TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1935 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Yesterday 03:22 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Update

August 3-11, German Championships, Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 46

Seeded players

[1] Hilde Sperling (DEN)
[2] Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)
[3] Cilly Aussem
[4] Nelly Adamson (BEL)
[5] Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)
[6] Mary Hardwick (GBR)
[7] Marie-Luise Horn
[8] Emma Čepkovį (TCH)

1R = First round

1R: Hilda Antrecht d. Elly Ledig 4-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Hella Kovač (YOU) d. Marga Trede 7-5 10-8
1R: Toni Schomburgk d. Mathe Goldschmidt 6-1 6-2
1R: Madzy Rollin Couquerque (NTH) [5] d. Totta Zehden 6-3 6-1
1R: Frau Rosenbaum d. Tilly Pundt 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Susan Noel (GB) d. [E.] Ullstein-Dollinger 6-3 6-3
1R: Margarethe Käppel d. Lisa Rost 6-1 0-6 6-2
1R: Ursula Heidtmann d. Alice Haase default
1R: Frau van Lindonk (NTH) d. Irma Bartels 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Frau Fehlmann (SUI) d. Lotte Wenneker 6-0 6-2
1R: Inge Buderus d. Mary Hardwick (GB) [6] 4-6 6-2 10-8
1R: Josefa de Chįvarri (ESP) d. Rosemarie Buja 6-2 6-1
1R: Alida Othberg-Krüger d. Vlasta Gostiša (YOU) 9-7 6-2
1R: Frau Stein d. Frau Schmidt-Boerkel 4-6 6-4 9-7

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Hilde Sperling (DEN) [1] d. Erna Reimann 6-0 6-3
2R: Erika Weber d. Gertrud Volkmer-Jacobsen (POL) 6-4 6-4
2R: Annelies Ullstein d. Emma Čepkovį (TCH) [8] 6-1 6-2
2R: Paula Stuck d. Klara Somogyi (ROU) 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Nelly Adamson (BEL) [4] d. Antrecht 6-0 6-1
2R: Schomburgk d. Kovač 6-3 6-2
2R: Rollin Couquerque d. Rosenbaum 6-2 6-3
2R: Noel d. Käppel 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: van Lindonk d. Ursula Heidtmann 7-5 5-7 6-3
2R: Fehlmann d. Buderus 6-2 6-2
2R: Othberg-Krüger d. de Chįvarri 7-5 6-4
2R: Cilly Aussem [3] d. Klein 6-1 6-1
2R: Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) d. Edith Sander 6-8 7-5 10-8
2R: Marie-Luise Horn [7] d. Eva Wedekind 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Anne Schneider d. Lisa Fabian 6-3 6-0
2R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) [2] d. Margot Blumenfeld default
--

3R = Third round

3R: Sperling d. Weber 6-3 6-0
3R: Stuck d. Ullstein 6-4 1-6 6-3
3R: Adamson d. Schomburgk 6-8 7-5 6-3
3R: Noel d. Rollin-Couquerque
3R: Fehlmann d. Van Lindonk 4-6 6-3 11-9
3R: Aussem d. Othberg-Krüger 6-2 6-1
3R: Horn d. Tonolli 6-2 7-5
3R: Jędrzejowska d. Schneider 6-1 6-3
--

QF: Sperling d. Stuck 6-2 6-4
QF: Adamson d. Noel 6-4 6-1
QF: Aussem d. Fehlmann 6-0 6-2
QF: Jędrzejowska d. Horn 6-3 8-6
--

SF: Sperling d. Adamson 7-5 6-2
SF: Aussem d. Jędrzejowska 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) [1] d. Cilly Aussem 9-7 6-0
--

Women’s doubles

[Draw of 21]

QF: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Edith Sander/Totta Zehden 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Anne Schneider d. Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk 6-4 6-1
QF: Cilly Aussem/Marie-Luise Horn d. Irma Bartels/Frau Rosenbaum 6-0 6-0
QF: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Susan Noel (GB) d. Margarethe Käppel/Erna Reimann 8-6 6-3
--

SF: Rollin-Couquerque/Schneider d. Adamson/Jędrzejowska 10-8 6-4
SF: Hardwick/Noel d. Aussem/Horn 4-6 7-5 6-3
--

FI: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Anne Schneider d. Mary Hardwick (GB)/Susan Noel (GB) 5-7 8-6 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

XDF: Cilly Aussem/Henner Henkel d. Susan Noel (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-2
-----
Apr 25th, 2017 07:41 PM
Rollo
Re: 1935 results

Mary Whitmarsh(on right) falls to Anita Lizana in the 1935 final at Birmingham.



Need to find this event and add photo to thread
Apr 18th, 2017 10:49 PM
Rollo
Re: 1935 results

still updated.
Jul 2nd, 2016 12:55 AM
Rollo
Re: 1935 results

Updated.
Jun 30th, 2016 04:49 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1935 results

circa mid-August, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

FI: Anna Maria Frisacco d. ??

MX: Anna Maria Frisacco/Hecht d. ??
Jun 8th, 2016 05:47 PM
Rollo
Re: 1935 results

Updated.
May 22nd, 2016 05:49 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

April 24-May 9, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

SF: Mrs Dorothy Watson d. Madge Farquharson 6-2, 6-4
SF: Marion Wortley d. Ethel Poulle 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Mrs Dorothy Watson d. Marion Wortley in 3 sets
--

DF: Madge Farquharson/Ethel Poulle vs Jean McNair/Marion Wortley 8-6, 4-6, 8-8-all [unfinished]
--

XDF: Dorothy Watson/Donald Leahong d. Jean McNair/Clinton Nunes 6-2, 6-3
-----
Apr 28th, 2016 12:22 AM
Rollo
Re: 1935 results

Updated.
Apr 22nd, 2016 01:47 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

August 1-6, Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur

FI: Gwendoline Allin d. Violet Laing 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Gwendoline Allin/Mrs Sinclair d. Eileen Corbett/Violet Laing 7-5, 10-8
--

XDF: Violet Laing/H.S. Hewett d. Gwendoline Allin/E.N.W. Oliver 6-4, 2-6, 10-8
-----
Apr 22nd, 2016 01:46 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

June 20- July 20, Singapore Championships
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

FI: Violet Laing d. Mary Warden 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Molly Huggins/Violet Laing d. Effie Swinchatt/Mary Warden 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Eileen Corbett/Roy Smith d. Violet Laing/H.S. Hewett 6-2, 0-6, 8-6
-----
Apr 13th, 2016 11:56 AM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

No Calcutta Championships tournament as such seems to have been played late in 1935 nor early in 1936. It is possible that the tournament was renamed the East of India Championships in late 1935.
-----
Apr 13th, 2016 11:55 AM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

December 22-31, East India Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Jenny Boland vs Olga Webb
--

XDF: N. Krishnaswami/Jenny Boland d. Olga Webb/Ronald MacInnes 6-4, 7-5
-----
Apr 6th, 2016 09:49 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1935 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of July 1-7

July 1-7, Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. [Erika] Weber 6-1 6-1

The finalist is Mme Weber.
FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Marlies Weber 6-1 6-1
Apr 6th, 2016 09:36 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1935 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of November 11-17

November 11-17, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva (Indoors)

SF: Mlle L'Huillier d. Mme Weber 6-3 6-1
SF: Mlle Koch d. Mlle Trolliet 8-6 1-6 8-6

FI: Mlle L'Huillier d. Mlle Koch 6-2 6-1

MX: Mlle Trolliet/Boris Maneff d. Mlle L'Huillier/Coco Gentien (Fra) 6-4 7-5
SF: Mlle L'Huillier d. Marlies Weber 6-3 6-1
SF: Mlle Koch d. Andrée Trolliet 8-6 1-6 8-6

FI: Mlle L'Huillier d. Mlle Koch 6-2 6-1

MX: Andrée Trolliet/Boris Maneff d. Mlle L'Huillier/Coco Gentien (Fra) 6-4 7-5
Apr 6th, 2016 09:26 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1935 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of July 29-August 4

July 29-August 4, Crans-sur-Sierre, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle Trolliet d. Mme Weber 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Mme Weber/Hatt d. Mlle Trolliet/Perrier 6-3 6-0
FI: Andrée Trolliet d. Marlies Weber 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Marlies Weber/Hatt d. Andrée Trolliet/Perrier 6-3 6-0
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome