TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic

Thread: 1897 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Jul 6th, 2016 01:49 AM
Rollo
Re: 1897 results

Updated. These are nice additions Mark! Note I also added what little we know of the 1897 Riviera season.
Jun 25th, 2016 02:11 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

Date unknown, Natal Championship, Pietermaritzburg, SA

FI: Una Turnbull d. J. Hime 7-5 7-5
-----
Jun 25th, 2016 01:59 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

????, British Columbia Championships, Victoria?, Canada

Won by Muriel Goward
-----
Jun 25th, 2016 01:58 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

August 30-September 1, Chichester, West Sussex, England (Grass)

The women's singles event was handicap only and was won by Edith Cole.
--

XDSF: M. Stonham/Charles Allen d. [Hilda] Hitchings/Edward Allen 6-1 6-2
XDSF: Hilda Lane/Arthur Riseley d. Beryl Tulloch/Grainger Chaytor 6-3 6-0
--

XDF: M. Stonham/Charles Allen d. Hilda Lane/Arthur Riseley 6-3 6-4
-----
Jun 25th, 2016 01:49 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

August 17-19, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Horace White d. Constance or Nita Bloxsome 6-4 6-4

The singles event was handicap only.
--

DF: Mrs Horace White/Winifred Kersey and M. Alison/Ethel Mott divided the prizes
--

XDF: Mrs Horace White/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Constance or Nita Bloxsome/Edward Allen 6-3 6- 3
-----
Jun 25th, 2016 01:44 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

Three first names

August 16-21, Yorkshire Open

DF: Katherine Grey/Lucy Kendal d. Minnie Hunter/Muriel Robb 6-3 9-7
--

MX: Muriel Robb/Grainger Chaytor d. Lucy Kendal/Ernest D. Black 6-2 6-1
-----
Jun 25th, 2016 01:40 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

A completed draw

August 10-14, Derbyshire Championships

All England Women's Doubles Championship

Draw of 4

SF: Blanche Hillyard/Alice Pickering d. Elizabeth Heatley/Mrs Mott 6-0 6-0
SF: Mildred Brooksmith/Miss Wolfenden d. Muriel Robb/Miss Wadsworth 6-2 6-2
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard/Alice Pickering d. Mildred Brooksmith/Miss Wolfenden 6-0 6-1
-----
Jun 25th, 2016 01:35 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

Dates

August 11-13, East of England Championships, Felixstowe
-----
Jun 25th, 2016 01:32 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

A first name

August 10-14, Trefriw

CR: Ruth Dyas (holder) d. Constance Hill 2-6 6-2 6-2
-----
Jun 25th, 2016 01:31 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

A completed draw

August 2-7, Scottish Championships, Moffat

Draw of 6

1R = First round

1R: Minnie Hunter d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3 9-7
1R: L. Doig d. Miss Fergus 7-5 6-1

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Hunter d. Miss Dickinson 6-2 6-4
SF: Lucy Kendal d. Doig 6-3 6-0
--

ACF: Minnie Hunter d. Lucy Kendal 6-4 7-5
--

CR: Minnie Hunter d. Lottie Paterson (holder), walkover
-----
Jun 25th, 2016 01:26 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

July 28-29, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

ACF: Henrietta Horncastle d. Ursula Templeman 6-0 6-2
--

CR: Henriette Horncastle d. Agatha Templeman (holder), walkover
-----
Jun 25th, 2016 01:23 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

A completed draw

July 19-24, Midland Counties Championships

Draw of 19

1R = First round

1R: Alice Parr d. Miss Johnstone 6-3 6-2
1R: Edith Longhurst d. Mrs Melrose 6-1 8-6
1R: C.M. Jones d. I.G. Smyth 7-5 6-2

Thirteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ruth Dyas d. Winifred Longhurst 6-2 6-0
2R: Lucy Kendal d. Mabel Snook 6-2 6-0
2R: D. Morgan d. Ethel Mott 6-1 6-0
2R: Bertha Steedman d. Henrica Ridding 6-0 6-4
2R: Jones d. E. Buzzard 6-3 6-3
2R: Parr d. Edith Longhurst 6-3 7-5
2R: Jessie Rose d. S.E. Smith 6-4 7-9 6-2
2R: Alice Pickering d. G. Hughes 6-1 6-2
--

QF: Dyas d. Kendal 7-5 6-2
QF: Steedman d. Morgan 6-2 7-5
QF: Jones d. Parr [score?]
QF: Mrs Pickering d. Rose 6-0 7-5
--

SF: Dyas d. Steedman 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Mrs Pickering d. Jones [score?]
--

FI: Ruth Dyas d. Alice Pickering 8-6 3-6 6-3
-----
Jun 25th, 2016 01:08 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

July 5-7, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: M. Stonham d. Miss Rennick 6-1 6-2
-----
Jun 25th, 2016 01:07 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

Correction

July 3 and 5, Sleepy Hollow Tournament

This tournament needs to be moved to its correct place in the chronological order.
-----
Jun 25th, 2016 01:00 PM
newmark401
Re: 1897 results

July 7-10, Welsh Championships

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Edith Longhurst d. Emily Stoddart 6-2 6-3

Seven players had a bye.

QF: Henrica Ridding d. Maud Cochrane 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs Davies 6-0 6-0
QF: Ethel Valentin d. Ethel Cochrane 6-2 6-1
QF: Miss Cochrane d. Edith Longhurst 4-6 6-3 6-2
--

SF: Ridding d. Winifred Longhurst 3-6 6-0 6-2
SF: Miss Cochrane d. Mrs Valentin 6-1 4-6 6-2
--

FI: Henrica Ridding d. Miss Cochrane 9-7 7-5
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome