TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1949 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Jul 2nd, 2016 12:08 AM
Rollo
Re: 1949 results

Updated. Thanks Jimbo.
Jun 30th, 2016 06:34 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1949 results

circa mid-August, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

FI: Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. ??

MX: Annelies Ullstein Bossi/Ferruccio Quintavalle d. ??
Jun 8th, 2016 06:49 PM
Rollo
Re: 1949 results

Updated.
May 22nd, 2016 07:35 PM
newmark401
Re: 1949 results

July 18-30, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica
Venue: Saint Andrew Club

SF: Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Marjorie Aris 6-3, 6-3
SF: Babs Praczukowski d. Mary Davidson 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Babs Praczukowski 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
--

DF: Gillian Arengo-Jones/Babs Praczukowski d. Daphne Browning/Joy Mott-Trille 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Babs Praczukowski/Donald Leahong d. Ivy Cover Ramsay/Ronald Sturdy 10-8, 2-6, 6-2
-----
Apr 27th, 2016 04:44 AM
Rollo
Re: 1949 results

Updated.
Apr 24th, 2016 03:51 PM
newmark401
Re: 1949 results

May 2-31, Singapore Championships, Singapore
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

FI: Mrs M. Burnett d. I.L. Butt 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs M. Burnett/I.L. Butt d. Mrs D.M. Roper/Sylvia Still [score?]
--

XDF: Mrs Margaret Greenhill/Ong Chew Bee d. Mrs Muriel Strickland/H.K. Yadi 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
-----
Jul 2nd, 2015 02:31 AM
Rollo
re: 1949 results

Added-thanks
Jun 27th, 2015 01:21 PM
newmark401
re: 1949 results

August 10-15, International Polish Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Olga Miskova (CZE) 2-6, 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Wladyslaw Skonecki/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Jiri Javorsky (CZE)/Olga Miskova (CZE) 7-5,6 -3
-----
May 3rd, 2015 04:43 AM
Rollo
re: 1949 results

Updated-thanks gentlemen
Apr 23rd, 2015 10:15 AM
Jimbo109
re: 1949 results

July 25-31, Swiss Closed Championships, Geneva (Clay)

FI: Violette Rigollet d. Edith Sutz Bohm 6-3 4-6 6-2
Apr 18th, 2015 06:15 PM
the computer
re: 1949 results

KAY STAMMERS

Kay, now Mrs M Menzies is reappointed as the captain of the British Wightman Cup team.
Apr 18th, 2015 06:14 PM
the computer
re: 1949 results

CIRENCESTER – May 9-14

F: Mrs J D Cleland d. Mary Eyre 6-3 6-4

CHISWICK HARD COURTS – May 9-14

F: Betty Coutts d. Betty Wilford 6-3 6-3

SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS – Edinburgh – July 11-16

F: Gem Hoahing d. Joy Hibbert 8-6 6-3

PAIGNTON – August 1-6

F: Joan Curry d. Barbara Lance 6-2 6-2

YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS – August 8-13

F: Barbara Behr d. Lesley Fulton 6-3 6-2

EXMOUTH – August 15-20

F: Viola White d. Joey David 6-3 7-5

NEW MALDEN – August 22-27*

F: Georgie Woodgate d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-0 8-6

*I’ve checked this one Mauro – - the Ross-Dilleys were both beaten in the Semis – Woodgate beaing Joey 6-0 6-2 and Keith-Steele beating Andy 6-1 9-7
Apr 18th, 2015 06:08 PM
the computer
re: 1949 results

MIDLAND COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS – Edgbaston – July 4-9

2R: Barbara Knapp d. B Goodman 6-3 6-2
2R: Pat Cowney d. A W Holm 6-3 6-3

3R: Maria Weiss d. Hazel Cheadle 6-3 6-4
3R: Rosemary Walsh d. M Bell 6-3 6-0
3R: Elsie Phillips d. Susan Partridge 6-0 6-2
3R: Beryl Parker d. N M Cooper 6-1 6-1
3R: Knapp d. Cowney 6-0 6-2
3R: Margaret Knott d. Joey Ross-Dilley 7-5 6-4
3R: Mrs M J Baker d. L M Bishop 6-3 6-4
3R: Joy Gannon d. D E Gaskell 6-0 6-1

SURREY HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Sutton – April 18-23

1R: Jean Quertier d. G M Mansell 6-2 6-1
1R: Lorna Cornell d. Bobbie Markham 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Phyllis Lowe 6-2 6-2
1R: Jean Trower d. S E Silverstone 6-1 6-1
1R: Joey David d. A C M Taylor 6-2 6-0
1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Nathalie Feiron 6-1 6-4
1R: Patsy Rodgers d. Mrs A E Dempster 6-2 6-2
1R: Margot Parker d. M F Paish 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Phyllis King d. A Cloke 6-1 6-4
1R: Katherine Keith-Steele d. Bea Walter 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Jean Quelch d. Arvilla McGuire 9-7 6-3
1R: Andy Ross-Dilley d. S P Thain 6-0 6-1
1R: Betty Hilton d. Mrs M A Edney 6-2 6-3
1R: Joey Ross-Dilley d. M Fisher 6-2 7-5
1R: J V Moss d. D L M Portway 7-5 6-1
1R: Gillian Findlay d. Mrs P A Wilson 6-4 6-4
1R: Betty Wilford d. P Wilkins 6-1 6-1
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Ann Shilcock 6-3 6-2
1R: Penny Durlac d. Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-1
1R: Gem Hoahing d. Audrey Mothersole 6-0 6-1
1R: Laura Woodbridge d. M E Jarvis 6-3 6-1
1R: Effie Peters d. E M Stead 6-0 6-0
1R: Molly Blair d. Mrs T Wantoch 6-2 6-0
1R: Lucy Byrne d. Mary Stephens 6-8 6-3 7-5
1R: G M Billing d. V E McHugo 6-3 6-2
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d. F Duerre 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Audrey Roberts d. V Newman 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. Sheila Townsend 6-0 5-7 6-3
1R: Joy Gannon d. Gladys Lines 1-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Quertier d. Cornell 6-0 6-1
2R: Dowdeswell d. Trower 6-2 6-0
2R: David d. Dawson-Scott 6-3 1-6 6-4
2R: Rodgers d. Margot Parker 6-0 6-0
2R: King d. Keith-Steele 6-2 6-1
2R: Quelch d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-3
2R: Hilton d. Joey Ross-Dilley 6-0 6-0
2R: Moss d. Findlay 6-3 6-2
2R: Wilford d. Wagstaff 6-4 6-2
2R: Durlac d. G Gardiner 6-2 6-0
2R: Hoahing d, Woodridge 6-1 6-4
2R: Peters d. Joy Hibbert 6-0 5-7 6-3
2R: Blair d. Beryl Parker 6-3 6-4
2R: Byrne d. Billing 6-3 6-4
2R: Bulleid d. Roberts 6-4 6-4
2R: Gannon d. Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-1

LONDON GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Queen’s Club - June 13-18

1R: Gem Hoahing d. Francine Isaac 6-1 7-5
1R: Helen Rihbany d. Patsy Rodgers 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Wilford d. M Acrivou 6-1 6-1
1R: Toots Watermeyer d. Edith Middleton 6-1 6-0
1R: Georgie Woodgate d. Mrs A L George 6-2 6-1
1R: Kay Tuckey d. Mary Lagerborg 3-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Joyce Fitch d. Joy Hibbert 6-2 6-1
1R: Molly Blair d. Annalisa Bossi 7-5 6-3

2R: Jean Walker-Smith d. Edith Sutz 6-2 6-1
2R: Thelma Long d. Jacqueline Marcellin 6-1 6-0
2R: Sheila Summers d. Betty Wilford 6-1 6-1
2R: Shirley Fry d. Fitch 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Jean Quertier d. Gladys Lines 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Betty Coutts d. Bibi Gullbrandsson 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Enid Andrews d. Nel Hermsen w/o

NORTH OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS – Scarborough – August 15-20

1R: Margaret Emerson d. D Griffith 6-4 6-1

2R: Gem Hoahing d. Doreen Litherland 6-3 6-1
2R: Barbara Knapp d. Mrs W S A Hann 6-2 6-3
2R: Barbara Behr d. Susan Partridge 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Georgie Woodgate d. F A Tickler 6-1 6-3
2R: Freda Hammersley d. Mrs J P McSwiggin 6-4 6-3
2R: Emerson d. Evelyn Moeller 6-2 6-4
2R: Billie Woodgate d. Nora Maingay 6-2 6-2
2R: Joyce Fitch d. Enid Sutton 6-2 6-2

SURREY GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Surbiton – May 23-28

1R: Betty Wilford d. Erica Percival 7-5 6-4
1R: Gladys Lines d. Dorrit Herbst 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Halford d. Mrs M A Edney 6-2 6-4
1R: Betty Coutts d. Sheila Grubb 6-3 6-2
1R: Patsy Rodgers d. Jacqueline Beswick 6-0 6-1
1R: A F Cloke d. Lucy Byrne 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Joey David d. Mrs E Corbyn 6-1 6-2
1R: Wendy Stork d. Joey Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-0
1R: Phyllis King d. Margaret Carlisle 6-4 6-2
1R: M F Paish d. Barbara Walton 6-4 6-2
1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-3
1R: Pat Ward d. Beryl Parker 6-4 6-4
1R: Jean Walker-Smith d. Phyllis Lowe 6-0 6-1

KENT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Beckenham – June 6-11

1R: Toots Watermeyer d. Effie Peters 7-5 6-0
1R: Jacqueline Marcellin d. Sheila Grubb 6-2 6-2
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Mary Muller w/o
1R: Margaret Carlisle d. Rita Anderson w/o
1R: Sheila Summers d. Mrs C Kingsley 6-1 6-1
1R: Megan Buxton-Knight d. Mrs E Corbyn 6-4 6-1
1R: Joan Bathurst d. M E Beale 6-4 6-1
1R: Patsy Rodgers d. E Dewdney 6-0 6-4
1R: Dorrit Herbst d. Lucy Byrne 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Mollie Blair d. Natalie Gourlay 6-1 6-3
1R: Jean Walker-Smith d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-1 6-0
1R: Bea Walter d. Enid Andrews 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Enid Sutton d. Gladys Lewis 6-3 6-0
Apr 18th, 2015 06:05 PM
the computer
re: 1949 results

TORQUAY PALACE COVERED COURTS – November 7-12

1R: Joan Curry d. J E Davy 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs J B Dubuisson d. Jane Godfrey 6-8 6-2 6-4
1R: Joey David d. Rosemary Walsh 6-2 7-5
1R: Sheila Dowdeswell d. J V Moss 6-3 6-4
1R: Kay Tuckey d. Mrs D J Thompson 6-0 6-2
1R: Barbara Lance d. Joey Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Halford d. Mrs A M Platt 6-1 6-1
1R: Elsie Phillips d. Mrs J Callow-Miles 6-2 6-1
1R: Jean Quertier d. Mrs J Thompson 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Cowney d. Mrs J Murphy 6-3 6-1
1R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. Mrs W M Cooper 6-1 8-6
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Rita Anderson d. Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-2
1R: Laura Morgan d. Mrs R Carter 6-0 6-0
1R: Olga Haycraft d. Sheila Grubb 6-3 6-1

2R: Curry d. Dubuisson 6-2 6-0
2R: David d. Dowdeswell 6-0 6-3
2R: Tuckey d. Lance 8-6 6-1
2R: Halford d. Phillips 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Quertier d. Cowney 6-3 6-0
2R: Stoodley-Morgan d. Bulleid 6-2 7-9 6-4
2R: Anderson d. Morgan 6-0 6-4
2R: Jean Walker-Smith d. Haycraft 6-0 6-0

QF: Curry d. David 6-1 6-2
QF: Tuckey d. Halford 6-4 7-5
QF: Quertier d. Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-4
QF: Walker-Smith d. Anderson 4-6 6-0 6-3

SF: Curry d. Tuckey 2-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Walker-Smith d. Quertier 6-2 5-7 6-3

F: Joan Curry d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 3-6 6-2
Apr 18th, 2015 06:03 PM
the computer
re: 1949 results

BRITISH COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Queen’s Club – October 10-15

1R: Mary Halford d. Pat Cowney 7-9 6-1 7-5
1R: Bea Walter d. Lucy Byrne 6-2 6-4
1R: Joy Hibbert d. Margaret Carlisle 6-0 6-4
1R: Effie Peters d. Ann Shilcock 6-0 6-0
1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Patsy O’Connell 6-3 6-2
1R: Leonie Brighton d. Pat Ward 1-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Rita Anderson d. Jean Quelch 6-1 6-1
1R: Joey David d. Nathalie Feiron 6-2 10-8

2R: Joan Curry d. Lorna Cornell 6-0 6-0
2R: Gay Chandler d. Betty Coutts 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Halford d. Walter 7-5 6-4
2R: Hibbert d. Peters 1-6 8-6 6-4
2R: Dawson-Scott d. Brighton 6-4 6-2
2R: Anderson d. David 9-7 4-6 6-2
2R: Georgie Woodgate d. Patsy Rodgers 6-3 6-2
2R: Jean Quertier d. Billie Woodgate 9-7 2-6 6-2

QF: Curry d. Chandler 6-1 6-4
QF: Halford d. Hibbert 6-1 6-2
QF: Dawson-Scott d. Anderson 6-1 6-0
QF: Quertier d. Georgie Woodgate 4-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Curry d. Halford 6-4 6-2
SF: Quertier d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 6-2

F: Joan Curry d. Jean Quertier 6-1 6-0
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome