TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1910 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Oct 5th, 2016 05:40 PM
Rollo
Re: 1910 results

Quote:
I'm not sure about the winner of the women's singles event at the Irish Championships in 1910. The player in question might indeed have been B. Holder, the B. standing for Bertha, but the sources I've seen don't even indicate the initial of her first name.
The Wimbledon site lists a Miss B. M. Holder. Robertson (whom I value highly as a source) has the 1910 Irish winner as Miss A. Holder. Perhaps they were related, but the slim evidence we have makes it unlikely they were the same. For now I am going with A. Holder.

Quote:
It should be Maude Garfit
Thanks for confirming that.

The only source providing a given name is the official Wimbledon site, which perhaps follows research by Alan Little. I was following that up til now.

On the other hand the genealogy research leaves no doubt her middle name was Maude with an "e". I will commence editing on the slam results-the yearly results will take longer of course.
Oct 5th, 2016 11:24 AM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

I'm not sure about the winner of the women's singles event at the Irish Championships in 1910. The player in question might indeed have been B. Holder, the B. standing for Bertha, but the sources I've seen don't even indicate the initial of her first name.
--

It should be Maude Garfit.
-----

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post

Max Robertson's Encyclopedia tells us a Miss A. Holder was the Irish Champion.

Note to check/verify if we should be using "Maud" or "Maude" Garfit.
Oct 4th, 2016 03:47 PM
Rollo
Re: 1910 results

Edited in. These are nice additions. Thank you Mark

Max Robertson's Encyclopedia tells us a Miss A. Holder was the Irish Champion.

Note to check/verify if we should be using "Maud" or "Maude" Garfit.
Oct 3rd, 2016 07:34 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

Update

August 8-13, East of England Championships

Draw of 18

1R = First round

1R: E.M. Tarleton d. M. Grace 6-0 6-1
1R: Olive Manser d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3 0-6 6-4

Fourteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Manser 6-0 6-2
2R: E.M. White d. D. Sugden 6-0 7-5
2R: Geraldine Ramsey d. G. Carlyon-Hughes 6-1 6-2
2R: Agnes Morton d. E. Black 6-1 6-0
2R: W. Leathes-Prior d. A.F. Burgess 6-4 6-0
2R: W. Grace d. Margaret Hervey 8-6 6-2
2R: Tarleton d. N.E.M. Evans 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: M. Messom d. Norah Ramsey 6-3 6-2
--

QF: Mrs Lambert Chambers d. White 6-0 6-1
QF: Morton d. Ramsey 6-1 6-3
QF: Leathes-Prior d. Grace 6-4 6-4
QF: Messom d. Tarleton 6-2 0-1

--

SF: Mrs Lambert Chambers d. Morton 6-2 6-0
SF: Messom d. Leathes-Prior 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. M. Messom 6-0 6-2
-----
Oct 3rd, 2016 07:15 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

Update

August 10-14, German Championships

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Mieken Rieck d. J. Knorr 6-1 6-4
1R: F. Walsen d. E. Feindel 2-6 7-5 8-6
1R: Nelly Sandou Schmoller d. J. Schoning 6-4 6-1
1R: Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Melanie Bruns 6-4 6-4
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Valborg Bjurstedt (NOR) 6-1 6-3
1R: L. Bartning d. Margarete Tischbein 6-3 6-2
1R: Elisabeth Lottich d. Dora Bohme 6-3 6-3
1R: Dora Köring d. Agnes Glardon 6-0 6-2
--

QF: Rieck d. Walsen 6-1 6-3
QF: M. Bjurstedt d. Sandou-Schmoller 6-4 6-0
QF: Neresheimer d. Bartning 6-1 8-6
QF: Köring d. Lottich 6-1 6-2
--

SF: Rieck d. M. Bjurstedt 6-4 7-5
SF: Köring d. Neresheimer 4-6 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Dora Köring 6-1 6-3
-----
Oct 3rd, 2016 07:04 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

Update

early August, Pacific Northwest Championships

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Lessie Leadbetter 6-2 6-2
--

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Lessie Leadbetter d. Miss Clark/Mrs Gillison 6-0 6-0
-----
Oct 3rd, 2016 07:01 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

Update

week of July 25, International Canadian Championship, Toronto, Canada (Grass)
Venue: Saint Matthews Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=9)

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Mrs Cosc d. Mrs Learmonth 6-4 7-5
--

QF: Lois Moyes d. Violet Summerhayes 6-4 7-5
QF: Miss Andras d. Mrs Tilston 6-1 6-3
QF: Mrs Burgess d. Cosc 6-1 6-0
QF: Rhea Fairbairn d. Miss Cooper 6-1 6-3
--

SF: Moyes d. Andras 6-0 6-2
SF: Fairbarn d. Burgess 6-2 6-2
--

FI: Lois Moyes d. Rhea Fairbairn 6-4 6-0
--

DF: Lois Moyes /Rhea Fairbairn d. Violet Summerhayes/Miss Andras 6-0 6-1
--

XDF: Lois Moyes/E.S. Glassco d. Violet Summerhayes/Robert Baird 8-6 6-3
-----
Oct 3rd, 2016 06:54 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

Update

July 25-30, Northumberland Championships

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Kathleen Aitchison/Alice Hudleston 6-4 6-4
-----
Oct 3rd, 2016 06:50 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

Update

July 20-23, East Grinstead

FI: Edith Greville d. Mildred Brooksmith 6-1 6-1
--

XDF: Mildred Coles/Henry Brutton d. Edith Greville/A.J.S. Butler 6-2 6-4
-----
Oct 3rd, 2016 06:46 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

Update

July 11-16, Norwood Open, London, England (Grass)
Venue: South Norwood Park

Draw of 20

1R = First round

1R: D. Abbott d. Norah Lattey 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: E. Hall d. Mrs Wood 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: L. Goodwin d. Mrs Reed 6-2 6-3
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. G. Goodman 6-2 6-0


Twelve players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Madeleine O'Neill d. Mrs Royle 6-1 6-2
2R: E. Goodwin d. Miss Bellamy 6-4 6-3
2R: Abbott d. Hall 6-2 6-1
2R: K. Goodwin d. Miss Robertson 6-0 6-1
2R: Tulloch d. L. Goodwin 6-2 7-5
2R: Phyllis Carr d. K. Le May default
2R: A. Hovenden d. "L. Tennis" default
2R: F. Goodwin d. V. Turnbull 6-1 6-0
--

QF: Mrs O’Neill d. E. Goodwin 6-1 6-0
QF: K. Goodwin d. Abbottt 10-8 4-6 6-4
QF: Tulloch d. Carr 6-2 6-3
QF: F. Goodwin d. Hovenden 4-6 6-2 7-5
--

SF: O’Neill d. K. Goodwin 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Tulloch d. F. Goodwin 6-2 6-2
--

FI: Madeline O’Neill d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-3
-----
Oct 3rd, 2016 06:38 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

Update

July 10-15, Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot

FI: Emma Köttgen d. Gertrud Mittler 6-4 10-8
-----
Oct 3rd, 2016 06:36 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

Update

began July 6, Russian Championships

FI: Nadezhda Martinova d. Vera Martinova 8-6 6-1
-----
Oct 3rd, 2016 06:33 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

Update

July 4-9, Epsom

FI: Jessie Coles d. B. Leader 6-3 6-2
--

DF: L. Davenport/Charlotte Sterry d. F. Harper/Miss Russell 6-4 6-1
--

XDF: Charlotte Sterry/George Thomas d. Miss Flemmich/Charles Ambrose 6-2 6-4
-----
Oct 3rd, 2016 06:25 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

Update

July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Agnes Morton d. Jessie Tripp 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Hearn-bye
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. E. Beswick 6-1 6-0
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Aurea Edgington 7-5 6-4
1R: Madeline O'Neill bt Gladys Zossenheim 6-1 6-3
1R: E.M. Brown d. P. Hart default
1R: Mrs Ellis-bye
1R: Winifred McNair d. Margaret Tripp 6-3 7-5

QF: Morton d. Hearn 6-3 6-1
QF: Mrs O'Neill d. Brown 6-3 6-0
QF: Tulloch d. Mrs Kercheval-Hole 7-5 7-5
QF: McNair d. Ellis 6-4 6-2
--

SF: McNair d. O'Neill 6-2 6-4
SF: Morton d. Tulloch 6-1 8-6
--

FI: Agnes Morton d. Winifred McNair 6-2 6-2
--

DF: Dora Armstrong/Winifred McNair d. Agnes Morton/Jessie Tripp 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair 7-5 6-4
-----
Oct 3rd, 2016 06:17 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

May 30-June 6, Northern Tournament

All England Mixed Doubles Championship

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Connie Luard/James Parke d. Mabel Parton/Walter Crawley 6-3 6-2
1R: Dora Armstrong/John Figgis d. Rosamund Salusbury/John Stokes 6-2 6-4
1R: W. Hughes/Walter Carey d. Edith Johnson/Samuel Charlton 6-3 6-4

Five pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Mrs Luard/Parke d. Mrs Armstrong/John Figgis 6-8 7-5 6-2
QF: Dorothy Boadle/Arnold Herschell d. Mrs J. Glynn/B.C. Wood default
QF: Winifred Boadle/H.S. Fellowes d. Mrs Clough/A.H. Hamilton default
QF: Hughes/Carey d. Olive Manser/C. Mallet 6-4 4-6 6-1
--

SF: Mrs Luard/Parke d. D. Boadle/Herschell 6-2 6-3
SF: Hughes/Carey d. W. Boadle/Fellowes 6-4 6-4
--

ACF: Connie Luard/James Parke d. W. Hughes/Walter Carey 4-6 6-1 6-4
--

CR: Connie Luard/James Parke d. Maude Garfit/Xenophon Casdagli (holders) 6-2 6-1
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome