TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1935 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Aug 6th, 2017 03:41 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Circa September 1-5, Portorose, Italy (Clay)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Hilda Walter (AUT) d. Frl Spaden 6-0 6-1
1R: Lisl Herbst (AUT) d. Nini Mancini 6-2 6-1
1R: Eta Neumann (AUT) d. [] Nordio 6-0 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Grete Deutschová (TCH) d. Mara Mentasi 6-1 6-2
QF: Anna Maria Frisacco d. Neumann 6-2 6-3
QF: Herbst d. Walter 7-9 6-1 7-5
QF: Totta Zehden (GER) d. [????]
--

SF: Deutschová d. Frisacco 6-3 7-5
SF: Zehden d. Herbst 6-2 0-6 6-4
--

FI: Grete Deutschová (TCH) d. Totta Zehden (GER) 2-6 6-2 9-7
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Hilde Walter (AUT)/Fadini d. [] Nordio/Sader 6-3 6-1
1R: Ucci Manzutto/Hans Redl (AUT) d. Mara Mentasi/Mentasi 6-3 6-1
1R: Anna Maria Frisacco/Frisacco d. Eta Neumann (AUT)/Gottfried von Banfield 2-6 6-3 6-4

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Deutschová/Vodička d. Nini Mancini/Cattaneo 6-2 6-1
QF: Manzutto/Redl d. Walter/Fadini 5-7 6-4 6-3
QF: A.M. Frisacco/Frisacco d. Lisl Herbst (AUT)/Ambros 6-2 6-0
QF: Zehden/Kuhlmann d. Frl Spaden/Rothe 6-1 7-5
--

SF: Deutschová/Vodička d. Manzutto/Redl 6-0 6-2
SF: Zehden/Kuhlmann d. A.M. Frisacco/Frisacco 6-1 6-3
--

FI: Grete Deutschová (TCH)/Vojtěch Vodička d. Totta Zehden (GER)/Ernst Kuhlmann (GER) 6-1 3-6 7-5
-----
Aug 6th, 2017 03:31 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Circa August 25-30, Cortina D'Ampezzo, Veneto, Italy (Clay)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Irene Sensi d. [] Stecchini 6-2 6-2
1R: Maria Canal d. Eta Neumann (AUT) 6-8 6-0 4-2, retired
1R: Andreina Parmeggiani d. G. Barbanti 6-0 6-3

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Totta Zehden (GER) d. Delly Velo 6-0 6-3
QF: Anna Maria Frisacco d. Georgiana Greiss (EGY) 7-5 6-2
QF: Anna Luzzatti d. Sensi 6-0 6-0
QF: Parmeggiani d. Canal 6-1 6-0
--

SF: Zehden d. Frisacco 7-5 6-2
SF: Parmeggiani d. Luzzatti 6-3 6-4
--

FI: Totta Zehden (GER) d. Andreina Parmeggiani 4-6 6-3 6-1
--

[The following two draws are incomplete]

Women's doubles

SF: Anna Maria Frisacco/Anna Luzzatti d. Georgiana Greiss (EGY)/Sophia Greiss (EGY) 6-2 6-1
SF: Eta Neumann (AUT)/Totta Zehden (GER) d. [????]
--

FI: Anna Maria Frisacco/Anna Luzzatti d. Eta Neumann (AUT)/Totta Zehden (GER) 7-5 6-6, retired
--

Mixed doubles

QF: Totta Zehden (GER)/Valentino Taroni d. Sophia Greiss (EGY)/Petaen 6-2 6-2
QF: Anna Maria Frisacco/Fritz Kuhlmann (GER) d. Delly Velo/Del Frate 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Anna Luzzatti/Giovanni Palmieri d. [????]
QF: Andreina Parmeggiani/Vanni Canapele d. Eta Neumann (AUT)/Ferrucio Quintavalle 1-6 6-4 9-7
--

SF: Zehden/Taroni d. Frisacco/Kuhlmann 6-2 6-4
SF: Parmeggiani/Canapele d. Luzzatti/Palmieri 11-9 3-6 7-5
--

FI: Totta Zehden (GER)/Valentino Taroni d. Andreina Parmeggiani/Vanni Canapele 6-2 9-7
-----
Aug 6th, 2017 03:14 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Circa September 15-20, Como International, Como, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa Olmo

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Totta Zehden d. Frl Krob 6-1 6-2
1R: Hilde Weihe (GER) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-3 6-0
1R: Ucci Manzutto d. Grete Rohrer (TCH) 6-4 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Mara Mentasi 6-1 6-1
QF: Zehden d. Vittoria Tonolli 7-5 6-3
QF: Weihe d. Manzutto 7-5 6-3
QF: Lucia Valerio d. [????]
--

SF: Sperling d. Zehden 7-5 6-1
SF: Valerio d. Weihe 6-1 6-0
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Lucia Valerio 6-0 6-0
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Grete Rohrer (TCH)/Vojtěch Vodička (TCH) d. Mara Mentasi/Costas Efstratiadys (GRE) 6-3 6-1
1R: Ucci Manzutto/Levi d. Hilde Weihe (GER)/Blommer 6-0 6-4

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Alan Stedman (NZL) d. Rohrer/Vodička 3-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Totta Zehden (GER)/Valentino Taroni d. Frl Krob/Willi Stingl (GER)
QF: Ucci Manzutto/Levi Della Vida d. Vittoria Tonolli/Michel Haberl (AUT) 6-0 6-0
QF: Lucia Valerio/Camille Malfroy (NZL) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Vido 6-1 6-3
--

SF: Sperling/Stedman d. Zehden/Taroni 8-6 6-4
SF: Lucia Valerio/Camille Malfroy d. Manzutto/Levi Della Vida 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Alan Stedman (NZL) d. Lucia Valerio/Camille Malfroy (NZL) 8-6 6-0
-----
Aug 6th, 2017 02:49 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Update

Circa September 25-October 4, Merano, Italy (Clay)

For the Lenz Cup

Elimination rounds


First round

Vittoria Tonolli d. Grete Deutschovŕ (TCH) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Anna Maria Frisacco d. Edith Sander (GER) 6-3 6-4
Hella Kovač (YOU) d. Lisl Herbst (AUT) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Lisa Rost (GER) d. Andreina Parmeggiani 6-2 7-5
Anna Luzzatti d. Márta Sass (HUN) 6-1 6-4
Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Trude Wolf (AUT) 6-2 6-1
Totta Zehden (GER) d. Giuliana Grioni 0-6 6-2 5-2, retired
Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Wally San Donnnino 6-0 6-2
Mini Müller-Hein (TCH) d. Hilde Weihe (GER) 6-4 7-5
Ucci Manzutto d. Frl Riedel 6-1 7-5
--

Second round

Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Frau Dralle-Herrlich 6-1 6-0
Frisacco d. Tonolli 7-9 6-1 6-2
Marie-Luise Horn (GER) d. Kovač 6-0 6-3
Rost d. Luzzatti 7-5 6-4
Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Friedleben 6-3 1-6 6-2
Jędrzejowska d. Zehden 6-0 6-1
Müller-Hein d. Manzutto 6-3 6-1
--

Third round

Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Müller-Hein 8-6 6-3
Horn d. Rost 6-4 3-6 6-3
Jędrzejowska d. Adamson 6-3 6-2
Mathieu d. Frisacco default
--

Each of the winners in the third round thus qualified to play each other once to decide the winner of the Lenz Cup for 1935:

Sperling d. Jędrzejowska 5-7 6-1 6-3; d. Mathieu 6-2 2-6 6-0; d. Horn default
Jędrzejowska d. Horn 6-4 4-6 9-7; d. Mathieu 10-8 1-0, retired
Mathieu d. Horn 6-4 6-0
--

Final standings

1. Hilde Sperling – Winner of the Lenz Cup for 1935
2. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
3. Simone Mathieu
4. Marie-Luise Horn
--

[The following three draws are incomplete]

Open women’s singles event

Singolare Signore - Prima Categoria


2R = Second round

2R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. [] Levi 6-0 6-1
2R: Andreina Parmeggiani d. [????]
2R: Frau Dralle-Herrlich d. Frau Stadler 6-2 6-2
2R: Hilde Weihe (GER) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-1 6-3
2R: Vittoria Tonolli d. Else Huss (GER) 8-6 6-2
2R: Marie-Luise Horn (GER) d. Frl Lobethal 6-1 6-0
2R: Márta Sass (HUN) d. [????]
2R: Hella Kovač (YOU) d. Anna Luzzatti 4-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. [????]
2R: Anna Maria Frisacco d. [????]
2R: Edith Sander (GER) d. Lisl Herbst (AUT) 6-2 6-3
2R: Totta Zehden (GER) d. Frl Krob 8-6, retired
2R: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Giuliana Grioni 6-4 6-3
2R: Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Frl Droste 6-3 6-2
2R: Nini Mancini d. Anita Hummer (AUT) 6-1 7-5
2R: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. [????]
--

3R = Third round

3R: Jędrzejowska d. Parmeggiani 6-0 6-0
3R: Weihe d. Dralle-Herrlich 8-6 6-3
3R: Tonolli d. Horn [default?]
3R: Kovač d. Sass 7-5 6-2
3R: Adamson d. Frisacco 6-1 6-3
3R: Zehden d. Sander 6-4 6-4
3R: Friedleben d. Wolf 6-1, retired
3R: Mathieu d. Mancini 6-1 6-2
--

QF: Jędrzejowska d. Weihe 6-1 6-0
QF: Kovač d. Tonolli 7-5 6-4
QF: Adamson d. Zehden 6-4 6-1
QF: Mathieu d. Friedleben 6-0 6-4
--

SF: Jędrzejowska d. Kovač 6-1 6-2
SF: Mathieu d. Adamson 6-3 6-3
--

FI: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Marie-Luise Horn (GER)/Edith Sander (GER) 6-0 3-6 6-3
SF: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Andreina Parmeggiani/Wally San Donnino 6-0 6-3
--

FI: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-3 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Henner Henkel (GER) d. Totta Zehden (GER)/Ferrucio Quintavalle 6-4 7-7, retired
SF: Marie-Luise Horn (GER)/Georg Metaxa (AUT) d. [????]
--

FI: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Henner Henkel (GER) d. Marie-Luise Horn (GER)/Georg Metaxa (AUT) 8-6 6-4
-----
Aug 6th, 2017 11:47 AM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Update

Circa August 25-30, Lido, Venice, Italy (Clay)

For the Coppa Re di Svezia

Draw of 27

1R = First round

1R: Anita Hummer (AUT) d. I. Lenos (GRE) 9-7 6-4
1R: Effie Peters (GB) d. Frl Rohrer (TCH) 6-0 6-0
1R: Ucci Manzutto d. Wally San Donnino 6-1 4-6 10-8
1R: Giselda Annigoni d. Grete Rohrer (TCH) 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Lucia Pallavicini 6-0 6-0
1R: Maria-Luise Horn d. Maria Canal 6-1 6-0
1R: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. E. Stefanelli 6-0 6-1
1R: Ida Bourdet (FRA) d. Andreina Parmegianni 6-3 9-7
1R: Totta Zehden (GER) d. C. Ratti 7-5 6-3
1R: Erika Weber (GER) d. Frau Wollener 6-1 6-0
1R: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Irene Sensi 6-1 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Maria Molon 6-0 6-1
2R: Peters d. Hummer 6-1 6-2
2R: Manzutto d. Annigoni 6-1 6-3
2R: Horn d. Wolf 6-2 6-2
2R: Aussem d. Simone Barbier (FRA) 6-2 6-0
2R: Bourdet d. Giulian Grioni 6-1 6-1
2R: Zehden d. Anna Maria Frisacco 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Mathieu d. Weber 6-0 6-0
--

QF: Sperling d. Peters 6-3 6-0
QF: Horn d. Manzutto 6-3 6-1
QF: Aussem d. Bourdet 6-3 6-4
QF: Mathieu d. Zehden 6-0 7-5
--

SF: Sperling d. Horn 0-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Mathieu d. Aussem 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 9-7 6-3
--

Women's doubles

For the Coppe Revedin

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Trude Wolf (AUT)/Totta Zehden (GER) d. Maria Molon/E. Stefanelli 6-1 6-2
1R: Marie-Luise Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Anna Maria Frisacco/Giuliana Grioni 6-1 6-2

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Ida Bourdet (FRA) d. Maria Canal/Irene Sensi 6-1 6-1
QF: Zehden/Wolf d. Ucci Manzutto/Effie Peters (GB) 6-2 [6-3]
QF: Horn/Sperling d. Andreina Parmegianni/Wally San Donnino 6-2 6-4
QF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Giselda Annigoni/Lucia Pallavicini 6-2 6-0
--

SF: Aussem/Bourdet d. Zehden/Wolf 6-3 6-1
SF: Barbier/Mathieu d. Horn/Sperling 6-3 6-2
--

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Ida Bourdet (FRA) d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-3 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

For the Coppe Ruspoli

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Henner Henkel (GER) d. C. Ratti/Frisacco 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Brooksmith/Lindsay d. Antonella Luzzatto/Fernando Bianchi 6-2 6-4
1R: Andreina Parmegianni/Augusto Rado d. Grete Rohrer (TCH)/Rohrer 6-1 6-2
1R: Effie Peters (GB)/Eric Peters (GB) d. E. Stefanelli/Padoa 6-2 6-2
1R: Wally San Donnino/Gino Vido d. Maria Canal/Pier Luigi Martinelli 6-1 6-3
1R: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Hermann Artens (AUT) d. Giselda Annigoni/Francesco Bianchi 6-0 6-1
1R: Marie-Luise Horn (GER)/Adalbert von Cramm (GER) d. Frau Wollerner/Salomon 6-0 6-1
1R: Trude Wolf (AUT)/Georg Metaxa (AUT) d. Anita Hummer (AUT)/Vanni Canapele 6-2 7-5

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Aussem/Henkel d. Maria Molon/Renato Bossi 6-1 6-1
2R: Giuliana Grioni/Vladimir Landau (MON) d. Brooksmith/Lindsay 6-2 6-1
2R: Andreina Parmegianni/Augusto Rado d. Effie Peters/Eric Peters 6-0, retired
2R: Sperling/Artens d. San Donnino/Vido 6-2 6-3
2R: Totta Zehden (GER)/Alberto Del Bono d. Anna Maria Frisacco/Levi Della Vida 8-6 11-13 7-5
2R: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Antoine Gentien (FRA) d. I. Lenos (GRE)/Lazaros Stalios (GRE) 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Ucci Manzutto/Jean Lesueur (FRA) d. Horn/A. von Cramm 6-1 6-0
2R: Wolf/Metaxa d. [????]
--

QF: Aussem/Henkel d. Grioni/Landau 6-1 7-5
QF: Sperling/Artens d. Parmegianni/Rado 7-5 6-0
QF: Zehden/Del Bono d. Mathieu/Gentien 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF: Wolf/Metaxa d. Manzutto/Lesueur 8-6 1-6 6-4
--

SF: Aussem/Henkel d. Sperling/Artens 6-2 6-2
SF: Wolf/Metaxa d. Zehden/Del Bono 6-0 6-4
--

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Henner Henkel (GER) d. Trude Wolf (AUT)/Georg Metaxa (AUT) 6-2 6-3

Note: In the mixed doubles event Hilde Sperling partnered Hermann Artens, while Trude Wolf partnered Georg Metaxa.
-----
Aug 6th, 2017 11:37 AM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Circa September 16-20, Varese, Italy (Clay)

[The following three draws are incomplete]

QF: Lucia Valerio d. I. Lenos (GRE) 6-1 6-3
QF: Wally San Donnino d. [????]
QF: Nini Mancini d. Simone Barbier (FRA) 6-1 6-3
QF: Luciana Rosaspina d. Phyllis Xydis (GRE) 6-4 6-2
--

SF: Valerio d. Lenos 6-2 6-3
SF: Rosaspina d. Mancini 6-4 2-6 6-4
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Luciana Rosaspina default
--

Women's doubles

SF: I. Lenos (GRE)/Phyllis Xydis (GRE) d. Nini Mancini/Luciana Rosaspina 6-2 2-6 6-4
SF: Giuliana Grioni/Wally San Donnino d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/Lucia Valerio 8-6 6-3
--

FI: I. Lenos (GRE)/Phyllis Xydis (GRE) d. Giuliana Grioni/Wally San Donnino 6-4 4-6 8-6
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) d. I. Lenos (GRE)/Ferrante Cavriani 6-3 6-0
SF: Giuliana Grioni/Valentino Taroni d. Wally San Donnino/Alberto Del Bono 2-6 6-2 6-3
--

FI: Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Giuliana Grioni/Valentino Taroni 6-2 6-3
-----
Aug 6th, 2017 11:20 AM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Update

September 10-15, Capri, Italy (Clay)

QF: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Lucia Manfredi 6-2 6-1
QF: Ivana Orlandi d. Lisetta Morandi 6-1 6-1
QF: Totta Zehden (GER) d. Anna Maria Frisacco 6-4 10-8
QF: Ucci Manzutto d. Effie Peters (GB) 7-5 6-3
--

SF: Sperling d. Orlandini 6-0 6-0
SF: Manzutto d. Zehden 6-4 6-4
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-4 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

QF: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Gottfried von Cramm (GER) d. [] Gidian/Michele Avitabile 6-1 6-1
QF: Anna Maria Frisacco/Levi Della Vida d. Lidia Bencovich/James de Martino 6-0 6-2
QF: Totta Zehden/Stefano Mangold d. Lucia Manfredi/Vladimir Landau (MON) 6-2 7-5
QF: Ucci Manzutto/Richard von Planner (AUT) d. Ivana Orlandini/Del Frate 6-2 6-1
--

SF: Sperling/von Cramm d. Frisacco/Levi della Vida 7-5 6-0
SF: Manzutto/von Planner d. Zehden/Mangold 7-5 6-2
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Gottfried von Cramm (GER) d. Ucci Manzutto/Richard von Planner (AUT) 6-3 6-1

-----
Aug 4th, 2017 06:23 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Circa July 10-15, Abbazia, Italy (Clay)

[The following three draws are incomplete]

QF: Totta Zehden (GER) d. Anna Maria Frisacco 7-5 5-7 6-4
QF: Lisl Herbst (AUT) d. Grete Deutschová (TCH) 6-1 7-5
QF: Ucci Manzutto d. Mrs Schréderné (HUN) 5-7 7-5 6-1
QF: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Margarethe Käppel (GER) 8-10 6-3 6-4
--

SF: Zehden d. Herbst 9-7 6-1
SF: Friedleben d. Manzutto 6-2 6-1
--

FI: Totta Zehden (GER) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-2 1-6 6-3
--

Women's doubles

SF: Józsefine Paksy (HUN)/Mrs Schréderné (HUN) d. Vlasta Gostiša (YOU)/Hella Kovač (YOU) 7-5 6-1
SF: Anna Maria Frisacco/Luciana Rosaspina d. Grete Deutschová (TCH)/Lisl Herbst (AUT) 7-5 6-0
--

FI: Józsefine Paksy (HUN)/Mrs Schréderné (HUN) d. Anna Maria Frisacco/Luciana Rosaspina 6-0 7-5
--

Mixed doubles

QF: Mrs Schréderné (HUN)/Ottó Szigeti (HUN) d. Wally San Donnino/A. Vedovelli 10-8 6-3
QF: Grete Deutschová (TCH)/Guido Cesura d. [????]
QF: Luciana Rosaspina/Aldo Valcarenghi d. Ucci Manzutto/Alberto del Bono 6-1 7-5
QF: Anna Maria Frisacco/Vojtěch Vodička (TCH) d. Vlasta Gostiša (YOU)/Franjo Kukuljević (YOU) 6-4 6-4
--

SF: Schréderné/Szigeti d. Deutschová/Cesura 6-1 6-3
SF: Frisacco/Vodička d. Rosaspina/Valcarenghi 6-2 6-2
--

FI: Mrs Schréderné (HUN)/Ottó Szigeti (HUN) d. Anna Maria Frisacco/Vojtěch Vodička (TCH) 6-3 6-2
-----
Aug 4th, 2017 06:15 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Circa April 1-5, Genoa, Italy (Clay)

[The following two draws are incomplete]

QF: Ucci Manzutto d. Lilly Kyll 6-3 6-2
QF: Anna Maria Frisacco d. Mina Bozzo 6-0 6-4
QF: Wally San Donnino d. [????]
QF: Anna Luzzatti d. Maria Rosa Parodi 6-0 6-1
--

SF: Manzutto d. Frisacco 6-2 6-2
SF: Luzzatti d. San Donnino 6-2 6-0
--

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Anna Luzzatti 6-0 6-4
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Wally San Donnino/Vladimir Landau (MON) d. Ucci Manzutto/Emilio Tasso 6-4 6-2
SF: Anna Maria Frisacco/Vasco Valerio d. Anna Luzzatti/Mino Balbi 6-4 6-1
--

FI: Wally San Donnino/Vladimir Landau (MON) d. Anna Maria Frisacco/Vasco Valerio 9-7 6-1
-----
Aug 4th, 2017 05:56 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

[Dates] Turin, Italy (Clay)

[The following two draws are incomplete]

QF: Lucia Valerio d. Gisčle Personnat (FRA) 6-4 6-2
QF: Renée Olivieri (FRA) d. Eta Neumann (AUT) 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Anna Maria Frisacco d. Ucci Manzutto 6-4 4-6 8-6
QF: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Wally San Donnino 6-3 2-6 6-2
--

SF: Valerio d. Olivieri 6-2 6-3
SF: Baumgarten d. Frisacco 8-6 9-7
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 6-4 6-4
--

Mixed doubles

QF: Anna Luzzatti/Georg Metaxa (AUT) d. Renée Olivieri (FRA)/Pierre Pelizza (FRA) 6-1 8-6
QF: Ucci Manzutto/Emmanuele Sertorio d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Dragutin Mitić (YOU) 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Lucia Valerio/Giovanni Palmieri d. Mlle Salomon/Medecin 6-4 6-2
QF: Eta Neumann (AUT)/Herbert Kinzel (AUT) d. Anna Maria Frisacco/Guido Cesura 6-1 7-5
--

SF: Luzzatti/Metaxa d. Manzutto/Sertorio 8-6 3-6 6-3
SF: Neumann/Kinzel d. Valerio/Palmieri 7-5 6-1
--

FI: Anna Luzzatti/Georg Metaxa (AUT) d. Eta Neumann (AUT)/Herbert Kinzel (AUT) 6-1 6-3
-----
Aug 4th, 2017 05:19 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Circa June 20-25, Trieste International, Trieste, Italy (Clay)

[The following three draws are incomplete]

2R = Second round

2R: Ucci Manzutto d. Eta Neumann (AUT) 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Margarethe Käppel (GER) d. [] Leonia 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs Schréderné (HUN) d. [????]
2R: Anna Maria Frisacco d. Hilde Walter (AUT) 6-2 8-6
2R: Grete Deutschová (TCH) d. [????]
2R: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. [????]
2R: Lisl Herbst (AUT) d. Elsa Riboli 6-2 6-4
2R: Totta Zehden (GER) d. Hella Kovač (YOU) 7-5 9-7
--

QF: Manzutto d. Käppel 7-5 6-3
QF: Frisacco d. Schréderné 6-2 6-3
QF: Deutschová d. Friedleben 3-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Zehden d. Herbst 6-0 6-3
--

SF: Manzutto d. Frisacco 6-4 7-5
SF: Zehden d. Deutschová 6-2 7-5
--

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Totta Zehden (GER) 6-3 6-2
--

Women's doubles

SF: Margarethe Käppel (GER)/Totta Zehden (GER) d. [????]
SF: Hella Kovač (YOU)/Mrs Schréderné (HUN) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Anna Maria Frisacco 2-6 6-3 6-4
--

FI: Margarethe Käppel (GER)/Totta Zehden (GER) d. Hella Kovač (YOU)/Mrs Schréderné (HUN) 6-4 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

QF: Totta Zehden (GER)/Fritz Kuhlmann (GER) d. Elsa Riboli/Béla Pető (HUN) [?] 6-4 6-0
QF: Ucci Manzutto/Willy Brosch (AUT) d. Hilde Walter (AUT)/Hans Riedl (AUT) 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Anna Maria Frisacco/A. Vedovelli d. Grete Deutschová (TCH)/Vojtěch Vodička (TCH) 3-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Mrs Schréderné (HUN)/Ottó Szigeti (HUN) d. Hella Kovač (YOU)/Dragutin Mitić (YOU) 6-3 6-0
--

SF: Zehden/Kuhlmann d. Manzutto/Brosch 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Schréderné/Szigeti d. Frisacco/Vedovelli 6-2 6-1
--

FI: Totta Zehden (GER)/Fritz Kuhlmann (GER) d. Mrs Schréderné (HUN)/Ottó Szigeti (HUN) 6-3 6-3
-----
Aug 4th, 2017 05:05 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Update

Circa 10-15, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

SF: Anna Maria Frisacco d. Luciana Rosaspina 6-2 2-6 6-4
SF: Anna Luzzatti d. Eta Neumann (TCH) 6-4 0-6 6-1
--

FI: Anna Maria Frisacco d. Anna Luzzatti 6-4 6-1
--

XDF: Anna Maria Frisacco/Ladislav Hecht (TCH) d. Anna Luzzatti/Josef Caska (TCH) 6-2 6-3
-----
Aug 4th, 2017 05:02 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

One or two first names:

[Circa early April?], Naples, Italy (Clay)

QF: Ingram d. Lidia Ferrara 6-1 6-4
--

Mixed doubles

1R: Lucia Valerio/André Martin Legeay (FRA) d. Irene Sensi/Levi Della Vida 6-4 6-2
-----

April 2-6, Internazionali di Sicilia (Sicilian International), Palermo, Sicily, Italy (Clay)

1R: Grete Rohrer (TCH) d. Lucia di Somma 10-8 6-4
-----
Jul 18th, 2017 02:29 PM
newmark401
Re: 1935 results

Update

Below are the complete draws for the women's doubles and mixed doubles events at the International German Championships in 1935:

August 3-11, International German Championships, Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Women’s doubles

Draw of 21

1R = First round

1R: Tilly Pundt/Frl Schmidt-Boerkel d. Lisa Fabian/Mathe Goldschmidt 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Ursula Heidtmann/Eva Wedekind d. Hilda Antrecht/Alida Othberg-Krüger 6-0 6-2
1R: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Inge Buderus/Rosemarie Buja 6-2 6-0
1R: Frau Fehlmann (SUI)/Frl van Lindonk (BEL) d. Inge Trede/Marga Trede 6-3 6-3
1R: Irma Bartels/Frl Rosenbaum d. Lisa Rost/Frau Ullstein-Dollinger 6-1 6-0

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Frl Stein/Erika Weber 6-8 6-2 6-3
2R: Edith Sander/Totta Zehden d. Josefa de Chávarri (ESP)/Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Anne Schneider d. Pundt/Schmidt-Boerkel 6-1 6-1
2R: Ledig/Schomburgk d. Heidtmann/Wedekind 6-1 6-1
2R: Cilly Aussem/Marie-Luise Horn d. Vlasta Gostiša (YOU)/Hella Kovač (YOU) 6-0 6-1
2R: Bartels/Rosenbaum d. Fehlmann/van Lindonk 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Margarethe Käppel/Erna Reimann d. Emma Čepková (TCH)/Paula Stuck 6-2 8-6
2R: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Susan Noel (GB) d. Klára Somogyi (ROU)/Gertruda Volkmer-Jacobsen (POL) 3-6 6-1 6-2
--

QF: Adamson/Jędrzejowska d. Sander/Zehden 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF: Rollin-Couquerque/Schneider d. Ledig/Schomburgk 6-4 6-1
QF: Aussem/Horn d. Bartels/Rosenbaum 6-0 6-0
QF: Hardwick/Noel d. Käppel/Reimann 8-6 6-3
--

SF: Rollin-Couquerque/Schneider d. Adamson/Jędrzejowska 10-8 6-4
SF: Hardwick/Noel d. Aussem/Horn 4-6 7-5 6-3
--

FI: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Anne Schneider d. Mary Hardwick (GB)/Susan Noel (GB) 5-7 8-6 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 47

1R = First round

1R: Margarethe Käppel/Vojtěch Vodička (TCH) d. Inge Buderus/Edgar Dettmer 6-3 10-8
1R: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Hilda Antrecht/Hans Henke 14-12 9-7
1R: Totta Zehden/Ottó Szigeti (HUN) d. Tilly Pundt/Willy Ehmer 6-2 6-3
1R: Marie-Luise Horn/Kai Lund d. Rosemarie Buja/Karl Peltzer 7-5 6-3
1R: Josefa de Chávarri (ESP)/Linares d. Alice Haase/Ferdinand Henkel default
1R: Erna Reimann/Gustav Jaenecke d. Frl Stein/Robert Tinkler (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R: Eva Wedekind/Heinz Pietzner d. Emma Čepková (TCH)/Černoch (TCH) 6-8 8-6 6-3
1R: Klára Somogyi (ROU)/Arnulf Schmidt (ROU) d. Paula Stuck/Leopold de Borman (BEL) 6-1 8-6
1R: GertrudaVolkmer-Jacobsen (POL)/Kazimierz Tarłowski (POL) d. Ursula Heidtmann/Werner Menzel 6-3 7-5
1R: Annelies Ullstein/Rolf Göpfert d. Frau Schmidt-Boerkel/Hans Eberstein 6-2 6-4
1R: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Franjo Kukuljević (YOU) d. Margot Blumenfeld/Werner Hauss default
1R: Vittoria Tonolli (ITA)/Augusto Rado (ITA) d. Edith Sander/Adalbert von Cramm 8-6 6-3
1R: Frau Fehlmann (SUI)/Johann-Philip Buss d. Lisa Rost/Ludwig Heitmann 6-0 6-3
1R: Elly Ledig/Rolf Heydenreich d. Lotte Wenneker/Nottebohm 6-2 6-2

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Gottfried von Cramm d. Irma Bartels/Friedrich Frenz 6-2 6-1
2R: Frl Rosenbaum/Konrad Meffert d. Hella Kovač (YOU)/Lehel Bánó (HUN) 6-3 6-3
2R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Józef Hebda (POL) d. Lisa Fabian/Hans Heydenreich 6-1 7-9 6-3
2R: Erika Weber/Hans Denker d. Frl van Lindonk (NTH)/Johan Haanes (NOR) 6-4 6-3
2R: Susan Noel (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) d. Käppel/Vodička 6-4 6-3
2R: T. Schomburgk/H. Schomburgk d. Zehden/Szigeti 6-8 6-2, retired
2R: de Chávarri/Linares d. Horn/Lund 1-6 8-6 6-0
2R: Reimann/Jaenecke d. Wedekind/Pietzner 6-3 8-6
2R: Volkmer-Jacobsen/Tarlowski d. Somogyi/Schmidt 7-5 6-2
2R: Rollin-Couquerque/Kukuljević d. Ullstein/Göpfert 6-0 6-3
2R: Tonolli/Rado d. Fehlmann/Buss 6-0 6-4
2R: Cilly Aussem/Henner Henkel d. Ledig/R. Heydenreich 6-3 6-1
2R: Anne Schneider/Walter Dessart d. Frau Ullstein-Dollinger/Karl Dohnal 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Douglas Freshwater (GB) d. Marga Trede/Walter Mackenthun 6-2 6-4
2R: Vlasta Gostiša (YOU)/Franjo Punčec (YOU) d. Alida Othberg-Krüger/Eberhard Pachaly 7-5 6-0
2R: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Pierre Geelhand (BEL) d. Mathe Goldschmidt/Kurt Fromlowitz 6-3 6-0
--

3R = Third round

3R: Sperling/G. von Cramm d. Rosenbaum/Meffert 6-1 6-2
3R: Jędrzejowska/Hebda d. Weber/Denker 6-4 6-4
3R: Noel/Wilde d. T. Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-4 6-3
3R: de Chávarri/Linares d. Reimann/Jaenecke 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Rollin-Couquerque/Kukuljević d. Volkmer-Jacobsen/Tarłowski 6-2 6-4
3R: Aussem/H. Henkel d. Tonolli/Rado 6-1 6-3
3R: Schneider/Dessart d. Hardwick/Freshwater 6-1 2-6 10-8
3R: Adamson/Geelhand d. Gostiša/Punčec 8-6 6-4
--

QF: Sperling/G. von Cramm d. Jędrzejowska/Hebda 6-3 6-4
QF: Noel/Wilde d. Reimann/Jaenecke 6-0 6-1
QF: Aussem/H. Henkel d. Rollin-Couquerque/Kukuljević 6-3 6-8 6-3
QF: Adamson/Geelhand d. Schneider/Dessart 8-6 6-2
--

SF: Noel/Wilde d. Sperling/G. von Cramm 6-4 9-7
SF: Aussem/H. Henkel d. Adamson/Geelhand 6-1 4-6 6-0
--

XDF: Cilly Aussem/Henner Henkel d. Susan Noel (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-2
-----
Jul 8th, 2017 12:00 PM
Rollo
Re: 1935 results

Thank you Mark.

Updated.
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome