6-1

Note: This was the second edition of the Rimini tournament.
-----
Jul 25th, 2017 05:22 PM
newmark401
Re: 1930 results

Circa August 15-20, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Frl (?) Lechen d. Ivana Orlandini 6-4 6-4
--

XDF: Frl (?) Lechen/Merciai d. Ivana Orlandini/Roberto or Ruggero Supino 5-7 6-2 6-4
-----
Jul 25th, 2017 05:20 PM
newmark401
Re: 1930 results

Circa August 25-30, Como, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa Olmo

SF: Lucia Valerio d. Vittoria Tonolli 6-1 6-1
SF: 'Baby' Manfredi d. N. Burgi 6-2 6-8 6-4
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. 'Baby' Manfredi 6-1 6-1
--

XDF: Guilia Perelli/Mario Valerio d. Lucia Valerio/Alberto Bonacossa default

Note: This was the first edition of the Como tournament, held at the Villa Olmo and not to be confused with the tournament held at the Villa Este in Cernobio on Lake Como.
-----
Jul 25th, 2017 05:04 PM
newmark401
Re: 1930 results

Circa April 25-30, Genoa Championships, Genoa, Italy (Clay)

Draw of 20

1R = First round

1R: L. Gavoglio d. C. Cagni 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Maria Rosa Parodi d. Maria Luisa Guelpa 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: L. Oliva d. M. Chichizola 6-1 6-0
1R: [] Maggiolini d. Carmen Lavello 6-4 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lidia Bencovich 6-0 6-0
2R: Luciana Rosaspina d. M. Oliva 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Mina Canalis d. Gavoglio 9-7 6-4
2R: Carmelita Viganò d. Parodi 6-0 6-4
2R: Maddalena Sertorio d. Leonilde Lombardo 7-5 6-2
2R: Albina Korotvičková (TCH) d. [????]
2R: Maggiolini d. M. Cogliolo 6-3 6-1
2R: Ada Prada d. L. Oliva 6-0 6-2
--

QF: Satterthwaite d. Rosaspina 6-0 6-0
QF: Viganò d. Canalis 6-3 6-4
QF: Sertorio d. Korotvičková default
QF: Prada d. Maggiolini 6-0 6-0
--

SF: Satterthwaite d. Viganò 6-0 6-1
SF: Prada d. Sertorio 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Ada Prada default
-----
Jul 25th, 2017 04:30 PM
newmark401
Re: 1930 results

May 1-5, Florence, Italy (Clay)

SF: Anna Luzzatti d. Ippolita Griccioli 6-1 6-2
SF: Gabriela Malenchini d. Frl Schott 6-2 6-1
--

FI: Anna Luzzatti d. Gabriela Malenchini 6-1 6-1
--

XDF: Anna Luzzatti/James De Martino d. Baroness Maud Levi/Giorgio del Bono 3-6 2-3, retired
-----
Jul 25th, 2017 12:13 AM
Rollo
Re: 1930 results

Added in. Thanks Mark.

Updated.
Jul 23rd, 2017 12:53 PM
newmark401
Re: 1930 results

Update

October 3-9, Merano, Italy (Clay)

Lenz Cup

Elimination rounds

First round

Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Gerda Amende (AUT) 6-1 6-0
Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Giulia Perelli 6-1 6-2
Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Wanda Dubienska (POL) 8-6 6-2
Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-4 6-4
Grete Detuschová (TCH) d. Irma Kallmeyer 7-5 3-6 6-1
Annelies Riedel (TCH) d. Princess Joesphine von Lobkowitz (TCH) 6-2 6-2
Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Frl Jung 6-2 6-0
Rosetta Prouse d. Lotte Ertl (TCH) 6-2 6-1
Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Grete Kommenda (AUT) 6-1 6-2
Mme Meunier (FRA) d. Ada Prada 6-2 6-3
Elsa Riboli d. Lilly Ellissen (AUT) 6-2 9-7
--

Second round

Rost d. Adamoff 6-2 5-7 6-4
Payot d. Baumgarten 6-0 7-5
Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Deutschová 6-2 7-5
Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Riedel 6-2 6-1
Lucia Valerio d. May Koželuhová (TCH) 6-3 6-8 6-2
Neufeld d. Prouse 6-0 6-3
Aussem d. Meunier 6-1 6-1
Riboli d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 3-6 9-7 8-6
--

Third round

Payot d. Rost 6-2 1-6 6-4
Jędrzejowska d. Friedleben 6-1 4-6 6-2
Valerio d. Neufeld 1-6 6-4 6-3
Aussem d. Riboli 6-4 6-0

Note: The results might be incomplete for some of the above rounds.
--

Final rounds

Payot d. Valerio 6-3 6-4
Aussem d. Jędrzejowska 6-0 2-6 10-8
Jedrzejowska d. Payot 6-4 2-6 6-4
Aussem d. Valerio 3-6 6-3 9-7
Payot d. Aussem 6-3 6-1
Valerio d. Jedrzejowska 6-3 6-4
--

Final classification

1. Lolette Payot (SUI)
2. Cilly Aussem (GER)
3. Lucia Valerio
4. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)
--

[The following three draws are incomplete]

Main open women's singles event

Singolare Signore – Prima Categoria


QF: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-4 6-3
QF: Lucia Valerio d. Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Irma Kallmeyer (GER) 6-2 5-2 retired
QF: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 6-4 7-5
--

SF: Adamoff d. Valerio 3-6 7-5 8-6
SF: Schomburgk d. Friedleben 2-0 retired
--

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-3 6-4
--

Women's doubles

QF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Wanda Dubienska (POL)/Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) 6-3 6-4
QF: Irma Kallmeyer (GER)/Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Frl Bauer/Frl Kessler 6-0 6-1
QF: Grete Deutschová (TCH)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Lilly Ellissen (AUT)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) default
QF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Ruth Kohnert (GER)/Ernestine Kuhlmann (GER) 6-2 6-0
--

SF: Adamoff/Neufeld d. Kallmeyer/Rost 3-6 7-5 8-6
SF: Aussem/Schomburgk d. Deutschová/Payot 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Cilly Aussem (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-4 11-9
--

Mixed doubles

QF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Christian Boussus (FRA) d. Grete Deutschová (TCH)/Michel Haberl (AUT) 6-2 6-3
QF: Lolette Payot (SUI)/Charles Aeschlimann (SUI) d. Irmgard Rost (GER)/Béla von Kehrling (HUN) 6-4 6-8 6-3
QF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Fritz Kuhlmann (GER) d. Else Huss (GER)/Mitterer (GER) 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF: Toni Schomburgk (GER)/Hermann von Artens (AUT) d. Arlette Neufeld (FRA)/Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT) 6-1 6-4
--

SF: Aussem/Boussus d. Payot/Aeschlimann 5-7 6-2 6-3
SF: Schomburgk/von Artens d. Friedleben/Kuhlmann default
--

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Christian Boussus (FRA) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER)/Hermann von Artens (AUT) 8-6 6-0
-----
Jul 23rd, 2017 12:46 PM
newmark401
Re: 1930 results

Update

September 22-28, Cernobbio, Lake Como, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa d'Este

SF: Lucia Valerio d. Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-4 6-2
-----
Jul 23rd, 2017 12:43 PM
newmark401
Re: 1930 results

Circa September 16-20, Stresa, Italy (Clay)

SF: Lucia Valerio d. [] Adamoli 6-0 6-3
SF: Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Giulia Perelli 6-0 6-1
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 7-5 7-5
--

XDF: Arlette Neufeld (FRA)/Amici-Grossi d. Judith Backhouse (GB)/Viellard 6-1 retired
-----
Jul 23rd, 2017 12:38 PM
newmark401
Re: 1930 results

Update and correction

September 8-14, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

SF: Luica Valerio d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) default
SF: Irmgard Rost (GER) d. [] Rami (?) 6-4 6-1
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Irmgard Rost (GER) 4-6 8-6 retired
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Jacqueline Gallay (FRA) d. Irmgard Rost (GER)/Lucia Valerio 6-3 3-6 6-2
--

XDF: Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/Georges Glasser (FRA) [score?]
-----
Jul 23rd, 2017 12:33 PM
newmark401
Re: 1930 results

Circa August 22-25, Rimini, Italy (Clay)

SF: Lucia Valerio d. I. Albori 6-0 6-1
SF: Elsa Riboli d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Elsa Riboli 6-3 6-1
--

XDF: Lucia Valerio/Alessandro Fè d'Ostiani d. Elsa Riboli/Lucio Savorgnan default
-----
Jul 23rd, 2017 12:29 PM
newmark401
Re: 1930 results

May 20-24, Trieste, Italy (Clay)

FI: Sidonie Aidinyan d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-0
--

DF: Sidonie Aidinyan/Ucci Manzutto d. E. Ara/A. Pincherle 6-2 6-0
--

XDF: Sidonie Aidinyan/B. Aidinyan d. Ucci Manzutto/Gottfried von Banfield 6-0 3-6 9-7
-----
Jul 21st, 2017 05:43 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1930 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Update

April 28-May 4, International Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

1R: C. Viganò d. M. Sertorio 6-0 6-0

1R: Rosetta Gagliardi d. Rosie Berthet (FRA) default
Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Update

I'll repost the women's singles draw for the inaugural International Italian Championships below, with some changes made therein (highlighted in bold) and virtually the complete women's doubles and mixed doubles draws now added:

April 28-May 4, International Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

1R: Carmeltia Viganò d. Maddalena Sertorio 6-0 6-0

1R: Rosetta Prouse d. Rosie Berthet (FRA) default
Carmeltia is not a name. In Italy could be Carmela, or Carmelina, or Carmelita.

Rosetta Gagliardi and Rosetta Prouse are the same woman: Gagliardi married Prouse.
Jul 20th, 2017 02:51 PM
newmark401
Re: 1930 results

Update

I'll repost the women's singles draw for the inaugural International Italian Championships below, with some changes made therein (highlighted in bold) and virtually the complete women's doubles and mixed doubles draws now added:

April 28-May 4, International Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: Carmelita Viganò d. Maddalena Sertorio 6-0 6-0
1R: ‘Baby’ Manfredi d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) default
1R: S. Peretti d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) default
1R: Baroness Maud Levi d. [] Garcia 6-2 6-1
1R: Anna Luzzatti d. [] Colloridi 6-0 6-0
1R: Lina Gadda d. Nelly Neppach (GER) default
1R: Leila Claude-Anet (FRA) d. Madeline O’Neill (GB) default
1R: Rosetta Prouse d. Rosie Berthet (FRA) default

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-0 6-1
2R: Giulia Perelli d. Gabriella Malenchini default
2R: Viganò d. Manfredi 6-2 6-1
2R: Baroness Levi d. Peretti 6-1 6-0
2R: Luzzatti d. Gadda 6-0 6-1
2R: Prouse d. Claude-Anet 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. B. Clerici 6-2 6-1
2R: Lucia Valerio d. Giuliana Grioni 6-1 6-0
--

QF: de Álvarez d. Perelli 6-3 6-2
QF: Baroness Levi d. Viganò 7-5 6-2
QF: Luzzatti d. Prouse 6-1 6-2
QF: Valerio d. Neufeld 6-1 6-3
--

SF: de Álvarez d. Baroness Levi 6-2 6-1
SF: Valerio d. Luzzatti default
--

FI: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP) d. Lucia Valerio 3-6 8-6 6-0
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Leila Claude-Anet (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. L. Marazza/’Baby’ Manfredi 6-2 6-3

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP)/Lucia Valerio d. Ucci Manzutto/Madeline O’Neill (GB) [?] 6-0 6-2
QF: Baroness Maud Levi/Anna Luzzatti d. E. Clerici/Carmelita Viganò 6-3 6-2
QF: Giulia Perelli/Rosetta Prouse d. B. Clerici/Gabriella Malenchini default
QF: Claude-Anet/Neufeld d. Giuliana Grioni/S. Peretti 6-3 6-4
--

SF: de Álvarez/Valerio d. Baroness Levi/Luzzatti 6-2 6-1
SF: Claude-Anet/Neufeld d. Perelli/Prouse 6-2 9-7
--

FI: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP)/Lucia Valerio d. Leila-Claude Anet (FRA)/Arlette Neufeld (FRA) 7-5 7-5
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 20

1R = First round

1R: Ucci Manzutto/Emmanuele Sertorio d. Maddalena Sertorio/De Fernex 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Arlette Neufeld (FRA)/Leonardo Bonzi d. [????] 6-0 6-0
1R: Baroness Maud Levi/Placido Gaslini d. ‘Baby’ Manfredi/Bogdadly default
1R: B. Clerici/Alessandro Fè d’Ostiani d. [????]

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP)/Umberto de Morpurgo d. S. Peretti/T. Leonardi default
2R: Madeline O’Neill (GB) [?]/Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT) d. Giulia Perelli/Daniel Prenn (GER) default
2R: Rosetta Prouse/Colombo d. A. Bonzi/A. Borletti 6-0 6-0
2R: Neufeld/L. Bonzi d. Manzutto/Sertorio 6-3 6-2
2R: Leila Claude-Anet (FRA)/Jacques Brugnon (FRA) d. Carmelita Viganò/Max Whitmore (GB) 6-2 6-2
2R: Baroness Levi/Gaslini d. Clerici/Fè d’Ostiani 6-0 6-1
2R: Anna Luzzatti/James De Martino d. Giuliana Grioni/Augusto Rado 6-4 6-2
2R: Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) d. L. Marazza/Dubini 6-1 6-0
--

QF: de Álvarez/de Morpurgo d. O’Neill/Count Salm 6-0 6-0
QF: Neufeld/L. Bonzi d. Prouse/Colombo 6-2 6-4
QF: Claude-Anet/Brugnon d. Baroness Levi/Gaslini 6-3 6-1
QF: Valerio/Hughes d. Luzzatti/De Martino 6-2 6-0
--

SF: de Álvarez/de Morpurgo d. Neufeld/L. Bonzi 7-5 6-0
SF: Valerio/Hughes d. Claude-Anet/Brugnon 6-3 10-8
--

FI: Lilí de Álvarez (ESP)/Umberto de Morpurgo d. Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Notes: This was the inaugural edition of the Italian Championships. At one point in the women's singles final Lucia Valerio had led by 6-3 4-1 before losing.
-----
Jul 20th, 2017 01:16 AM
Rollo
Re: 1930 results

Added. Thanks Mark.

Updated.
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome