TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1961 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Feb 7th, 2016 02:37 PM
DavidK
Re: 1961 results

Added: Alexandria mixed
SF, Doubles SF and Mixed at Indonesian, Danish Indoors
Earlier round doubles at Eastern Province, Manly Seaside, South Australian
Feb 6th, 2016 02:28 PM
DavidK
Re: 1961 results

Added: Hillsboro Club
doubles semis and mixed at New Zealand
doubles semis at Dixie, Austin Smith
mixed at Falcombridge
Jan 2nd, 2016 02:40 PM
Rollo
Re: 1961 results

Quote:
I agree but I was hesitant to mess with the history of the thread. So maybe move post #63 into # 64 and use #63 for National Rankings?
That works. Or even use both posts #63 or #64 for national rankings. I know Gee Tee wouldn't mind as his photo is no longer posting.
Jan 2nd, 2016 12:35 PM
DavidK
Re: 1961 results

I agree but I was hesitant to mess with the history of the thread. So maybe move post #63 into # 64 and use #63 for National Rankings?
Jan 2nd, 2016 01:03 AM
Rollo
Re: 1961 results

Quote:
Added national rankings from WT. We didn't leave a space for it at the end of the year so I put it on page 1 for now.
Nice additions David. If you think it works better I (or you too) can put them on the end of the thread. It would only involve editing one or two of my posts.

Happy New Year!
Jan 1st, 2016 04:04 PM
DavidK
Re: 1961 results

Added national rankings from WT. We didn't leave a space for it at the end of the year so I put it on page 1 for now.
Nov 8th, 2015 07:43 PM
Rollo
Re: 1961 results

All updated to here
Oct 4th, 2015 09:41 PM
Rollo
Re: 1961 results

Alphabet soup


BERLIN – May 16-22

QF: Angela Mortimer d. M Knobling 6-2 6-0

MOSELEY – May 20-24

F: Valerie Pitt Brewer* d. Honor Durose 6-3 6-4

*Heather Brewer was Heather Segal by now – this is Mrs J M Brewer formerly Valerie Pitt
Aug 17th, 2015 06:31 AM
the computer
Re: 1961 results

GERMAN INDOORS – Cologne – January 24-29

2R: Angela Mortimer d. R Isterloh 6-0 6-0
2R: Ann Haydon d. Helga Niessen 6-1 6-3

CUMBERLAND HARD COURTS – Hampstead – April 10-15

2R: Margaret Grace d. Mrs D G Haugh 6-2 6-4
2R: Ilse Buding Davies d. Mrs J G Marshall 6-2 6-3
2R: M E Bull d. M E Neal 6-4 6-1
2R: Honor Durose d. Mrs A P Bradford 6-2 6-4
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. A Case 6-3 6-2
2R: G L Shindle d. Judith Jackson 6-1 9-7
2R: Pat Stewart d. H R Tratham 6-0 6-0
2R: Jennifer Trewby d. Mrs F E Barker 6-2 6-1
2R: Elaine Shenton d. I M Boden 6-0 6-0
2R: Pat Wheeler d. Mrs T B Hughes 6-1 6-2
2R: Hannah Sladek d. H B Chamberlain 6-0 6-1
2R: Aprill O’Neill d. Janet Scobie 6-2 7-5
2R: T Anstey d. H Herold 6-0 6-2
2R: P Hutton d. Shirley Brasher 1-1 retired
2R: Jennifer Chamberlain d. Mrs C Clark 6-2 7-5
2R: Rosemary Deloford d. M Muncaster 6-2 6-2

SUTTON HARD COURTS – April 17-23

2R: Barbara Knapp d. A Gillespie 6-3 6-2
2R: P L Hutton d. P J Kemp 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Mrs P M Jones 6-2 7-5
2R: J Timberlake d. Shirley Lee 6-3 6-2
2R: Janet Scobie d. Susan Wolstenholme 6-2 6-1
2R: P A Baines d. M M McAnally 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Pat Stewart d. V A Coombes 6-0 6-0
2R: Caroline Yates Bell d. Margaret Grace 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs D G Haugh d. J Marriott 6-2 6-3
2R: Alison Stroud d. S W May 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs B H Davis d. Judith Jackson 6-0 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d. M L Douglas 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Anthea Warwick d. Mrs W H Shearing 6-2 6-1
2R: Robin Blakelock d. R W Hunt 6-1 6-0
2R: Viola White d. H Herold 6-0 6-1
2R: Pat Hird d. S M Lang 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs P M Robinson d. A F Howorth 6-1 6-1
2R; Janet Kemp d. Jennifer Chamberlain 6-1 6-4
2R: Honor Durose d. S E Elliott 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs C T Clark d. Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs M J Marshall d. S M Wright 6-2 6-3
2R: Carol Rosser d. T Masters 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs R Nagle d. R F Wolstenholme 6-0 8-6
2R: Vivienne Dennis d. C J Springett 6-2 6-1

ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Turin – May 7-15

1R: Margaret Smith d. Carmen Coronado 6-1 6-0
1R: Ann Haydon d. Maura Veronesi 6-0 6-1

BERLIN – May 16-22

QF: Angela Mortimer d. M Knobling 6-2 6-0

MOSELEY – May 20-24

F: Valerie Pitt Brewer* d. Honor Durose 6-3 6-4

*Heather Brewer was Heather Segal by now – this is Mrs J M Brewer formerly Valerie Pitt

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Manchester – June 5-10

1R: Jan Lehane d. L D Halwood 6-1 6-0
1R: Mabel Bove d. Mrs J Seymour 7-5 6-3
1R: Deidre Catt d. Mrs J C Hodson 6-1 6-0
1R: Belmar Gunderson d. Cathie Lyon 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Smith d. Margaret Cooper 6-0 6-0
1R: Mimi Arnold d. Judith Jackson 6-1 6-0
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. F Anstey 6-4 6-2
1R: Yola Ramirez d. M Muncaster 6-1 6-1

IRISH CHAMPIONSHIPS – Dublin – July 10-15

1R: Ann Haydon d. A Drury-Byrne 6-1 6-0
Aug 17th, 2015 06:27 AM
the computer
Re: 1961 results

LONDON HARD COURTS - Hurlingham – May 1-6

1R: Mary Eyre d. Hilaire Newberry 6-3 6-2
1R: Hannah Sladek d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 8-6
1R: Pat Stewart d. Mrs J G Marshall 6-1 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt d. Vera Thomas 6-0 1-0 retired
1R: Sheila Bramley d. Cathie Lyon 12-10 6-0
1R: Honor Clarke d. S M Lang 6-1 6-0
1R: Honor Durose d. Shirley Hannah 6-1 6-3
1R: Frances MacLennan d. Liz Crady 6-0 6-1
1R: Vivienne Dennis d. Diane Tuckey 7-5 6-4
1R: Jill Rook Mills d. Vivienne Cox 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R: Ilse Buding Davies d. Jenny Young 6-4 6-3
1R: Karin Herich d. Sidney Brock 6-4 6-2
1R: Caroline Yates Bell d. Anthea Warwick 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Robin Blakelock d. Leonie Brighton 6-2 6-2
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Aprille O’Neill 6-0 6-3
1R: Rosemary Deloford d. Jenny Chamberlain 6-2 6-3
1R: Pat Hird d. Mrs R Nagle 6-2 6-2
1R: Christine Truman d. Louise Grundy 6-1 6-1

2R: Jean Wilson d. Caroline Leather 6-3 6-2
2R: Carol Rosser d. Carol Webb 6-3 6-1

GUILDFORD HARD COURTS – May 8-13

1R: Carol Webb d. C R Ashton 6-2 6-1
1R: Diane Tuckey d. Mrs M J Marshall 6-0 6-0
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Susan Wolstenholme 6-0 6-1
1R: Louise Grundy d. D R Nurton 6-2 6-0
1R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs P M H Robinson 6-1 6-3

2R: Pauline Roberts d. B M Nicholson 6-1 6-0
2R: Sally Holdsworth d. Mrs R Nagle 6-2 6-3
2R: Sidney Brock d. F I Horne 4-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Jenny Young d. E E Patten 6-0 6-1
2R: Rita Bentley d. Mrs R U M Stanbury 6-2 6-3
2R: Robin Blakelock d. V L Martin 6-2 6-1
2R: Janet Scobie d. H Herold 6-0 6-2
2R: T Anstey d. Mrs J G Marshall 6-2 7-9 6-2
2R: Grundy d. Shirley Lee 6-3 6-3
2R: Rosser d. Mrs K M Ernest 6-0 6-2

WOLVERHAMPTON – May 29-June 3

1R: Mrs J B Parker d. A Craven-Smith 6-1 6-4

2R: Diane Tuckey d. M Stokes 6-1 5-7 6-2
2R: Margaret Hunt d. H Hall 6-0 8-6
2R: Lynn Hutchings d. C Boswell 6-1 6-2

LOWTHER – Barnes – June 5-10

1R: Frances MacLennan d. Mrs J G Marshall 6-4 6-0
1R: Joyce Barclay d. D E Clapp 6-0 6-0
1R: Jenny Young d. E E Patten 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs B H Davis d. C R Ashton 6-4 6-4
1R: Ssuan Wolstenholme d. Mrs M E Sherwood 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs P Jones d. Mrs N Kitovitz 6-1 3-6 6-0
1R: Hannah Sladek d. Mrs M Nagle 6-0 6-2
1R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs M J Marshall 6-1 6-1
1R: B M Nicholson d. Mrs A L George 6-4 6-2

2R: Francesca Gordigiani d. P L Hutton 6-2 6-2
2R: Jennifer Trewby d. Davis 6-1 6-1
2R: J A Watts d. Wolstenholme 6-2 6-2
2R: Carol Webb d. Nicholson 6-0 6-1

SWISS CHAMPIONSHIPS - Gstaad – July 17-24

1R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Pierrette Seghers 6-3 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Daniele Wild 6-4 6-0

WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS – Newport – July 17-22

1R: Ann Owen d. E M Ernest 6-4 6-3
1R: J C Bennett d. G E Ray 6-0 6-1
1R: Inge Overgaard d. Mrs J D Campion 6-2 7-5

2R: Ann Haydon d. P M Bowyer 6-0 6-0
2R: Carol Rosser d. J C Bennett 6-2 7-5
2R: Inge Overgaard d. M R Thomas 6-4 6-3
2R: Janet Kemp d. Mrs B Saunders 6-2 7-5
2R: Jill Rook Mills d. Judith Jackson 6-1 6-1

PALACE HOTEL – Torquay – November 6-11

1R: Frances Walton d. Mrs J Fowler 6-0 6-0
1R: Marilyn Greenwood d. T J Smallwood 6-1 7-5
1R: Billie Woodgate d. S Messom 6-1 6-3
1R: Vivienne Cox d. Pat Gotla 6-2 9-7
1R: Joan Hughesman d. A R Lomas 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs T B Hughes d. Mrs J Satchwell-Smith 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Rosser d. H Clarke 6-4 6-2
1R: M K Scarlett d. Mrs F A Woodward 5-7 8-6 6-4
1R: R Stone d. Mrs P M Jones 6-3 6-0
1R: A P Anderson d. U Dutta 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Lee d. S A Mills 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Hird d. Mrs J H Hillman 6-3 6-4

2R: Angela Mortimer d. Mrs N Davies 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs W N Shearing d. A J Morgan 6-1 6-1
2R: Caroline Yates Bell d. G Chapman 6-2 6-0
2R: Walton d. Greenwood 6-2 7-5
2R: Woodgate d. Cox 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: Jill Rook Mills d. P Bowyer 6-0 6-0
2R: Hughesman d. Hughes 6-0 6-1
2R: Rosser d. Scarlett 6-0 6-0
2R: Inge Overgaard d. B C Haden 6-0 6-2
2R: Stone d. Anderson 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Robin Blakelock d. V Martin 7-5 6-3
2R: T Masters d. C Affleck 10-8 7-5
2R: Jean Wilson d. Mrs A Needham 6-0 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt d. M A Mills 6-0 6-0
May 31st, 2015 10:23 PM
Rollo
Re: 1961 results

Added thanks
May 17th, 2015 09:55 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1961 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of June 5-11

ends June Lausanne Tournament, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Flo De La Courtie d Alice Wavre 6-3 6-2
QF: Margaret Hellyer d Josette Billaz 6-2 6-2
QF: Marta Peterdy d G Martinaggi 6-2 6-2
QF: Lucia Bassi d Pierrette Seghers 6-2 6-2

SF: Hellyer d Courtie 6-3 9-7
SF: Bassi d Peterdy 7-5 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi d Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-4

MX: Margaret Hellyer/Fernandez d Lucia Bassi/Ed Mandarino 3-6 6-2 6-2
June 5-11,
Venue: TC Stade-Lausanne

In QF G Martinaggi is Geneviθve Martinaggi (Fra)
The winner in Mixed is Carlos Fernandes (Bra)
May 6th, 2015 02:51 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1961 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of July 17-23

July 17-23 Gstaad Tennis Tournament, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)
July 17-23, Swiss International Championships, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)
May 1st, 2015 11:55 PM
Rollo
Re: 1961 results

Updated
Apr 20th, 2015 06:44 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1961 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of August 7-13

August 9-15 Suvretta Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
August 9-15, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Suvretta House
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome