TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic

Thread: 1956 Results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Jul 3rd, 2016 12:50 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1956 Results

September 7-12, International Championships of San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

????
Jul 1st, 2016 10:27 PM
Rollo
Re: 1956 Results

Updated.
Jun 30th, 2016 05:47 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1956 Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidK View Post
Week ending August 19

August 19, Viareggio, Italy

FI Thelma Long (Aus) d. Nicla Migliori 6-3 6-2
MX: Thelma Long (Aus)/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. ??
Jun 8th, 2016 05:40 PM
Rollo
Re: 1956 Results

Added. Thank Mark.

Updated
May 25th, 2016 11:00 AM
newmark401
Re: 1956 Results

Update

July 1-14, All Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica
Venue: Liguanea Club

FI: Joan Murphy d. Mrs C.S. Johnstone 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Rosalie Fox/Kay Henriques d. Hope Furness/Mrs P. Schofield 6-3, 9-7
--

XDF: Joan Murphy/Ron Cooper d. Kay Henriques/Peter Phillips 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
-----
Apr 27th, 2016 02:38 AM
Rollo
Re: 1956 Results

Updated. Thanks Mark.
Apr 24th, 2016 03:11 PM
newmark401
Re: 1956 Results

April 10-18, Seremban, Negeri Sembilian, Malaysia

FI: Gladys Loke Chua d. Mrs Lim Ewe Law 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs Chow Kit Lin/Gladys Loke Chua d. Mrs S.N. Chung/Mrs Lim Ewe Law 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Gladys Loke Chua/Ng Chin Hong d. Mrs A. Moore/Major A. Moore 6-2, 6-2
-----
Jul 4th, 2015 11:07 AM
Rollo
Re: 1956 Results

All added. Many thanks Graham
Jul 1st, 2015 07:31 AM
the computer
Re: 1956 Results

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

This is the wrong summary here - you have the 1954 summary not the 1956 one.
Jul 1st, 2015 07:23 AM
the computer
Re: 1956 Results

FRENCH COVERED COURTS – Paris – February 3-12

2R: Althea Gibson d. Aline Nenot 6-2 6-2

CANNES – March 19-25

1R: Shirley Bloomer d. M Beaughon 6-3 6-1

NICE CHAMPIONSHIPS – April 2-8

2R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Doreen Spiers 6-3 6-4

NAPLES – April 10-16

2R: Ingrid Metzner d. Michelle Bourbonnais 6-2 6-0

LONDON CHAMPIONSHIPS – Queen’s Club – June 18-23

2R: Jean Forbes d. Margot Gordon 6-4 6-4

GERMAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Hamburg – August 5

2R: Utti Heidtmann d. Jean Forbes ?

EASTBOURNE – September 10-15

2R: Barbara Knapp d. Gem Gilbert w/o

QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS – Brisbane – October 25-November 3

1R: Rita Bentley d. J Gray 6-3 6-1

BRITISH COVERED COURTS – London – November 26-December 1

1R: Elaine Shenton d. Enid Kerr 6-1 6-0
Jul 1st, 2015 07:20 AM
the computer
Re: 1956 Results

KENT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Beckenham – June 11-16

1R: Rosemary Deloford d. Gill Evans 6-2 6-3
1R: Sheila Waddington d. Margaret O’Donnell 4-6 6-3 9-7
1R: Vera Thomas d. Pauline Edwards 6-1 6-1

TORQUAY PALACE – November 5-10

1R: Thelma Long d. C H J Emmett 6-2 6-3
1R: Sheila Bramley d. M Honey 6-2 6-3
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d. Rita Drobny 6-2 6-2
1R: Joan Curry d. J M Burnett 6-1 6-1
1R: Honor Durose d. A McCauliffe 6-2 6-0
1R: Elaine Shenton d. H Clarke 6-0 6-2
1R: M Morris d. T Smallwood 7-5 6-1
1R: Pauline Edwards d. Mrs P M Johns 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Gotla d. B C Haden 6-2 6-1
1R: Marian Craig-Smith d. W S Hill 6-0 6-2
1R: Jennifer Trewby d. J M Stapylton 6-1 6-1
1R: Heather Macfarlane d. Mrs J H Hillman 6-2 6-1
1R: Susannah Prettejohn d. Louise Grundy 6-2 6-8 6-3
1R: A Cloke d. Mrs R Lester 6-3 6-1
1R: Angela Buxton d. Mrs R W Stone 6-2 6-2
Jul 1st, 2015 07:19 AM
the computer
Re: 1956 Results

NORTHERN TOURNAMENT – Manchester – June 4-9

1R: Althea Gibson d. Elaine Becroft 6-0 6-2
1R: Bernice Carr d. Christine Truman 6-3 6-1
1R: Heather Brewer d. Mary Halford w/o
1R: Thelma Long d. R M Thackary 6-0 6-3
1R: G Pears d. S Hannah 6-3 6-3
1R: Angela Buxton d. Doreen Spiers 6-1 6-4
1R: Dottie Knode d. Mrs Kemsey-Bourne 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Thea Hale d. Pauline Edwards 6-3 6-1
1R: Jennifer Middleton d. Pat Hird 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Bibi Gullbrandsson d. H Tingley 7-5 6-4
1R: Anne Shilcock d. Hazel Moorley 6-2 6-4
1R: Sandra Reynolds d. Mrs R Cooper 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. H Heckler 6-4 6-2
1R: Winsome Flaxington d. J H Goodall 8-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Pat Ward d. Sheila Armstrong 6-1 7-5

2R: Gibson d. Carr 6-4 6-2
2R: Brewer d. Christine Truman 3-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Long d. Pears 6-0 6-1
2R: Buxton d. R O’Donnell 6-1 6-3
2R: Shirley Fry d. Anthea Gibb 6-3 6-1
2R: Bea Walter d. Nancy Liebert 6-1 6-0
2R: Shirley Bloomer d. Mrs M Malcolm w/o
2R: Merrill Hammill d. P Pratt 6-2 6-2
2R: Knode d. Hale ?
2R: Middleton d. Gullbrandsson 6-4 6-3
2R: Shilcock d. Reynolds 7-5 7-5
2R: Rosenquest Pratt d. Flaxington 6-0 6-1
2R: Jean Forbes d. Solveig Gustafsson 6-4 6-2
2R: Ward d. Daphne Seeney w/o
2R: Honor Durose d. Mrs M S Hodson 6-1 7-5
2R: Louise Brough d. Estelle Van Tonder 6-3 6-3

WEST OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS – Bristol – June 11-16

1R: Jenny Hoad d. Irene De Lansalut 10-12 6-3 7-5
1R: Merrill Hammill d. C Emmett 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Bernice Carr d. Norma Seacy 6-1 6-0
1R: Colette Monnot d. Mrs N Watkins 6-4 6-3
1R: Daphne Seeney d. Mrs M Morgan 6-1 6-0

2R: Ann Haydon d. Mrs P J Kerr 6-0 6-0
2R: Sheila Armstrong d. Marie Odile Bouchet 6-2 6-2
2R: Lisa Gram Anderson d. M Wood-Power 6-0 6-0
2R: Jean Forbes d. R Laurent 6-1 6-0
2R: Carr d. Joan Curry 6-2 6-3
2R: Jean Clarke d. H Heckler 6-4 6-0

FRINTON-ON-SEA – July 16-21

1R: Anne Shilcock d. A E Collins 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs K F M Bush d. G R Head 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs J Lillis d. H E Bennett 8-6 6-1
1R: Thea Hale d. Mrs N F Baldwin 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs R Carter d. J F Smith 6-2 6-0
1R: E Chamberlain d. Mrs F St G Unwin 6-2 6-4
1R: J M A Moy d. Miss Tietz 6-0 6-1
1R: Joyce Starling d. A D Adye 6-1 6-4
1R: S A Clifford d. Mrs W F Taylor 8-6 6-4
1R: Marion Boundy d. Mrs F Hassid 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs R De W Walter d. A P Smith 6-3 1-6 8-6
1R: Lucy Byrne d. Mrs R E Ray 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret O’Donnell d. J C Clark 7-5 6-2

2R: Shilcock d. Bush 6-3 6-1
2R: Lillis d. Mrs G C Pryse-Rice w/o
2R: Hale d. Carter 6-2 6-4
2R: Chamberlain d. Moy 7-5 0-6 6-4
2R: Starling d. J M Weedon 6-2 6-1
2R: Jean Forbes d. Clifford 3-6 7-5 8-6
2R: Boundy d. Walter 6-1 6-0
2R: O’Donnell d. Byrne 5-7 6-3 6-3
Jul 1st, 2015 07:17 AM
the computer
Re: 1956 Results

CUMBERLAND CLUB – Hampstead – April 9-14

1R: Angela Buxton d. Margaret Grace 6-2 6-0
1R: J A Watts d. Mrs J Hales 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R: Pat Wheeler d. M A Jeffries 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: H Lovell d. B Lygon 9-7 0-6 6-4
1R: Marian Craig-Smith d. Mrs R Turner 6-1 6-1
1R: Jane Godfrey d. A P Anderson 6-4 6-4
1R: Doreen Spiers d. M A Timberlake 6-0 6-0
1R: G Pears d. D Foss 6-1 6-4
1R: Pat Hird d. Hilaire Newberry 6-8 6-2 6-1
1R: C Levy d. H G Looker 6-1 6-0
1R: J Edmondson d. J E Lintern 8-6 6-0
1R: Gem Gilbert d. P M Halg 11-9 6-2
1R: Rosemary Deloford d. G N Killick 3-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Anthea Gibb d. Mrs F E Hassid 6-1 6-4
1R: Bobbie Wilson d. B M Horton 6-3 6-2
1R: R Davis d. J Addis 6-1 6-4
1R: Caroline Yates-Bell d. S Prettejohn 7-9 6-2 6-3
1R: Jennifer Middleton d. C M Honeyman 6-0 6-0
1R: Sidney Brock d. W Burrows 6-0 6-2
1R: F Lovell d. S W Waring 6-2 6-4
1R: Pearl Panton d. P A Ingram 6-4 6-4
1R: Hazel Moorley d. Mrs E A Cox 6-2 2-6 6-0
1R: Mrs P M H Robinson d. Mrs H D Wythe 7-5 6-1
1R: S Johns d. Sheila Griffin w/o
1R: Elaine Watson d. Mrs A L George 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs L Glover d. L D H Stevens 6-0 6-0
1R: Gill Evans d. P J Rose 6-0 6-1
1R: Kay Newcombe d. A M Giebeler 6-0 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs J E Jackson d. S M Webster 6-0 6-1
1R: S Woolf d. S Pins 6-1 6-1
1R: P Della Porta d. Mrs B I Warren 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Sue Waters d. H M R Tingley 6-2 6-0

2R: Buxton d. Watts 6-0 6-0
2R: Wheeler d. H Lovell 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Craig-Smith d. Godfrey 3-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Spiers d. Pears 6-2 6-2
2R: Hird d. Levy 6-1 6-1
2R: Edmondson d. Gilbert 10-8 9-7
2R: Deloford d. Gibb 6-1 6-1
2R: Wilson d. Davis 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Yates-Bell d. Middleton 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: Brock d. F Lovell 6-1 6-1
2R: Panton d. Moorley 6-4 6-3
2R: Robinson d. Johns 7-9 6-2 6-3
2R: Watson d. Glover 6-1 6-2
2R: Evans d. Newcombe 6-0 6-4
2R: Jackson d. Woolf 6-2 6-1
2R: Waters d. Della Porta ?

3R: Buxton d. Wheeler 6-3 6-0
3R: Craig-Smith d. Spiers 6-3 1-6 6-4
3R: Hird d. Edmondson 6-1 6-1
3R: Deloford d. Wilson 7-5 6-3
3R: Yates-Bell d. Brock 6-1 1-6 6-1
3R: Panton d. Robinson 6-2 6-4
3R: Watson d. Evans 7-5 3-6 6-4
3R: Waters d. Jackson 6-3 6-3

CONNAUGHT – Chingford – April 16-21

1R: S Waring d. M Palmer 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Knapp d. S Amor 6-3 6-0
1R: S Faure d. Mrs L Bradford 6-4 6-4
1R: Leonie Brighton d. Pauline Edwards 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Harris d. Mrs J E Jackson 10-8 6-4

2R: Angela Mortimer d. F Lovell 6-0 6-0
2R: P Eastman d. Waring 6-3 6-4
2R: Sheila Griffin d. B Horton 6-0 6-8 6-1
2R: Doreen Spiers d. Mrs J Tomlin 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs B Hackett d. V McLernon 9-7 6-2
2R: Rosemary Deloford d. Faure 6-0 6-1
2R: Jenny Hoad d. Z Lusty 7-5 6-2
2R: Brighton d. Marion Boundy 4-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Joan Curry d. J Lintern 6-0 6-1
2R: H Lovell d. Anthea Gibb 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Harris d. Mrs A Cox 0-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Kay Newcombe d. Mrs H French 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Jennifer Middleton d. Hazel Moorley 6-3 6-2

3R: Mortimer d. Eastman 6-0 6-2
3R: Knapp d. Griffin 6-4 2-6 6-4
3R: Spiers d. Hackett 6-1 6-0
3R: Deloford d. Jane Godfrey 6-3 6-3
3R: Hoad d. Brighton 6-2 8-6
3R: Curry d. H Lovell 6-1 6-2
3R: Harris d. Hilaire Newberry 6-3 6-4
3R: Middleton d. Newcombe 4-6 6-0 6-2

SUTTON – Surrey Hard Courts - April 16-21

1R: Jill Rook d. M E Symmons 6-0 6-1
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. S Woodcock 6-3 8-10 6-2
1R: S Johns d. Ann Price 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R: Gem Gilbert d. P Rose 6-0 6-1
1R: M A Jefferies d. J M Trewby 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R: R Davis d. P H Banks 6-4 6-4
1R: Sue Waters d. S H Hewett 6-0 10-8
1R: Pat Hird d. Mrs V Hughes 6-2 6-1
1R: Joyce Starling d. R A Blake 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs V A Roberts d. J A Watts 6-0 6-2
1R: Sonia Cox d. C P Hague 6-1 6-3
1R: A M Staines d. D M Smith 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Caroline Yates-Bell d. V L Martin 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs L L Glover d. H C Clarke 6-0 6-3

2R: Darlene Hard d. Rook 7-5 6-3
2R: Cawthorn d. Johns 6-2 6-4
2R: Vera Thomas d. Sidney Brock 6-2 6-4
2R: Gilbert d. Jefferies 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Shirley Bloomer d. J Edmondson 6-2 6-4
2R: S E Wadley d. Davis ?
2R: Waters d. Deidre Catt 6-4 6-1
2R: B Lygon d. A M Giebeler 6-1 6-3
2R: Hird d. Starling 6-2 6-0
2R: Roberts d. Cox 6-1 6-3
2R: Marian Craig-Smith d. Staines 6-1 6-4
2R: S M Machon d. J Macintosh 6-2 6-4
2R: Bea Walter d. S M Whitaker 6-1 6-1
2R: Yates-Bell d. Glover 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R: J Chittenden d. E E Hare 6-0 6-0
2R: Angela Buxton d. Mrs A L George 6-0 6-0

3R: Hard d. Cawthorn 6-2 6-3
3R: Thomas d. Gilbert 6-0 6-0
3R: Bloomer d. Wadley 6-0 6-1
3R: Waters d. Lygon 6-4 8-6
3R: Hird d. Roberts 6-4 6-3
3R: Craig-Smith d. Machon 6-3 6-4
3R: Walter d. Yates-Bell 3-6 6-2 9-7
3R: Buxton d. Chittenden 6-0 6-1

HURLINGHAM – April 30-May 5

1R: Christine Truman d. S Ross-Skinner 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs J Davidson d. H Heckler 6-4 6-3
1R: Jennifer Middleton d. N Machin 6-0 6-2

2R: Truman d. Mrs P Robinson 6-1 6-2
2R: Sheila Waddington d. M Hammill 3-6 8-6 7-5
2R: Estelle Van Tonder d. S Pins 6-0 6-0
2R: Rosemary Deloford d. H Clarke 6-1 6-2
2R: Lucy Byrne d. Gem Gilbert 6-1 6-0
2R: Vera Thomas d. Barbara Horton 6-1 6-1
2R: Thelma Lister d. Mrs J E Jackson 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs A Robinson d. D Portway 5-7 6-2 6-0
2R: Doreen Spiers d. P Banks 6-0 6-2
2R: Bobbie Wilson d. Bea Walter 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Margot Parker d. B Lygon 6-8 10-8 6-2
2R: Sandra Reynolds d. P A Ingram 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Gem Hoahing d. P Anderson 6-0 6-0
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Hazel Moorley 6-2 6-4
2R: Middleton d. Mrs M Veale 6-1 6-0
2R: Mary Harris d. Davidson 7-5 6-1
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell d. Ann Price 6-2 7-5
2R: Joan Curry d. C Levey 6-3 6-1
2R: S Wadley d. Mrs J Smuts 6-1 6-0
2R: Pearl Panton d. Winsome Flaxington 6-1 6-2
2R: Sidney Brock d. Susana Prettejohn 6-3 6-0
2R: Bernice Carr d. J Jefferies 6-0 6-2
2R: Kay Newcombe d. Pauline Edwards 8-6 6-3
2R: Jane Godfrey d. N Palmer 6-0 6-1
2R: Pat Hird d. S Waring 6-1 6-4

3R: Truman d. Waddington 6-2 8-6
3R: Leonie Brighton d. Mrs V Roberts 2-6 6-3 6-1
3R: Van Tonder d. J Watts 6-2 6-4
3R: Deloford d. Byrne 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: Thomas d. Mrs E L Glover 6-1 6-0
3R: Lister d. Robinson 6-4 6-1
3R: Spiers d. Wilson 6-1 3-6 6-2
3R: Parker d. Reynolds 6-8 14-12 6-4
3R: Hoahing d. Cawthorn 1-6 6-2 7-5
3R: Middleton d. Harris 6-0 6-1
3R: Yates-Bell d. Mrs D Wythe 6-3 6-3
3R: Curry d. Wadley 6-4 6-2
3R: Panton d. Brock 7-5 6-1
3R: Pat Wheeler d. Parveen Sheikh 6-4 7-5
3R: Carr d. Newcombe 7-5 7-5
3R: Hird d. Godfrey 6-4 6-2

SURREY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Surbiton – May 28-June 4

1R: Bernice Carr d. Flo De La Courtie 6-1 6-2
1R: Jean Forbes d. Jill Rook 6-2 6-1
1R: Jennifer Edmondson d. Solveig Gustaffson 6-4 12-10
1R: Christine Truman d. Sheila Waddington 6-3 6-2
1R: Rosemary Deloford d. Sandra Reynolds 7-5 2-6 8-6

2R: Althea Gibson d. Gill Evans 6-0 6-1
2R: Colette Monnot d. Sue Wadley 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Doreen Spiers 6-4 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d. V Lewis 6-3 6-2
2R: Thelma Long d. Carr 6-3 8-6
2R: Forbes d. Edmondson 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Pat Hird d. Elaine Becroft 6-1 6-3
2R: Shirley Bloomer d. Parveen Sheikh 6-1 6-1
2R: Jennifer Middleton d. Beatrice De Chambure 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Bobbie Wilson d. S Hammill 6-4 6-3
2R: Vera Thomas d. Truman 7-5 6-3
2R: Deloford d. Sidney Brock 7-5 6-4
2R: Angela Buxton d. Thea Hale 6-2 6-2
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell d. M Jeffries 6-1 6-2
2R: Anne Shilcock d. Lucy Byrne 7-5 6-1

3R: Gibson d. Monnot 6-3 6-0
3R: Rosenquest Pratt d. Roberts 6-3 6-4
3R: Long d. Forbes 6-2 6-2
3R: Hird d. Bloomer 8-6 8-6
3R: Middleton d. Wilson 7-5 6-0
3R: Thomas d. Deloford 5-7 6-1 6-4
3R: Buxton d. Janet Morgan 6-1 6-3
3R: Shilcock d. Yates-Bell 6-0 6-3
Jul 1st, 2015 07:13 AM
the computer
Re: 1956 Results

AUSTRALIAN HARD COURTS – Melbourne – April 9-14

1R: Mary Carter d. J Laugher 6-2 6-1
1R: Margot Rayson d. Eva Duldig 6-1 7-9 7-5
1R: Jill Strachan d. Betty Orton 6-4 6-2
1R: Pam Wearne d. Mrs K Joubert w/o
1R: Norma Nethersole d. M Carter 11-9 6-3
1R: Margaret Hellyer d. Dallas Blackburn 7-5 6-3
1R: Loris Nichols d. Mrs J Creighton 8-6 6-1
1R: Joy Donoghue d. E Court 6-4 11-9
1R: Beryl Penrose d. Genevieve O’Brien 6-2 6-3
1R: Judy Tegart d. Val Roberts 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Bev Rae d. Val Huxtable 6-2 6-0
1R: Beth Jones d. Mrs J Best 6-4 6-4
1R: Lorraine Coghlan d. Beth Ruffin 6-3 6-2
1R: Pat Parmenter d. Maureen McCalman 1-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Nell Hopman d. P Levy 6-0 6-0
1R: Marie Martin d. D Harker w/o

2R: Carter d. Rayson 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Strachan d. Wearne 6-4 11-9
2R: Nethersole d. Hellyer 7-5 3-6 6-2
2R: Nichols d. Donoghue 6-1 6-2
2R: Penrose d. Tegart 6-1 6-4
2R: Rae d. Jones 6-3 1-6 7-5
2R: Coghlan d. Parmenter 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Martin d. Hopman 6-3 6-2

QF: Carter d. Strachan 6-3 6-4
QF: Nethersole d. Nichols 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF: Penrose d. Rae 6-0 6-3
QF: Martin d. Coghlan 6-2 6-2
Jul 1st, 2015 07:11 AM
the computer
Re: 1956 Results

CORAL GABLES – University Of Miami – January 23

1R: Dottie Knode d. Barbara Mitchell 6-1 6-0
1R: Duce Van Den Boesch d. Jeanne Teslof 0-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Marilyn Stock d. Beth Froehling 7-5 6-3
1R: Shirley Fry d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-2

QF: Knode d. Sara Comer 6-1 6-0
QF: Ann Bagge d, Edith Blake 6-0 6-2
QF: Sally Hitt d. Van Den Boesch 6-4 6-1
QF: Fry d. Stock 6-3 6-0

SF: Knode d. Bagge 6-0 6-1
SF: Fry d. Hitt 6-1 6-1

F: Dottie Knode d. Shirley Fry 6-1 6-2
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome