TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1935 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Yesterday 02:13 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Update

April 2-6, Internazionali di Sicilia (Sicilian International), Palermo, Sicily, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

Draw of 5

1R = First round

1R: Grete Rohrer (TCH) d. [] Somma 10-8 6-4

Three players had a bye.
--

SF: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Rohrer 6-1 6-0
SF: Ucci Manzutto d. Anna Luzzatti 2-6 6-2 6-3
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-1

Note: The Italian magazine 'Tennis' only included five players in its report on the women's singles at this tournament in 1935.
--

XDF: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Taroni d. [] Luzzatto/Jean Lesueur (FRA) 6-2 6-2
-----
Yesterday 02:09 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Update

[Circa early April?], Naples, Italy (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Ucci Manzutto d. Jacqueline Horner (FRA) 6-3 8-6
1R: Joan Ingram (GB) d. Ivana Orlandini 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Grete Rohrer (TCH) 6-4 6-1
1R: Lucia Valerio d. Mme Petrocochino 6-1 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Manzutto 6-3 6-1
QF: Ingram d. [] Ferrara 6-1 6-4
QF: Aussem d. Anna Luzzatti 6-2 6-0
QF: Valerio d. Lisl Herbst (AUT) 6-3 6-0
--

SF: Sperling d. Ingram 6-0 6-2
SF: Valerio d. Aussem 8-6 7-5
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-2
--

Women’s doubles

[Incomplete draw?]

QF: Jacqueline Gallay (FRA)/Jacqueline Horner (FRA) d. Lisl Herbst (AUT)/Ivana Orlandini 8-6 6-3
QF: Anna Luzzatti/Ucci Manzutto d. Violette Gallay (FRA)/Mme Petrocochino 6-1 6-3
QF: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Luzzatti/Manzutto 6-4 6-2
--

SF: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Lucia Valerio d. Gallay/Horner 7-5 6-4
SF: Dearman/Ingram d. Luzzatti/Manzutto 6-4 6-2
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Lucia Valerio d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Joan Ingram (GB) 8-6 0-6 6-1
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 14

1R = First round

1R: Anna Luzzatti/Josef Caska (TCH) d. Jacqueline Gallay (FRA)/André Lacroix (FRA) 6-2 7-5
1R: Jacqueline Horner (FRA)/Hermann Artens (AUT) d. Cilly Aussem (GER)/Placido Gaslini 7-5 9-11 6-1
1R: Joan Ingram (GB)/Roland Journu (FRA) d. Mme Philips/Philips 6-1 6-1
1R: Ucci Manzutto/Wilmer Hines (USA) d. Grete Rohrer (TCH)/Rohrer (TCH) 0-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Lucia Valerio/André Martin Legeay (FRA) d. [] Sensi/Levi Della Vida 6-4 6-2
1R: Ivana Orlandini/Jean Lesueur (FRA) d. Lisl Herbst (AUT)/Adam Baworowski (POL) 6-2 6-1

Two pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Roderich Menzel (GER) d. Luzzatti/Caska 6-3 6-2
QF: Ingram/Journu d. Horner/Artens 6-1 6-2
QF: Manzutto/Hines d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Orlandini/Lesueur d. Valerio/Martin-Legeay 7-5 6-0
--

SF: Sperling/Menzel d. Ingram/Journu 6-3 6-4
SF: Orlandini/Lesueur d. Manzutto/Hines 6-3 6-2
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Roderich Menzel (GER) d. Ivana Orlandini/Jean Lesueur (FRA) 6-4 6-1
-----
Jun 25th, 2017 03:33 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Update

April 15-24, International Italian Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

Draw of 23

1R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 6-4 6-3
1R: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-2 7-5
1R: Susan Noel (GB) d. Jacqueline Horner (FRA) 6-1 6-1
1R: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Vittoria Tonolli 6-4 7-5
1R: Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Lili Sárkány (HUN) 6-1 6-2
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Grete Rohrer (TCH) 6-4 6-0
1R: Lucia Valerio d. Rosl Kraus (AUT) 6-0 6-0

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Marie-Madeleine de Solé (BEL) 6-1 10-8
2R: Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Giuliana Grioni 8-6 6-4
2R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Thomas 6-2 6-3
2R: Noel d. Payot 6-0 3-6 6-2
2R: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Ivana Orlandini 6-4 6-4
2R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt (FRA) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-4
2R: Adamoff d. Adamson 6-1 7-5
2R: Valerio d. Dearman 4-6 6-2 6-2
--

QF: Sperling d. Lyle 6-3 6-2
QF: Jędrzejowska d. Noel 10-8 6-2
QF: Aussem d. Goldschmidt 1-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Valerio d. Adamoff 9-7 6-4
--

SF: Sperling d. Jędrzejowska 6-1 6-4
SF: Valerio d. Aussem 6-4 6-4
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-1
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Marie-Madeleine de Solé (BEL)/Ucci Manzutto 6-1 6-0
1R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Susan Noel (GB) d. Anna Luzzatti/Ivana Orlandini 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Mme de Bruyn-Kops (NTH)/Vittoria Tonolli 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Lolette Payot (SUI)/Lucia Valerio d. Jacqueline Horner (FRA)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (FRA) 5-7 6-2 6-4

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Dearman/Lyle d. Jędrzejowska/Noel 3-6 10-8 6-2
QF: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/ Lili Sárkány (HUN) 6-0 6-4
QF: Lolette Payot (SUI)/Lucia Valerio d. Adamoff/Adamson 6-4 8-6
QF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Giuliana Grioni/Rosl Kraus (AUT) 6-2 6-4
--

SF: Dearman/Lyle d. Sperling/Thomas 7-5 3-6 6-3
SF: Aussem/Ryan d. Payot/Valerio 6-0 6-3
--

FI: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2 6-4
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 23

1R = First round

1R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Harry Hopman (AUS) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (FRA)/Jacques Brugnon (FRA) 6-2 6-1
1R: Susan Noel (GB)/Vivian McGrath (AUS) d. Giuliana Grioni/Taroni 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Lolette Payot (SUI)/Adrian Quist (AUS) d. Anna Luzzatti/Josef Caska (TCH) 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Nancy Lyle (GB)/Charles Hare (GB) d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Emil Gabrowitz (HUN) 6-3 6-0
1R: Lucia Valerio/Noel Turnbull (AUS) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT)/Richard von Planner (AUT) 6-4 9-7
1R: Ivana Orlandini/Giovanni Palmieri d. Lili Sárkány (HUN)/Straub 6-2 6-3
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Grete Rohrer (TCH)/Adam Baworowski (POL) 6-0 6-3

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Jędrzejowska/Hopman d. Noel/McGrath 6-3 8-6
2R: Payot/Quist d. Ucci Manzutto/Jacques Bonte (FRA) 6-2 8-6
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Wilmer Hines (USA) d. [Lyle/Hare?]
2R: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Roderich Menzel (TCH) d. [????]
2R: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Jack Crawford (AUS) d. Marie-Madeleine de Solé (BEL)/André Lacroix (BEL) 6-3 6-1
2R: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Jean Lesueur (FRA) d. Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Leopold de Borman (BEL) 6-2 6-3
2R: Valerio/Turnbull d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Christian Boussus (FRA) 4-6 11-9 6-2
2R: Dearman/Hughes d. Orlandini/Palmieri 6-4 6-3
--

QF: Jędrzejowska/Hopman d. Payot/Quist 7-5 6-2
QF: Sperling/Menzel d. Ryan/Hines 6-3 6-4
QF: Thomas/Lesueur d. Aussem/Crawford default
QF: Dearman/Hughes d. Valerio/Turnbull 3-6 6-3 6-2
--

SF: Jędrzejowska/Hopman d. Sperling/Menzel default
SF: Dearman/Hughes d. Thomas/Lesueur 9-7 6-2
--

FI: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Harry Hopman (AUS) d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-3
-----
May 28th, 2017 03:22 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Update

August 3-11, International German Championships, Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 46

Seeded players

[1] Hilde Sperling (DEN)
[2] Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)
[3] Cilly Aussem
[4] Nelly Adamson (BEL)
[5] Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)
[6] Mary Hardwick (GBR)
[7] Marie-Luise Horn
[8] Emma Čepková (TCH)

1R = First round

1R: Hilda Antrecht d. Elly Ledig 4-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Hella Kovač (YOU) d. Marga Trede 7-5 10-8
1R: Toni Schomburgk d. Mathe Goldschmidt 6-1 6-2
1R: Madzy Rollin Couquerque (NTH) [5] d. Totta Zehden 6-3 6-1
1R: Frau Rosenbaum d. Tilly Pundt 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Susan Noel (GB) d. [E.] Ullstein-Dollinger 6-3 6-3
1R: Margarethe Käppel d. Lisa Rost 6-1 0-6 6-2
1R: Ursula Heidtmann d. Alice Haase default
1R: Frau van Lindonk (NTH) d. Irma Bartels 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Frau Fehlmann (SUI) d. Lotte Wenneker 6-0 6-2
1R: Inge Buderus d. Mary Hardwick (GB) [6] 4-6 6-2 10-8
1R: Josefa de Chávarri (ESP) d. Rosemarie Buja 6-2 6-1
1R: Alida Othberg-Krüger d. Vlasta Gostiša (YOU) 9-7 6-2
1R: Frau Stein d. Frau Schmidt-Boerkel 4-6 6-4 9-7

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Hilde Sperling (DEN) [1] d. Erna Reimann 6-0 6-3
2R: Erika Weber d. Gertrud Volkmer-Jacobsen (POL) 6-4 6-4
2R: Annelies Ullstein d. Emma Čepková (TCH) [8] 6-1 6-2
2R: Paula Stuck d. Klara Somogyi (ROU) 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Nelly Adamson (BEL) [4] d. Antrecht 6-0 6-1
2R: Schomburgk d. Kovač 6-3 6-2
2R: Rollin Couquerque d. Rosenbaum 6-2 6-3
2R: Noel d. Käppel 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: van Lindonk d. Ursula Heidtmann 7-5 5-7 6-3
2R: Fehlmann d. Buderus 6-2 6-2
2R: Othberg-Krüger d. de Chávarri 7-5 6-4
2R: Cilly Aussem [3] d. Klein 6-1 6-1
2R: Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) d. Edith Sander 6-8 7-5 10-8
2R: Marie-Luise Horn [7] d. Eva Wedekind 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Anne Schneider d. Lisa Fabian 6-3 6-0
2R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) [2] d. Margot Blumenfeld default
--

3R = Third round

3R: Sperling d. Weber 6-3 6-0
3R: Stuck d. Ullstein 6-4 1-6 6-3
3R: Adamson d. Schomburgk 6-8 7-5 6-3
3R: Noel d. Rollin-Couquerque
3R: Fehlmann d. Van Lindonk 4-6 6-3 11-9
3R: Aussem d. Othberg-Krüger 6-2 6-1
3R: Horn d. Tonolli 6-2 7-5
3R: Jędrzejowska d. Schneider 6-1 6-3
--

QF: Sperling d. Stuck 6-2 6-4
QF: Adamson d. Noel 6-4 6-1
QF: Aussem d. Fehlmann 6-0 6-2
QF: Jędrzejowska d. Horn 6-3 8-6
--

SF: Sperling d. Adamson 7-5 6-2
SF: Aussem d. Jędrzejowska 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) [1] d. Cilly Aussem 9-7 6-0
--

Women’s doubles

[Draw of 21]

QF: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Edith Sander/Totta Zehden 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Anne Schneider d. Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk 6-4 6-1
QF: Cilly Aussem/Marie-Luise Horn d. Irma Bartels/Frau Rosenbaum 6-0 6-0
QF: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Susan Noel (GB) d. Margarethe Käppel/Erna Reimann 8-6 6-3
--

SF: Rollin-Couquerque/Schneider d. Adamson/Jędrzejowska 10-8 6-4
SF: Hardwick/Noel d. Aussem/Horn 4-6 7-5 6-3
--

FI: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Anne Schneider d. Mary Hardwick (GB)/Susan Noel (GB) 5-7 8-6 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

[Draw of 48]

QF: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Gottfried von Cramm d. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Józef Hebda (POL) 6-3 6-4
QF: Susan Noel (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) d. Erna Reimann/Gustav Jaenecke 6-0 6-1
QF: Cilly Aussem/Henner Henkel d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Franjo Kukuljević (YOU) 6-3 6-8 6-3
QF: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Pierre Geelhand (BEL) d. Anne Schneider/Walter Dessart 8-6 6-2
--

SF: Noel/Wilde d. Sperling/von Cramm 6-4 9-7
SF: Aussem/Henkel d. Adamson/Geelhand 6-1 4-6 6-0
--

XDF: Cilly Aussem/Henner Henkel d. Susan Noel (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-2
-----
Apr 25th, 2017 07:41 PM
Rollo
Re: 1935 results

Mary Whitmarsh(on right) falls to Anita Lizana in the 1935 final at Birmingham.



Need to find this event and add photo to thread
Apr 18th, 2017 10:49 PM
Rollo
Re: 1935 results

still updated.
Jul 2nd, 2016 12:55 AM
Rollo
Re: 1935 results

Updated.
Jun 30th, 2016 04:49 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1935 results

circa mid-August, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

FI: Anna Maria Frisacco d. ??

MX: Anna Maria Frisacco/Hecht d. ??
Jun 8th, 2016 05:47 PM
Rollo
Re: 1935 results

Updated.
May 22nd, 2016 05:49 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

April 24-May 9, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

SF: Mrs Dorothy Watson d. Madge Farquharson 6-2, 6-4
SF: Marion Wortley d. Ethel Poulle 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Mrs Dorothy Watson d. Marion Wortley in 3 sets
--

DF: Madge Farquharson/Ethel Poulle vs Jean McNair/Marion Wortley 8-6, 4-6, 8-8-all [unfinished]
--

XDF: Dorothy Watson/Donald Leahong d. Jean McNair/Clinton Nunes 6-2, 6-3
-----
Apr 28th, 2016 12:22 AM
Rollo
Re: 1935 results

Updated.
Apr 22nd, 2016 01:47 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

August 1-6, Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur

FI: Gwendoline Allin d. Violet Laing 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Gwendoline Allin/Mrs Sinclair d. Eileen Corbett/Violet Laing 7-5, 10-8
--

XDF: Violet Laing/H.S. Hewett d. Gwendoline Allin/E.N.W. Oliver 6-4, 2-6, 10-8
-----
Apr 22nd, 2016 01:46 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

June 20- July 20, Singapore Championships
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

FI: Violet Laing d. Mary Warden 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Molly Huggins/Violet Laing d. Effie Swinchatt/Mary Warden 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Eileen Corbett/Roy Smith d. Violet Laing/H.S. Hewett 6-2, 0-6, 8-6
-----
Apr 13th, 2016 11:56 AM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

No Calcutta Championships tournament as such seems to have been played late in 1935 nor early in 1936. It is possible that the tournament was renamed the East of India Championships in late 1935.
-----
Apr 13th, 2016 11:55 AM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

December 22-31, East India Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Jenny Boland vs Olga Webb
--

XDF: N. Krishnaswami/Jenny Boland d. Olga Webb/Ronald MacInnes 6-4, 7-5
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome