TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1910 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
May 9th, 2016 02:03 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

February 12-26, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: May Wortley d. E.S. Haughton [score?]
---

DF: Amy Beckwith/May Wortley d. Agatha Cargill/Maud Coke Kerr 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Agatha Cargill/Sydney R. Cargill d. May Lucie-Smith/Thomas B. Nicholson [score?]
-----
Apr 5th, 2016 11:27 PM
Rollo
Re: 1910 results

Added and updated. Thanks Mark.
Apr 2nd, 2016 01:39 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

March 10-19, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

FI: Mrs Leslie-Jones d. Una Gracey 7-5, 6-4
-----
Apr 2nd, 2016 01:37 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

February 7-12, Allahabad, India

Draw of 5

1R: Miss Moore d. Mrs Bailey 7-5, 6-3

Three players had a bye.
--

SF: Mrs Kendall d. Mrs O’Connell 6-2, 6-0
SF: Mrs Hutchinson d. Miss Moore 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Mrs Kendall d. Mrs Hutchinson 6-3, 6-3
-----
Mar 11th, 2016 10:00 PM
Rollo
Re: 1910 results

Updated-thanks Jimbo!
Feb 27th, 2016 12:04 PM
Rollo
Re: 1910 results

Marked for an update on page 14.
Feb 26th, 2016 12:35 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1910 results

began October 20, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Lawn Tennis Club de France

SF: Germaine Regnier d. Marie Danet 6-1 6-2
SF: Marguerite Broquedis d. Jeanne Matthey 6-2 6-1

FI: Germaine Regnier d. Marguerite Broquedis 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Mlle Bunau-Varilla/William Laurentz d. Marguerite Broquedis/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Feb 26th, 2016 11:35 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1910 results

September 29-October 2, Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Villa Castagnola

SF: Miss King d. Dorothy Elliadi (Gre) 6-1 6-1
SF: Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) d. Mrs Gibbs 7-5 6-3

FI: Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) d. Miss King 6-3 6-4

MX: Miss King/John Miley d. Mrs Clery/Vas Visser 6-0 6-1
Feb 26th, 2016 11:19 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1910 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
last week of August

August ????, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Mlle C. Bardot 6-4 6-2
Above is the final of the tournament in Caux. (See my recent post #215)

The tournament in Lausanne is this:

September 26-30, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Jeanne Matthey (Fra) d. Annie Chenery (Aus) 7-9 7-5 6-3
SF: Cecile Matthey (Fra) d. Mme Cortese 6-1 6-0

FI: Jeanne Matthey (Fra) d. Cecile Matthey (Fra) 6-4 6-4

MX: Jeanne Matthey (Fra)/Richard Williams (US) d. Annie Chenery (Aus)/Gino de Martino (Ita) 6-2 6-0
Feb 26th, 2016 09:58 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1910 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Second half of September

September 19-24, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Grand Hotel, Territer

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Jeanne Matthey (Fra) 6-3 6-2

MX: M. Brooksmith (GB)/Richard N. Williams (US) d. Miss Chenery (Aus)/Val Miley (Ire) 6-2 6-3

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", October 6, 1910: "The annual tournament of the Montreux Lawn Tennis Club, at which the Championships of 'La Suisse Romande' are competed for, began on Monday 19 September, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel, Territet."
Venue: Grand Hotel de Territet

2R: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs Lewis d. Miss Turner 6-2 6-4
2R: Jeanne Matthey (Fra) d. Mme de Mierka 6-2 6-4
2R: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Mlle Riechelmann 6-0 6-4

SF: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Mrs Lewis 6-2 6-1
SF: Jeanne Matthey (Fra) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-3 6-4
Feb 26th, 2016 09:48 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1910 results

August 22-28, Valais Championships, Champery, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Jenner Fust d. Mlle A. Kahn 6-1 6-1

----------------------

August 22-28, Engelberg, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Brasch d. ?? , walkover

MX: Miss Macquay/Holmes d. ?? , walkover
Feb 26th, 2016 09:36 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1910 results

August 24-28, Bad Ragaz, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Miss E. Tripp (GB) d. Mlle C. de Prelle de la Nieppe 6-1 6-1
SF: Mlle Worth d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-4 2-6 7-5

FI: Miss E. Tripp (GB) d. Mlle Worth 6-4 4-1 ret.

MX: Margaret Tripp (GB)/Golding d. Mlle Worth/Adolf Hammacher 6-3 4-6 6-2
Feb 26th, 2016 09:15 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1910 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
First half of September

to September 4, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

MX: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Williams d. Miss Chenery (Aus)/Spiess 6-1 6-2
August 29-September 4, Geneva Championships, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: TC de Genève, at the Parc des Eaux-Vives

2R: Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Claire Bardot (Fra) 6-0 6-0
2R: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Cecile Matthey (Fra) 9-7 6-2
2R: Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. A. Bardot (Fra) 6-1 6-1
2R: Mme Peter d. Mme Turettini 6-1 6-1

SF: Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-3 6-1
SF: Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. Mme Peter, wo

FI: Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-0 6-2
Feb 26th, 2016 08:45 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1910 results

September 5-11, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Germaine Regnier (Fra) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-2 8-6
SF: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Dorothy Elliadi (Gre) 6-4 6-4

FI: Germaine Regnier (Fra) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-4 6-3

MX: Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB)/Adolf Hammacher (Ger) d. Margaret Tripp (GB)/Bowen 6-4 8-6
Feb 26th, 2016 08:14 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1910 results

August 29-September 4, Dinard, France (Clay)

SF: Hilda Lane (GB) d. Miss Hitchings 6-2 6-1
SF: Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) d. comtesse de Miramon 6-1 6-1

FI: Hilda Lane (GB) d. Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Hilda Lane (GB)/Robert Wallet d. Gisèle Bunau-Varilla/ Max Decugis 6-3 10-8
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome