TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic

Thread: 1926 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Aug 12th, 2016 12:07 AM
Rollo
Re: 1926 results

Thanks Pete! Added and updated.
Aug 11th, 2016 06:54 PM
Pete7
Re: 1926 results

end of August 1926, Cercany international (near Prague) - Sazava cup, Czechoslovakia
F: Mrs Frohlichova d. Rudolfova - result unknown

(by old Czech newspapers)
Jul 1st, 2016 11:19 PM
Rollo
Re: 1926 results

Updated. Thanks Jimbo.
Jun 30th, 2016 04:12 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1926 results

in August, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

FI: Anna Luzzatti d. ??
May 13th, 2016 02:39 AM
Rollo
Re: 1926 results

Updated. Thanks Mark.
May 12th, 2016 12:58 PM
newmark401
Re: 1926 results

Where did you put the complete first round results for the Riviera Championships?
-----

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Added-a nice addition indeed.
May 12th, 2016 12:51 PM
newmark401
Re: 1926 results

April 10-17, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

SF: Maud Farquharson d. Ethel Poulle 8-6, retired
SF: Muriel Lucie-Smith d. Marion Calder 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Maud Farquharson d. Muriel Lucie-Smith 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Maud Farquharson/Olive Wilson d. Edna da Costa/Ethel Poulle 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Maud Farquharson/Sydney Cargill d. Ethel Poulle/Gordon Saint-Clair Scotter 6-2, 7-5
-----
May 6th, 2016 12:28 AM
Rollo
Re: 1926 results

Added-a nice addition indeed.
May 5th, 2016 12:55 PM
newmark401
Re: 1926 results

Completed draw

March 1-7, Riviera Championships, Menton

Draw of 32

1R: Helen Wills (USA) d D. Hamerton 6-0 6-0
1R: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d M. Norris 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Cambridge (GB) d. Mrs M. Noble, walkover
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB) d Cecily Marriott (GB) 5-7 retired
1R: Mrs C. Pitman d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB), walkover
1R: Mrs N. Hunt d V. Humphrey 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: M. Harland d F. Dalton, walkover
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d Mrs G. Parsons 6-2, 6-1
1R: Diddie Vlasto d J. Campbell 6-1 6-0
1R: V. Shaw d. Mrs W. Merricks, walkover
1R: P. Bainbridge d. M. Hands 6-0, 6-3
1R: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d A. Dashwood 6-0 6-1
1R: Eileen Connell (GB) d M. Ley 6-3 6-2
1R: Heather Woolrych (GB) d Winifred Bower (GB) (?) 6-0 11-9
1R: G. Maynard d Mrs J.M. More 6-1 6-1
1R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Mrs P. Thomas 6-1 6-0
-----
May 5th, 2016 10:38 AM
newmark401
Re: 1926 results

Two completed draws:

February 8-16, Carlton Club, Cannes

1R = First round

1R: E. Pierce d. Mrs C. Grogan, walkover
1R: Lesley Cadle (GBR) d. R. Cory 6-4, 6-3
1R: F. Bendit d. J. Clarke 6-2, 1-6, 6-1
1R: Mme Petrocochino d. Mrs Cazalet 6-0, 6-2
1R: Lady Blanche Roundway (GBR) d. Mrs Emmett 6-0, 6-1
1R: M. Tripp (GBR) d. Miss Redmayne 6-1, 6-1
1R: M.A. Dallett d. Hope McMahon 6-0, 6-2
1R: Heather Woolrych (GBR) d. Mrs C. Grey 6-3, 6-3
1R: Mme Taunay d. E.M. Green 6-1, 6-0
1R: Evelyn Jones (GBR) d. S. Weil 6-1, 6-0
1R: M. Ashby d. Mrs van Scherpenberg 6-3, 6-0
1R: Nancy Radcliffe-Platt (GBR) d. Thora Wallis Myers (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
1R: Helene Contostavlos (GRE) d. Mrs Bramley-Moore (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
1R: Diddie Vlasto d. E. Weil 6-0, 6-0
1R: Mrs R. Holman d. E. Myers 6-1, 6-1
1R: Mrs J. Hall d. Mrs Sinclair Westacott 6-3, 6-0
1R: Leslie Aeschlimann (USA) d. M.P. Wilson 6-3, 6-3
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR) d. S. Jackson 6-0, 6-0
1R: Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Mme de Izskowski, retired
1R: Mrs Harold Jones d. Agnes Hillyard (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
1R: Mrs F. Day d. Lady Domini Crosfield (GBR) 5-7, 2-5, retired
1R: Elsa Haylock (GBR) d. Mrs Morris 6-1, 6-2
1R: Cosette Saint-Omer Roy d. A. Mallet 6-1, 6-0
1R: S. Travers d. Mrs Young 6-2, 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill (GBR) d. G.M. Thomas 6-0, 6-0
1R: Helen Wills (USA) d. K.A. Frischer 6-0, 6-0

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. M.C. Bower 6-0, 6-0
2R: Mary Cambridge (GBR) d. Pierce 6-3, 7-5
2R: Cadle d. Bendit 6-1, 6-2
2R: Lady Roundway d. Mme Petrocochino 6-0, 6-2
2R: Tripp d. Dallett 6-0, 6-2
2R: Mme Taunay d. Woolrych 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
2R: Evelyn Jones d. Ashby 6-1, 6-3
2R: Contostavlos d. Radcliffe-Platt 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
2R: Vlasto d. Mrs Holman 6-0, 6-1
2R: Aeschlimann d. Mrs Hall 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
2R: Phyllis Radcliffe (GBR) d. Mme Neven, walkover
2R: Harvey d. L. Smedsrud 6-1, 6-1
2R: Bennett d. Mrs H. Jones 6-3, 6-2
2R: Haylock d. Mrs Day 6-1, 6-2
2R: Saint-Omer Roy d. Travers 6-3, 6-0
2R: Wills d. O’Neill 6-0, 6-0
--

3R: Lenglen d. Cambridge 6-0, 6-0
3R: Lady Roundway d. Cadle 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
3R: Tripp d. Mme Taunay 6-3, 6-0
3R: Contostavlos d. Evelyn Jones 6-3, 6-3
3R: Vlasto d. Aeschliman 6-0, 6-4
3R: Harvey d. Radcliffe 6-1, 6-1
3R: Bennett d. Haylock 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
3R: Wills d. Saint-Omer Roy 6-0, 6-0
--

QF: Lenglen d. Lady Roundway 6-0, 6-0
QF: Contostavlos d. Tripp 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
QF: Vlasto d. Harvey 6-1, 6-2
QF: Wills d. Bennett 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Lenglen d. Contostavlos 6-0, 6-2
SF: Wills d. Vlasto 6-1, 6-4
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Helen Wills (USA) 6-3, 8-6
-----

Doubles

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Helene Contostavlos/Helen Wills (USA) 6-4, 8-6
--

SF: Lenglen/Vlasto d. Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt 6-0, 6-1
SF: Contostavlos/Wills d. Bennett/Harvey 7-5, 6-4
--

QF: Lenglen/Vlasto d. Lady Crosfield/Mme Papalex, walkover
QF: Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt d. Mrs Coleman/Petchell, walkover
QF: Bennett/Harvey d. Cadle/Tripp 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
QF: Contostavlos/Wills d. Haylock/Evelyn Jones 6-1, 6-1
--

2R: Lenglen/Vlasto d. Dallett/Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-0, 6-0
2R: Lady Crosfield/Mme Papalex d. Mrs Harold Jones/Scott 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
2R: Mrs Coleman/Petchell d. Brown/Mrs Creasy 6-1, 6-1
2R: Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt d. Cambridge/de Mora 6-0, 6-3
2R: Bennett/Harvey d. O’Neill/Mme Taunay 6-3, 7-5
2R: Cadle/Tripp d. Hoskier/Mrs Sandilands, walkover
2R: Haylock/Evelyn Jones d. Cory/Mrs Glover 6-1, 6-1
2R: Contostavlos/Wills d. Green/Mrs Young 6-0, 6-2
--

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. B. Gould/Mrs J. Hall 6-0, 6-1
1R: M.A. Dallett/Mrs Sinclair Westacott d. Miss Buckley/E. Pierce 6-2, 6-3
1R: Mrs Harold Jones/K. Scott d. M. Ashby/Lady Fremantle 6-2, 6-1
1R: Lady Domini Crosfield (GBR)/Mme Papalex d. H. Piper/P. Pryor 6-3, 6-0
1R: Mrs Coleman/Eden Petchell d. Miss Padwick/Miss Sidebottom 6-1, 6-4
1R: M. Brown/Mrs Creasy d. Miss Armytage/Mrs H.R. Pope 6-3, 6-1
1R: Mary Cambridge (GBR)/C. de Mora d. Mrs Grogan/A. Mallet 6-3, 6-3
1R: Phyllis Radcliffe (GBR)/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt (GBR) d. G. East/Miss Wilson 6-3, 6-1
1R: Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR) d. D. Hamerton/W. Brown 6-1, 6-3
1R: Madeline O’Neill (GBR)/Mme Taunay d. Miss Abel Smith/D. Young, walkover
1R: Mlle Hoskier/Mrs Sandilands d. Mrs Bramley-Moore (GBR/A.M. Pearson 6-3, 6-0
1R: Lesley Cadle (GBR)/M. Tripp (GBR) d. Mrs F.J. Gould/Lady Sophie Wavertree (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
1R: Elsa Haylock (GBR)/Evelyn Jones (GBR) d. K.A. Frischer/E. Weil 6-1, 6-2
1R: R. Cory/Mrs Glover d. E. Myers/S. Weil 6-1, 6-2
1R: Miss Green/Mrs Young d. A. Bordes/Miss Dutton 6-0, 6-1
1R: Helene Contostavlos/Helen Wills (USA) d. S. Gay/Miss Howsen 6-0, 6-0
-----
Apr 27th, 2016 03:23 AM
Rollo
Re: 1926 results

Updated-eliminating

Quote:
December 1925, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Stork default
Apr 27th, 2016 03:20 AM
Rollo
Re: 1926 results

Quote:
As the 1925 final was Esmé Sandison d. Mrs Hasler 4-6 6-1 7-5 , the first above result what is?
Good point Jimbo.

I think we need to disregard the result below unless we get another source. Agreed?


Quote:
Week of December 28-January 3

December 1925, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Stork default

Did event spill over into 1926?
Apr 12th, 2016 09:50 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1926 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post

Week of December 28-January 3

December 1925, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Stork default

Did event spill over into 1926?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post

circa January 23-30, Bengal Lawn Tennis Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Mrs Graham d. Lena McKenna 5-7 6-2 8-6

Lena McKenna had a 5-1 lead in the third set.
As the 1925 final was Esmé Sandison d. Mrs Hasler 4-6 6-1 7-5 , the first above result what is?
Apr 12th, 2016 03:14 PM
Rollo
Re: 1926 results

Updated. Thanks
Apr 11th, 2016 01:43 PM
newmark401
Re: 1926 results

May 20-June 5, Simla, India

FI: Mrs B. Shepherd d. Mrs Taylor 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Mrs Taylor/Jagat Mohan Lal d. Hon. Mrs Gupta/Lewis Barclay (AUS) 5-7, 10-8, 6-2
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome