TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1896 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Sep 12th, 2016 12:12 PM
Rollo
Re: 1896 results

Updated. Thanks Mark.
Sep 6th, 2016 11:33 AM
newmark401
Re: 1896 results

Update

August 4-8, British Columbia Championships, Victoria Lawn Tennis Club, Victoria, Canada

Draw of 8

QF: Muriel Goward d. Anastasia Musgrave 6-3 6-3
QF: Miss Cridge d. Miss Nixon 6-0 2-6 6-1
QF: Corisande Powell d. Mrs R.L. Ker 6-2 6-0
QF: Bessie Burton d. Ethel Leather 6-2 6-1
--

SF: Goward d. Cridge 6-1 6-1
SF: Mrs Burton d. Powell 5-6 6-0 6-2
--

FI: Muriel Goward d. Bessie Burton 6-0 5-7 6-2
--

DF: Bessie Burton/E. Dunsmuir d. Ethel Leather/Anastasia Musgrave 6-3 6-2
--

XDF: Muriel Goward/Albert Goward d. Miss Twigge/L. Escombe 8-6 8-6
-----
Jul 2nd, 2016 01:57 PM
Rollo
Re: 1896 results

Very nice additions Mark!

1896 is updated.
Jun 30th, 2016 01:16 AM
Rollo
Re: 1896 results

Pages 6 and 8 edited in, need to edit in pages 7 and also make sure US results are in good order.
Jun 27th, 2016 03:56 PM
newmark401
Re: 1896 results

Additional information

June 17-20, U.S. Nationals

Doubles

Draw of 5

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Juliette Atkinson/Bessie Moore d. Grace Booth/Helen Booth, walkover
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 7

QF: Juliette Atkinson/Edwin P. Fischer d. Helen Booth/[????], walkover
QF: Bessie Moore/Jahial Parmley Paret d. Maud Banks/B.L. Griffiths 6-1 6-0
QF: Amy Williams/Mantle Fielding d. Grace Booth/Charles Voight 6-2 6-1

Kathleen Atkinson/F.M. Thompson had a bye.
--

SF: Juliette Atkinson/Fischer d. Moore/Parmley Paret 4-6 6-1 7-5
SF: Williams/Fielding d. Kathleen Atkinson/F.M. Thompson 6-3 6-1
-----
Jun 27th, 2016 02:38 PM
newmark401
Re: 1896 results

Additional information

August 31-September 7, Ladies' Western Championship
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

Incomplete draws

QF: Jennie Craven d. Maud Pennington 7-5 6-1
QF: Harriet Rew d. Sara Gardner 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: Sadie Hudson d. Bessie Buchanan 10-8 6-3
QF: Carrie Neely d. Grace Cloes 5-7 6-4 9-7
--

SF: Craven d. Rew 6-3 8-6
SF: Neely d. Hudson 7-5 6-1
--

ACF: Jennie Craven d. Carrie Neely 8-6 6-3 6-0
--

CR: Jennie Craven d. Marion Ring (holder), walkover
--

Doubles

QF: Carrie Neely/Harriet Rew d. Anna Faulkner/Sadie Hudson 10-8 6-1
QF: Grace Cloes/Ida Morley d. Margaret Isgrig/Sadie Price 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Georgene Faulkner/Gertrude Hilton d. Hallie Champlain/Helen Robinson 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Nettie Champlain/Charlotte Reynell d. Miss Arnold/Bertha Morley 6-2 6-1
--

SF: Neely/Rew d. Cloes/Ida Morley 6-4 6-4
SF: Nettie Champlain/Reynell d. Georgene Faulkner/Hilton 8-6 8-6
--

FI: Carrie Neely/Harriet Rew d. Nettie Champlain/Charlotte Reynell 6-4 6-1 8-6
-----
Jun 21st, 2016 11:43 AM
newmark401
Re: 1896 results

Additional information

began September 29, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

For the Championships of Bohemia

Draw of 4

SF: Milada Cifkova d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-2 7-5
SF: G. Rössler d. Baroness Alberti, walkover
--

FI: Milada Cifkova d. G. Rössler 6-2 3-6 6-3 6-3
--

For the Championships of Prague

Draw of 4

SF: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. G. Rössler 6-4 6-2
SF: Milada Cifka d. Baroness Alberti, walkover
--

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Milada Cifka 6-1 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-2

This year both of the above finals were played over the best of five sets.
-----
Jun 21st, 2016 11:34 AM
newmark401
Re: 1896 results

September 21-26, Welsh Covered Courts Championships

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Vicars 6-1 6-1
1R: Charlotte Everard d. Miss Berry 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Green d. Miss Comber 6-8 6-4 7-5
1R: E. Vaudrey d. Emma Ridding 6-0 8-6

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Mrs Pickering d. Everard 6-1 6-2
QF: Madeline O'Neill d. Ruth Dyas 6-3 6-1
QF: Vaudrey d. Green 6-2 6-1
QF: Henrica Ridding d. C. Duerden 6-1 6-3
--

SF: Mrs Pickering d. Mrs O'Neill 6-0 6-4
SF: Henrica Ridding d. Vaudrey 6-1 1-6 6-2
--

FI: Alice Pickering d. Henrica Ridding 6-1 7-5
-----
Jun 21st, 2016 11:24 AM
newmark401
Re: 1896 results

began Circa August 20, The Hague

Draw of 6

1R = First round

1R: Anthonie van Aken d. P. Uirnly 6-1 6-3
1R: M. van Brienen d. C. van Rees 6-1 5-7 6-3

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: van Aken d. A. Blom van Lennep 6-4 6-2
SF: Christine van Lennep d. van Brienen 6-2 6-3
--

FI: Anthonie van Aken d. Christine van Lennep 6-0 6-2
--

DF: G. van Aken/Lady Adriana Quarles van Ufford d. A. Blom van Lennep/Christine van Lennep 13-11 6-3
--

XDF: Anthonie van Aken/J. AE van Rhede van der Kloot d. E. Uirnly/Baron Carel van Rappard 7-5 6-1 7-5*

* A best-of-five-sets match.
-----
Jun 21st, 2016 11:09 AM
newmark401
Re: 1896 results

Some first names

September 8-13, Dinard

QF: May Arbuthnot d. Ethel Mott (GB) 6-1 6-0
QF: Alice Arbuthnot d. Alice Manley-Sims (GB) 6-2 6-1
--

QF: Nita Bloxsome (GB) d. Miss Bruce 6-1 6-1
-----
Jun 21st, 2016 10:49 AM
newmark401
Re: 1896 results

Additional information

began September 1, Boulogne-Sur-Mer

Draw of 4

SF: E.L. Dainty (GB) d. Ethel Mott (GB) 6-2 6-2

Florence Gould had a bye.
--

ACF: Florence Gould (GBR) d. E.L. Dainty 10-8 9-7
--

CR: Lottie Paterson (GB) (holder) d. Florence Gould (GB) 6-0 6-0
------
Jun 21st, 2016 10:43 AM
newmark401
Re: 1896 results

Some first names

began August 12, Pacific Northwest Championships

FI: Jessie Kershaw d. Miss Riggs 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Jessie Kershaw/Miss Riggs d. Mrs Burton/Muriel Goward (CAN) 3-6 6-1 6-3

XDF: Muriel Goward (CAN)/Mr Coombe d. Mrs Howell/George A. Hurd 6-3 4-6 6-2
-----
Jun 21st, 2016 10:34 AM
newmark401
Re: 1896 results

August 18-21, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mary Pick d. Mrs Coxon 6-3 6-3
--

DF: Mrs Coxon/Maud Garfit d. Miss Jones/Miss Murray 6-1 6-3
--

XDF: Miss Murray/Hugh Marley d. Mary Pick/Charles Latham 6-4 6-3
-----
Jun 20th, 2016 04:51 PM
newmark401
Re: 1896 results

August 18-20, Saxmundham

Draw of 7

QF: Henrietta Horncastle d. E.L. Mott 6-0 6-0
QF: E.L. Dainty d. Mrs Bourne-Harvey 6-2 6-0
QF: Henrica Ridding d. Helen Pillans 6-1 6-3

M.E. Hart had a bye.
--

SF: Horncastle d. Dainty 6-1 6-0
SF: Ridding d. M.E. Hart 6-0 6-2
--

FI: Henrietta Horncastle d. Henrica Ridding 0-6 7-5 6-3
-----
Jun 20th, 2016 04:46 PM
newmark401
Re: 1896 results

August 17-22, Yorkshire Open

DF: Katherine Grey/Lucy Kendal d. Minnie Hunter/Muriel Robb 6-0 6-4
--

MX: Amy Wilson Kirby/Arthur Kirby d. Lucy Kendal/Madeline O’ Neill 6-4 6-4
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome